Sort by:
Lynched: The Life of Sir Phillip Lynch, Mastermind of the Ambush That Ended Gough's Run
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageDive into the high-stakes world of Australian political intrigue with this compelling biography of...
Schumann: His Life and Work
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsA detailed biography of the Romantic-era composer Robert Schumann, exploring his musical works and personal struggles.
Giuseppe Verdi: His Life And Works
$20.00 AUD
Edition: A re-issue of the 1931 editionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Glue residue on endpapers. A landmark work of musical biography, "Giuseppe Verdi:...
Liszt
$25.00 AUD
Edition: revised ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerA richly detailed musical biography, "Liszt" chronicles the extraordinary life and volcanic artistic achievement...
Adam Lindsay Gordon: The Man And The Myth
$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Faded DJ with small tear. Light stains on endpapers. "Adam Lindsay Gordon: The Man and the Myth" is...
St. Thomas More: Action And Contemplation
$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good , price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Previous owner name in front cover, jacket faded and worn, chipping along spine of jacket and...
Owen Stanley R.N.: Captain of the 'Rattlesnake
$40.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Binding remains tight. Small glue residue on endpapers. Otherwise, clean text. "Owen...
Deep Flowing Brook: The Story of Johann Sebastian Bach
$20.00 AUD
Edition: 3rd ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: No markings"Deep Flowing Brook: The Story of Johann Sebastian Bach" is an illustrated biographical work...
Stanley: An Adventurer Explored
$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markings"Stanley: An Adventurer Explored" is a biography that reexamines the life of the driven and deeply conflicted explorer Henry Morton...
That Great Lucifer: A Portrait Of Sir Walter Ralegh
$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markings"That Great Lucifer" is a British biography that portrays Sir Walter Ralegh as the quintessential Elizabethan adventurer, chronicling...
The Secret Lives Of Lawrence Of Arabia
$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markings"The Secret Lives of Lawrence of Arabia" is a revelatory work of biographical investigation that uncovers the hidden truths behind...
Errol Flynn: The Untold Story
$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markings"Errol Flynn: The Untold Story" is a revelatory biographical work that uncovers the scandalous and long-suppressed truths behind Hollywood's most...
David Livingstone: The Truth Behind The Legend (SIGNED)
$100.00 AUD
Edition: Limited Numbered and signed edition. Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: No. 2040 0f 2500 copies. David Livingstone: The Truth Behind The Legend presents a...
Odette: The Story Of A British Agent
$20.00 AUD
Edition: 4th impr.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: DamagedPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Chipped DJ with moderate loss on rare panel. Internally sound. This gripping historical account chronicles the...
Stanley Baldwin
$25.00 AUD
Edition: 2nd impr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsThe political biography "Stanley Baldwin" by G.M. Young scrutinises the life and leadership of...
The Hard Way
$30.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding tight. Foxing on prelims and book block. The...
Victoria Of England
$20.00 AUD
Edition: repr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerThis compelling biography chronicles the extraordinary life of one of Britain's most iconic monarchs. Edith Sitwell, with her characteristic...
Gough Whitlam His Time: The Biography Volume Ii
$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: tear on dust jacket, otherwise fineThis compelling biography chronicles the pivotal years of Gough...
Toscanini
$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis compelling biography, Toscanini: A Biography, chronicles the extraordinary life and career of one of the 20th century's most influential...
Conan Doyle: Portrait of an Artist
$15.00 AUD
Edition: 1at aus ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markings"Portrait of an Artist: Conan Doyle" is a richly detailed biography that chronicles the life of Arthur...
Robert J. Hawke: A Biography
$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsThis compelling biography, Robert J. Hawke: A Biography, chronicles the extraordinary life and political career of one of Australia's most...
Angela's Ashes: A Memoir (SIGNED)
$150.00 AUD
Edition: Later impressionCondition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Binding remains tight. Unclipped DJ. Clean and bright copy. This poignant memoir chronicles...
John Flynn: Apostle To The Inland (SIGNED)
$60.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good , price clippedMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Signed (by the author and mrs. flynn) book plate. Boards - good. Binding - tight....
The Aviators
$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsThe Aviators chronicles the intrepid spirit of Australia's early aviation pioneers, detailing their groundbreaking achievements and the challenges they faced...
The Rockefeller Millions
$25.00 AUD
Edition: 1st uk ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: No markingsThe biography "The Rockefeller Millions" by Jules Abels charts the spectacular rise of...
he Hentys: An Australian Colonial Tapestry
$60.00 AUD
Edition: 2nd impr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Binding remains tight....
The Born Exile: George Gissing
$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: small tear on back left of jacket seamLong regarded as a shocking innovator of...
King George III
$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsKing George III by John Brooke is a definitive historical biography that chronicles the life and reign of the...
Unfinished Journey
$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markings'Unfinished Journey chronicles the extraordinary life of a musical prodigy, tracing his path from early childhood virtuosity to his...
Miles Franklin In America: Her Unknown Brilliant Career
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis compelling biography, Miles Franklin In America: Her Unknown Brilliant Career, uncovers a pivotal yet overlooked chapter in the life...
Winston Churchill: The Wilderness Years
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerMartin Gilbert's Winston Churchill: The Wilderness Years chronicles a pivotal, often overlooked period in the life of the iconic British...
Tis: A Memoir (SIGNED)
$100.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Binding remains tight. Clean copy. Signed ephemera laid-in. The memoir "'Tis" by Frank...
Mcgilvray: The Game Is Not The Same...
$15.00 AUD
Edition: repr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis compelling biography chronicles the life and career of a broadcasting legend, offering an intimate look at the evolution...
Now And Then: From Coney Island To Here (SIGNED)
$60.00 AUD
Edition: 1st trade ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: SignedJoseph Heller's Now And Then: From Coney Island To Here presents a poignant and often humorous memoir, chronicling...
Roots
$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerAlex Haley's Roots chronicles the harrowing journey of Kunta Kinte, a young man abducted from his Gambian village and sold...
Gounod
$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis compelling biography, Gounod, chronicles the life and artistic journey of the celebrated French composer Charles Gounod. The narrative uncovers...
Percy Grainger
$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis compelling biography, Percy Grainger, chronicles the extraordinary life of the eccentric Australian composer and pianist. John Bird uncovers Grainger's...
Blind Ambition: The White House Years
$25.00 AUD
Edition: 9th pr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsBlind Ambition: The White House Years chronicles John Dean's tumultuous tenure within the Nixon administration, offering an unvarnished...
William Shakespeare: A Biography
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed , price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling biography chronicles the life and times of the Bard, William Shakespeare, offering a meticulous account of...
Well Done, Those Men: Memoirs Of A Vietnam Veteran (SIGNED)
$35.00 AUD
Edition: repr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling memoir chronicles the harrowing experiences of a Vietnam veteran, offering...
The Man Verdi
$35.00 AUD
Edition: 2nd us pr.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: DamagedPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: DJ with some moisture damage. Boards remain in good condition. This compelling biography chronicles the life and...
Queen Mary 1867-1953
$30.00 AUD
Edition: 3rd imp.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Previous owner"Queen Mary, 1867-1953" is a definitive royal biography that chronicles the life of one of the British monarchy's...
An Historical Journal of Events at Sydney and at Sea: 1787-1792
$100.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Fold-out maps intact. Boards with minor marks and specks. Binding remains tight. Clean and sound copy. "An Historical...
Alexandre Dumas
$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis compelling biography, Alexandre Dumas, chronicles the extraordinary life of the prolific French author, detailing his adventurous spirit and...
T.E. Lawrence
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markings"T.E. Lawrence" chronicles the extraordinary life of one of history's most enigmatic figures, tracing Lawrence's transformation from Oxford scholar to...
Editor: A Second Volume of Autobiography 1931-45
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good , price clippedMarkings: No markingsAt the age of thirty-three, a young man stepped into the empty editorial chair of the New Statesman...
MENZIES: Last of the Queen's Men
$20.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markings"Menzies: Last of the Queen's Men" is an Australian political biography that chronicles the commanding career of Robert...
Livingstone
$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Some moiture on DJ, boards remain intact. "Livingstone" is a...