General Science

Sort by:
The Dame: The Life And Times Of Dame Jean Macnamara Medical Pioneer

The Dame: The Life And Times Of Dame Jean Macnamara Medical Pioneer

$15.00 AUD
Author: Desmond ZwarBinding: HardbackPublished: MacMillan, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has tanning along spine and top edgesThe biography The Dame: The Life And Times...
The English Climate

The English Climate

$15.00 AUD
Author: C.E.P. BrooksBinding: HardbackPublished: English Universities Press, 1954Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: No dust jacket, cloth cover has light tanning along spine and some wear marks, page edges...
Explorers Of The Brain

Explorers Of The Brain

$20.00 AUD
Author: Leonard A. StevensBinding: HardbackPublished: Angus & Robertson, 1973Condition:Book: FairJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsExplorers of the Brain chronicles the fascinating history of neuroscience, presenting the groundbreaking...
10,001 Titillating Tidbits Of Avian Trivia

10,001 Titillating Tidbits Of Avian Trivia

$25.00 AUD
Author: Frank S. ToddBinding: PaperbackPublished: Ibis Publishing Company., 1994Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Pages and cover slightly yellowed,slight tear...
Natural Science Books In English 1600-1900

Natural Science Books In English 1600-1900

$25.00 AUD
Author: David M. KnightBinding: HardbackPublished: B. T. Batsford, London, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsNatural Science Books In English 1600-1900 presents a comprehensive bibliographic survey of scientific literature...
Medical Aspects Of Crime

Medical Aspects Of Crime

$50.00 AUD
Author: W. Norwood EastBinding: HardbackPublished: J. & A. Churchill Ltd., 1936Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Worn and faded spine....
Artificial Intelligence And Education Volume One: Learning Environments & Tutoring Systems

Artificial Intelligence And Education Volume One: Learning Environments & Tutoring Systems

$30.00 AUD
Author: Robert W. Lawler / Masoud YazdaniBinding: PaperbackPublished: Intellect Ltd, 1987Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsArtificial Intelligence And Education Volume One: Learning Environments & Tutoring Systems presents a comprehensive...
Health Heroes: Louis Pasteur

Health Heroes: Louis Pasteur

$30.00 AUD
Author: Grace T. Hallock And C. E. TurnerBinding: HardbackPublished: D. C. Heath and Company, 1928Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks:...
Clear Across Australia: A History Of Telecommunications

Clear Across Australia: A History Of Telecommunications

$45.00 AUD
Author: Ann MoyalBinding: HardbackPublished: Thomas Nelson., 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsClear Across Australia: A History Of Telecommunications chronicles the intricate development of communication networks across...
Artificial Intelligence Education Volume Two: Principles And Case Studies

Artificial Intelligence Education Volume Two: Principles And Case Studies

$65.00 AUD
Author: Masoud Yazdani And Robert W. LawlerBinding: PaperbackPublished: Ablex Publishing Corporation., 1991Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageArtificial Intelligence Education Volume Two:...
The Language Of First-Order Logic: Tarski's World 4.0

The Language Of First-Order Logic: Tarski's World 4.0

$50.00 AUD
Author: Jon Barwise & John EtchemendyBinding: PaperbackPublished: CSLI Publications., 1993Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic text presents a comprehensive introduction...
Cereal Grass: What's In It For You! The Importance Of Wheat Grass, Barley Grass And Other Green Vegetables In The Human Diet.

Cereal Grass: What's In It For You! The Importance Of Wheat Grass, Barley Grass And Other Green Vegetables In The Human Diet.

$12.00 AUD
Author: Ronald L. Seibold, M.S.Binding: PaperbackPublished: Wilderness Community Education Foundation, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Worn spine. Clean text....
The Greenhouse Effect: Living In A Warmer Australia

The Greenhouse Effect: Living In A Warmer Australia

$12.00 AUD
Author: Ann Henderson-Sellers And Russell BlongBinding: PaperbackPublished: New South Wales University Press, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis authoritative work, The Greenhouse...
Connections And Symbols

Connections And Symbols

$20.00 AUD
Author: Steven Pinker And Jacques MehlerBinding: PaperbackPublished: MIT Press, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor peel to corner of front cover.A seminal work in cognitive science,...
Time Warps

Time Warps

$20.00 AUD
Author: John GribbinBinding: HardbackPublished: J.M Dent & Sons, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Glue stain on endpapers. Light foxing on book block. Clean text....
The Fifth Essence: The Search For Dark Matter In The Universe

The Fifth Essence: The Search For Dark Matter In The Universe

$25.00 AUD
Author: Lawrence KraussBinding: HardbackPublished: Hutchinson Radius, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThe Fifth Essence: The Search For Dark Matter In The Universe presents a compelling journey...
Haphazard Reality: Half A Century Of Science

Haphazard Reality: Half A Century Of Science

$15.00 AUD
Author: Hendrik B.G. CasimirBinding: HardbackPublished: Harper & Row, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling memoir, Haphazard Reality: Half A Century Of Science, chronicles the transformative period of...
The Roving Mind

The Roving Mind

$40.00 AUD
Author: Isaac AsimovBinding: HardbackPublished: Prometheus Books, New York, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Clean text.The Roving Mind presents a captivating...
Gardner's Whys & Wherefores

Gardner's Whys & Wherefores

$40.00 AUD
Author: Martin GardnerBinding: HardbackPublished: University of Chicago Press, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Red cloth in good condition. Clean and bright text. This collection of essays,...
Great Scientific Experiments: Twenty Experiments That Changed Our View Of The World

Great Scientific Experiments: Twenty Experiments That Changed Our View Of The World

$20.00 AUD
Author: Rom HarréBinding: HardbackPublished: Phaidon, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerRom Harré's Great Scientific Experiments: Twenty Experiments That Changed Our View Of The World chronicles the profound impact...
The Nemesis Affair: A Story Of The Death Of Dinosaurs And The Ways Of Science

The Nemesis Affair: A Story Of The Death Of Dinosaurs And The Ways Of Science

$25.00 AUD
Author: David M. RaupBinding: HardbackPublished: WW Norton & Co, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling work chronicles the scientific debate surrounding the extinction of the...
Tabibito: The Traveler

Tabibito: The Traveler

$30.00 AUD
Author: Hideki Yukawa; Translated by L. Brown & R. Yoshida.Binding: PaperbackPublished: World Scientific, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Light creasing on...
Trees For Rural Australia

Trees For Rural Australia

$30.00 AUD
Author: K.W. CremerBinding: HardbackPublished: INAATA PRESS, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis essential guide, Trees For Rural Australia, presents comprehensive information for cultivating a thriving arboreal landscape in...
Concise Chemical And Technical Dictionary; Third Enlarged Edition

Concise Chemical And Technical Dictionary; Third Enlarged Edition

$30.00 AUD
Author: H BennettBinding: HardbackPublished: Chemical Publishing Co, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Cloth in good condition. Light foxing on book block. Clean...
The Accidental Universe

The Accidental Universe

$45.00 AUD
Author: P.C.W. DaviesBinding: PaperbackPublished: Cambridge University Press, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Yellowed and faded cover. Light creasing on...
Science And Human Values; Revised And Enlarged Edition, Including The Abacus And The Rose, A New Dialogue

Science And Human Values; Revised And Enlarged Edition, Including The Abacus And The Rose, A New Dialogue

$20.00 AUD
Author: J. BronowskiBinding: PaperbackPublished: Harper & Row, 1965Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Worn cover. Science And Human Values; Revised And Enlarged...
Boojums All The Way Through: Communicating Science In A Prosaic Age

Boojums All The Way Through: Communicating Science In A Prosaic Age

$15.00 AUD
Author: N. David MerminBinding: PaperbackPublished: Cambridge University Press, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Faded cover. Clean text. This compelling collection, Boojums...
Philosophy And The New Physics

Philosophy And The New Physics

$15.00 AUD
Author: Jonathan PowersBinding: PaperbackPublished: Methuen, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageJonathan Powers's Philosophy And The New Physics presents a compelling examination of...
Creation: The Story Of The Origin And Evolution Of The Universe

Creation: The Story Of The Origin And Evolution Of The Universe

$50.00 AUD
Author: Barry ParkerBinding: HardbackPublished: The Plenum Press, NY, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Black boards in good condition. Light foxing on book block. Clean...
How To Write & Publish A Scientific Paper

How To Write & Publish A Scientific Paper

$15.00 AUD
Author: Robert A. DayBinding: PaperbackPublished: Cambridge University Press, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Clean and brigh text. How To Write &...
Nuclear Astrophysics:  Proceedings of the Third International Summer School, LA Rabida, Huelva, Spain, June 19-July 2, 1988

Nuclear Astrophysics: Proceedings of the Third International Summer School, LA Rabida, Huelva, Spain, June 19-July 2, 1988

$120.00 AUD
Author: M. Lozano, M.I. Gallardo, J.M. Arias (Eds.)Binding: PaperbackPublished: Springer-Verlag, 1989Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Faded spine. Nuclear Astrophysics: Proceedings...
Radio Navigation For Pilots

Radio Navigation For Pilots

$15.00 AUD
Author: A.E. Bramson And N.H. BirchBinding: HardbackPublished: Airlife Publications, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Fold-out map included Radio Navigation...
Despite The Colour Bar: The Story Of George Carver—Scientist

Despite The Colour Bar: The Story Of George Carver—Scientist

$20.00 AUD
Author: A. M. PullenBinding: HardbackPublished: S.C.M. PRESS LTD., 1946Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Faded cloth. Award plate on...
Chloride Channels And Carriers In Nerve, Muscle, And Glial Cells

Chloride Channels And Carriers In Nerve, Muscle, And Glial Cells

$45.00 AUD
Author: F. J. Alvarez-Leefmans And John M. RusselBinding: HardbackPublished: Plenum Publishing Corporation, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Reading copy with markings'''"Chloride Channels And Carriers In Nerve, Muscle, And Glial...
The Human Body And Its Connexion With Man

The Human Body And Its Connexion With Man

$70.00 AUD
Author: James John Garth WilkinsonBinding: HardbackPublished: The New-Church Press Ltd., 1918Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Faded and...
The Little Black Book of Atomic War

The Little Black Book of Atomic War

$12.00 AUD
The book titled The Little Black Book of Atomic War by the author Marc Ian Barasch. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title.
Animal Days

Animal Days

$15.00 AUD
Author: Desmond MorrisBinding: HardbackPublished: Jonathan Cape, London, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Slightly stain on book block. Clean text. Desmond Morris's "Animal Days" chronicles the fascinating...
Design For The Environment

Design For The Environment

$15.00 AUD
Author: Dorothy MackenzieBinding: HardbackPublished: Rizzoli, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis insightful volume, "Design For The Environment," presents a comprehensive examination of sustainable design principles and their practical...
Intimate Behaviour

Intimate Behaviour

$25.00 AUD
Author: Desmond MorrisBinding: HardbackPublished: London; Jonathan Cape, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis seminal work in ethology uncovers the intricate world of human non-verbal communication. It meticulously details...
Sociology and the Demystification of the Modern World

Sociology and the Demystification of the Modern World

$15.00 AUD
Author: John RexBinding: HardbackPublished: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: No dust jacket, cloth cover has tanning along spine and light general wear,...
Australian Sea Turtles: Their Natural History And Conservation

Australian Sea Turtles: Their Natural History And Conservation

$25.00 AUD
Author: Robert BustardBinding: HardbackPublished: Collins, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has minor wear along edges and cornersThis compelling natural history volume, "Australian Sea Turtles:...
Clear Across Australia: A History Of Telecommunications

Clear Across Australia: A History Of Telecommunications

$25.00 AUD
Author: Ann MoyalBinding: HardbackPublished: Nelson, Melbourne, VIC, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsClear Across Australia: A History Of Telecommunications" chronicles the intricate development of communication networks across the...
Applied Elasticity

Applied Elasticity

$60.00 AUD
Author: Chi-Teh WangBinding: HardbackPublished: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1953Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Mild glue stains on...
Mechanics Of Plastic Deformation In Metal Processing

Mechanics Of Plastic Deformation In Metal Processing

$90.00 AUD
Author: Erich G. Thomsen, Charles T. Yang, Shiro KobayashiBinding: HardbackPublished: The Macmillan Company, 1965Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Minor marks on red cloth. Light foxing on...
Animal Days

Animal Days

$15.00 AUD
Author: Desmond MorrisBinding: HardbackPublished: Book Club Associates, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Light foxing to edges of pagesIn this captivating work of zoology and autobiography,...
Review Of Medical Physiology

Review Of Medical Physiology

$15.00 AUD
Author: William F. GanongBinding: PaperbackPublished: Lange Medical Publications., 1971Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.A concise summary of mammalian and...
Outline Of Fractures

Outline Of Fractures

$20.00 AUD
Author: J. Crawford AdamsBinding: HardbackPublished: Churchill Livingstone, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsJohn Crawford Adams’s Outline of Fractures (Churchill Livingstone, 1974) is a concise and authoritative medical reference...
An Unknown Monograph On Depressions

An Unknown Monograph On Depressions

$40.00 AUD
Author: M.J. van LieburgBinding: HardbackPublished: Organon International, 1988Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has one small tear on front bottom edge (<1cm)An Unknown monograph...