European History

Sort by:
Marta Cerda Alimbau: Type to Image

Marta Cerda Alimbau: Type to Image

$70.00 AUD$35.00 AUD
Author: Marta CerdaFormat: Paperback, 285mm x 350mm, 1500g, 160 pagesPublished: Counter-Print, United Kingdom, 2022Type to Image by Marta Cerda Alimbau explores how the celebrated designer blurs the boundaries between typography...
Khamsa khamsa khamsa

Khamsa khamsa khamsa

$35.00 AUD$17.50 AUD
Khamsa, the number five in Arabic, a reference to the five fingers of the hand, is repeated three times as a protective mantra. This work is a visual autobiography in...
White Terror: A True Story of Murder, Bombings and Germany's Far Right

White Terror: A True Story of Murder, Bombings and Germany's Far Right

$34.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Jacob KushnerFormat: Paperback, 153mm x 234mm, 472g, 320 pagesPublished: HarperCollins Publishers, United Kingdom, 2024'A shocking story of serial killers, twisted idealism and a country that looked away' Rory Carroll,...
Pia Ferm (Bilingual edition): Bread and Butter

Pia Ferm (Bilingual edition): Bread and Butter

$70.00 AUD$56.00 AUD
Author: Galerie Judith AndreaeFormat: Hardback, 240mm x 310mm, 700g, 128 pagesPublished: Hatje Cantz, Germany, 2022The first monograph by Swedish artist Pia Ferm provides a comprehensive overview of both her marble...
Renoir: Rococo Revival

Renoir: Rococo Revival

$120.00 AUD$60.00 AUD
Author: Alexander EilingFormat: Hardback, 230mm x 280mm, 1940g, 328 pagesPublished: Hatje Cantz, Germany, 2022Like hardly any other artist, Pierre-Auguste Renoir has shaped our understanding of the atmospheric figure paintings of...
Eduardo Terrazas (Spanish Edition): Cosmos

Eduardo Terrazas (Spanish Edition): Cosmos

$85.00 AUD$40.00 AUD
Author: Marcus Du SautoyFormat: Hardback, 280mm x 280mm, 2340g, 336 pagesPublished: Hirmer Verlag, Germany, 2022"Cosmos" offers new approaches on the stunning art works of Eduardo Terrazas (* 1936). Four well...
Picasso - El Greco

Picasso - El Greco

$100.00 AUD$50.00 AUD
Author: Carmen GimenezFormat: Hardback, 227mm x 290mm, 1220g, 192 pagesPublished: Hatje Cantz, Germany, 2022Some 40 carefully chosen juxtapositions of masterpieces by both artists trace a dialogue that ranks among the...
Dreams of Freedom: Romanticism in Germany and Russia

Dreams of Freedom: Romanticism in Germany and Russia

$100.00 AUD$50.00 AUD
Author: Staatliche Kunstsammlung DresdenFormat: Hardback, 225mm x 280mm, 1960g, 360 pagesPublished: Hirmer Verlag, Germany, 2022Caspar David Friedrich and Alexander Andreyevich Ivanov are the most important artists of the Romantic era...
The Curtain and the Wall: A Modern Journey Along Europe's Cold War Border

The Curtain and the Wall: A Modern Journey Along Europe's Cold War Border

$45.00 AUD$22.50 AUD
Author: Timothy PhillipsFormat: Hardback, 153mm x 234mm, 695g, 480 pagesPublished: Granta Books, United Kingdom, 2022The Iron Curtain divided the continent of Europe, north to south, with the Berlin Wall as...
Majalah Lumbung (Bilingual edition): A Magazine on Harvesting and Sharing

Majalah Lumbung (Bilingual edition): A Magazine on Harvesting and Sharing

$60.00 AUD$30.00 AUD
Author: ruangrupaFormat: Paperback, 200mm x 260mm, 620g, 320 pagesPublished: Hatje Cantz, Germany, 2022As part of documenta fifteen, ruangrupa publishes two issues of a magazine, "majalah," in Indonesia exploring the exhibition's...
Postmodern Non-Residential Berlin

Postmodern Non-Residential Berlin

$90.00 AUD$45.00 AUD
Author: Claudia KromreiFormat: Hardback, 240mm x 280mm, 1340g, 192 pagesPublished: Niggli Verlag, Switzerland, 202330 buildings from the 1970s and 80s, 30 built manifestos, densely gathered in two halves of a...
Esch2022 (Bilingual edition): Hacking Identity - Dancing Diversity

Esch2022 (Bilingual edition): Hacking Identity - Dancing Diversity

$60.00 AUD$30.00 AUD
Author: Anett HolzheidFormat: Paperback, 170mm x 235mm, 580g, 176 pagesPublished: Hatje Cantz, Germany, 2022Hacking Identity - Dancing Diversity opens a vivid kaleidoscope of artistic notions of identity that reflect upon...
Jean-Michel Wilmotte: Product Design

Jean-Michel Wilmotte: Product Design

$140.00 AUD$70.00 AUD
Author: Anne BonyFormat: Hardback, 240mm x 310mm, 3500g, 560 pagesPublished: Editions Skira Paris, France, 2023Jean-Michel Wilmotte's unique adventure took off in the mid-1970s and continues today, with undisputed relevance. The...
Gonzalez Haase AAS: 2021-1999 484-001

Gonzalez Haase AAS: 2021-1999 484-001

$140.00 AUD$70.00 AUD
Author: Judith HaaseFormat: Hardback, 230mm x 300mm, 1220g, 288 pagesPublished: Hatje Cantz, Germany, 2022Bringing together 21 years and 475 projects in one book is a mammoth task. Especially when it...
Medieval People: From Charlemagne to Piero della Francesca

Medieval People: From Charlemagne to Piero della Francesca

$21.99 AUD$6.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Courts and Cabinets

Courts and Cabinets

$40.00 AUD
Author: G. P. (George Peabody) GoochBinding: HardbackPublished: Longmans, Green And Co., 1944, Second Impression Condition remarks:Book: GoodJacket: UnblemishedPages: Aging or markingMarkings: Previous ownerCourts and Cabinets is a significant work by...
Imagining England's Past: Inspiration, Enchantment, Obsession

Imagining England's Past: Inspiration, Enchantment, Obsession

$49.99 AUD$42.49 AUD
Author: Susan OwensFormat: Hardback, 153mm x 234mm, 860g, 320 pagesPublished: Thames & Hudson Ltd, United Kingdom, 2023Imagining England's Past takes a long look at the country's invented histories, from the...
Alberto Venzago: Taking Pictures, Making Pictures

Alberto Venzago: Taking Pictures, Making Pictures

$80.00 AUD$68.00 AUD
Author: Alberto VenzagoFormat: Hardback, 245mm x 320mm, 2120g, 264 pagesPublished: Steidl Publishers, Germany, 2021From portraits of Andy Warhol, Jean-Luc Godard and Penelope Cruz to a voodoo ceremony in Benin, from...
Picasso's War: The Destruction of Guernica and Picasso's Masterpiece

Picasso's War: The Destruction of Guernica and Picasso's Masterpiece

$39.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Heritage Crusade and the Spoils of History

The Heritage Crusade and the Spoils of History

$62.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Why the Allies Won

Why the Allies Won

$66.95 AUD$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Churchill: An Unruly Life

Churchill: An Unruly Life

$18.65 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Black Sea

Black Sea

$19.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Force Benedict

Force Benedict

$39.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Cromwellian Gazetteer: An Illustrated Guide to Britain in the Civil War and Commonwealth

The Cromwellian Gazetteer: An Illustrated Guide to Britain in the Civil War and Commonwealth

$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Prisoner King: Charles I in Captivity

The Prisoner King: Charles I in Captivity

$49.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Capital Disasters: How London Has Survived Fire, Flood, Disease, Riot and War

Capital Disasters: How London Has Survived Fire, Flood, Disease, Riot and War

$60.00 AUD$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Light of Common Day

The Light of Common Day

$15.95 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Between Two Worlds: How the English Became Americans

Between Two Worlds: How the English Became Americans

$50.95 AUD$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Georg Baselitz: Naked Masters

Georg Baselitz: Naked Masters

$95.00 AUD$50.00 AUD
Format: Paperback, 260mm x 300mm, 1960g, 160 pagesPublished: Hatje Cantz, Germany, 2023Georg Baselitz enters a dialogue with the Old Masters - invited by Kunsthistorisches Museum Vienna, the acclaimed German painter...
CITIxFamily City Guides - Barcelona: Designed for travels with kids

CITIxFamily City Guides - Barcelona: Designed for travels with kids

$29.50 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: VictionaryFormat: Paperback, 129mm x 200mm, 160g, 24 pagesPublished: Viction Workshop Ltd, Hong Kong, 2016 The ultimate travel guide for hip parents on the go, CITIXFamily complements the bestselling CITIX60...
How Hitler Could Have Won World War II: The Fatal Errors That Led to Nazi Defeat

How Hitler Could Have Won World War II: The Fatal Errors That Led to Nazi Defeat

$35.00 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Oxford Companion to the Second World War

The Oxford Companion to the Second World War

$44.95 AUD$25.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The English Occupation of Tournai, 1513-1519

The English Occupation of Tournai, 1513-1519

$30.00 AUD
Author: Charles CruickshankBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford : Clarendon Press, 1971Condition remarks:Book: Very goodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis book explores the historical context and events surrounding the English occupation of...
Opposition to Louis XIV: The Political and Social Origins of the French Enlightenment

Opposition to Louis XIV: The Political and Social Origins of the French Enlightenment

$40.00 AUD
Author: Lionel RothkrugBinding: HardbackPublished: Princeton University Press, 1965Condition remarks:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis book traces the history of the anti-mercantilist movement and demonstrates that many ideas associated...
Ten Caesars: Roman Emperors from Augustus to Constantine

Ten Caesars: Roman Emperors from Augustus to Constantine

$34.99 AUD$27.99 AUD
Author: Barry Strauss Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 432 Bestselling classical historian Barry Strauss delivers "an exceptionally accessible history of the Roman Empire...much of Ten Caesars reads like a script...
Clara's War

Clara's War

$35.00 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Nazi Officer's Wife: How one Jewish woman survived the holocaust

The Nazi Officer's Wife: How one Jewish woman survived the holocaust

$26.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
African Europeans: An Untold History

African Europeans: An Untold History

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Olivette Otele Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 A Guardian Best Book of 2020 A History Today Book of the Year, 2020 Renowned historian Olivette Otele uncovers the untold...
Hero of Two Worlds: The Marquis de Lafayette in the Age of Revolution

Hero of Two Worlds: The Marquis de Lafayette in the Age of Revolution

$49.99 AUD$25.00 AUD
Author: Mike Duncan Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 512 Few in history can match the revolutionary career of the Marquis de Lafayette. Over fifty incredible years at the heart of...
Rise and Fall

Rise and Fall

$38.38 AUD$30.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Bridge

The Bridge

$31.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Napoleonists, A Study in Political Disaffection 1760-1960

The Napoleonists, A Study in Political Disaffection 1760-1960

$20.00 AUD
Author: E. Tangye Leanbinding: HardbackPublished: OUP, 1970Condition: book: Good, jacket: Wear and tear, page: Good, markings: No markingsThis book explores the political landscape of the Napoleonists and their impact on...
Athenian Empire

Athenian Empire

$50.00 AUD
Author: Russell Meiggsbinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1975, Third Printing, with Corrections.Condition: book: Very good, jacket: Unblemished, page: Good, markings: No markingsThe Athenian Empire explores the cities and islands in...
Foreign Bodies: Pandemics, Vaccines and the Health of Nations

Foreign Bodies: Pandemics, Vaccines and the Health of Nations

$59.99 AUD$47.99 AUD
Author: Simon Schama Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 480 'This splendid and often moving work of history... Schama has a gift for combining novelistically colourful detail, serious analysis and wryly...
A Lethal Legacy: A History of Ireland in 18 Murders

A Lethal Legacy: A History of Ireland in 18 Murders

$39.99 AUD$31.99 AUD
Author: Fin Dwyer Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 400 The Instant Top 5 Irish Times Bestseller From the creator of The Irish History Podcast comes a fascinating look at Irish...
The Tudor Kings and Queens: The Dynasty that Forged a Nation

The Tudor Kings and Queens: The Dynasty that Forged a Nation

$24.95 AUD$19.96 AUD
Author: Alex Woolf Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 192 Tudor Kings and Queens is the ideal, handy guide to what is a perennially popular era in British history. Beginning with...
Churchill's Ministry of Ungentlemanly Warfare: The Mavericks Who Plotted Hitler's Defeat

Churchill's Ministry of Ungentlemanly Warfare: The Mavericks Who Plotted Hitler's Defeat

$24.99 AUD$19.99 AUD
Author: Giles Milton Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 368 'A magnificent story, brilliantly told. Read it!' Anthony Horowitz Six gentlemen, one goal - the destruction of Hitler's war machine. In...