History

Sort by:
PRIVATE EYE Dr Hammond's Covid Casebook: The collected pandemic

PRIVATE EYE Dr Hammond's Covid Casebook: The collected pandemic

$12.00 AUD
Throughout the coronavirus crisis, the fortnightly columns of Private Eye's Medical Correspondent 'MD', aka NHS doctor Phil Hammond, have been required reading. Astute, compassionate and scientifically literate, 'MD' has guided...
Pictorial Dictionary Of Ancient Rome (Two-Volume Set)

Pictorial Dictionary Of Ancient Rome (Two-Volume Set)

$500.00 AUD
Author: Ernest NashBinding: HardbackPublished: Hacker Art Books, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Yellowed boards. Light bumping on corners. Internally...
The Diaries Of A Cabinet Minister (Three-Volume Set)

The Diaries Of A Cabinet Minister (Three-Volume Set)

$160.00 AUD
Author: Richard CrossmanBinding: HardbackPublished: Hamish Hamilton & Jonathan Cape, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Volume 2 & 3 no DJs. Volume One:...
The Australian Club Melbourne: 1878-1998

The Australian Club Melbourne: 1878-1998

$40.00 AUD
Author: Paul De ServilleBinding: HardbackPublished: The Australian Club, 1998Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis meticulously researched historical account, The Australian Club: Melbourne 1878-1998, chronicles the distinguished legacy of...
Hay & Company: Merchants In Shetland

Hay & Company: Merchants In Shetland

$20.00 AUD
Author: James R. NicolsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Hay & Company (Lerwick) Ltd., 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous owner Hay & Company: Merchants In Shetland chronicles the intricate history of a...
The Windsor Legacy: A Royal Dynasty of Secrets, Scandal and Survival

The Windsor Legacy: A Royal Dynasty of Secrets, Scandal and Survival

$36.99 AUD$31.44 AUD
In an age where resilience is essential The Windsor Legacy delivers an enthralling narrative of inspiration and royal intrigue. Penned by Robert Jobson, a Sunday Times and New York Times...
A History of the World in 80 Lost Women

A History of the World in 80 Lost Women

$24.99 AUD$21.24 AUD
Journey through thousands of years of human history (now with the women put back in). From the earliest human civilizations through to the present day, the stories of countless influential...
Northern Star To Southern Cross

Northern Star To Southern Cross

$20.00 AUD
Author: Graeme LaurensonBinding: HardbackPublished: TNL Print., 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical narrative, Northern Star To Southern Cross, chronicles the...
The Forbidden Best-Sellers Of Pre-Revolutionary France

The Forbidden Best-Sellers Of Pre-Revolutionary France

$40.00 AUD
Author: Robert DarntonBinding: HardbackPublished: W. W. Norton & Company, 1995Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis scholarly work The Forbidden Best-Sellers Of Pre-Revolutionary France uncovers the clandestine...
Wool In The Australian Imagination

Wool In The Australian Imagination

$20.00 AUD
Author: Shelley NellerBinding: PaperbackPublished: Historic Houses Trust of NSW., 1994Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis insightful work, Wool In The Australian Imagination,...
The History And Description Of Sydney Harbour

The History And Description Of Sydney Harbour

$15.00 AUD
Author: P. R. StephensenBinding: HardbackPublished: RIGBY LIMITED, 1966Condition:Book: Acceptable, ex-libraryJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: Ex-library with usual markingsCondition remarks: Melbourne City Lib.P.R. Stephenson's...
The Journalist's London

The Journalist's London

$30.00 AUD
Author: Philip GibbsBinding: HardbackPublished: ALLAN WINGATE, 1952Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerThe Journalist's London chronicles the vibrant and ever-changing landscape...
The Libraries Of London

The Libraries Of London

$50.00 AUD
Author: Raymond IrwinBinding: HardbackPublished: The Library Association, 1949Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerThe Libraries Of London chronicles the rich and multifaceted...
London For The Literary Pilgrim

London For The Literary Pilgrim

$15.00 AUD
Author: William KentBinding: HardbackPublished: ROCKLIFF, 1949Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis literary guide chronicles the rich tapestry of London's...
The Antiquaries Journal

The Antiquaries Journal

$20.00 AUD
Author: VariousBinding: PaperbackPublished: Cambridge University Press, 2022Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Creased cover. The Antiquaries Journal presents a scholarly collection of...
Vietnam: Scorched Earth Reborn

Vietnam: Scorched Earth Reborn

$15.00 AUD
Author: Jim CairnsBinding: PaperbackPublished: Widescope, 1976Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling historical account, Vietnam: Scorched Earth Reborn, chronicles the...
A World at Arms A Global History of World War II

A World at Arms A Global History of World War II

$25.00 AUD
Author: Gerhard L. WeinbergBinding: PaperbackPublished: TSP, 1994Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageGerhard L. Weinberg's A World At Arms: A Global History Of...
Dharma As Man: A Myth Of Jesus In Buddhist Lands (SIGNED)

Dharma As Man: A Myth Of Jesus In Buddhist Lands (SIGNED)

$60.00 AUD
Author: Lindsay FalveyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Uni-verity Press, 2008Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly work presents a compelling examination of the...
The Dunstan Decade: Social Democracy At The State Level

The Dunstan Decade: Social Democracy At The State Level

$30.00 AUD
Author: Andrew Parkin And Allan PatienceBinding: PaperbackPublished: Longman Cheshire, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe Dunstan Decade: Social Democracy At The State...
Vital Connections: Melbourne And Its Board Of Works 1891-1991

Vital Connections: Melbourne And Its Board Of Works 1891-1991

$50.00 AUD
Author: Tony Dingle & Carolyn RasmussenBinding: HardbackPublished: McPhee Gribble / Penguin Books Australia, Ringwood, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive historical account chronicles the foundational...
One-Leg: The Life And Letters Of Henry William Paget First Marquess Of Anglesey

One-Leg: The Life And Letters Of Henry William Paget First Marquess Of Anglesey

$30.00 AUD
Author: The Marquess Of AngleseyBinding: HardbackPublished: LEO COOPER, 1996Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsOne Leg: The Life And Letters Of Henry William Paget, First Marquess Of Anglesey, R.G....
Snow's and the Golden Age of Australian Department Stores

Snow's and the Golden Age of Australian Department Stores

$59.99 AUD$50.99 AUD
Around the world, the big department stores of the 1920s to the 1950s wielded great power in dictating national tastes and fashions; a visit to any of these stores was...
Imperial Sunset: The Fall Of Napoleon, 1813-14

Imperial Sunset: The Fall Of Napoleon, 1813-14

$40.00 AUD
Author: R. F. DelderfieldBinding: HardbackPublished: Chilton Book Company, 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some stains on book block. Imperial Sunset: The Fall Of Napoleon,...
A Century Galloped By: The First Hundred Years Of The Victoria Racing Club

A Century Galloped By: The First Hundred Years Of The Victoria Racing Club

$15.00 AUD
Author: John PaciniBinding: HardbackPublished: Victoria Racing Club, Melbourne, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account meticulously chronicles the formative century of a renowned racing institution. It presents...
Voyage To The Ice: The Antarctic Expedition Of Solo

Voyage To The Ice: The Antarctic Expedition Of Solo

$15.00 AUD
Author: David LewisBinding: HardbackPublished: BBC, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis gripping non-fiction account, Voyage To The Ice: The Antarctic Expedition Of Solo, chronicles a remarkable...
Manhattan '45

Manhattan '45

$20.00 AUD
Author: Jan MorrisBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsJan Morris's Manhattan '45 chronicles a pivotal year in the life of New York City,...
The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia; Second Edition

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia; Second Edition

$15.00 AUD
Author: David CrystalBinding: PaperbackPublished: Cambridge University Press., 1998Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor staining to page edges.The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia; Second Edition presents an authoritative compendium...
Terra Nova: Ambition, jealousy and simmering rivalry in the Heroic Age

Terra Nova: Ambition, jealousy and simmering rivalry in the Heroic Age

$26.99 AUD$22.94 AUD
'A riveting account about Scott of Antarctica and the machinations of his demise. Of the food depots that were diminished and the rescue that never came.' - Peter Hillary, mountaineer...
Breaking New Ground: Biographies Of Women Agricultural Science Students University Of Melbourne 1942-1965

Breaking New Ground: Biographies Of Women Agricultural Science Students University Of Melbourne 1942-1965

$15.00 AUD
Author: Helen Billman-Jacobe And Ann WestmoreBinding: PaperbackPublished: Faculty of Veterinary and Agricultural Science., 2019Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical non-fiction...
The Zimmermann Telegram

The Zimmermann Telegram

$25.00 AUD
Author: Barbara TuchmanBinding: HardbackPublished: The Folio Society, 2004Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Slipcase: GoodPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerBarbara Tuchman's The Zimmermann Telegram chronicles a pivotal moment in World War I diplomacy, detailing the dramatic...
Kashmir

Kashmir

$60.00 AUD
Author: Sir Francis YounghusbandBinding: HardbackPublished: A&C BLACK, 1924Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: 1 plate loose. This work...
Memories Of Occupied Japan (SIGNED)

Memories Of Occupied Japan (SIGNED)

$30.00 AUD
Author: Philip Maxwell GreenBinding: PaperbackPublished: Self Published, Blackheath Nsw, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical account, Memories Of Occupied Japan, chronicles the...
By The Water: The Story Of Kooringal Golf Club (SIGNED)

By The Water: The Story Of Kooringal Golf Club (SIGNED)

$40.00 AUD
Author: Carolyn JacksonBinding: HardbackPublished: Kooringal Golf Club, 2016Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: SignedThis historical narrative By The Water: The Story Of Kooringal Golf Club...
India: A Synthesis Of Cultures

India: A Synthesis Of Cultures

$50.00 AUD
Author: Kewal MotwaniBinding: HardbackPublished: THACKER & CO., LTD., 1947Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work, India: A Synthesis Of Cultures, chronicles the intricate tapestry of traditions, philosophies,...
The Third World: Problems And Prospects, Current Stage Of The National-Liberation Struggle

The Third World: Problems And Prospects, Current Stage Of The National-Liberation Struggle

$40.00 AUD
Author: Y. Zhukov, L. Delyusin, A. Iskenderov, L. StepanovBinding: HardbackPublished: PROGRESS PUBLISHERS MOSCOW, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis academic work presents a comprehensive analysis of the challenges...
Port Fairy: The First Fifty Years

Port Fairy: The First Fifty Years

$30.00 AUD
Author: J.W. PowlingBinding: HardbackPublished: William Heinemann, Melbourne, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Yellowing of edges on external slip jacketThis compelling social history, Port Fairy: The First...
The Saga Of A Ship: The Earl Of Zetland

The Saga Of A Ship: The Earl Of Zetland

$30.00 AUD
Author: Adam RobsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Shetland Times, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Yellowing on back corner of dust jacketThis compelling historical account chronicles the remarkable life and...
Unnecessary Wars

Unnecessary Wars

$29.99 AUD$25.49 AUD
'Australian governments find it easy to go to war. Their leaders seem to be able to withdraw with a calm conscience, answerable neither to God nor humanity.' Australia lost 600...
Historic Public Buildings Of Australia

Historic Public Buildings Of Australia

$30.00 AUD
Author: Australian Council Of National TrustsBinding: HardbackPublished: Cassell Australia, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative volume, Historic Public Buildings Of Australia, presents a comprehensive architectural survey, meticulously...
Studies In Art, Architecture And Design: Victorian And After

Studies In Art, Architecture And Design: Victorian And After

$20.00 AUD
Author: Nikolaus PevsnerBinding: PaperbackPublished: Thames and Hudson, 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis authoritative volume presents a comprehensive examination of the architectural...
Seventeenth Century: Portraits And Documents

Seventeenth Century: Portraits And Documents

$15.00 AUD
Author: J. S. MillwardBinding: HardbackPublished: HUTCHINSON EDUCATIONAL, 1961Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsPortraits And Documents by G.M. Young presents a compelling...
Life Of St Dominic (1170-1221)

Life Of St Dominic (1170-1221)

$50.00 AUD
Author: Bede Jarrett, O.P.Binding: HardbackPublished: Burns Oates & Washbourne Limited, 1924Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThe Life Of St...
The Glorious Years: Of Australia Fair From The Birth Of The Bulletin To Versailles (with 12" stereo mono L.P.)

The Glorious Years: Of Australia Fair From The Birth Of The Bulletin To Versailles (with 12" stereo mono L.P.)

$40.00 AUD
Author: Graeme Inson, Russel WardBinding: HardbackPublished: THE JACARANDA PRESS, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Slipcase: WornPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: LP inlcuded.This compelling historical account, The Glorious Years: Of Australia Fair From The...
The Restless Years: Being Some Impressions Of The Origin Of The Australian (with 12" stereo mono L.P.)

The Restless Years: Being Some Impressions Of The Origin Of The Australian (with 12" stereo mono L.P.)

$40.00 AUD
Author: Peter O'Shaughnessy, Graeme Inson, Russel WardBinding: HardbackPublished: The Jacaranda Press, 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Slipcase: WornPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: LP included.The Restless Years: Being Some Impressions Of The Origin Of...
Renaissance: 15Th & 16Th Century Italian Paintings From The Accademia Carrara, Bergamo

Renaissance: 15Th & 16Th Century Italian Paintings From The Accademia Carrara, Bergamo

$35.00 AUD
Author: Ron Radford, Giovanni Valagussa, Jaynie Anderson, Attilio Pizzigoni And David WiseBinding: PaperbackPublished: National Gallery of Australia, 2011Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in...
Maud: The Illustrated Diary Of A Victorian Woman

Maud: The Illustrated Diary Of A Victorian Woman

$50.00 AUD
Author: Flora FraserBinding: HardbackPublished: Chronicle Books, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis book chronicles the intimate daily life of a Victorian woman, offering a unique window into the...
A Picture History Of Archaeology

A Picture History Of Archaeology

$15.00 AUD
Author: C.W. CeramBinding: HardbackPublished: Thames and Hudson, 1958Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis non-fiction work chronicles the fascinating evolution of archaeological discovery, presenting a vivid narrative...
Weevils In The Flour: An Oral Record Of The 1930S Depression In Australia (SIGNED)

Weevils In The Flour: An Oral Record Of The 1930S Depression In Australia (SIGNED)

$50.00 AUD
Author: Wendy LowensteinBinding: HardbackPublished: Hyland House Melbourne, 1979Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Name on fep. Inscribed by the author on half-title page. Signed by the...