Sort by:
Damn You, John Christie!: The Public Life Of Australia's Sherlock Holmes
$25.00 AUD
Author: John LaheyBinding: PaperbackPublished: State Library of Victoria, 1993Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis biography chronicles the intriguing career of a prominent...
Bolte By Bolte
$12.00 AUD
Author: Tom PriorBinding: PaperbackPublished: Craftsman Publishing Proprietary Limited, 1990Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Creased spine. This compelling biography chronicles...
Don Bosco: Life And Work (Two-Volume Set)
$45.00 AUD
Author: Pietro StellaBinding: PaperbackPublished: Don Bosco PublicationsCondition:Book: NewJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA profound biographical account chronicles the remarkable journey of Saint John...
Prince Albert: His Life And Work
$15.00 AUD
Author: Hermione HobhouseBinding: PaperbackPublished: Hamish Hamilton, London, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis authoritative biography chronicles the remarkable life of Queen...
Cecil Mckay: It Wasn'T All Sunshine
$15.00 AUD
Author: Marjory MckayBinding: HardbackPublished: THE HAWTHORN PRESS, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCecil Mckay: It Wasn'T All Sunshine chronicles the compelling life of Cecil...
Son Of The Morning Star
$30.00 AUD
Author: Evan S. ConnellBinding: HardbackPublished: NORTH POINT PRESS, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis seminal work of American history chronicles the life and controversial career of George Armstrong...
Problems In The Literary Biography Of Mikhail Sholokhov
$20.00 AUD
Author: Roy A. MedvedevBinding: HardbackPublished: Cambridge University Press, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work presents a meticulous examination of the complex and often contentious literary biography...
John Wren: Gambler: His Life And Times
$15.00 AUD
Author: Niall BrennanBinding: HardbackPublished: Hill of Content, Melbourne, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis biography chronicles the compelling and often controversial life of a prominent figure in Australia's...
Mary Of Maranoa: Tales Of Australian Pioneer Women
$20.00 AUD
Author: Eve PownallBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne University Press, 1964Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the remarkable lives of women who...
The Quiet Australian: The Lindsay Hassett Story
$15.00 AUD
Author: R. S. WhitingtonBinding: HardbackPublished: Heinemann, 1969Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling biography chronicles the life and illustrious career of an iconic Australian sporting figure. The Quiet...
Bolte: A Political Biography
$20.00 AUD
Author: Peter BlazeyBinding: HardbackPublished: THE JACARANDA PRESS, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markings-
This Side Of The Rabbit Proof Fence: A Collection Of Reminiscences Enlivened By Tall Stories Of Rural Australia
$15.00 AUD
Author: Wilbur G. HowcroftBinding: HardbackPublished: THE HAWTHORN PRESS, 1971Condition:Book: PoorJacket: Wear and tearPages: Some moisture damageMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Moisture damage on pages. Otherwise content remain intact. This compelling narrative...
The Victoria Story
$25.00 AUD
Author: Andrew RutherfordBinding: HardbackPublished: 3MP, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsUnknown
When I Grow Up: An Autobiography
$40.00 AUD
Author: John BarracloughBinding: HardbackPublished: RALLYE PUBLICATIONS, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markings-
Montgomery Of Alamein: El Alamein To The River Sangro Normandy To The Baltic
$15.00 AUD
Author: Montgomery of AlameinBinding: HardbackPublished: BCA, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis compelling military history chronicles the pivotal campaigns led by Field Marshal Bernard Montgomery during...
The World In My Diary: From Melbourne To Helsinki For The Olympic Games
$20.00 AUD
Author: Norman Banks M.B.E.Binding: HardbackPublished: WILLIAM HEINEMANN LTD., 1953Condition:Book: FairJacket: DamagedPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis book presents a compelling collection of observations and reflections, offering readers an intimate glimpse...
Doctor Pennell: Afghan Pioneer
$20.00 AUD
Author: Ernest H. HayesBinding: HardbackPublished: Carwal Publications, Ltd., 1948Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerDoctor Pennell: Afghan Pioneer chronicles the extraordinary life of a dedicated physician whose groundbreaking work...
Australian Father And Son
$20.00 AUD
Author: Lord CaseyBinding: HardbackPublished: Collins, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsJulian Barnes's A History of the World in 10 1/2 Chapters presents a witty and unconventional...
Wolterinck
$50.00 AUD
Author: Cees RoelofsBinding: HardbackPublished: Terra, 1997Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor scuffing of external dust jacket on front and back, yellowing of edges of internal pages,...
Commodore: War, Peace And Big Ships
$80.00 AUD
Author: Sir James Bisset With P. R. StephensenBinding: HardbackPublished: Angus and Robertson, 1961Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling memoir, Commodore: War, Peace And...
No Music By Request: A Portrait Of The Gorman Family
$20.00 AUD
Author: June EpsteinBinding: HardbackPublished: Collins Sydney London, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerNo Music By Request: A Portrait Of The Gorman Family chronicles the intricate lives of a...
The Poet Militant: Bernard O'Dowd
$15.00 AUD
Author: Hugh AndersonBinding: HardbackPublished: HILL OF CONTENT MELBOURNE, 1969Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerThis scholarly biography, The Poet Militant: Bernard O'Dowd, chronicles the life...
William Burges And The High Victorian Dream
$100.00 AUD
Author: J. Mordaunt CrookBinding: PaperbackPublished: John Murray, London, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Extensive pencil underlining of internal pagesThis authoritative volume chronicles the extraordinary career...
Donald Friend: Australian War Artist 1945
$50.00 AUD
Author: Gavin Fry And Colleen FryBinding: HardbackPublished: Currey O'Neil., 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Sun-faded spine with minor tear to...
The Art of Charles Wheeler O.B.E. D.C.M.
$50.00 AUD
Author: J.S. MacdonaldBinding: HardbackPublished: Lothian Publishing., 1952Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Tanned pages with minor foxing, slightly soiled DJ with minor tears.This compelling volume...
Beene By Beene
$50.00 AUD
Author: Geoffrey BeeneBinding: HardbackPublished: The Vendome Press., 2005Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some chipping to DJBeene By Beene presents an intimate look...
The Life & Art Of Henry Fuseli
$80.00 AUD
Author: Peter TomoryBinding: HardbackPublished: Thames and Hudson., 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Some slight chips to edges of DJ and some yellowing.This...
Architect
$75.00 AUD
Author: Hugh Newell JacobsenBinding: HardbackPublished: The American Institute of Architects Press., 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some discolouration to DJ. Minor tanning.This...
Lorenzo Ghiberti
$75.00 AUD
Author: Richard Krautheimer, Trude Krautheimer-HessBinding: PaperbackPublished: Princeton University Press, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor markings to end-pages.Richard Krautheimer, in collaboration with Trude Krautheimer-Hess, presents a...
The George Bell School: Students, Friends, Influences
$120.00 AUD
Author: Mary EagleBinding: HardbackPublished: Deutscher Art Publications / Resolution Press, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: No. 432 of 1000. Yellowed DJ with minor bumps to corners,...
The Life And Work Of Sydney Long
$120.00 AUD
Author: Joanna MendelssohnBinding: HardbackPublished: McGraw Hill., 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some minor bumps to corners of DJ, slight markings to spine and back...
A Girl At Government House: An English Girl's Reminiscences Below Stairs In Colonial Australia
$15.00 AUD
Author: Carney O'NeilBinding: HardbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsA captivating memoir, A Girl At Government House: An English Girl's Reminiscences Below Stairs In Colonial Australia chronicles the...
In Honour Of Daryl Lindsay: Essays And Studies
$40.00 AUD
Author: Franz Philipp And June StewartBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1964Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Yellowed top of block bleeds into top of pagesThis scholarly collection...
The Backbench Diaries Of Richard Crossman
$30.00 AUD
Author: Richard CrossmanBinding: HardbackPublished: Hamish Hamilton and Jonathan Cape, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling work presents an intimate look into the British...
The Diary Of Hugh Gaitskell 1945-1956
$30.00 AUD
Author: Hugh GaitskellBinding: HardbackPublished: Jonathan Cape, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account The Diary Of Hugh Gaitskell 1945-1956 chronicles a pivotal decade in British politics through...
The Good Logs Of Algidus
$25.00 AUD
Author: Mona AndersonBinding: HardbackPublished: A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1965Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerThis memoir of rural New Zealand life presents a vivid account of Mona...
Over The River (SIGNED)
$50.00 AUD
Author: Mona AndersonBinding: HardbackPublished: A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: SignedThis poignant memoir chronicles a childhood spent amidst the rugged beauty and demanding realities...
William Tibbits: 1837-1906 Cottage, House And Garden Artist
$15.00 AUD
Author: George TibbitsBinding: PaperbackPublished: Department of Architecture and Building, University of Melbourne, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine...
Building In The Blood
$30.00 AUD
Author: David BraithwaiteBinding: HardbackPublished: Transworld Publishers Ltd, United Kingdom, London, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsBuilding In The Blood by David Braithwaite presents a gripping narrative that uncovers the...
A Country Parson: James Woodforde's Diary 1789-1802
$15.00 AUD
Author: John Julius Norwich, Ronald BlytheBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsA Country Parson: James Woodforde's Diary 1789-1802 Illustrated presents an intimate chronicle of...
Great Australian Explorers: The Courageous Exploits Of The Men Who Challenged The New Land
$20.00 AUD
Author: Marcia McewanBinding: HardbackPublished: BAY BOOKS Sydney and London, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account, Great Australian Explorers: The Courageous Exploits Of The Men Who...
The Diaries Of A Cabinet Minister (Three-Volume Set)
$160.00 AUD
Author: Richard CrossmanBinding: HardbackPublished: Hamish Hamilton & Jonathan Cape, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Volume 2 & 3 no DJs. Volume One:...
Sandro Botticelli (Two-Volume Set)
$320.00 AUD
Author: Ronald LightbownBinding: HardbackPublished: Paul Elek London, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis monumental two-volume set presents the most comprehensive study of Sandro Botticelli’s life and oeuvre available...
Canaletto: Giovanni Antonio Canal 1697-1768 (Two-Volume Set)
$300.00 AUD
Author: W. G. ConstableBinding: HardbackPublished: The Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative two-volume monograph presents a definitive study of Giovanni...
Canaletto
$40.00 AUD
Author: J.G. LinksBinding: HardbackPublished: Cornell/Phaidon Books, CORNELL UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis art historical account presents a comprehensive study of the Venetian master Canaletto, whose...
The Case Of Walter Pater
$30.00 AUD
Author: Michael LeveyBinding: HardbackPublished: THAMES AND HUDSON, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work presents a compelling examination of the life and influence of Victorian critic Walter...
O'Malley, MHR
$25.00 AUD
Author: Larry NoyeBinding: PaperbackPublished: Neptune Press, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageO'Malley MHR is a vivid political biography that presents the flamboyant...
One-Leg: The Life And Letters Of Henry William Paget First Marquess Of Anglesey
$30.00 AUD
Author: The Marquess Of AngleseyBinding: HardbackPublished: LEO COOPER, 1996Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsOne Leg: The Life And Letters Of Henry William Paget, First Marquess Of Anglesey, R.G....