Biography

Sort by:
A Vision of Eden

A Vision of Eden

$20.00 AUD
Author: Anthony HuxleyBinding: HardbackPublished: Webb & Bower., 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markings-
Frederick Engels: A Biography

Frederick Engels: A Biography

$40.00 AUD
Author: G.D. ObichkinBinding: HardbackPublished: Progress Publishers, Moscow, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling biography chronicles the life and intellectual journey...
The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia; Second Edition

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia; Second Edition

$15.00 AUD
Author: David CrystalBinding: PaperbackPublished: Cambridge University Press., 1998Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor staining to page edges.The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia; Second Edition presents an authoritative compendium...
Requests The Pleasure

Requests The Pleasure

$15.00 AUD
Author: Joyce GrenfellBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan., 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Requests The Pleasure presents a delightful collection of humorous observations...
Breaking New Ground: Biographies Of Women Agricultural Science Students University Of Melbourne 1942-1965

Breaking New Ground: Biographies Of Women Agricultural Science Students University Of Melbourne 1942-1965

$15.00 AUD
Author: Helen Billman-Jacobe And Ann WestmoreBinding: PaperbackPublished: Faculty of Veterinary and Agricultural Science., 2019Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical non-fiction...
The Lives Of Frank Rolland

The Lives Of Frank Rolland

$20.00 AUD
Author: B. R. KeithBinding: HardbackPublished: RIGBY, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling narrative chronicles the multifaceted existence of a singular individual, Frank Rolland. It uncovers the triumphs...
Seventeenth Century: Portraits And Documents

Seventeenth Century: Portraits And Documents

$15.00 AUD
Author: J. S. MillwardBinding: HardbackPublished: HUTCHINSON EDUCATIONAL, 1961Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsPortraits And Documents by G.M. Young presents a compelling...
Life Of St Dominic (1170-1221)

Life Of St Dominic (1170-1221)

$50.00 AUD
Author: Bede Jarrett, O.P.Binding: HardbackPublished: Burns Oates & Washbourne Limited, 1924Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThe Life Of St...
Maud: The Illustrated Diary Of A Victorian Woman

Maud: The Illustrated Diary Of A Victorian Woman

$50.00 AUD
Author: Flora FraserBinding: HardbackPublished: Chronicle Books, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis book chronicles the intimate daily life of a Victorian woman, offering a unique window into the...
The Secrets of Alexander Harris. A frank autobiography by the Author of 'Settlers and Convicts'

The Secrets of Alexander Harris. A frank autobiography by the Author of 'Settlers and Convicts'

$25.00 AUD
Author: Alexander HarrisBinding: HardbackPublished: ANGUS AND ROBERTSON, 1961Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling narrative uncovers the hidden life of a prominent figure, revealing a tapestry of intrigue...
Franklin - Happy Voyager - Being The Life And Death Of Sir John Franklin

Franklin - Happy Voyager - Being The Life And Death Of Sir John Franklin

$60.00 AUD
Author: G. F. LambBinding: HardbackPublished: ERNEST BENN LIMITED, 1956Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsFranklin: Happy Voyager; Being The Life And Death Of Sir John...
Casanova: History Of My Life (12 Volumes in 6 Books)

Casanova: History Of My Life (12 Volumes in 6 Books)

$250.00 AUD
Author: Giacomo Chevalier de Seingalt CasanovaBinding: PaperbackPublished: Johns Hopkins, 1997Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Vols 7-8; 9-10 slight stains on cover...
Alfred De Musset

Alfred De Musset

$15.00 AUD
Author: Jeanne DelaisBinding: HardbackPublished: Paris-Match, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: FRENCH TEXT ONLY.Jeanne Delais's Alfred De Musset presents a comprehensive biographical and critical examination of the...
Rembrandt: A Genius And His Impact

Rembrandt: A Genius And His Impact

$25.00 AUD
Author: Albert BlankertBinding: PaperbackPublished: National Gallery of Victoria, Art Exhibitions Australia, 1997Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling art history volume Rembrandt:...
Srila Prabhupada-Lilamrta Volume 2: Planting The Seed New York City 1965-1966

Srila Prabhupada-Lilamrta Volume 2: Planting The Seed New York City 1965-1966

$15.00 AUD
Author: Satsvarupa Dasa GoswamiBinding: PaperbackPublished: THE BHAKTIVEDANTA BOOK TRUST, 1980Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis biographical account, Srila Prabhupada-Līlāmṛta, Volume 2: Planting...
The Doctor Who Dared: The Story Of Henry Price, Md (Berlin); Mb, Bs (Brisbane)

The Doctor Who Dared: The Story Of Henry Price, Md (Berlin); Mb, Bs (Brisbane)

$20.00 AUD
Author: Joan ClarkeBinding: HardbackPublished: Tully Press, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerThe compelling biography The Doctor Who Dared: The Story Of Henry Price Md Berlin; Mb, Bs Brisbane...
Oscar Slater: The Great Suspect

Oscar Slater: The Great Suspect

$30.00 AUD
Author: Peter HuntBinding: HardbackPublished: Carroll & Nicholson, 1951Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account chronicles the sensational 1908 murder trial of Oscar Slater, a German-Jewish immigrant...
Being Bernard Berenson: A Biography

Being Bernard Berenson: A Biography

$20.00 AUD
Author: Meryle SecrestBinding: HardbackPublished: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsMeryle Secrest's Being Bernard Berenson: A Biography chronicles the extraordinary life of the influential...
Boris Godunov: The Tragic Tsar

Boris Godunov: The Tragic Tsar

$15.00 AUD
Author: Ian GreyBinding: HardbackPublished: Readers Union, Newton Abbot, 1974Condition:Book: AcceptableJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: FEP missingMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical biography, Boris Godunov: The Tragic Tsar, chronicles...
The Story Of Topsy: Little Lonely Of Central Asia

The Story Of Topsy: Little Lonely Of Central Asia

$20.00 AUD
Author: Mildred Cable And Francesca FrenchBinding: HardbackPublished: Hodder and Stoughton, 1937Condition:Book: PoorJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Page 15/16 loose.This...
Sir Isaac Isaacs: A Life Of Service

Sir Isaac Isaacs: A Life Of Service

$25.00 AUD
Author: Max GordonBinding: HardbackPublished: William Heinemann Australia, 1963Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis historical biography, First Australian-Born Governor-General: Sir Isaac Isaacs 1855-1948, chronicles the remarkable life...
A Letter From Grosvenor Square: An Account Of A Stewardship

A Letter From Grosvenor Square: An Account Of A Stewardship

$30.00 AUD
Author: John G. WinantBinding: HardbackPublished: HODDER & STOUGHTON, 1947Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsA compelling historical narrative, A Letter From Grosvenor Square: An Account...
Sybil Thorndike Casson

Sybil Thorndike Casson

$20.00 AUD
Author: Elizabeth SpriggeBinding: HardbackPublished: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsElizabeth Sprigge's Sybil Thorndike Casson chronicles the extraordinary life and distinguished career of one...
Tyrone Guthrie: A Biography

Tyrone Guthrie: A Biography

$20.00 AUD
Author: James ForsythBinding: HardbackPublished: HAMISH HAMILTON, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive biography chronicles the remarkable life and influential career of Tyrone Guthrie, a towering...
An Orderly Man

An Orderly Man

$25.00 AUD
Author: Dirk BogardeBinding: HardbackPublished: CHATTO & WINDUS, THE HOGARTH PRESS, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsAn Orderly Man presents a compelling narrative, possibly a memoir or a work...
Russell Drysdale

Russell Drysdale

$40.00 AUD
Author: Geoffrey DuttonBinding: HardbackPublished: Thames and Hudson, 1964Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling biography Russell Drysdale chronicles the life and artistic journey of one of Australia's most...
Portrait In A Mirror: An Autobiography

Portrait In A Mirror: An Autobiography

$20.00 AUD
Author: Alexandra HasluckBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1111Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerA compelling self-portrait, Portrait In A Mirror: An Autobiography presents a remarkable life through the author's...
Images Of Bradman: Rare And Famous Photographs Of A Cricket Legend

Images Of Bradman: Rare And Famous Photographs Of A Cricket Legend

$25.00 AUD
Author: Peter Allen & James KemsleyBinding: HardbackPublished: The Bradman Museum, 1994Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis commemorative volume presents a stunning visual chronicle of Sir Donald...
Private Correspondence And Miscellaneous Papers of Samuel Pepys 1679-1703 Vol. I

Private Correspondence And Miscellaneous Papers of Samuel Pepys 1679-1703 Vol. I

$40.00 AUD
Author: J. R. TannerBinding: HardbackPublished: G. Bell and Sons, Ltd., 1926Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerPrivate Correspondence And Miscellaneous...
Evatt The Enigma

Evatt The Enigma

$25.00 AUD
Author: Allan DalzielBinding: HardbackPublished: Lansdowne Press, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Tanning and foxing to page edges, tears to DJ.This biographical work...
The Illustrated True History Of The Elephant Man

The Illustrated True History Of The Elephant Man

$12.00 AUD
Author: Michael Howell And Peter FordBinding: PaperbackPublished: Penguin Books., 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Condition as shown...
Gustave Courbet

Gustave Courbet

$20.00 AUD
Author: Gerstle MackBinding: PaperbackPublished: Da Capo Press, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Stained book block. Gerstle Mack's Gustave Courbet...
Walk On The Wild Side

Walk On The Wild Side

$12.00 AUD
Author: Dennis Rodman With Michael SilverBinding: PaperbackPublished: Bantam Books, Sydney, 1997Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Creased cover.Walk On The Wild Side...
In Search Of Henry Lawson

In Search Of Henry Lawson

$15.00 AUD
Author: Manning ClarkBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsManning Clark's In Search Of Henry Lawson presents a compelling biographical account of one of Australia's...
Mountbatten: Eighty Years In Pictures

Mountbatten: Eighty Years In Pictures

$20.00 AUD
Author: MountbattenBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling photographic biography chronicles the remarkable life of a prominent twentieth-century figure, presenting a visual journey through eighty...
Morris Of Rutherglen: A Celebration Of 130 Years, 1859-1989

Morris Of Rutherglen: A Celebration Of 130 Years, 1859-1989

$15.00 AUD
Author: David DunstanBinding: HardbackPublished: Five Generations of Winemakers, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the significant life and times of a prominent figure associated with...
The Taste Of Hope

The Taste Of Hope

$25.00 AUD
Author: Zofia KrukBinding: HardbackPublished: Hutchinson of Australia, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe Taste Of Hope by Zofia Kruk presents a compelling narrative that chronicles the human spirit's...
The Gorton Experiment: The Fall Of John Grey Gorton

The Gorton Experiment: The Fall Of John Grey Gorton

$20.00 AUD
Author: Alan ReidBinding: HardbackPublished: Shakespeare Head Press, Sydney, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThe Gorton Experiment: The Fall Of John Grey Gorton chronicles a pivotal era...
Louisa Lady In Waiting: The Personal Diaries And Albums Of Louisa, Lady In Waiting To Queen Victoria And Queen Alexandra

Louisa Lady In Waiting: The Personal Diaries And Albums Of Louisa, Lady In Waiting To Queen Victoria And Queen Alexandra

$20.00 AUD
Author: Elizabeth LongfordBinding: HardbackPublished: Jonathan Cape., 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis historical biography, Louisa Lady In Waiting: The Personal Diaries And...
P.G. Wodehouse: A Literary Biography

P.G. Wodehouse: A Literary Biography

$20.00 AUD
Author: Benny GreenBinding: HardbackPublished: Michael Joseph., 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsP.G. Wodehouse: A Literary Biography by Benny Green offers an insightful look into the life and comedic artistry...
A Man And His Mountain: The Life Of Cézanne

A Man And His Mountain: The Life Of Cézanne

$25.00 AUD
Author: Hugh McleaveBinding: HardbackPublished: W. H. Allen, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerA Man And His Mountain: The Life Of Cezanne chronicles the extraordinary life and artistic evolution...
Australian Nurses Since Nightingale: 1860 - 1990 (SIGNED)

Australian Nurses Since Nightingale: 1860 - 1990 (SIGNED)

$45.00 AUD
Author: Elizabeth BurchillBinding: PaperbackPublished: Spectrum Melbourne, 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageAustralian Nurses Since Nightingale 1860-1990 presents a comprehensive historical account...
Tough Times (SIGNED)

Tough Times (SIGNED)

$30.00 AUD
Author: John WarrenBinding: PaperbackPublished: John Warren, 2001Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Creased spine. Cracked. Tough Times presents a candid memoir of resilience...
Island Films: Reminiscences Of 'German New Guinea'

Island Films: Reminiscences Of 'German New Guinea'

$50.00 AUD
Author: Captain James Lyng.Binding: HardbackPublished: Cornstalk Publishing Company., 1925Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Tanning and foxing throughout...
Point Of Departure: The Autobiography Of Jean Devanny

Point Of Departure: The Autobiography Of Jean Devanny

$40.00 AUD
Author: Jean DevannyBinding: HardbackPublished: University of Queensland Press., 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Tanned edges, previous owner "ex-libris" sticker in FEP.This compelling autobiography, Point Of...
Our Don Bradman: Sixty Years Of Writings About Sir Donald Bradman

Our Don Bradman: Sixty Years Of Writings About Sir Donald Bradman

$15.00 AUD
Author: Philip DerrimanBinding: HardbackPublished: Collins Willow, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling collection chronicles the enduring legacy of Sir Donald Bradman, widely regarded as cricket's greatest batsman....
Dictionary Of British Sculptors: 1660-1851 New Revised Edition

Dictionary Of British Sculptors: 1660-1851 New Revised Edition

$25.00 AUD
Author: Rupert GunnisBinding: HardbackPublished: The Abbey Library, 1111Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerThis authoritative reference work chronicles the lives and careers of British sculptors...
Bradman: The Illustrated Biography

Bradman: The Illustrated Biography

$25.00 AUD
Author: Michael PageBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling biography, Bradman: The Illustrated Biography, chronicles the extraordinary life of cricket's most iconic figure, Sir Donald...