European History

Sort by:
A History Of Scotland

A History Of Scotland

$24.99 AUD$19.99 AUD
Author: Neil Oliver Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 480 Scotland is one of the oldest countries in the world with a vivid and diverse past. Yet the stories and figures...
A Brief History of Paris

A Brief History of Paris

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Cecil Jenkins Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 352 Paris: city of love, food and fashion. Paris: the city that played host to major historical and cultural dramas. Paris: a...
La Trobe: The Life and Times of the First Governor of Victoria

La Trobe: The Life and Times of the First Governor of Victoria

$59.95 AUD$50.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Young Stalin

Young Stalin

$69.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Cilka's Journey: The Sunday Times bestselling sequel to The Tattooist of Auschwitz now a major SKY TV series

Cilka's Journey: The Sunday Times bestselling sequel to The Tattooist of Auschwitz now a major SKY TV series

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Bronze Age in Europe: Gods, Heroes and Treasures

The Bronze Age in Europe: Gods, Heroes and Treasures

$17.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: Jean-Pierre Mohen Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 160 The heroes of the Iliad and Odyssey fought with shields and swords of bronze.
The Classics: All You Need to Know, from Zeus's Throne to the Fall of Rome

The Classics: All You Need to Know, from Zeus's Throne to the Fall of Rome

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Impossible City: Paris in the Twenty-First Century

Impossible City: Paris in the Twenty-First Century

$39.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Simon Kuper Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 272 From the bestselling author of Chums comes an explorer's tale of a naif getting to understand a complex, glittering, beautiful and...
Londoners: The Days and Nights of London Now - As Told by Those Who Love It, Hate It, Live It, Left It and Long for It

Londoners: The Days and Nights of London Now - As Told by Those Who Love It, Hate It, Live It, Left It and Long for It

$24.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Thinking the Unthinkable

Thinking the Unthinkable

$50.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
A Brief History of the Celts

A Brief History of the Celts

$21.99 AUD$17.59 AUD
Author: Peter Ellis Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 256 For centuries the Celts held sway in Europe. Even after their conquest by the Romans, their culture remained vigorous, ensuring that...
How to Think Like Churchill

How to Think Like Churchill

$24.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Daniel Smith Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 224 Remembered for his leadership during the Second World War, Churchill's commitment to 'never surrender', along with his stirring speeches and radio...
On Savage Shores: How Indigenous Americans Discovered Europe

On Savage Shores: How Indigenous Americans Discovered Europe

$26.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Caroline Dodds Pennock Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 A New Statesman Best Book of the Year 2023. A Waterstones Book of the Year 2023. An Economist Book of...
Magna Carta: The Birth of Liberty

Magna Carta: The Birth of Liberty

$20.00 AUD
Author: Dan Jones (University of Central Florida) Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 288 "Dan Jones has an enviable gift for telling a dramatic story while at the same time inviting...
Moon Best of Greece: Make the Most of 7-10 Days

Moon Best of Greece: Make the Most of 7-10 Days

$45.00 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Joanna KalafatisFormat: Paperback, 138mm x 212mm, 580g, 560 pagesPublished: Avalon Travel Publishing, United States, 2023From ancient ruins and picturesque mountain towns to epic hikes and secluded beaches, a week...
Venice: Panorama Pops

Venice: Panorama Pops

$12.99 AUD$8.00 AUD
Author: Sarah McMenemyFormat: Hardback, 110mm x 110mm, 115g, 30 pagesPublished: Walker Books Ltd, United Kingdom, 2013   Remember Venice for ever with this exquisite cut-paper guide.This beautifully illustrated pocket guide...
The Figurine: The must-read book for the beach from the Sunday Times No 1 bestselling author

The Figurine: The must-read book for the beach from the Sunday Times No 1 bestselling author

$55.00 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Victoria HislopFormat: Hardback, 158mm x 236mm, 930g, 528 pagesPublished: Headline Publishing Group, United Kingdom, 2023'A beautiful, moving and thought provoking story, The Figurine is a stunning read . ....
One Life: The True Story of Sir Nicholas Winton

One Life: The True Story of Sir Nicholas Winton

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Barbara WintonFormat: Paperback, 126mm x 196mm, 240g, 304 pagesPublished: Little, Brown Book Group, United Kingdom, 2023The book that inspired major motion picture ONE LIFE, starring Sir Anthony Hopkins and...
The Fire

The Fire

$45.00 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Daniela KrienFormat: Hardback, 142mm x 220mm, 311g, 192 pagesPublished: Quercus Publishing, United Kingdom, 2023In her perceptive and affecting new novel, Daniela Krien explores a marriage where everything hangs in...
Chronicle of Clifton and Hotwells

Chronicle of Clifton and Hotwells

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Churchill: Walking with Destiny

Churchill: Walking with Destiny

$69.99 AUD$30.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Hallucinations: Life in the Post-modern City

Hallucinations: Life in the Post-modern City

$22.95 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
A Brief History of Henry VIII: King, Reformer and Tyrant

A Brief History of Henry VIII: King, Reformer and Tyrant

$26.99 AUD$21.59 AUD
Author: Mr Derek Wilson Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 400 Henry VIII changed the course of English life more completely than any monarch since the Conquest. In the portraits of...
Love in a Time of Hate: Art and Passion in the Shadow of War, 1929-39

Love in a Time of Hate: Art and Passion in the Shadow of War, 1929-39

$24.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Florian Illies Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 336 'Strikingly original, utterly absorbing' Julia Boyd, author of Travellers in the Third ReichA Financial Times 'Book to Read in 2023'1930s Europe...
On Savage Shores: How Indigenous Americans Discovered Europe

On Savage Shores: How Indigenous Americans Discovered Europe

$26.99 AUD$21.60 AUD
Author: Caroline Dodds Pennock Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 A New Statesman Best Book of the Year 2023. A Waterstones Book of the Year 2023. An Economist Book of...
Among You Taking Notes...

Among You Taking Notes...

$26.99 AUD$21.59 AUD
Author: Naomi Mitchison Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 336 'As in a good novel, the people, their feelings and reactions are instantly recognisable and as fresh and immediate today as...
We May Dominate the World: Ambition, Anxiety, and the Rise of the American Colossus

We May Dominate the World: Ambition, Anxiety, and the Rise of the American Colossus

$59.99 AUD$25.00 AUD
Author: Sean Mirski Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 512 What did it take for the United States to become a global superpower? The answer lies in a missing chapter of...
Just a Mother

Just a Mother

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
The fourth novel in a historical series that began with the International Booker-shortlisted The Unseen "Taken together, Jacobsen has given us an epic of Norway's experience of the first half...
SAS Forged in Hell: From Desert Rats to Dogs of War: The Mavericks who Made the SAS

SAS Forged in Hell: From Desert Rats to Dogs of War: The Mavericks who Made the SAS

$55.00 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Damien Lewis Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 416 A Waterstones Best History Book of 2023 The incredible true story of the SAS' daring mission to liberate Europe In the...
Among You Taking Notes...

Among You Taking Notes...

$26.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Naomi Mitchison Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 336 'As in a good novel, the people, their feelings and reactions are instantly recognisable and as fresh and immediate today as...
Kate

Kate

$5.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Five Germanys I Have Known

Five Germanys I Have Known

$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Bombshell

Bombshell

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Turkiye: Cycling Through a Country's First Century

Turkiye: Cycling Through a Country's First Century

$59.99 AUD$48.00 AUD
Author: Julian Sayarer Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 368 "A deeply thoughtful, gripping and scrupulous book told in Sayarer's trademark style from the saddle and the roadside" CAROLINE EDEN By...
The Channel: The Remarkable Men and Women Who Made It the Most Fascinating Waterway in the World

The Channel: The Remarkable Men and Women Who Made It the Most Fascinating Waterway in the World

$26.99 AUD$21.59 AUD
Author: Charlie Connelly Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 'A wonderfully quirky history' SUNDAY TIMES 'The perfect read while you wait for your summer holiday to begin' MAIL ON SUNDAY...
Wellington: A Journey Through My Family

Wellington: A Journey Through My Family

$36.99 AUD$5.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Story of Scandinavia: From the Vikings to Social Democracy

The Story of Scandinavia: From the Vikings to Social Democracy

$59.99 AUD$47.99 AUD
Author: Stein Ringen Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 496 In The Story of Scandinavia, political scholar Stein Ringen chronicles more than 1,200 years of drama, economic rise and fall, crises,...
The Red Hotel: The Untold Story of Stalin's Disinformation War

The Red Hotel: The Untold Story of Stalin's Disinformation War

$26.99 AUD$21.60 AUD
Author: Alan PhilpsFormat: Paperback, 128mm x 196mm, 340g, 464 pagesPublished: Headline Publishing Group, United Kingdom, 2024'A riveting trip down the corridors of Soviet deception' Sunday Telegraph (Five-Star Review)'Philps' book vindicates...
A Brief History of the British Monarchy: From the Iron Age to King Charles III

A Brief History of the British Monarchy: From the Iron Age to King Charles III

$24.99 AUD$19.99 AUD
Author: Jeremy BlackFormat: Paperback, 124mm x 196mm, 200g, 256 pagesPublished: Little, Brown Book Group, United Kingdom, 2024The British monarchy is at a turning point. Concise and engaging, this book charts...
SAS Italian Job: The Secret Mission to Storm a Forbidden Nazi Fortress

SAS Italian Job: The Secret Mission to Storm a Forbidden Nazi Fortress

$24.99 AUD$19.99 AUD
Author: Damien LewisFormat: Paperback, 128mm x 196mm, 300g, 416 pagesPublished: Quercus Publishing, United Kingdom, 2019Praise for Sunday Times No.1 bestselling author Damien Lewis' SAS mission series:'One of the great untold...
Tournament Of Shadows: The Great Game and the Race for Empire in Asia

Tournament Of Shadows: The Great Game and the Race for Empire in Asia

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Hitler's British Isles

Hitler's British Isles

$39.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Duncan Barrett Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 432 True-life recollections from the Channel Islanders who were the only British subjects to live under Nazi rule in WWII. 'Barrett has...
Pax Economica: Left-Wing Visions of a Free Trade World

Pax Economica: Left-Wing Visions of a Free Trade World

$59.99 AUD$50.99 AUD
Author: Marc-William Palen (Senior Lecturer) Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 328 Today, free trade is often associated with right-wing free marketeers. In Pax Economica, historian Marc-William Palen shows that free...
Italy in a Wineglass: The Taste of History

Italy in a Wineglass: The Taste of History

$34.99 AUD$29.74 AUD
Author: Marc Millon Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 440 The world is enamoured with Italy: its culture, art, food and fashion, its beautiful landscapes and famous cities - and, of...
The English Soul: The Faith of a Nation

The English Soul: The Faith of a Nation

$39.99 AUD$33.99 AUD
Author: Peter Ackroyd Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 416 The English Soul portrays the spirit and nature of English Christianity as it has developed over the last 1,400 years. As...
The Next Moon: The Remarkable True Story of a British Agent Behind the Lines in Wartime France

The Next Moon: The Remarkable True Story of a British Agent Behind the Lines in Wartime France

$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
1923: The Forgotten Crisis in the Year of Hitler's Coup

1923: The Forgotten Crisis in the Year of Hitler's Coup

$34.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Mark Jones Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 416 The astonishing year when German democracy faced crisis and near destruction. 1923 was one of the most remarkable years of modern...
The Quest Forlorn: The Story of the Forty-Five

The Quest Forlorn: The Story of the Forty-Five

$50.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...