Sort by:
Hot Carbon: Carbon-14 and a Revolution in Science
Author: Professor John Marra Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 280 There are few fields of science that carbon-14 has not touched. A radioactive isotope of carbon, it stands out for...
The Cambridge History of Science: Volume 5, The Modern Physical and Mathematical Sciences
Author: Mary Jo Nye (Oregon State University) Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 708 A narrative and interpretative history of the physical and mathematical sciences from the early nineteenth century to...
Accessory to War: The Unspoken Alliance Between Astrophysics and the Military
Author: Neil deGrasse Tyson (American Museum of Natural History) Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 576 An exploration of the age-old complicity between skywatchers and warfighters, from the best-selling author of...
The Body: A Guide for Occupants - THE SUNDAY TIMES NO.1 BESTSELLER
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Webtopia: The world wide wreck of tech and how to make the net work
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
What Remains to be Discovered
$75.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
A Century of Mendelism in Human Genetics
$50.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
Being You: A New Science of Consciousness (The Sunday Times Bestseller)
Author: Professor Anil Seth Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 368 Being You is not as simple as it sounds. Somehow, within each of our brains, billions of neurons work to...
Into the Grey Zone: Exploring the Border Between Life and Death
Author: Dr Adrian Owen Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 In 2006 Dr Adrian Owen and his team made medical history. They discovered a new realm of consciousness, somewhere between...
Will My Cat Eat My Eyeballs?: And Other Questions About Dead Bodies
Author: Caitlin Doughty Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 240 Can we give Grandma a Viking funeral? Why don't animals dig up all the graves? Will my hair keep growing in...
The Short Story of Science: A Pocket Guide to Key Histories, Experiments, Theories, Instruments and Methods
Author: Tom Jackson Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 224 The Short Story of Science is a new introduction to the complete subject of science. Covering 60 key experiments, from Archimedes'...
Carotenoids Other Than Vitamin A
$200.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
Jung--The Key Ideas: A Teach Yourself Guide
Author: Ruth Snowden Format: Paperback Number of Pages: Jung--The Key Ideas will quickly familiarize you with the revolutionary thinking of this famous man. It will teach you all the essential...
The Brain That Changes Itself
Author: Norman Doidge Format: Paperback Number of Pages: Meet the ninety-year-old doctor who is still practicing medicine, the stroke victim who learned to move and talk again and the woman...
Astrobiology: The Search for Life Elsewhere in the Universe
Author: Andrew May Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 176 It's one of the most important and fascinating questions human beings can ponder, and astrobiology is the emerging field of science...
The Science of Love and Betrayal
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
A Guide to Modern Science: How Technology Will Shape Our World
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Physics of Everyday Things: The Extraordinary Science Behind an Ordinary Day
Author: James Kakalios Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 256 Most of us are clueless when it comes to the physics that makes our modern world so convenient. What's the simple...
Behave :The Biology of Humans at Our Best and Worst
Author: Robert Sapolsky Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 800 Sapolsky's storytelling concept is delightful but it also has a powerful intrinsic logic: he starts by looking at the factors that...
The Disordered Mind: What Unusual Brains Tell Us About Ourselves
Author: Eric R. Kandel Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 Neurological and psychiatric disorders have long been regarded as fundamentally different, depending on whether they appear to affect the brain...
The Book of Humans: A Brief History of Culture, Sex, War and the Evolution of Us
Author: Adam Rutherford Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 272 WHAT MAKES US HUMAN? Waging war? Sex for pleasure? Creating art? Mastery of fire? In this thrilling tour of the animal...
Quantum Computing: The Transformative Technology of the Qubit Revolution
Author: Brian Clegg Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 176 Computer technology has improved exponentially over the last 50 years. But the headroom for bigger and better electronic solutions is running...
The Smell of Fresh Rain: The Unexpected Pleasures of our Most Elusive Sense
Author: Barney Shaw Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 Smell is the most emotional and evocative of our senses: it can bring back memories faster and with more immediacy than...
A Brief History of Everyone Who Ever Lived: The Stories in Our Genes
Author: Adam Rutherford Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 432 This is a story about you. It is the history of who you are and how you came to be. It...
The End of Bias: Can We Change Our Minds?
Author: Jessica Nordell Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 368 Drawing on ten years of immersion in the topic, Nordell digs into the cognitive science and social psychology that underpin efforts...
The Genera of Lactic Acid Bacteria Volume 2
$100.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
Biology of the Skin and Hair Growth: Proceesing of a Symposium Held at Canberra, Australia, August 1964 [SIGNED]
$50.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
The Best Australian Science Writing 2014
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Body: A Guide for Occupants - THE SUNDAY TIMES NO.1 BESTSELLER
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
How Your Brain Works: Inside the Most Complicated Object in the Known Universe
$12.00 AUD
Author: New Scientist Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 240 How Your Brain Works explores the amazing world inside your head. Ever wondered what's going on inside your head? The brain...
Life Is Simple: How Occam's Razor Set Science Free and Shapes the Universe
$20.00 AUD
Author: Johnjoe McFadden Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 384 "In short, Life Is Simple is enthralling."--Michael Blastland, Prospect A biologist argues that simplicity is the guiding principle of the universe...
The Doctor
$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Flashes of Creation: George Gamow, Fred Hoyle, and the Great Big Bang Debate
Author: Paul Halpern Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 304 In the past decade, Paul Halpern has brought readers three stunning histories of science -- Einstein's Dice and Schroedinger's Cats, The...
Exactly: How Precision Engineers Created the Modern World
Author: Simon Winchester Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 416 SHORTLISTED FOR THE ROYAL SOCIETY SCIENCE BOOK PRIZE 2018 Bestselling author Simon Winchester writes a magnificent history of the...
The Planets
$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Invisible History of the Human Race: How DNA and History Shape Our Identities and Our Futures
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Homo Deus: 'An intoxicating brew of science, philosophy and futurism' Mail on Sunday
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Identically Different: Why You Can Change Your Genes
Author: Professor Tim Spector Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 352 Since the discovery of DNA, scientists have believed that genes are fixed entities that cannot be changed by...
Mending the Mind: The Art and Science of Overcoming Clinical Depression
Author: Oliver Kamm Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 320 'A tour de force . . . an important, affecting and effective book' ALASTAIR CAMPBELL '[A] gorgeous and urgent book' STEVEN...
Blue: A Scientist's Search for Nature's Rarest Colour
Author: Kai Kupferschmidt Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 224 A globe-trotting quest to find blue in the natural world - and to understand our collective obsession with this bewitching colour....
The Future Eaters: Ecological History of the Australasian Lands and People
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Fellowship: The Story of a Revolution
$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Pasteur's Gambit
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
E=mc2
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Exactly: How Precision Engineers Created the Modern World
$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Who Can You Trust?: How Technology Brought Us Together and Why It Might Drive Us Apart
$20.00 AUD
Author: Rachel Botsman Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 336 If you can't trust those in charge, who can you trust? From government to business, banks to media, trust in institutions...
Herding Hemingway's Cats: Understanding how our genes work
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Man Behind the Microchip: Robert Noyce and the Invention of Silicon Valley
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...