Sort by:
The Austrian Revolution
The definitive work on Eastern Europe's revolutionary period and the unique working-class experiment of Red Vienna.This is the story of the decline and fall of an empire, a region devastated...
Ancient Dynasties: The Families that Ruled the Classical World, circa 1000 BC to AD 750
Ancient Dynasties is a unique study of the ruling families of the ancient world known to the Greeks and Romans. The book is in two parts. The first offers analysis...
The Hidden Perspective: The Military Conversations 1906-1914
In 1905, British Foreign Secretary Edward Grey agreed to speak secretly with his French counterparts about sending a British expeditionary force to France in the event of a German attack....
Liberating Europe: D-Day to Victory in Europe 1944-1945
Despatches in this volume include the Despatch on air operations by the Allied Expeditionary Air Force in North West Europe between November 1943 and September 1944, the despatch on the...
The Climax of Rome
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Correspondence of Henry Edward Manning and William Ewart Gladstone: Volume Four 1882-1891
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Endgame
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Bloody Winter
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Terra Australis Incognita: The Spanish Quest for the Mysterious Great South Land
$25.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The English World: History, Character And People
$20.00 AUD
Author: Robert Blake (ed) Format: Hardback Published: 1982, Thames & Hudson Condition Remarks: Excellent. ,,,Unblemished dustjacket,Bright and clear text on unmarked pages Description: The English World: History, Character, and People...
Sceptres and Sciences in the Spains: Four Humanists and the New Philosophy, c 1680-1740
Author: Ruth Hill (Dept. of Spanish, Italian and Portuguese, University of Virginia (United States))Format: Hardback, 163mm x 239mm, 304 pagesPublished: Liverpool University Press, United Kingdom, 2000This study centres on science,...
Goldstar Century: 31 Squadron RAF 1915-2015
Author: Ian HallFormat: Hardback, 156mm x 234mm, 304 pagesPublished: Pen & Sword Books Ltd, United Kingdom, 2015Number 31 Squadron RAF will celebrate its centenary in 2015; a pivotal milestone for...
Women of God and Arms: Female Spirituality and Political Conflict, 138-16
Author: Nancy Bradley WarrenFormat: Hardback, 152mm x 229mm, 272 pagesPublished: University of Pennsylvania Press, United States, 2005The religious and political spheres of the later medieval and early modern periods were...
Clothing and Landscape in Victorian England: Working-Class Dress and Rural Life
Author: Rachel WorthFormat: Hardback, 156mm x 234mm, 256 pagesPublished: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, United Kingdom, 2018In the context of this rapidly changing world, Rachel Worth explores the ways in which the...
Western Front 1914-1916
Author: Martin MaceFormat: Hardback, 156mm x 234mm, 211 pagesPublished: Pen & Sword Books Ltd, United Kingdom, 2013From the moment the German army moved quietly into Luxemburg on 2 August 1914,...
So Great a Prince
Author: Lauren JohnsonFormat: Paperback, 150mm x 221mm, 363g, 336 pagesPublished: Pegasus Books, United States, 2018England, 1509. Henry VII, the first Tudor monarch, is dead; his successor, the seventeen-year-old Henry VIII,...
Boeve de Haumtone and GUI de Warewic: Two Anglo-Norman Romances: Volume 332
Author: Judith WeissFormat: Hardback, 280 pagesPublished: State University of New York at Binghamton,Medieval & Renaissance Texts & Studies, United States, 2008
Tanks on the Somme: from Morval to Beaumont Hamel
Author: Trevor PidgeonFormat: Hardback, 156mm x 234mm, 160 pagesPublished: Pen & Sword Books Ltd, United Kingdom, 2010On 15 September 1916 during the Battle of the Somme, tanks - one of...
Fields of Battle
Author: Richard EvansFormat: Hardback, 156mm x 234mm, 256 pagesPublished: Pen & Sword Books Ltd, United Kingdom, 2015Richard Evans revisits the sites of a selection of Greek and Roman battles and...
Fifteen Rounds a Minute: The Grenadiers at War, August to December 1914
Author: Michael CrasterFormat: Paperback, 156mm x 234mm, 256 pagesPublished: Pen & Sword Books Ltd, United Kingdom, 2012This book, originally published in 1976, is an account of the first five months...
Nothing Sung and Nothing Spoken
Author: Nita TyndallFormat: Paperback, 135mm x 203mm, 236g, 320 pagesPublished: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, United States, 2023 "A heartbreaking and bittersweet novel about the need for queer joy even in the...
Sex with the Queen: 900 Years of Vile Kings, Virile Lovers, and Passionate Politics
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Lost King of France: The Tragic Story of Marie-Antoinette's Favourite Son
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Defiance: The Life and Choices of Lady Anne Barnard
Author: Stephen TaylorFormat: Paperback, 129mm x 198mm, 340g, 400 pagesPublished: Faber & Faber, United Kingdom, 2017Lady Anne Barnard lived at the heart of Georgian society, yet was never fully part...
Francis I: The Maker of Modern France
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
British Kings and Queens: From Anglo Saxons to the House of Windsor
$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
A Brief History of the Private Life of Elizabeth II
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
A Brief History of the House of Windsor: The Making of a Modern Monarchy
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Elizabeth's Bedfellows: An Intimate History of the Queen's Court
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Queen Victoria's Children
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Inheritance of Solomon Farthing
Author: Mary Paulson-EllisFormat: Paperback, 131mm x 197mm, 372g, 528 pagesPublished: Pan Macmillan, United Kingdom, 2020From The Times bestselling author of The Other Mrs Walker - Waterstones Scottish Book of the...
Europe 1870-1960
$15.00 AUD
Author: Gwenneth Stokes, John StokesBinding: SoftbackPublished: Longman, 1980, Second Impression Condition remarks:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis book explores the significant historical developments in Europe from 1870 to...
Umbrella Mouse to the Rescue
Author: Anna FargherFormat: Paperback, 130mm x 196mm, 256g, 256 pagesPublished: Pan Macmillan, United Kingdom, 2020A timeless tale of courage, friendship and fighting for what you believe in, Umbrella Mouse to...
Voices in the Darkness: The Story of the European Radio War
$40.00 AUD
Author: E. Tangye LeanBinding: HardbackPublished: Secker & Warburg, 1943, Second EditionCondition remarks:Book: GoodJacket: DamagedPages: Aging or markingMarkings: No markingsThis book explores the significant role of radio broadcasting during World War...
In Plain Russian
$50.00 AUD
Author: Vladimir VoinovichBinding: HardbackPublished: Jonathan Cape, 1980Condition remarks:Book: Very goodJacket: UnblemishedPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsIn Plain Russian is a satirical novel that explores the absurdities of life in the Soviet Union,...
Operation Biting: The 1942 Parachute Assault to Capture Hitler's Radar
Author: Max HastingsFormat: Paperback, 153mm x 234mm, 280g, 384 pagesPublished: HarperCollins Publishers, United Kingdom, 2024THE SUNDAY TIMES #1 BESTSELLER'Reads like a thriller... I couldn't put Max Hastings's new book down'...
Raj: The Making and Unmaking of British India
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
French Visual Dictionary: A photo guide to everyday words and phrases in French (Collins Visual Dictionary)
Author: Collins DictionariesFormat: Paperback, 106mm x 151mm, 230g, 256 pagesPublished: HarperCollins Publishers, United Kingdom, 2019The home of trusted full-colour visual dictionaries for everyday use.A photographic guide to the key words...
The Tyrannicide Brief: The Story of the Man Who Sent Charles I to the Scaffold
$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Long Way Round
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Buchan Papers
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Hussar General: The Life of Blucher, Man of Waterloo
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Architecture of the Glyptotek
Author: Jannie Rosenberg BendsenFormat: Hardback, 245mm x 320mm, 1660g, 432 pagesPublished: Strandberg Publishing, Denmark, 2023The New Carlsberg Glyptotek was established by brewer Carl Jacobsen in 1897, as a venue where...
Magyar Modern: Hungarian Art in Berlin 1910-1933
Author: Ralf BaumeisterFormat: Hardback, 217mm x 280mm, 1320g, 272 pagesPublished: Hirmer Verlag, Germany, 2023Important artists of Hungarian Classical Modernism lived and worked temporarily on the Spree and were present in...
The Making of Europe: Conquest, Colonization and Cultural Change 950 - 1350
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Boer War, Ladysmith and Mafeking, 1900
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Britain's Greatest Generation
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Sibylle Bergemann (Bilingual edition): Town and Country and Dogs. Photographs 1966-2010
Author: Sibylle BergemannFormat: Hardback, 217mm x 280mm, 1180g, 264 pagesPublished: Hatje Cantz, Germany, 2022In a career spanning more than four decades, Berlin-born Sibylle Bergemann created an extraordinary oeuvre ranging from...