Sort by:
Rome
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Discovery of France: A Historical Geography from the Revolution to the First World War
$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Napoleon: Passion, Death and Resurrection 1815-1840
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The King's Speech: How One Man Saved the British Monarchy
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Great Plague
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The House of Orange in Revolution and War: A European History, 1772-1890: 2022
Author: Jeroen Koch Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 440 Three rulers from the House of Orange-Nassau reigned over the Netherlands from 1813 to 1890: King William I from 1813 to...
Berlin
Author: Joseph Pearson Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 280 Berlin is a party in a graveyard. It is Europe's youth capital, and its guilty war conscience. It is a disputed...
Raising the Dead: The Men Who Created Frankenstein
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Macquarie
$25.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Florence: A Delicate Case
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
A History of Water: Being an Account of a Murder, an Epic and Two Visions of Global History
Author: Edward Wilson-Lee Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 368 A Times History Book of the Year 2022 A TLS Book of the Year 2022 'Exhilarating and whip-smart' THE SUNDAY TIMES...
London: City of Cities
Author: Phil Baker Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 256 City of cities, the modern world's first great metropolis, London has shaped everything from clothing to youth culture. It has a...
The Whisperers: Private Life in Stalin's Russia
$25.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The D-Day Landings
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
To Build a New Jerusalem: Labour Movement from the 1890s to the 1990s
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Dark Charisma of Adolf Hitler
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Rose Nicolson: Memoir of William Fowler of Edinburgh: student, trader, makar, conduit, would-be Lover in early days of our Reform
Author: Andrew Greig Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 464 'A tale I have for you.' Embra, winter of 1574. Queen Mary has fled Scotland, to raise an army from the...
Dr. B.
Author: Daniel Birnbaum Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 288 The former director of the Museum of Modern Art in Stockholm makes his literary debut with this dramatic and riveting novel...
The Last Palace: Europe's Turbulent Century in Five Lives and One Legendary House
$12.00 AUD
Author: Norman Eisen Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 432 A sweeping yet intimate narrative about the last hundred years of turbulent European history, as seen through one of Mitteleuropa's greatest...
The Phoenix: St. Paul's Cathedral And The Men Who Made Modern London
Author: Leo Hollis Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 400 'A tour de force of biography, history, politics, philosophy and experimental science' ECONOMIST The remarkable and inspiring story of how London...
Western Front
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
World War I
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Bohemians: The Lovers Who Led Germany's Resistance Against the Nazis
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Boys: Triumph Over Adversity
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
KL: A History of the Nazi Concentration Camps
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Palace: From the Tudors to the Windsors, 500 Years of History at Hampton Court
Author: Gareth Russell Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 480 'If a house could gossip, this is the book that Hampton Court would whisper. An enjoyable and readable stroll through 500...
Parisians: An Adventure History of Paris
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Queen, Her Lover and the Most Notorious Spy in History: The Intriguing True Story of Queen Victoria's Secret
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
O Brother
Author: John Niven Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 384 John Niven's little brother Gary was fearless, popular, stubborn, handsome, hilarious and sometimes terrifying. In 2010, after years of chaotic struggle...
London Perceived: A Portrait of The City
Author: V.S. Pritchett Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 208 In unfailingly elegant prose, V. S. Pritchett provides a timeless distillation of the city of London and the London experience. He...
Rebel Land: Among Turkey's Forgotten Peoples
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The World the Plague Made: The Black Death and the Rise of Europe
Author: James Belich Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 640 A groundbreaking history of how the Black Death unleashed revolutionary change across the medieval world and ushered in the modern age....
Shadow Empires: An Alternative Imperial History
Author: Thomas J. Barfield Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 384 An original study of empire creation and its consequences, from ancient through early modern times. The world's first great empires...
The Soviet Century: Archaeology of a Lost World
Author: Karl Schloegel Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 928 An encyclopedic and richly detailed history of everyday life in the Soviet Union. The Soviet Union is gone, but its ghostly...
Forgotten War: new edition
Author: Henry Reynolds Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 288 'We are at war with them,' wrote a Tasmanian settler in 1831. 'What we call their crime is what in a...
A Kidnapped West: The Tragedy of Central Europe
Author: Milan Kundera Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 96 'The people of Central Europe cannot be separated from European history; they cannot exist outside it; but they represent the wrong...
The Other Renaissance: From Copernicus to Shakespeare
Author: Paul Strathern Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 384 It is generally accepted that the European Renaissance began in Italy. However, a historical transformation of similar magnitude also took place...
Rarities of These Lands: Art, Trade, and Diplomacy in the Dutch Republic
Author: Claudia Swan Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 336 A vivid account of the exoticism of the Dutch Republic at a critical moment in its cultural and political history. The...
From Ragtime to Wartime 1922-1939
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Franklin and Winston: An Intimate Portrait of an Epic Friendship
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Robespierre: The Man Who Divides Us the Most
Author: Marcel Gauchet Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 224 How Robespierre's career and legacy embody the dangerous contradictions of democracy. Maximilien Robespierre (17581794) is arguably the most controversial and contradictory...
Africa's Struggle for Its Art: History of a Postcolonial Defeat
Author: Benedicte Savoy Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 240 A major new history of how African nations, starting in the 1960s, sought to reclaim the art looted by Western colonial...
Waterloo Sunrise: London from the Sixties to Thatcher
Author: John Davis Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 600 Waterloo Sunrise is a panoramic and multifaceted account of modern London during the transformative years of the sixties and seventies, when...
Embattled Europe: A Progressive Alternative
Author: Konrad H. Jarausch Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 344 A bracing corrective to predictions of the European Union's decline, by a leading historian of modern Europe. Is the European...
A Matter of Obscenity: The Politics of Censorship in Modern England
Author: Christopher Hilliard Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 336 For Victorian lawmakers and judges, the question of whether a book should be allowed to circulate freely depended on whether it...
Communities of Care: The Social Ethics of Victorian Fiction
Author: Talia Schaffer Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 296 In Communities of Care, Talia Schaffer explores Victorian fictional representations of care communities, small voluntary groups that coalesce around someone in...
The Tattooist of Auschwitz Commemorative Edition: the heartbreaking and unforgettable international bestseller
Author: Heather Morris Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 288 The incredible story of the Auschwitz-Birkenau tattooist and the woman he loved. Lale Sokolov is well-dressed, a charmer, a ladies' man....
The Lost Homestead: My Mother, Partition and the Punjab
Author: Marina Wheeler Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 336 'Deeply touching.' - Daily Mail 'A personal, sometimes harrowing history of partition... a writer well worth reading.' - The Times 'A...