Sort by:
The Eagle's Conquest (Eagles of the Empire 2)
Author: Simon Scarrow Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 448 IF YOU DON'T KNOW SIMON SCARROW, YOU DON'T KNOW ROME! THE EAGLE'S CONQUEST is the thrilling second novel in Simon Scarrow's...
The Verdict: Did Labour Change Britain?
Author: David Walker Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 Did the Labour government improve people's lives? Are we healthier, wealthier or wiser; happier or safer than in 1997, when Labour...
Five Love Affairs and a Friendship: The Paris Life of Nancy Cunard, Icon of the Jazz Age
Author: Anne de Courcy Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 336 Born in March 1896, Nancy Cunard was a great beauty, rich, promiscuous, with a mesmeric effect on men. She was...
Budapest: Between East and West
Author: Victor Sebestyen Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 432 'The most accessible and authoritative history of the city in a generation' Times Literary Supplement Budapest has always been an important...
Drinking for England: The Great English Drinkers and Their Times
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Leonard Woolf
$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
One Common Enemy: The Laconia incident: A survivor's memoir
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Shoulders We Stand On: How Black and Brown people fought for change in the United Kingdom
Author: Preeti Dhillon Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 400 The UK is grappling with big questions about belonging, equality, and the legacies of Empire and Colonialism. We've been here before....
Stasiland: Stories from Behind the Berlin Wall
$12.00 AUD
Author: Anna Funder Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 WINNER OF THE SAMUEL JOHNSON PRIZE FOR NON-FICTION 'A heartbreaking, beautifully written book. A classic for sure' Claire Tomalin, Guardian Extraordinary...
Five Love Affairs and a Friendship: The Paris Life of Nancy Cunard, Icon of the Jazz Age
Author: Anne de Courcy Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 336 Dazzlingly beautiful, highly intelligent and an extraordinary force of energy, Nancy Cunard was an icon of the Jazz Age, said...
Secret Britain: A journey through the Second World War's hidden bases and battlegrounds
Author: Sinclair McKay Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 Discover the stories of the brave men and women who worked, trained and fought across the UK, from Bletchley Park in...
The Beautiful Mrs Seidenman: With an introduction by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
Author: Andrzej Szczypiorski Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 288 In the Nazi-occupied Warsaw of 1943, Irma Seidenman, a young Jewish widow, possesses two attributes that can spell the difference between...
In the Shadow of the Empress: The Defiant Lives of Maria Theresa, Mother of Marie Antoinette, and Her Daughters
Author: Nancy Goldstone Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 640 In the Shadow of the Empress is the sweeping family saga of beautiful Maria Theresa, the only woman to inherit and...
Five Love Affairs and a Friendship: The Paris Life of Nancy Cunard, Icon of the Jazz Age
Author: Anne de Courcy Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 336 Dazzlingly beautiful, highly intelligent and an extraordinary force of energy, Nancy Cunard was an icon of the Jazz Age, said...
Born Survivors: The incredible true story of three pregnant mothers and their courage and determination to survive in the concentration camps
Author: Wendy Holden Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 400 Among millions of Holocaust victims sent to Auschwitz II-Birkenau in 1944, Priska, Rachel, and Anka each passed through its infamous gates...
Persian Fire: The First World Empire, Battle for the West - 'Magisterial' Books of the Year, Independent
Author: Tom Holland Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 448 In 480 BC, Xerxes, the King of Persia, led an invasion of mainland Greece. Its success should have been a formality....
Heritage Aesthetics
Author: Anthony Anaxagorou Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 104 Witty and wide-ranging, Heritage Aesthetics draws from Anthony's family'smigratory histories - between Cyprus and the UK - to interrogate patriarchy,xenophobia and...
The Memory Keeper: A Journey Into the Holocaust to Find My Family
Author: Jackie Kohnstamm Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 320 Jackie Kohnstamm's mother rarely talked about what had happened during the war and had kept little evidence of her early life....
The Boys: The true story of children who survived the concentration camps
Author: Sir Martin Gilbert Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 544 'Impossible to put down ... This is a book about coming out of hell, about great evil, about the triumph...
Budapest: Between East and West
Author: Victor Sebestyen Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 432 Budapest has always been an important place. Almost at the centre of Europe, it is at the crossroads of geographical regions...
A Brief History of the British Monarchy: From the Iron Age to King Charles III
Author: Jeremy Black Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 256 The British monarchy is at a turning point. Concise and engaging, this book charts the very beginnings of British reign through...
Gibraltar: The Greatest Siege in British History
Author: Lesley Adkins Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 480 For over three and a half years, from 1779 to 1783, the tiny territory of Gibraltar was besieged and blockaded, on...
Budapest: Between East and West
Author: Victor Sebestyen Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 432 Budapest has always been an important place. Almost at the centre of Europe, it is at the crossroads of geographical regions...
Forgotten Voices Of The Second World War: A New History of the Second World War in the Words of the Men and Women Who Were There
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Great and Horrible News: Murder and Mayhem in Early Modern Britain
Author: Blessin Adams Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 304 'Grimly fascinating ... engrossing' Daily Mail NINE HISTORIC CRIMES. ONE FAMILIAR OBSESSION. In early modern England, murder truly was most foul....
The Lost Tudor Princess: The Life of Lady Margaret Douglas
$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Luxury and Austerity
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Love-Charm of Bombs: Restless Lives in the Second World War
$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Glencoe: The Story of the Massacre
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Last Great Edwardian Lady
$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Americans in Paris: Life and Death Under Nazi Occupation
$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Wilful Murder: The Sinking Of The Lusitania
$25.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Last 100 Years (give or take) and All That: An hilarious gallop through 20th Century Britain
Author: Al Murray Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 336 A fascinating and hilarious gallop through twentieth-century British history, by comedian Al Murray. An awful lot has happened in the last...
Napoleon: The Man Behind the Myth
Author: Adam Zamoyski Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 752 'Napoleon is an out-and-out masterpiece and a joy to read' Sir Antony Beevor, author of Stalingrad A landmark new biography that...
SS 1: The Unlikely Death of Heinrich Himmler
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Mary Tudor: The First Queen
$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
New Worlds, Lost Worlds: The Rule of the Tudors, 1485-1603
$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Britain AD: A Quest for Arthur, England and the Anglo-Saxons
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Crown Jewels: The British Secrets at the Heart of the KGB's Archives
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Russian Revolution
$45.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
MI6: The History of the Secret Intelligence Service 1909-1949
$6.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Irish Diaspora: Tales of Emigration, Exile and Imperialism
Author: Turtle Bunbury Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 304 The Irish have always been a travelling people. In the centuries after the fall of Rome, Irish missionaries carried the word...
The Happiest Man on Earth: Illustrated Edition
$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Venice: Lion City
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Isles
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Endgame
Author: Omid Scobie Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 416 The explosive new book from longtime royal journalist Omid Scobie and author of the international blockbuster Finding Freedom, Endgame a penetrating...
School Trip: A Graphic Novel
New York Times bestselling author Jerry Craft is back with the newest adventures of Jordan, Drew, Liam, and all the characters that fans first met in New Kid, winner of...
Kings & Queens: The Real Lives of the English Monarchs
Author: Ann MacMillan Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 320 Historians and broadcasters Peter Snow and Ann MacMillan introduce the most powerful men and women in English, and later British, society....