Sort by:
Art Gallery Of South Australia: 1881-1981
$15.00 AUD
Author: David Thomas (eds)Binding: HardbackPublished: Art Gallery of South Australia with Art & Australi, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsUnknown
Some Historic Gardens In South Australia
$15.00 AUD
Author: R.O. Beames And J.A.E. WhistillBinding: PaperbackPublished: Land Systems Pty Ltd, 1948Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageUnknown
The Blue Plaque Guide: To Historic London Homes And The Lives Of Their Famous Residents
$15.00 AUD
Author: Edited By Victor BurrowsBinding: HardbackPublished: Newman Neame London, 1953Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis comprehensive guide chronicles the fascinating history behind London's iconic...
Adelaide: From Colony To Jubilee; A Sense Of Difference
$30.00 AUD
Author: Derek WhitelockBinding: HardbackPublished: Savvas Publishing, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account chronicles the foundational years and subsequent development of a significant Australian metropolis, tracing...
History And Existing Conditions
$30.00 AUD
Author: Public works DepartmentBinding: PaperbackPublished: City of New York, Department of Parks and Recreation, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageConditions, floor plans,...
Burra-Burra: Reminiscences Of The Burra Mine And Its Townships
$20.00 AUD
Author: Ian AuhlBinding: PaperbackPublished: Investigator Press, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Yellowing of coverBurra Burra: Reminiscences Of The Burra Mine And...
Great Gardens Of Britain
$20.00 AUD
Author: Graham Stuart ThomasBinding: HardbackPublished: Mayflower Books, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Chipping and rips to DJ. Tanning to top...
The Foundation of Rome: Myth and History
At once a historical essay and a self-conscious meditation on the writing of history, The Foundation of Rome takes as its starting point a series of accounts of Rome's origins...
The Birth of Modern London
The period 1660-1720 saw the foundation of modern London. The city was transformed post-Fire from a tight warren of medieval timber-framed buildings into a vastly expanded, regularised landscape of brick...
The London Square: Gardens in the Midst of Town
Modern-day London abounds with a multitude of gardens, enclosed by railings and surrounded by houses, which attest to the English love of nature. These green enclaves, known as squares, are...
The Yale Editions of Boswell's London Journal: 1762-1763
$15.00 AUD
Author: BoswellBinding: HardbackPublished: Windmill Press , 1951Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsBoswell's London Journal: 1762-1763 chronicles the formative experiences of a young...
Ten Australians
$20.00 AUD
Author: Peter GroseBinding: PaperbackPublished: Allen & Unwin, 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageTen Australians presents a captivating collection of biographical narratives, illuminating...
Plain Tales From The Raj
$15.00 AUD
Author: Charles AllenBinding: HardbackPublished: Andre Deutsch, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the everyday lives and experiences of the British in India during the Raj era. Through...
From Cave To Cathedral: Temples And Shrines Of Prehistoric Classical And Early Christian Times
$15.00 AUD
Author: E. O. JamesBinding: HardbackPublished: THAMES AND HUDSON, 1965Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerFrom Caves To New York chronicles a fascinating journey, tracing the evolution of human habitation...
The Popes
$15.00 AUD
Author: Friedrich GontardBinding: HardbackPublished: Barrie and Rockliff, 1964Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe book The Popes presents a sweeping historical account of the papacy, tracing its origins and evolution...
William Morris: Romantic To Revolutionary
$65.00 AUD
Author: E.P. ThompsonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Merlin Press, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageE.P. Thompson's seminal work, William Morris: Romantic To Revolutionary, chronicles the...
Subsistence Farming In Roman Italy
$40.00 AUD
Author: Joan M. FraynBinding: HardbackPublished: Centaur Press, Fontwell, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Some foxing on DJThis scholarly work, Subsistence Farming In Roman Italy, meticulously...
Under Siege: Literary Life In London 1939-45
$20.00 AUD
Author: Robert HewisonBinding: HardbackPublished: Readers Union, Newton Abbot, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the profound impact of World War II on the vibrant literary landscape...
Men & Memories: 1872-1938
$20.00 AUD
Author: William RothensteinBinding: HardbackPublished: Univ of Missouri Pr, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsWilliam Rothenstein's Men & Memories: 1872-1938 chronicles a significant era through the eyes of a prominent...
Geographic Travels In Central Australia: From 1872 To 1874
$40.00 AUD
Author: Ernest GilesBinding: HardbackPublished: Corkwood Press, 1993Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Ex Libris sticker on FEPHardcover. Condition: Fine. F. 9912 - original, 1875 (published by M'Carron, Bird &...
Sydney: City Of Suburbs
$40.00 AUD
Author: Max KellyBinding: PaperbackPublished: NewSouth Publishing, AU, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageMax Kelly chronicles the fascinating evolution of one of the...
Cambridge Introduction To The History Of Art: The Eighteenth Century
$12.00 AUD
Author: Stephen JonesBinding: PaperbackPublished: Cambridge University Press, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic volume presents a comprehensive overview of artistic developments...
Cambridge Introduction To The History Of Art: The Nineteenth Century
$12.00 AUD
Author: Donald ReynoldsBinding: PaperbackPublished: Cambridge University Press, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageCambridge Introduction To The History Of Art: The Nineteenth Century...
The Archaic Community Of The Romans
$40.00 AUD
Author: Robert E. A. PalmerBinding: HardbackPublished: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Some markings on dust jacket and tape residue markings on FEP....
The National Gallery Of Victoria 1861-1968: A Search For A Collection
$40.00 AUD
Author: Leonard B. CoxBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne, The National Gallery of Victoria, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative volume chronicles the formative years of a prominent Australian cultural institution,...
The National Trust In Tasmania
$20.00 AUD
Author: Anna HarrisonBinding: HardbackPublished: Rigby Limited, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the significant efforts of a prominent conservation organization within the unique landscape of...
L'Art Des Origines A Nos Jours: Tome Premier
$30.00 AUD
Author: Deshairs LéonBinding: HardbackPublished: Larousse, 1932Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: on tear on front pageL'Art Des Origines A Nos Jours: Tome Premier...
Art And Civilization
$12.00 AUD
Author: Bernard S. MyersBinding: HardbackPublished: F. W. CHESHIRE, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerA comprehensive survey of art history, Art And Civilization presents a sweeping panorama...
The Ultimate Encyclopedia Of Steam & Rail
$50.00 AUD
Author: Colin Garratt And Max Wade-MatthewsBinding: HardbackPublished: HERMES HOUSE, 1998Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe Ultimate Encyclopedia Of Steam & Rail presents a comprehensive visual and historical account of the...
English Inn Signs: Being A Revised And Modernized Version Of History Of Signboards
$30.00 AUD
Author: Jacob Larwood And John Camden HottenBinding: HardbackPublished: ARCO PUBLISHING, INC., 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis fascinating historical account, English Inn Signs: Being A Revised...
Florence 1138-1737
$50.00 AUD
Author: Gene Adam BruckerBinding: HardbackPublished: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: General wear on external dust cover; pages in very good conditionThis scholarly work chronicles...
Muscular Churches: Ecclesiastical Architecture Of The High Victorian Period
$30.00 AUD
Author: C. M. Smart, Jr.Binding: PaperbackPublished: University of Arkansas Press, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly work chronicles the distinctive ecclesiastical...
The Tech: A Centenary History Of The Royal Melbourne Institute Of Technology
$30.00 AUD
Author: Stephen Murray-Smith And Anthony John DareBinding: HardbackPublished: Hyland HouseCondition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe Tech: A Centenary History Of The Royal Melbourne Institute Of Technology chronicles the...
Bitter Roots, Sweet Fruit: A History Of Schools In Collingwood, Abbotsford And Clifton Hill
$30.00 AUD
Author: Karen T CummingsBinding: PaperbackPublished: Collingwood Historical Society, 2008Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageBitter Roots, Sweet Fruit: A History Of Schools In...
Fremantle and Rottnest: Buildings classified & recorded by the National Trust - Softcover
$15.00 AUD
Author: Stewart CownieBinding: HardbackPublished: David Coate, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerUnknown
Romanticism And Realism: The Mythology Of Nineteenth Century Art
$20.00 AUD
Author: Charles Rosen And Henri ZernerBinding: HardbackPublished: FABER AND FABER, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markings'Romanticism And Realism: The Mythology Of Nineteenth Century Art' presents a compelling analysis...
Growing Up In Melbourne: Family Life In The Late Nineteenth Century
$30.00 AUD
Author: Ann LarsonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Melbourne University Press, 1994Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageAnn Larson's Growing Up In Melbourne: Family Life In The...
In Search Of Ancient Italy
$25.00 AUD
Author: Pierre GrimalBinding: HardbackPublished: Evans Brothers Limited, 1964Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerIn In Search Of Ancient Italy, Pierre Grimal...
Money Of The World
$25.00 AUD
Author: Richard G. DotyBinding: HardbackPublished: Ridge Press / Grosset & Dunlap, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsRichard G. Doty's Money Of The World presents a comprehensive...
Jan Christian Smuts
$20.00 AUD
Author: J. C. SmutsBinding: HardbackPublished: CASSELL & COMPANY LTD, 1952Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account chronicles the extraordinary life...
The History Of The Richards Of The Bombay And The Scotts Of The Lightning 1852-1988
$60.00 AUD
Author: Peter R. ScottBinding: HardbackPublished: The author Melbourne, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive historical account, The History Of The Richards Of The Bombay And The Scotts...
Vatican City
$12.00 AUD
Author: Francesco RoncalliBinding: PaperbackPublished: Monumenti, Musei E Gallerie Pontificie, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. This comprehensive volume chronicles the artistic and...
Gauffered Velour: A History Of Motion Picture Exhibition And Picture Theatres In The Illawarra District Of New South Wales 1897-1994
$40.00 AUD
Author: Robert ParkinsonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australian Theatre Historical Society Inc. Sydney, 1995Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Signed inside by previous ownerGauffered velour : a history of motion...
Shared Experience Art & War: Australia, Britain & Canada In The Second World War
$12.00 AUD
Author: Laura Brandon, Peter Stanley, Roger Tolson, Lola WilkinsBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australian War Memorial; Canadian War Museum; Imperial War Museum, 2005Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: General wear...
Charles Stewart Parnell: His Love Story And Political Life
$20.00 AUD
Author: Katharine O'SheaBinding: HardbackPublished: CASSELL, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCharles Stewart Parnell: His Love Story And Political Life presents an intimate, firsthand account of the...
Elizabeth Regina: The Age Of Triumph 1588-1603
$15.00 AUD
Author: Alison PlowdenBinding: HardbackPublished: M, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markings'Elizabeth Regina 1588-1603' presents a compelling historical account of the final fifteen years of Queen Elizabeth I's remarkable...
Monastic Sites From The Air
$50.00 AUD
Author: David Knowles And J. K. S. St JosephBinding: HardbackPublished: Cambridge University Press, 1952Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis work presents...
Victory Roll: The Royal Australian Air Force In Its Sixth Year Of War
$45.00 AUD
Author: The R.A.A.F. Directorate Of Public RelationsBinding: HardbackPublished: Australian War Memorial, 1945Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical...