Sort by:
Electron Microprobe Analysis
This book gives a comprehensive account of both experimental and theoretical aspects of electron microprobe analysis, and is an extensively updated version of the seminal first edition, published in 1975....
Selenium In Biology And Medicine
$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsA landmark scientific reference in biochemistry and biomedical research, Selenium in Biology and Medicine presents a comprehensive examination of the essential trace...
Kinetics And Mechanism Of Crystallization: From The Fluid Phase And Of The Condensation And Evaporation Of Liquids
$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsA rigorous work of physical chemistry and materials science, Kinetics and Mechanism of Crystallization: From the Fluid Phase and of the Condensation...
German-English Science Dictionary: For Students In Chemistry, Physics, Biology, Agriculture, And Related Sciences
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerA comprehensive bilingual reference work, German-English Science Dictionary: For Students In Chemistry, Physics, Biology, Agriculture, And Related Sciences by Louis...
Profile Of Science
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerA compelling work of popular science writing, Profile of Science presents a vivid panorama...
Practical Methods Of Urine-Analysis For Chemists And Pharmacists: With Notes On The Composition Of The Normal And Abnormal Renal Secretions
$25.00 AUD
Edition: 3rd ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Acceptable Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Yellowed Markings: Reading copy with markingsA foundational work in clinical chemistry and pharmaceutical science,...
The Riddle Of The Rhine: Chemical Strategy In Peace And War
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsA landmark work in the history of chemical warfare and international strategy, The Riddle of the Rhine: Chemical Strategy in Peace and...
Madame Curie
$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsA landmark work of biographical literature, Madame Curie chronicles the extraordinary life of Marie Curie — the pioneering physicist and chemist who...
Gemstones: A Concise Reference Guide
Gemstones have been a source of fascination for Millenia, from the icy brilliance of diamond and the soft iridescence of pearl, to the deep red garnets treasured by ancient Egyptians...
The Water Book
Water is the most every day of substances. It pours from our taps and falls from the sky. We drink it, wash with it, and couldn't live without it. Yet,...
Hope: Adventures of a Diamond
The epic story of a legendary gem and its colourful succession of extraordinary owners. Allegedly a curse to those that own it, the Hope Diamond - a flawless blue diamond...
DIAMONDS FAMOUS & FATAL
Diamonds may be a girl's best friend but the beauty, rarity and fascinating lore of this precious substance has intrigued man throughout the ages. In this intriguing book, Leo P....
The Elements: An Illustrated History of the Periodic Table
In 1869 Dmitri Mendeleev presented the world with the Periodic Table. It contained 63 elements, many more than the four elements established in the ancient world, but less than half...
Marie Curie: A Life
Written with the cooperation of the Marie Curie estate and drawing on thousands of letters, this biography describes Marie Curie's research with her husband Pierre which led to the discovery...
Photochemistry
$40.00 AUD
Edition: 4th pr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Some marks on boards. Binding remains tight....
Famous Chemists: The Men And Their Work
$35.00 AUD
Edition: 3rd impr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Faded spine with some marks and specks....
The Color of North: The Molecular Language of Proteins and the Future
An awe-inspiring journey into the world of proteins-how they shape life, and their remarkable potential to heal our bodies and our planet. Each fall, a robin begins the long trek...
The Experimental Fire: Inventing English Alchemy, 1300-1700
A 400-year history of the development of alchemy in England that brings to light the evolution of the practice. In medieval and early modern Europe, the practice of alchemy promised...
The Cradle of Chemistry: The Early Years of Chemistry at the
This book describes the progress of chemistry at the University of Edinburgh from the appointment of the first professor, James Crawford, in 1713 to the career of Thomas Charles Hope,...
Lysaught Venture
$40.00 AUD
Author: Stewart Howard And Associates.Binding: HardbackPublished: Stewart Howard And Associates., 1955Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight tear to back of...
A Molecular History Of Everything: (Well, Not Everything)
$12.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: -, 2005Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageUnknown
Hot Carbon: Carbon-14 and a Revolution in Science
There are few fields of science that carbon-14 has not touched. A radioactive isotope of carbon, it stands out for its unusually long half-life. Best known for its application to...
The Second Tree: Stem Cells, Clones, Chimeras, and Quests for
$20.00 AUD
In the past century and a half, the evolution of biology has outstripped that of any of its subjects. Since Darwin's monumentally influential but rudimentary discoveries, biologists have advanced their...
The Story of CO2 Is the Story of Everything
An epic biography of the molecule that made - and could now break - everything we know All life is made from CO2 . It was there at earth's birth,...
Handbook Of Toxic And Hazardous Chemicals And Carcinogens: Third Edition (Two-Volume Set)
$90.00 AUD
Author: Marshall SittigBinding: HardbackPublished: Noyes Publications, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerThis comprehensive reference work, Handbook Of Toxic And Hazardous Chemicals And Carcinogens:...
Space Physiology and Medicine
$65.00 AUD
Author: Arnauld E. Nicogossian, Carolyn Leach Huntoon, Sam L. PoolBinding: HardbackPublished: Lea & Febiger., 1989Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis edition of Space Physiology and Medicine chronicles the ongoing...
Minerals: Their Constitution and Origin
The new edition of this popular textbook, once again, provides an indispensable guide for the next generation of mineralogists. Designed for use on one- or two-semester courses, this second edition...
Fundamentals Of Analytical Chemistry
$50.00 AUD
Author: Douglas A. Skoog; Donald M. WestBinding: HardbackPublished: HOLT, RINEHART AND WINSTON, 1963Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerFundamentals Of Analytical Chemistry...
Gem Testing
$30.00 AUD
Author: B.W. AndersonBinding: HardbackPublished: Newnes-Butterworths, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Yellowed DJ, minor tears to DJ.This authoritative work, Gem Testing: Eighth Edition,...
Fundamental Aspects Of Inorganic Chemistry
$20.00 AUD
Author: B. Chiswell & D. W. JamesBinding: HardbackPublished: John Wiley & Sons, 1969Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: Reading copy with markingsCondition remarks: Light chipping to...
A Text-Book Of Macro And Semimicro Qualitative Inorganic Analysis
$40.00 AUD
Author: Arthur I. VogelBinding: HardbackPublished: Longmans, Green & Co., 1954Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: DJ is torn with minor discolouration from age,...
The Modern Cambist: Forming A Manual Of Foreign Exchanges, In The Different Operations Of Bills Of Exchange And Bullion; With Tables Of Foreign Weights And Measures
$140.00 AUD
Author: William TateBinding: HardbackPublished: Effingham Wilson, 1852Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Aged boards with some marks. Internally...
The Science of Flavour: Unlock the Secrets of Flavourful Cooking
Bring your cooking to life with food scientist Dr Stuart Farrimond's expertise on the science of flavour They say you eat with the eyes. But we now know that smell,...
Chemistry of Organic Bodies: Vegetables
$250.00 AUD
Author: Thomas Thomson, M.D.Binding: HardbackPublished: J. B. Baillière, 1838Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Worn boards. Bumping on...
Chemistry Looks To The Future
$40.00 AUD
Author: Brockert, Emde, Et AlBinding: HardbackPublished: BASF, 1990Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Books with no dust jacketCondition remarks: Dark marks on front board. Some dark marks on rear board.The...
Ecogenetics: Genetic Predisposition To The Toxic Effects Of Chemicals
$100.00 AUD
Author: Philippe GrandjeanBinding: HardbackPublished: Chapman & Hall, 1991Condition:Book: AcceptableJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: Reading copy with markingsEcogenetics: Genetic Predisposition To The Toxic Effects Of Chemicals...
The Drama Of The Atom
$15.00 AUD
Author: Werner BraunbekBinding: HardbackPublished: Scientific Book Club, 1958Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has wear and tear, pages have foxingThe Drama Of The...
Concise Chemical And Technical Dictionary; Third Enlarged Edition
$30.00 AUD
Author: H BennettBinding: HardbackPublished: Chemical Publishing Co, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Cloth in good condition. Light foxing on book block. Clean...
Isaac Chemistry Skills: Essential pre-university physical chemistry
Isaac is a Department for Education project at the University of Cambridge that develops understanding and confidence through problem solving in the physical sciences, by combining accessible and concise print...
Nuclear War: The Aftermath
$30.00 AUD
Author: Don Hinrichsen (ed), Bill Dampier (ed)Binding: PaperbackPublished: Pergamon Press, 1983Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image, previous bookseller sticker on rear...
Atoms In Action
$25.00 AUD
Author: Roy SheldonBinding: HardbackPublished: Panther Books., 1953Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis non-fiction work, "Atoms In Action" by Roy Sheldon, presents a comprehensive overview of atomic...
Building The Molecule
$15.00 AUD
Author: Hermann BondiBinding: HardbackPublished: Marshall Cavendish Books Ltd., 1969Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsA short study of chemistry, entailing the details of forces...
Selected Papers Of George Hevesy
$50.00 AUD
Author: George HevesyBinding: HardbackPublished: Pergamon Press, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis academic text compiles the seminal scientific papers of George Hevesy, a pioneering...
EPJ: Web Of Conferences: Proceedings
$40.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: HardbackPublished: The European Physical Journal, 2016Condition remarks:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis book details the proceedings from the Nobel Symposium, focusing on the chemistry and...
General Chemistry
Revised third edition of classic first-year text by Nobel laureate. Covers atomic and molecular structure, quantum mechanics, statistical mechanics, and thermodynamics correlated with descriptive chemistry. Problems. "An excellent text, highly...
A Short History of Nearly Everything
The incomparable Bill Bryson travels through time and space to introduce us to the world, the universe and everything in this groundbreaking book, the best selling popular science book of...
The Secret Lives of Molecules
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...