Biography

Sort by:
A Doctor Regrets: Being The First Part Of 'A Publisher Presents Himself'

A Doctor Regrets: Being The First Part Of 'A Publisher Presents Himself'

$15.00 AUD
Author: Donald Mci. JohnsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Christopher Johnson, 1949Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling narrative, A Doctor Regrets, chronicles the poignant...
A Man Called Peter: The Story Of Peter Marshall

A Man Called Peter: The Story Of Peter Marshall

$20.00 AUD
Author: Catherine MarshallBinding: HardbackPublished: Peter Davies, 1955Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis inspiring biography, A Man Called Peter, chronicles the remarkable life...
Ludwig Becker: Artist & Naturalist With The Burke & Wills Expedition

Ludwig Becker: Artist & Naturalist With The Burke & Wills Expedition

$100.00 AUD
Author: L. BeckerBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne, Melbourne University Press, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsLudwig Becker: Artist & Naturalist With The Burke & Wills Expedition chronicles the remarkable life...
Churchill: The Life Triumphant; The Historical Record Of Ninety Years

Churchill: The Life Triumphant; The Historical Record Of Ninety Years

$25.00 AUD
Author: United Press InternationalBinding: HardbackPublished: American Heritage Magazine and United Press International, 1965Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical biography,...
A Selection From The Broadcasts Given In Memory Of Winston Churchill: In The Sound And Television Services Of The British Broadcasting Corporation

A Selection From The Broadcasts Given In Memory Of Winston Churchill: In The Sound And Television Services Of The British Broadcasting Corporation

$30.00 AUD
Author: British Broadcasting CorporationBinding: HardbackPublished: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1965Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis historical collection presents a poignant tribute to one...
The State Funeral of Sir Winston Churchill

The State Funeral of Sir Winston Churchill

$45.00 AUD
Author: Charles MozleyBinding: HardbackPublished: George Rainbird, 1965Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the solemn proceedings surrounding the...
Muhammad And The Islamic Tradition

Muhammad And The Islamic Tradition

$15.00 AUD
Author: Emile DermenghemBinding: PaperbackPublished: Harper, 1958Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageMuhammad And The Islamic Tradition presents a comprehensive historical account of the...
An Open Book

An Open Book

$15.00 AUD
Author: Monica DickensBinding: HardbackPublished: Heinemann : London, 1978Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsAn Open Book presents a captivating narrative that uncovers the...
Target De Gaulle: The True Story Of The 31 Attempts On The Life Of The French President

Target De Gaulle: The True Story Of The 31 Attempts On The Life Of The French President

$40.00 AUD
Author: Pierre Démaret And Christian PlumeBinding: HardbackPublished: The Dial Press, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: dust jacket has some tears...
Cai Guo-Qiang: The Transient Landscape

Cai Guo-Qiang: The Transient Landscape

$40.00 AUD
Author: Lesley Ma, Cai Guo-Qiang & Yuko HasegawaBinding: PaperbackPublished: NGV, 2019Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe Transient Landscape presents a compelling examination...
The War Diaries & The War Despatches of Kenneth Slessor. Official Australian Correspondent 1940-1944 (Two-Volume Set)

The War Diaries & The War Despatches of Kenneth Slessor. Official Australian Correspondent 1940-1944 (Two-Volume Set)

$60.00 AUD
Author: Kenneth SlessorBinding: HardbackPublished: University of Queensland Press, St Lucia, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis two-volume documentary set presents Kenneth Slessor’s firsthand account of World War II...
The Works of Falvius Josephus. Vol. II

The Works of Falvius Josephus. Vol. II

$250.00 AUD
Author: Flavius JosephusBinding: HardbackPublished: Albion Press, 1811Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Good for age. Worn boards. Bumping...
Sheilas: A Tribute To Australian Women

Sheilas: A Tribute To Australian Women

$25.00 AUD
Author: John Larkins • Bruce HowardBinding: HardbackPublished: Rigby, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsSheilas: A Tribute To Australian Women presents a compelling collection of narratives honoring the remarkable...
Russell Drysdale: A Biographical And Critical Study

Russell Drysdale: A Biographical And Critical Study

$12.00 AUD
Author: Geoffrey DuttonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Angus & Robertson Publishers, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis biographical and critical study chronicles the life and...
The Empire Actors: Stars Of Australasian Costume Drama 1890-1920S

The Empire Actors: Stars Of Australasian Costume Drama 1890-1920S

$20.00 AUD
Author: Veronica KellyBinding: HardbackPublished: CURRENCY HOUSE, 2009Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe Empire Actors: Stars Of Australasian Costume Drama 1890-1920S chronicles the captivating careers of the leading performers who...
Tom Roberts

Tom Roberts

$20.00 AUD
Author: Virginia SpateBinding: PaperbackPublished: Lansdowne Australian Art Library, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image, yellowed on blockThis scholarly volume presents a comprehensive...
Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763

Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763

$15.00 AUD
Author: BoswellBinding: HardbackPublished: Heinemann, 1951Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markings'Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763 chronicles the formative experiences of a young James Boswell as he...
Tommy Woodcock: The Life Story Of Tommy Woodcock, Horseman, Best Friend To Phar Lap And Reckless, As He Told It To

Tommy Woodcock: The Life Story Of Tommy Woodcock, Horseman, Best Friend To Phar Lap And Reckless, As He Told It To

$20.00 AUD
Author: Jan WositzkyBinding: HardbackPublished: Greenhouse Publications, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerTommy Woodcock's remarkable life story unfolds in Tommy Woodcock: The Life Story Of Tommy Woodcock, Horseman, Best...
Mum & Dad Made History

Mum & Dad Made History

$20.00 AUD
Author: Chris McconvilleBinding: HardbackPublished: Museum of Victoria, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis heartwarming narrative chronicles the extraordinary, yet often overlooked, contributions of everyday parents to the fabric...
Leon Underwood

Leon Underwood

$20.00 AUD
Author: Christopher NeveBinding: HardbackPublished: Thames and Hudson, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive volume chronicles the remarkable career of British artist Leon Underwood, a pivotal figure in...
A Man Of The People: From Boilermaker To Governor-General The Career Of The Rt. Hon. Sir William Mckell Pc, Ocmg, Qc

A Man Of The People: From Boilermaker To Governor-General The Career Of The Rt. Hon. Sir William Mckell Pc, Ocmg, Qc

$20.00 AUD
Author: Vince KellyBinding: HardbackPublished: ALPHA BOOKS, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Wrinkled jacketA Man Of The People...: From Boilermaker To Governor-General chronicles the remarkable...
James Edward Neild: Victorian Virtuoso

James Edward Neild: Victorian Virtuoso

$20.00 AUD
Author: Harold LoveBinding: HardbackPublished: MELBOURNE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some foxing on top of blockThis biography chronicles the remarkable life of James Edward Neild,...
This Accursed Land

This Accursed Land

$15.00 AUD
Author: Lennard BickelBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the harrowing 1860-61 Burke and Wills expedition, the first to traverse the Australian continent...
Journey To The Far Pacific

Journey To The Far Pacific

$15.00 AUD
Author: Thomas E. DeweyBinding: HardbackPublished: ODHAMS PRESS LIMITED, 1952Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis compelling non-fiction narrative, Journey To...
Not By Myself

Not By Myself

$25.00 AUD
Author: Fletcher JonesBinding: HardbackPublished: William Stone & Sons Surry Hills, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerNot By Myself: The Fletcher Jones Story chronicles the...
Hawke: The Definitive Biography

Hawke: The Definitive Biography

$15.00 AUD
Author: John HurstBinding: HardbackPublished: ANGUS & ROBERTSON PUBLISHERS, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Tanning and foxing on top of blockThis compelling biography chronicles the...
Abraham Lincoln: A History; Volume Nine

Abraham Lincoln: A History; Volume Nine

$70.00 AUD
Author: John G. Nicolay And John HayBinding: HardbackPublished: The Century Co., New York; T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1890Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning...
The Right Hon. William Ewart Gladstone from Judys Point of View, as Shewn in Her Cartoons During the Last Ten Years

The Right Hon. William Ewart Gladstone from Judys Point of View, as Shewn in Her Cartoons During the Last Ten Years

$120.00 AUD
Author: JudyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Judy Office, 1878Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Stiff cardboard. All plates in very good...
Smart Aleck: The Wit, World And Life Of Alexander Woollcott

Smart Aleck: The Wit, World And Life Of Alexander Woollcott

$20.00 AUD
Author: Howard TeichmannBinding: HardbackPublished: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some smudges on dust jacket, slightly yellowed blockThis compelling biography, Smart Aleck: The...
Brecht

Brecht

$20.00 AUD
Author: Jan Needle And Peter ThomsonBinding: HardbackPublished: The University of Chicago Press, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Folding on back of dust jacketThis insightful volume presents a...
Robert J. Hawke: A Biography

Robert J. Hawke: A Biography

$20.00 AUD
Author: Blanche D'AlpugetBinding: HardbackPublished: Schwartz, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Light chipping to perimeter of DJ. Light denting to spine and some...
Afternoon Light: Some Memories Of Men And Events

Afternoon Light: Some Memories Of Men And Events

$20.00 AUD
Author: Sir Robert MenziesBinding: HardbackPublished: Cassell, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Worn and marked cream DJ. Minor rips to top of same....
Larrkin Crook: The Rise And Fall Of Squizzy Taylor

Larrkin Crook: The Rise And Fall Of Squizzy Taylor

$20.00 AUD
Author: Hugh AndersonBinding: HardbackPublished: Jacaranda Press, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Light chipping to perimeter of DJ. Minor denting to...
Elizabeth & Alexandra

Elizabeth & Alexandra

$20.00 AUD
Author: Antony LambtonBinding: HardbackPublished: Quartet Books, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling historical biography chronicles the intertwined destinies of two formidable women, Elizabeth and Alexandra, whose lives...
Strangers In Paradise: The Hollywood Emigres 1933-1950

Strangers In Paradise: The Hollywood Emigres 1933-1950

$15.00 AUD
Author: John Russell TaylorBinding: HardbackPublished: Faber and Faber, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the remarkable influx of European...
Final Dress

Final Dress

$140.00 AUD
Author: John HousemanBinding: PaperbackPublished: SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling memoir by a titan of the stage and screen chronicles the intricate world of...
Beyond Desire: A Novel Based On The Life Of Felix And Cécile Mendelssohn

Beyond Desire: A Novel Based On The Life Of Felix And Cécile Mendelssohn

$20.00 AUD
Author: Pierre La MureBinding: HardbackPublished: Collins, 1956Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis historical novel chronicles the passionate and intricate lives of the...
Little Gloria... Happy At Last

Little Gloria... Happy At Last

$20.00 AUD
Author: Barbara GoldsmithBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight fading to spine of DJThis compelling biography chronicles the tumultuous life of a young heiress, detailing...
Degas: His Life, Times and Work

Degas: His Life, Times and Work

$40.00 AUD
Author: Roy McMullenBinding: HardbackPublished: Secker & Warburg, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Wear and discolouration to white DJ. Some chipping...
The Life Of Mayakovsky

The Life Of Mayakovsky

$40.00 AUD
Author: Wiktor WoroszylskiBinding: HardbackPublished: Victor Gollancz, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Faded DJ spine. Light chipping and minor rip to...
Great Australian Explorers: The Courageous Exploits Of The Men Who Challenged The New Land

Great Australian Explorers: The Courageous Exploits Of The Men Who Challenged The New Land

$20.00 AUD
Author: Marcia McEwanBinding: HardbackPublished: Bay Book, 1111Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Light wear to DJ. Discolouration to spine of same. Light chipping to spine of board....
Australian Biographical And Genealogical Record: Series 2, 1842-1899, Volume 3

Australian Biographical And Genealogical Record: Series 2, 1842-1899, Volume 3

$45.00 AUD
Author: Kenneth J. Cable, Jane C. MarchantBinding: HardbackPublished: A.B.G.R. in association with the Society of Australian Genealogists, 1988Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No...
Hanns Eisler: Political Musician

Hanns Eisler: Political Musician

$30.00 AUD
Author: Albrecht BetzBinding: HardbackPublished: Cambridge University Press, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Faded DJ with discolouration to spine and back. Light denting to spine...
Tylor

Tylor

$30.00 AUD
Author: Dr. R. R. MarettBinding: HardbackPublished: Chapman and Hall, 1936Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Worn and faded DJ....
An Essential Vision: The Art Of Anne Graham

An Essential Vision: The Art Of Anne Graham

$30.00 AUD
Author: Joan AcklandBinding: HardbackPublished: Greenhouse Publications, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Faded and worn DJ with some chipping around perimeter. Light chipping...
Grey Of Fallodon: Being The Life Of Sir Edward Grey Afterwards Viscount Grey Of Fallodon

Grey Of Fallodon: Being The Life Of Sir Edward Grey Afterwards Viscount Grey Of Fallodon

$20.00 AUD
Author: George Macaulay Trevelyan, O.M.Binding: HardbackPublished: Longmans, Green and Co., 1937Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: yellowed block, foxing on pages, faded spineThis compelling historical biography, Grey...
American Dreams: The Imagination Of Sam Shepard

American Dreams: The Imagination Of Sam Shepard

$20.00 AUD
Author: Bonnie MarrancaBinding: HardbackPublished: PAJ Publications, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsAmerican Dreams: The Imagination of Sam Shepard brings together essays, interviews, and reflections that delve into the wild, poetic,...
Entally (1821): Pageant Of A Pioneer Family 1792-1912

Entally (1821): Pageant Of A Pioneer Family 1792-1912

$20.00 AUD
Author: Karl Von EvigliteBinding: PaperbackPublished: SCENERY PRESERVATION BOARD, 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical account chronicles the enduring legacy of a...