Biography

Sort by:
Architects In Perspective: Sir Raymond Unwin Architect, Planner And Visionary

Architects In Perspective: Sir Raymond Unwin Architect, Planner And Visionary

$15.00 AUD
Author: Frank JacksonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Zwemmer., 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis insightful biography, Architects In...
The Treasure House: Some Of The Story Of Menuhin Hotel

The Treasure House: Some Of The Story Of Menuhin Hotel

$25.00 AUD
Author: Fred ArcherBinding: HardbackPublished: Self-published by Author, 1960Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: General wear of external dust cover; cloth cover and internal pages in good conditionThis...
Architects In Perspective Sir Reginald Blomfield: An Edwardian Architect

Architects In Perspective Sir Reginald Blomfield: An Edwardian Architect

$15.00 AUD
Author: Richard A. FellowsBinding: PaperbackPublished: A. Zwemmer Ltd., 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageArchitects In Perspective: Sir Reginald Blomfield; An Edwardian Architect...
Westminster Cathedral And Its Architect (Two-Volume Set)

Westminster Cathedral And Its Architect (Two-Volume Set)

$250.00 AUD
Author: Winefride De L'HopitalBinding: HardbackPublished: HUTCHINSON AND CO., 1919Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Worn and faded spines. Bumping on...
A Biographical Register 1788- 1939 Notes From the Name Index of the Australian Dictionary of Biography (Two-Volume Set)

A Biographical Register 1788- 1939 Notes From the Name Index of the Australian Dictionary of Biography (Two-Volume Set)

$45.00 AUD
Author: Hj Gibbney And Ann G SmithBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australian Dictionary of Biography, Canberra, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis two-volume reference work...
Architect Errant

Architect Errant

$15.00 AUD
Author: Clough Williams-EllisBinding: HardbackPublished: CONSTABLE LONDON, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsArchitect Errant presents the unique perspectives and experiences of a visionary architect. This compelling work...
Colin Lanceley

Colin Lanceley

$30.00 AUD
Author: Wright William & Robert Hughes (text); Colin Lanceley (paintings)Binding: PaperbackPublished: Craftsman House, Sydney, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image*Colin Lanceley* pairs...
Michelangelo: Six Lectures

Michelangelo: Six Lectures

$30.00 AUD
Author: Johannes WildeBinding: HardbackPublished: Clarendon Press, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis academic work presents a profound analysis of Michelangelo's artistic genius and his monumental contributions...
Stanley Spencer

Stanley Spencer

$30.00 AUD
Author: Elizabeth RothensteinBinding: HardbackPublished: Phaidon Press Ltd, 1945Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: small cipping on jacketThis compelling volume presents a...
Man Of Steam: E.E. Lucy - A Gentleman Engineer In The Great Days Of The Iron Horse

Man Of Steam: E.E. Lucy - A Gentleman Engineer In The Great Days Of The Iron Horse

$30.00 AUD
Author: David BurkeBinding: HardbackPublished: Iron Horse Press, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis historical biography Man Of Steam: E.E. Lucy - A Gentleman Engineer In The Great Days...
Herculean Ferrara: Ercole D'Este, 1471-1505, And The Invention Of A Ducal Capital

Herculean Ferrara: Ercole D'Este, 1471-1505, And The Invention Of A Ducal Capital

$30.00 AUD
Author: Thomas TuohyBinding: HardbackPublished: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 2002Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work chronicles the transformative reign of Ercole D'Este, Duke of Ferrara, from 1471 to...
Michelangelo: The Sistine Chapel Ceiling

Michelangelo: The Sistine Chapel Ceiling

$12.00 AUD
Author: Charles Seymour, Jr.Binding: PaperbackPublished: Norton Critical Studies in Art History, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly volume presents...
Bradman: The Illustrated Biography

Bradman: The Illustrated Biography

$20.00 AUD
Author: Michael PageBinding: HardbackPublished: South Melbourne : Macmillan, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling biography, Bradman: The Illustrated Biography, chronicles the extraordinary life of cricket's most iconic figure,...
Royal Family Album

Royal Family Album

$20.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: HardbackPublished: Country and Sporting Publications, UK, 1991Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsA captivating visual and narrative chronicle, Royal Family Album presents the lives of a prominent...
The Story Of The Royal Family

The Story Of The Royal Family

$20.00 AUD
Author: Omid ScobieBinding: HardbackPublished: William Collins, 2021Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the lineage and significant events surrounding one of the world's most enduring monarchies....
Francis Greenway: Architect

Francis Greenway: Architect

$12.00 AUD
Author: Ellis M H Morton HermanBinding: PaperbackPublished: Angus & Robertson Sydney Second Edition (orig, 1953Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling volume...
Theodore: His Life And Times

Theodore: His Life And Times

$12.00 AUD
Author: Jody TrimpBinding: HardbackPublished: Allen Lane, The Penguin PressCondition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsTheodore: His Life And Times presents a comprehensive biographical account of a pivotal historical figure,...
E. P. Phillips Fox 1865-1915

E. P. Phillips Fox 1865-1915

$12.00 AUD
Author: Ruth ZubansBinding: PaperbackPublished: National Gallery of VictoriaCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageC.S. Phillips's Joys: 1865-1915 Rural Classics presents a captivating collection...
The Blue Plaque Guide: To Historic London Homes And The Lives Of Their Famous Residents

The Blue Plaque Guide: To Historic London Homes And The Lives Of Their Famous Residents

$15.00 AUD
Author: Edited By Victor BurrowsBinding: HardbackPublished: Newman Neame London, 1953Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis comprehensive guide chronicles the fascinating history behind London's iconic...
The Art Of Laurence Hope

The Art Of Laurence Hope

$30.00 AUD
Author: Walter GranekBinding: PaperbackPublished: THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA LIBRARIES AND ART MUSEUM, 2002Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling art history volume presents...
Arthur Boyd: The Emerging Artist

Arthur Boyd: The Emerging Artist

$30.00 AUD
Author: Rodney JamesBinding: PaperbackPublished: Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, 2007Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis biographical account chronicles the formative years of a...
The Yale Editions of Boswell's London Journal: 1762-1763

The Yale Editions of Boswell's London Journal: 1762-1763

$15.00 AUD
Author: BoswellBinding: HardbackPublished: Windmill Press , 1951Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsBoswell's London Journal: 1762-1763 chronicles the formative experiences of a young...
Klaus Moje Glass/Glas

Klaus Moje Glass/Glas

$40.00 AUD
Author: Geoffrey EdwardsBinding: PaperbackPublished: National Gallery of Victoria, 1995Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageKlaus Moje Glass/Glas presents a comprehensive overview of the...
Antipodean Currents: Recent Contemporary Artists From New Zealand

Antipodean Currents: Recent Contemporary Artists From New Zealand

$20.00 AUD
Author: Victoria LynnBinding: HardbackPublished: Power Publications, 1995Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsAntipodean Currents presents a compelling overview of the vibrant contemporary art scene in New Zealand, showcasing the innovative...
William Morris: Romantic To Revolutionary

William Morris: Romantic To Revolutionary

$65.00 AUD
Author: E.P. ThompsonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Merlin Press, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageE.P. Thompson's seminal work, William Morris: Romantic To Revolutionary, chronicles the...
Men & Memories: 1872-1938

Men & Memories: 1872-1938

$20.00 AUD
Author: William RothensteinBinding: HardbackPublished: Univ of Missouri Pr, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsWilliam Rothenstein's Men & Memories: 1872-1938 chronicles a significant era through the eyes of a prominent...
My Country-In-Law

My Country-In-Law

$20.00 AUD
Author: Mary MianBinding: HardbackPublished: MICHAEL JOSEPH LTD, 1947Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerThis engaging memoir chronicles one woman's humorous and often poignant...
Priestmonk Simon Arvanitis (1901-1988): His Life And Work

Priestmonk Simon Arvanitis (1901-1988): His Life And Work

$60.00 AUD
Author: Zosimas MonkBinding: HardbackPublished: ATHENS, 1998Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis biographical volume presents a reverent account of the life and...
Kathy Temin

Kathy Temin

$30.00 AUD
Author: Kathy TeminBinding: PaperbackPublished: Heide Museum of Art, 2009Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageKathy Temin presents a comprehensive overview of the acclaimed...
Richard Norman Shaw

Richard Norman Shaw

$30.00 AUD
Author: Andrew SaintBinding: PaperbackPublished: Yale University Press, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageAndrew Saint's definitive biography, Richard Norman Shaw, chronicles the influential...
David Syme: A Life

David Syme: A Life

$30.00 AUD
Author: C. E. SayersBinding: HardbackPublished: F. W. CHESHIRE, 1965Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis biographical work chronicles the remarkable life of a pivotal figure in Australian...
I•Leonardo

I•Leonardo

$35.00 AUD
Author: Ralph SteadmanBinding: HardbackPublished: Summit Books, New York, 1983Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor wear on external cover; internal pages in very good conditionRalph Steadman's I...
A Del Sarto Rediscovered

A Del Sarto Rediscovered

$50.00 AUD
Author: Beverly BrownBinding: HardbackPublished: Matthiesen Fine Art Ltd, 2001Condition:Book: ExcellentJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsA Del Sarto Rediscovered presents a compelling investigation into the life and artistic legacy of...
Jan Christian Smuts

Jan Christian Smuts

$20.00 AUD
Author: J. C. SmutsBinding: HardbackPublished: CASSELL & COMPANY LTD, 1952Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account chronicles the extraordinary life...
The History Of The Richards Of The Bombay And The Scotts Of The Lightning 1852-1988

The History Of The Richards Of The Bombay And The Scotts Of The Lightning 1852-1988

$60.00 AUD
Author: Peter R. ScottBinding: HardbackPublished: The author Melbourne, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive historical account, The History Of The Richards Of The Bombay And The Scotts...
Charles Stewart Parnell: His Love Story And Political Life

Charles Stewart Parnell: His Love Story And Political Life

$20.00 AUD
Author: Katharine O'SheaBinding: HardbackPublished: CASSELL, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCharles Stewart Parnell: His Love Story And Political Life presents an intimate, firsthand account of the...
Elizabeth Regina: The Age Of Triumph 1588-1603

Elizabeth Regina: The Age Of Triumph 1588-1603

$15.00 AUD
Author: Alison PlowdenBinding: HardbackPublished: M, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markings'Elizabeth Regina 1588-1603' presents a compelling historical account of the final fifteen years of Queen Elizabeth I's remarkable...
Charlie Chaplin

Charlie Chaplin

$15.00 AUD
Author: John MccabeBinding: HardbackPublished: Robson Books in association with Hutchinson Australia, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsJohn Mccabe's Charlie Chaplin chronicles the extraordinary life and enduring...
My Complete Graphics: 1957-1979 (SIGNED)

My Complete Graphics: 1957-1979 (SIGNED)

$300.00 AUD
Author: John OlsenBinding: HardbackPublished: Gryphon Books, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Number 126 of 1000 copies. My Complete...
God's Architect: A Life Of Raymond Mcgrath

God's Architect: A Life Of Raymond Mcgrath

$40.00 AUD
Author: Donal O'DonovanBinding: HardbackPublished: Kilbride Books, 1995Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: General wear on and fraying external dust cover; some yellow spotting; pages in very good...
Dear Me

Dear Me

$15.00 AUD
Author: Peter UstinovBinding: HardbackPublished: BCA, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsPeter Ustinov's Dear Me chronicles the extraordinary life and career of one of the 20th century's most versatile...
Over The River

Over The River

$15.00 AUD
Author: Mona AndersonBinding: HardbackPublished: A. H. & A. W. REED, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerThis poignant memoir, Over The River, chronicles a childhood spent amidst the rugged...
The Cinema Of Sidney Poitier: The Black Man's Changing Role On The American Screen

The Cinema Of Sidney Poitier: The Black Man's Changing Role On The American Screen

$20.00 AUD
Author: Lester J. Keyser; André H. RuszkowskiBinding: HardbackPublished: A. S. Barnes & Company, Inc., 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis critical analysis chronicles the significant evolution of Black...
The Electric Kool-Aid Acid Test

The Electric Kool-Aid Acid Test

$150.00 AUD
Author: Tom WolfeBinding: HardbackPublished: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerThe Electric Kool-Aid Acid Test immerses readers in the vibrant, chaotic heart of...
The Turn Of The Tide 1939-1943: A Study Based On The Diaries And Autobiographical Notes Of Field Marshal The Viscount Alanbrooke K.G, O.M.

The Turn Of The Tide 1939-1943: A Study Based On The Diaries And Autobiographical Notes Of Field Marshal The Viscount Alanbrooke K.G, O.M.

$30.00 AUD
Author: Arthur BryantBinding: HardbackPublished: COLLINS, 1957Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThe historical work The Turn Of The Tide 1939-1943 presents a compelling account of...
Afternoon Light: Some Memories Of Men And Events

Afternoon Light: Some Memories Of Men And Events

$20.00 AUD
Author: Sir Robert Gordon MenziesBinding: HardbackPublished: Cassell Australia, 1967Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis memoir, Afternoon Light: Some Memories Of Men And...
The Wider Sea: A Life Of John Ruskin

The Wider Sea: A Life Of John Ruskin

$20.00 AUD
Author: John Dixon HuntBinding: HardbackPublished: The Viking Press, New York, 1982Condition:Book: FairJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: General wear; yellowing of external edges; spotting on inside...
Sir Hugh Myddelton: Entrepreneur And Engineer

Sir Hugh Myddelton: Entrepreneur And Engineer

$20.00 AUD
Author: J. W. GoughBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1964Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: General wear and yellowing of external pages and coverJ. W. Gough's...