Sort by:
The Elementary Radio Course; The Intermediate Radio Course
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA comprehensive two-volume educational set aimed at aspiring radio operators and electronics enthusiasts, The...
Early Seventeenth Century Scientists
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA compelling work of scientific history, Early Seventeenth Century Scientists presents a series of...
German-English Science Dictionary: For Students In Chemistry, Physics, Biology, Agriculture, And Related Sciences
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerA comprehensive bilingual reference work, German-English Science Dictionary: For Students In Chemistry, Physics, Biology, Agriculture, And Related Sciences by Louis...
Chambers's Seven-Figure Logarithms: Of Numbers Up To 100000
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: Previous ownerA foundational reference work in the tradition of Victorian mathematical scholarship, Chambers's Seven-Figure Logarithms: Of Numbers Up To 100000 presents an exhaustive...
Some Nineteenth Century British Scientists
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsA scholarly work in the history of science, this collection presents vivid biographical and intellectual portraits of some of the...
Tables Of The Individual And Cumulative Terms Of Poisson Distribution
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Good Markings: No markingsA specialized statistical reference work, Tables of the Individual and Cumulative Terms of Poisson Distribution...
The Edge Of Extinction: Australian Wildlife At Risk
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA compelling work of environmental non-fiction, The Edge of Extinction: Australian Wildlife at Risk...
Esp Research Equipment You Can Build Yourself
$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA practical guide aimed at hobbyists and paranormal enthusiasts, this hands-on manual instructs readers...
What Wildflower Is That?
$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsA comprehensive field guide to Australian wildflowers, What Wildflower Is That? presents an authoritative and accessible reference for both amateur...
A Symposium On Light And Life
$40.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Good Markings: No markingsA landmark work in the field of biophysics and photobiology, A Symposium on...
The Concise Gray's Anatomy
$40.00 AUD
Edition: 16th ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsA foundational reference in medical and anatomical education, The Concise Gray's Anatomy presents a streamlined adaptation of the...
The Enchanted Canopy: A Journey Of Discovery To The Last Unexplored Frontier, The Roof Of The World's Rainforests
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsA landmark work of natural history and scientific adventure, The Enchanted Canopy chronicles Andrew W. Mitchell's extraordinary journeys into the...
Behold Man: A Photographic Journey Of Discovery Inside The Body
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA landmark work in scientific photography, Behold Man presents an awe-inspiring visual odyssey through...
Every Australian Bird Illustrated
$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good Markings: Previous ownerA comprehensive ornithological reference, Every Australian Bird Illustrated presents a sweeping visual and descriptive survey of...
The Neandertal Enigma: Solving The Mystery Of Modern Human Origins
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA landmark work of science journalism, The Neandertal Enigma chronicles one of the most...
The Slumbering Sentinels: Law And Human Rights In The Wake Of Technology
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA landmark work in legal scholarship, The Slumbering Sentinels: Law and Human Rights in...
Science and the State in Greece and Rome
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good Markings: Previous ownerA pioneering exploration of the ancient world, Science and the State in Greece and Rome by...
Apes, Angels & Victorians: A Joint Biography of Darwin & Huxley
$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerUnravel the intellectual storm that shook the foundations of the Western world with William Irvine’s masterpiece, Apes, Angels & Victorians....
Medical Hubris: A Reply To Ivan Illich
$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA sharp work of medical and philosophical debate, Medical Hubris: A Reply to Ivan...
Eucalypts: Volume Two
$70.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsA landmark work in Australian botanical literature, Eucalypts: Volume Two by Stan Kelly continues the authoritative survey of Australia's most...
The Oxford Companion To The Mind
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA landmark reference work in the field of cognitive science and psychology, The Oxford...
The Doomsday Book Of Animals: A Unique Natural History Of Three Hundred Vanished Species
$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsA landmark work in natural history and conservation literature, The Doomsday Book of Animals chronicles the tragic fates of three...
The Life Of The Hummingbird
$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsA masterwork of natural history writing, The Life of the Hummingbird presents an intimate and authoritative portrait of...
The Archives Of The Peat Bogs
$40.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Acceptable , ex-libraryJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: FEP missing Markings: Ex-library with usual markingsA landmark work in Quaternary science and paleoecology, The Archives of the Peat Bogs presents Sir...
Introductory Mycology
$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Foxing on block - does not extend internally. A foundational academic text in...
Soil Fungi And Soil Fertility
$45.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Foxing on block - does not extend internally. A foundational work...
Profile Of Science
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerA compelling work of popular science writing, Profile of Science presents a vivid panorama...
House Of Karls (SIGNED)
$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Boards - fair; hinges cracked. A lively and accessible work of popular science, House...
Studies In Evolution And Eugenics
$70.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Usual aging - foxing on pages, less evident after title page. Shelf wear - rubbing on...
The Wonders Of The Stars
$30.00 AUD
Edition: First ImpressionCondition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Faded spine and usual aging. Pages fine. Binding tight. A work...
The Valley Of The Sky
$25.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Usual aging. Shelf wear. Faded spine. Binding loose - pages still intact. Internal text pages clean. Tarlton Rayment’s...
The Collected Writings Of John Maynard Keynes: Volume Viii: A Treatise On Probability
$35.00 AUD
Edition: repr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards - good. Spine slightly worn. Binding - tight. A landmark work...
Supplement To J. M. Black's Flora Of South Australia (Second Edition, 1943-1957)
$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Foxing on block - does not extend internally. A rigorous work of botanical...
Flora Of South Australia: Part Iv Oleaceae-Compositae
$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Foxing on block - does not extend internally. A cornerstone of Australian botanical...
Flora Of South Australia: Part Iii - Callitrichaceae - Plumbaginaceae
$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Foxing on block - does not extend internally. A foundational work in Australian...
Flora Of South Australia: Part Ii - Casuarinaceae-Euphorbiaceae
$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Foxing on block - does not extend internally. A foundational work in Australian...
Every Australian Bird Illustrated
$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsA comprehensive ornithological reference, Every Australian Bird Illustrated presents a sweeping visual and descriptive survey of the remarkable avian diversity...
Natural History
$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageStep into the extraordinary world of prehistoric wonders with this beautifully produced auction catalogue,...
A Handbook To Plants In Victoria (Two-Volume Set)
$45.00 AUD
Edition: repr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Supplement included. Vol. I. Ferns, Conifers and Monocotyledons. Vol. II. Dicotyledons. A definitive two-volume botanical...
Spondylotherapy (Three-Volume Set)
$120.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Uniformly rebound in black cloth over boards, with gilt titling to the spine....
History Of Microbiology In Australia
$40.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Pages clean and bright. Binding tight. Shelf wear. Faded spine. A landmark work in the history of science, this authoritative...
The Art Of Synthesis
$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: Previous ownerA foundational text in the tradition of Western astrology, The Art of Synthesis presents Alan Leo's comprehensive framework for interpreting the natal...
Geology Of The Melbourne District, Victoria
$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair , ex-libraryJacket: N/APages: Good Markings: Ex-library with usual markingsA focused work of regional geological science, Geology of the Melbourne District, Victoria presents a detailed scientific account of...
Astronomy Through The Telescope
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsA richly informative work of popular science history, Astronomy Through the Telescope chronicles the remarkable evolution of astronomical observation from...
The Clonal Selection Theory Of Acquired Immunity
$70.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Foxing and tanning on jacket as well as light chipping - still...
Alchemy: Science Of The Cosmos, Science Of The Soul
$50.00 AUD
Edition: 1st english ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Acceptable Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good , price clippedMarkings: Reading copy with markingsCondition remarks: Minimal markings in grey lead. A profound work of esoteric philosophy...
1984: Spring: A Choice Of Futures
$15.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsA landmark work of speculative nonfiction, 1984: Spring: A Choice of Futures presents Arthur C. Clarke's visionary meditations...
The Theory Of Celestial Influence: Man, The Universe, And Cosmic Mystery
$80.00 AUD
Edition: 2nd imprCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards - good; light rubbing on edges. Binding - tight. DJ -...