General Science

Sort by:
Mars: Uncovering The Secrets Of The Red Planet

Mars: Uncovering The Secrets Of The Red Planet

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: 3D glasses included. A richly illustrated work of popular science, Mars: Uncovering the...
Darwin Comes To Town: How The Urban Jungle Drives Evolution

Darwin Comes To Town: How The Urban Jungle Drives Evolution

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA captivating work of popular science, Darwin Comes to Town argues that cities are...
The Descent Of Woman

The Descent Of Woman

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Chripped jacket - otherwise structural. Binding tight and pages cleanA landmark work of popular...
The Outline Of History: Being A Plain History Of Life And Mankind (Two-Volume Set)

The Outline Of History: Being A Plain History Of Life And Mankind (Two-Volume Set)

$200.00 AUD
Edition: rev ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards with minor marks and corner bumping....
Frankenstein

Frankenstein

$24.71 AUD$21.00 AUD
A cornerstone of Gothic literature and science fiction, Frankenstein chronicles the obsessive ambitions of Victor Frankenstein, a young Swiss scientist who, driven by a relentless pursuit of forbidden knowledge, succeeds...
Regional Ecology: The Study Of Man's Environment

Regional Ecology: The Study Of Man's Environment

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Usual aging. Pages clean and binding firmA foundational work in geographic and ecological thought, Regional Ecology: The Study of Man's...
Five Patients: The Hospital Explained

Five Patients: The Hospital Explained

$35.00 AUD
Edition: 1st uk ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsA landmark work of narrative nonfiction, Five Patients chronicles Michael Crichton's firsthand observations as a medical student...
The New Men

The New Men

$80.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed , price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. Clean text. A landmark work of mid-twentieth-century British...
The Future Of Man

The Future Of Man

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA landmark work of philosophical and theological thought, The Future of Man presents Pierre...
The Brains Of Animals And Man

The Brains Of Animals And Man

$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good , ex-libraryJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good , price clippedMarkings: Ex-library with usual markingsCondition remarks: Shelf wear on binding. Chipping around spine of jacket....
The Papers of Wilbur & Orville Wright, Including the Chanute-Wright Letters: Two Volumes

The Papers of Wilbur & Orville Wright, Including the Chanute-Wright Letters: Two Volumes

$145.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Appears unread. Slipcase - good. A landmark work of aviation history and primary source scholarship, The Papers of...
Discovery: Stories Of Modern Mineral Exploration

Discovery: Stories Of Modern Mineral Exploration

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis compelling non-fiction work chronicles the dramatic narratives behind significant mineral finds, illustrating the ingenuity and perseverance required in modern...
Ivan Pavlov: The Man And His Theories

Ivan Pavlov: The Man And His Theories

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some Foxing on blockThis biographical account chronicles the life and groundbreaking work of Ivan...
Woman In The Mists: The Story Of Dian Fossey And The Mountain Gorillas Of Africa

Woman In The Mists: The Story Of Dian Fossey And The Mountain Gorillas Of Africa

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis compelling biography chronicles the extraordinary life of Dian Fossey, a pioneering primatologist who dedicated her existence to the study and...
Einstein: A Life

Einstein: A Life

$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis compelling biography, Einstein: A Life, chronicles the extraordinary journey of one of history's most brilliant minds, Albert Einstein. It uncovers...
There's A Microbe Close Behind You

There's A Microbe Close Behind You

$40.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Some moisture damage Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. 102pp. "There's a Microbe Close Behind You" is an Australian nursing...
The View From Planet Earth: Man Looks At The Cosmos

The View From Planet Earth: Man Looks At The Cosmos

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerThis compelling work chronicles humanity's evolving understanding of the universe, tracing the intellectual and scientific journey from ancient stargazers to...
Memories

Memories

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good , price clippedMarkings: No markingsWitness the 20th century through the eyes of a man who helped shape its...
Mind At The End Of Its Tether

Mind At The End Of Its Tether

$70.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Faded boards. Binding remains tight. Foxing on prelims and book...
Einstein: The Life And Times

Einstein: The Life And Times

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: one rip on jacket cover seam (in image) - otherwise fine. A landmark work...
Scientists Confront Creationism

Scientists Confront Creationism

$30.00 AUD
Edition: Second Printing Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Usual again on binding, still intact and strong. Pages crisp...
Evans The Wireless Scrapbook

Evans The Wireless Scrapbook

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imagePeter Evans's Evans The Wireless Scrapbook chronicles the fascinating evolution of wireless communication, presenting...
Art, Industry And Science: The Grimwade Legacy

Art, Industry And Science: The Grimwade Legacy

$15.00 AUD
Edition: limited to a 1000 copies. Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis art catalogue presents the Grimwade family’s enduring...
The Animal Family

The Animal Family

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis compelling work of natural history chronicles the diverse and often surprising world of animal parenthood, from the intricate rituals...
The Smithsonian Book Of Flight

The Smithsonian Book Of Flight

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThe Smithsonian Book Of Flight chronicles the awe-inspiring saga of human aviation, from its earliest dreams to the cutting-edge technology...
Introducing Victorian Geology

Introducing Victorian Geology

$75.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageIntroducing Victorian Geology chronicles the foundational advancements and pivotal figures that shaped the understanding...
'Lanark' Farm Forestry

'Lanark' Farm Forestry

$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image, fingerprint on acknowledgement pageThis comprehensive guide, Lanark Farm Forestry, presents essential strategies for...
Fishes Of The Open Ocean: A Natural History & Illustrated Guide (SIGNED)

Fishes Of The Open Ocean: A Natural History & Illustrated Guide (SIGNED)

$65.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: Signed'Fishes Of The Open Ocean: A Natural History & Illustrated Guide' presents a comprehensive look into the diverse and often mysterious...
Australia's Nobel Laureates: Adventures In Innovation 1915-1996

Australia's Nobel Laureates: Adventures In Innovation 1915-1996

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis compelling non-fiction work chronicles the remarkable achievements of Australia's Nobel laureates, detailing their groundbreaking contributions to various fields. It...
Encyclopedia Of Science Fiction

Encyclopedia Of Science Fiction

$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some chips on jacket corners, otherwise fineA landmark reference work in the field of...
The Earth Is Alive

The Earth Is Alive

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good , price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling scientific inquiry, Boundaries Of Knowledge: The Earth Is Alive, presents a profound re-evaluation of our planet,...
The Silent World

The Silent World

$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: DamagedPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Tanning on blockThis seminal work, The Silent World: A Story Of Undersea Discovery And Adventure By The First...
Sexual Problems In Medical Practice

Sexual Problems In Medical Practice

$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight bending to bindingSexual Problems In Medical Practice presents a comprehensive medical perspective on the complexities of human sexuality and...
The Hidden Language Of Your Handwriting: The Remarkable New Science Of Graphonomy And What It Reveals About Personality, Health And Emotions

The Hidden Language Of Your Handwriting: The Remarkable New Science Of Graphonomy And What It Reveals About Personality, Health And Emotions

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis insightful non-fiction work, The Hidden Language Of Your Handwriting: The Remarkable New Science Of Graphonomy And What It Reveals...
Behavioral Treatments Of Obesity

Behavioral Treatments Of Obesity

$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Yellowed and dull spine. John Paul Foreyt's Behavioral Treatments Of Obesity...
Photochemistry

Photochemistry

$40.00 AUD
Edition: 4th pr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Some marks on boards. Binding remains tight....
Medicine: An Illustrated History

Medicine: An Illustrated History

$50.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsMedicine: An Illustrated History chronicles the fascinating evolution of healing practices and scientific understanding from ancient civilizations to modern breakthroughs....
The Frog: An Introduction To Anatomy, Histology, And Embryology

The Frog: An Introduction To Anatomy, Histology, And Embryology

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsThis foundational text, The Frog: An Introduction To Anatomy, Histology, And Embryology, presents a comprehensive study of amphibian biology. A....
In The Blood: God, Genes And Destiny

In The Blood: God, Genes And Destiny

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageIn The Blood: God, Genes And Destiny offers a compelling scientific and philosophical inquiry...
Discoveries And Inventions Of The Nineteenth Century

Discoveries And Inventions Of The Nineteenth Century

$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis comprehensive historical account, Discoveries And Inventions Of The Nineteenth Century, chronicles the monumental scientific and technological advancements that reshaped the...
Arthur C Clarke's Mysterious World

Arthur C Clarke's Mysterious World

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good , price clippedMarkings: No markingsArthur C Clarke's Mysterious World presents a captivating journey into the realm of unexplained phenomena and historical enigmas. This compelling...
Let's Hope They'Re Friendly!

Let's Hope They'Re Friendly!

$40.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Spine with minimal creasing. Clean and bright text. This compelling non-fiction account, Let's...
Aquarium: The Career And Defection Of A Soviet Military Spy

Aquarium: The Career And Defection Of A Soviet Military Spy

$180.00 AUD
Edition: 1st uk ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Binding remains tight. Clean text. This gripping non-fiction account, Aquarium: The...
In The Beginning Was Information

In The Beginning Was Information

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageIn In The Beginning Was Information, Werner Gitt presents a compelling argument for the...
The Road Ahead

The Road Ahead

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe seminal work The Road Ahead presents a visionary look into the future of...
Human Embryology And Morphology

Human Embryology And Morphology

$100.00 AUD
Edition: 6th ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Binding slightly shaky. Name penned on fep. Light...
A Little History Of Astro-Archaeology: Stages In The Transformation Of A Heresy

A Little History Of Astro-Archaeology: Stages In The Transformation Of A Heresy

$90.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Faded DJ. Binding remains tight. Yellowed pages. Clean and bright text. In...
Pollution And Conservation In Australia: A Layman's Guide To The Causes, Effects And Controls Of Pollution.

Pollution And Conservation In Australia: A Layman's Guide To The Causes, Effects And Controls Of Pollution.

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis comprehensive guide illuminates the critical environmental challenges facing Australia, presenting a clear and accessible overview of pollution's origins and...