History

Sort by:
Problems In The Literary Biography Of Mikhail Sholokhov

Problems In The Literary Biography Of Mikhail Sholokhov

$20.00 AUD
Author: Roy A. MedvedevBinding: HardbackPublished: Cambridge University Press, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work presents a meticulous examination of the complex and often contentious literary biography...
Injustice: The Social Bases Of Obedience And Revolt

Injustice: The Social Bases Of Obedience And Revolt

$50.00 AUD
Author: Barrington Moore, Jr.Binding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsIn this seminal work, Injustice: The Social Bases Of Obedience And Revolt presents a profound...
Eyewitness to World War II

Eyewitness to World War II

$69.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
This elegant narrative edition of Neil Kagan's best-selling Eyewitness to World War II offers incredible first-person stories and amazing moments of heroism, providing new context and perspective on history's greatest...
From Deserts The Prophets Come: The Creative Spirit In Australia 1788-1972

From Deserts The Prophets Come: The Creative Spirit In Australia 1788-1972

$15.00 AUD
Author: Geoffrey SerleBinding: HardbackPublished: HEINEMANN, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling historical analysis, From Deserts The Prophets Come: The Creative Spirit In Australia 1788-1972, chronicles the evolution...
Broome Reflected

Broome Reflected

$12.00 AUD
Author: Bill BrewerBinding: PaperbackPublished: F. W. CheshireCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageUnknown
Cathedral On The Clarence: The First Hundred Years

Cathedral On The Clarence: The First Hundred Years

$15.00 AUD
Author: John MoorheadBinding: HardbackPublished: CATHEDRAL RESTORATION COMMITTEE, GRAFTON, 1984Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCathedral On The Clarence: The First Hundred Years chronicles the foundational century of a...
John Wren: Gambler: His Life And Times

John Wren: Gambler: His Life And Times

$15.00 AUD
Author: Niall BrennanBinding: HardbackPublished: Hill of Content, Melbourne, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis biography chronicles the compelling and often controversial life of a prominent figure in Australia's...
Every Picture Tells A Story: Images Of Victorian Life With Commentary By John Hadfield

Every Picture Tells A Story: Images Of Victorian Life With Commentary By John Hadfield

$20.00 AUD
Author: John HadfieldBinding: HardbackPublished: THE HERBERT PRESS, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsEvery Picture Tells A Story: Images Of Victorian Life With Commentary By John Hadfield presents a...
The Killing Of Justice Godfrey: An Investigation Into England's Most Remarkable Unsolved Murder

The Killing Of Justice Godfrey: An Investigation Into England's Most Remarkable Unsolved Murder

$15.00 AUD
Author: Stephen KnightBinding: HardbackPublished: GRANADA, 1984Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Cut on half-title page. This gripping historical true crime account, The Killing Of Justice Godfrey: An...
Mary Of Maranoa: Tales Of Australian Pioneer Women

Mary Of Maranoa: Tales Of Australian Pioneer Women

$20.00 AUD
Author: Eve PownallBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne University Press, 1964Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the remarkable lives of women who...
Theatre Comes To Australia

Theatre Comes To Australia

$20.00 AUD
Author: Eric IrvinBinding: HardbackPublished: University of Queensland Press, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markings'Theatre Comes To Australia chronicles the fascinating origins and evolution of dramatic arts within the...
Altona: A Long View

Altona: A Long View

$30.00 AUD
Author: Susan PriestleyBinding: HardbackPublished: Hargreen Publishing Company, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsAltona: A Long View by Susan Priestley chronicles the rich history of the Melbourne suburb of...
The Victoria Story

The Victoria Story

$25.00 AUD
Author: Andrew RutherfordBinding: HardbackPublished: 3MP, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsUnknown
Chatsworth: A Short History With A Tour Of The House And Gardens

Chatsworth: A Short History With A Tour Of The House And Gardens

$15.00 AUD
Author: Francis ThompsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Country Life Limited, 1951Condition:Book: FairJacket: DamagedPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Faded and chipped DJ with missing pieces. This historical account Chatsworth: A Short History...
Montgomery Of Alamein: El Alamein To The River Sangro Normandy To The Baltic

Montgomery Of Alamein: El Alamein To The River Sangro Normandy To The Baltic

$15.00 AUD
Author: Montgomery of AlameinBinding: HardbackPublished: BCA, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis compelling military history chronicles the pivotal campaigns led by Field Marshal Bernard Montgomery during...
The World In My Diary: From Melbourne To Helsinki For The Olympic Games

The World In My Diary: From Melbourne To Helsinki For The Olympic Games

$20.00 AUD
Author: Norman Banks M.B.E.Binding: HardbackPublished: WILLIAM HEINEMANN LTD., 1953Condition:Book: FairJacket: DamagedPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis book presents a compelling collection of observations and reflections, offering readers an intimate glimpse...
Doctor Pennell: Afghan Pioneer

Doctor Pennell: Afghan Pioneer

$20.00 AUD
Author: Ernest H. HayesBinding: HardbackPublished: Carwal Publications, Ltd., 1948Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerDoctor Pennell: Afghan Pioneer chronicles the extraordinary life of a dedicated physician whose groundbreaking work...
Australian Father And Son

Australian Father And Son

$20.00 AUD
Author: Lord CaseyBinding: HardbackPublished: Collins, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsJulian Barnes's A History of the World in 10 1/2 Chapters presents a witty and unconventional...
Water Into Gold

Water Into Gold

$30.00 AUD
Author: Ernestine HillBinding: HardbackPublished: Robertson & Mullens, 1946Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsWater Into Gold by Ernestine Hill presents a compelling historical account of...
Georgian London (SIGNED)

Georgian London (SIGNED)

$100.00 AUD
Author: John SummersonBinding: HardbackPublished: Pleiades Books, 1945Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Cracked. Internally sound. Signed by the author with signed letter laid-in. Georgian...
Homesteads Of Victoria 1836-1900

Homesteads Of Victoria 1836-1900

$50.00 AUD
Author: Maurice CantlonBinding: HardbackPublished: Georgian House, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Yellowing of external dust cover edges, tearing on front and back coverThis historical account chronicles...
The Future of Architecture: Since 1889

The Future of Architecture: Since 1889

$100.00 AUD
Author: Jean-Louis CohenBinding: HardbackPublished: Phaidon Press., 2012Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsFrom one of the most accomplished historians of twentieth-century architecture and urbanism, comes the history of architecture.
The Architect's Secret: Victorian Critics and the Image of Gravity

The Architect's Secret: Victorian Critics and the Image of Gravity

$60.00 AUD$15.00 AUD
What is the secret of beauty in architecture Critics have puzzled over that conundrum for centuries, not least the architectural writers of the Victorian period. This book focuses on four...
Hadrian and the Cities of the Roman Empire

Hadrian and the Cities of the Roman Empire

$99.99 AUD$40.00 AUD
Cities throughout the Roman Empire flourished during the reign of Hadrian (AD 117-138), a phenomenon that not only strengthened and legitimized Roman dominion over its possessions but also revealed Hadrian...
The Far-Farers: A Journey from Viking Iceland to Cr

The Far-Farers: A Journey from Viking Iceland to Cr

$50.00 AUD$20.00 AUD
Just before the year 1000 AD a young Viking named Thorvald the Far-farer turned his back on the pagan gods of his father to preach the Christian gospel. But his...
Who Owns England?: How We Lost Our Green and Pleasant Land, and How to

Who Owns England?: How We Lost Our Green and Pleasant Land, and How to

$40.00 AUD
'A formidable, brave and important book' Robert Macfarlane Who owns England? Behind this simple question lies this country's oldest and best-kept secret. This is the history of how England's elite...
World's Children

World's Children

$100.00 AUD
Author: Mortimer MenpesBinding: HardbackPublished: Adam and Charles Black, 1903Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Marks and specks on...
The Numismatic Chronicle; Volume 165

The Numismatic Chronicle; Volume 165

$30.00 AUD
Author: Marcus PhillipsBinding: HardbackPublished: The Royal Numismatic Society, 2005Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe Numismatic Chronicle presents a scholarly collection of articles...
Ideals And Idols: Essays On Values In History And In Art

Ideals And Idols: Essays On Values In History And In Art

$40.00 AUD
Author: E. H. GombrichBinding: HardbackPublished: Phaidon Oxford, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis collection, Ideals And Idols: Essays On Values In History And In Art, presents...
Norm And Form: Studies In The Art Of The Renaissance

Norm And Form: Studies In The Art Of The Renaissance

$40.00 AUD
Author: E.H. GombrichBinding: HardbackPublished: Phaidon Press, 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerNorm And Form: Studies In The Art Of The Renaissance With 186 Illustrations presents a...
Jazz: A History

Jazz: A History

$35.00 AUD
Author: Frank TirroBinding: HardbackPublished: W. W. Norton & Company; Duke University, 1977Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive work chronicles the vibrant evolution of jazz music, tracing its...
Commodore: War, Peace And Big Ships

Commodore: War, Peace And Big Ships

$80.00 AUD
Author: Sir James Bisset With P. R. StephensenBinding: HardbackPublished: Angus and Robertson, 1961Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling memoir, Commodore: War, Peace And...
No Music By Request: A Portrait Of The Gorman Family

No Music By Request: A Portrait Of The Gorman Family

$20.00 AUD
Author: June EpsteinBinding: HardbackPublished: Collins Sydney London, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerNo Music By Request: A Portrait Of The Gorman Family chronicles the intricate lives of a...
Japan: It's History And Culture

Japan: It's History And Culture

$15.00 AUD
Author: W. Scott MortonBinding: HardbackPublished: RU, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsJapan: It's History And Culture chronicles the rich and complex narrative of the island nation, from its...
Mate In Sail

Mate In Sail

$20.00 AUD
Author: Capt. James GabyBinding: HardbackPublished: Antipodean Publishers, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsMate In Sail chronicles the demanding life aboard a sailing vessel, presenting an authentic...
Sydney's Little World Of Woolloomooloo (SIGNED)

Sydney's Little World Of Woolloomooloo (SIGNED)

$25.00 AUD
Author: Isadore BrodskyBinding: HardbackPublished: Old Sydney Free Press, Neutral Bay, 1966Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: SignedThis compelling historical account, Sydney's Little World Of Woolloomooloo, chronicles the vibrant tapestry of...
The Making Of Our Town Camperdown

The Making Of Our Town Camperdown

$50.00 AUD
Author: Kaye C. DowdyBinding: HardbackPublished: Camperdown Town Council, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling local history, The Making Of Our Town Camperdown, chronicles the foundational years and...
The Origins Of British Bolshevism

The Origins Of British Bolshevism

$30.00 AUD
Author: Raymond ChallinorBinding: HardbackPublished: CROOM HELM; ROWMAN AND LITTLEFIELD, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis incisive historical analysis, The Origins Of British Bolshevism, meticulously chronicles the complex political...
The Polite Tourist: Country House Visiting Through the Centuries

The Polite Tourist: Country House Visiting Through the Centuries

$100.00 AUD$20.00 AUD
Country house visiting is one of Britain's favorite leisure activities. For more than five centuries, historic buildings have opened their doors, inviting the tourist to step inside. Elizabethans strolled around...
In The Shadow of St. Paul's Cathedral: The Churchyard that Shaped

In The Shadow of St. Paul's Cathedral: The Churchyard that Shaped

$51.95 AUD$20.00 AUD
The extraordinary story of St. Paul's Churchyard-the area of London that was a center of social and intellectual life for more than a millennium St. Paul's Cathedral stands at the...
The Quest for the Secret Nile: Victorian Exploration in Equatorial

The Quest for the Secret Nile: Victorian Exploration in Equatorial

$49.95 AUD$20.00 AUD
The Nile, stretching for a distance of 4,163 miles, is the longest river in the world. The ancient Greeks were obsessed by the provenance of so much water, feeding a...
Urban Society In Roman Italy

Urban Society In Roman Italy

$58.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
This collection of original essays focuses upon Roman Italy where, with over 400 cities, urbanization was at the very centre of Italian civilization. Informed by an awareness of the social...
The Power of Art

The Power of Art

$75.00 AUD$30.00 AUD
The first paperback edition of Simon Schama's acclaimed and bestselling Power of Art. * 'Great art has dreadful manners...' Simon Schama observes at the start of his epic exploration of...
Pretty Young Rebel: The Life of Flora Macdonald

Pretty Young Rebel: The Life of Flora Macdonald

$49.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
A SPECTATOR AND SCOTSMAN BOOK OF THE YEAR 'So well researched, pacily written and sympathetic to the Auld Cause that it almost makes one a Jacobite' Andrew Roberts, Spectator 'Enthralling...
Jacopo Bellini: The Louvre Album Of Drawings

Jacopo Bellini: The Louvre Album Of Drawings

$20.00 AUD
Author: Bernhard Degenhart And Annegrit SchmittBinding: PaperbackPublished: Museum of Modern Art at Heide, 1996Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Minor marking on...
Strolling - The Art Of Arcades, Boulevards, Barricades, Publicity

Strolling - The Art Of Arcades, Boulevards, Barricades, Publicity

$20.00 AUD
Author: Max DelanyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Museum of Modern Art at Heide, 1998Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Spill mark on external front coverThis...
Tasmanian Inventions & Innovations

Tasmanian Inventions & Innovations

$60.00 AUD
Author: QVMAGBinding: PaperbackPublished: Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor scuffing on external back coverStrolling - The Art Of Arcades, Boulevards,...