Sort by:
An Apology For The Revival Of Christian Architecture
$40.00 AUD
Author: A.W.N. PuginBinding: HardbackPublished: St Barnabas Press, Oxford, 1969Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: General wear on cover, pages in very good conditionThe influential treatise An Apology...
The Origins Of The Gothic Revival
$40.00 AUD
Author: Michael MccarthyBinding: HardbackPublished: Yale University Press, 1987Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: General wear on external dust cover, pages in very good conditionMichael Mccarthy's The...
Skilled Hand and Cultivated Mind: A Guide to the Architecture and Art
The book titled Skilled Hand and Cultivated Mind: A Guide to the Architecture and Art by the author Harriet Edquist. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more...
Rome Past & Present
$40.00 AUD
Author: William GauntBinding: PaperbackPublished: THE STUDIO LONDON, 1926Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: General wear, minor loosening of spineWilliam Gaunt's Rome: Past...
The South Explored: An Illustrated History Of New Zealand's Deep South
$35.00 AUD
Author: John Hall-JonesBinding: HardbackPublished: A. H. & A. W. REED, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThe South Explored: An Illustrated History Of New Zealand's Deep South presents a...
The Cornish Overseas: The Epic Story of the "Great Migration"
The story of the migration of the Cornish people throughout the world is an epic. Philip Payton is one of the world's leading scholars of the movement of Cornish people...
Japan: The Years Of Triumph; From Feudal Isolation To Pacific Empire
$30.00 AUD
Author: Louis AllenBinding: HardbackPublished: Macdonald, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis historical account, Japan: The Years Of Triumph: From Feudal Isolation To Pacific Empire, chronicles Japan's dramatic transformation...
Aspro - How A Family Business Grew Up
$15.00 AUD
Author: R Grenville Smith And Alexander BarrieBinding: HardbackPublished: Nicholas International Limited, 1976Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsAspro - How A Family Business...
From Beads To Bank Notes
$50.00 AUD
Author: R. P. HargreavesBinding: HardbackPublished: JOHN McINDOE DUNEDIN, 1972Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling work of economic history chronicles the fascinating...
A History Of Fortrose: Toe Toes Riding The Toi Tois (SIGNED)
$100.00 AUD
Author: Joan MacintoshBinding: HardbackPublished: Times Printing Service, Invercargill, New Zealand, 1975Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionThis historical account chronicles the rich past of...
Saab: The Innovator
$25.00 AUD
Author: Mark ChattertonBinding: HardbackPublished: David & Charles, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsSaab The Innovator chronicles the remarkable journey of a company synonymous with groundbreaking design and engineering...
Eyewitnessing: The Uses of Images as Historical Evidence
The yew is the oldest and most common tree in the world, but it is a plant of puzzling contradictions: it is a conifer with juicy scarlet berries, but no...
The Turn Of The Tide 1939-1943: A Study Based On The Diaries And Autobiographical Notes Of Field Marshal The Viscount Alanbrooke K.G, O.M.
$30.00 AUD
Author: Arthur BryantBinding: HardbackPublished: COLLINS, 1957Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThe historical work The Turn Of The Tide 1939-1943 presents a compelling account of...
Afternoon Light: Some Memories Of Men And Events
$20.00 AUD
Author: Sir Robert Gordon MenziesBinding: HardbackPublished: Cassell Australia, 1967Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis memoir, Afternoon Light: Some Memories Of Men And...
From Maui To Cook: The Discovery And Settlement Of The Pacific
$15.00 AUD
Author: David LewisBinding: HardbackPublished: Doubleday, Sydney, 1977Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsFrom Maui To Cook: The Discovery And Settlement Of The Pacific chronicles the...
Cumberland Heritage
$20.00 AUD
Author: Molly LefebureBinding: HardbackPublished: VICTOR GOLLANCZ LTD, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCumberland Heritage chronicles the rich tapestry of life and landscape in a...
The Great Escape
$40.00 AUD
Author: Paul BrickhillBinding: HardbackPublished: FABER AND FABER LIMITED, 1955Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis gripping historical account, The Great Escape, chronicles the audacious efforts...
Yorkshire's Historic Buildings
$15.00 AUD
Author: Ronald WillisBinding: HardbackPublished: Robert Hale London, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Remainder markRonald Willis's Yorkshire's Historic Buildings presents a comprehensive architectural survey of the region's rich heritage. This...
The Eternal City: Roman Images In The Modern World
$20.00 AUD
Author: Peter BondanellaBinding: HardbackPublished: The University of North Carolina Press, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor creasing on external dust jacketThis scholarly work chronicles the profound and...
Barossa Valley Heritage Study
$30.00 AUD
Author: Lester Firth and MurtonBinding: HardbackPublished: leston firth & murton pty ltd, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: General yellowing of external cover and first few internal pages,...
Heritage Preserved: With The National Trust Of South Australia
$20.00 AUD
Author: Max Colwell And David ColwellBinding: HardbackPublished: National Trust of South Australia, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markings'Heritage Preserved With The National Trust Of South Australia' chronicles the vital...
The Roman Villa
$30.00 AUD
Author: John PercivalBinding: HardbackPublished: B.T. Batsford LTD, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: General yellowing of cover and internal pagesThe acclaimed work The Roman Villa by John Percival...
Ferries On The Yarra
$30.00 AUD
Author: Colin JonesBinding: HardbackPublished: Greenhouse Publications. Melbourne, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerFerries On The Yarra by Colin Jones chronicles the fascinating maritime history of Melbourne's iconic waterway. This...
The Image Of London: Views By Travellers And Emigrés 1550-1920
$30.00 AUD
Author: Malcolm WarnerBinding: HardbackPublished: Trefoil Publications, London, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: General wear and marking on front and back external dust jacketThis compelling historical and cultural...
Oxford
$20.00 AUD
Author: James MorrisBinding: HardbackPublished: Faber and Faber, 1965Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Wear and tear of external dust jacket, browning of external cover and spineJames Morris's...
A Guide To The Georgian Buildings Of Britain & Ireland
$20.00 AUD
Author: Dan CruickshankBinding: HardbackPublished: The National Trust and The Irish Georgian Society, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Remainder markCondition remarks: General wear on external coverThis comprehensive architectural guide, A...
The World The Romans Knew
$20.00 AUD
Author: N.H.H. SitwellBinding: HardbackPublished: Paladin, 1984Condition:Book: ExcellentJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account, The World The Romans Knew, chronicles the vast geographical and cultural landscape as perceived by the...
The Archaeology Of Early Rome And Latium
$20.00 AUD
Author: R. Ross HollowayBinding: PaperbackPublished: Routledge, 1996Condition:Book: ExcellentJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly work, The Archaeology Of Early Rome And Latium, meticulously...
Sir Hugh Myddelton: Entrepreneur And Engineer
$20.00 AUD
Author: J. W. GoughBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1964Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: General wear and yellowing of external pages and coverJ. W. Gough's...
The Liberators: Inside The Soviet Army
$20.00 AUD
Author: Viktor SuvorovBinding: HardbackPublished: Hamish Hamilton, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: General wear and fraying on external coverThis compelling non-fiction work offers an unvarnished look into...
The Society Of Renaissance Florence: A Documentary Study
$12.00 AUD
Author: Gene BruckerBinding: PaperbackPublished: Harper Torchbooks, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: General yellowing of external cover and pages, signed by previous owner on internal coverThe scholarly...
Old Adelaide Hotels Sketchbook
$12.00 AUD
Author: Drawings By Jeanette Mcleod; Text By W. H. NewnhamBinding: PaperbackPublished: RIGBY LIMITED, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor wear and fraying...
The Cambridge World History Of Human Disease
$60.00 AUD
Author: Kenneth F. Kiple EditorBinding: HardbackPublished: Cambridge University Press, 1993Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThe monumental The Cambridge World History Of Human Disease presents a comprehensive...
To Broken Hill And Back
$20.00 AUD
Author: Ward McnallyBinding: HardbackPublished: Widescope, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markings-
National Trust Of Western Australia Sketchbook
$12.00 AUD
Author: Ross Shardlow, Alexandra HasluckBinding: HardbackPublished: Rigby, Australia, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis volume National Trust Of Western Australia Sketchbook presents a captivating visual journey through the...
The Illustrated Encyclopedia Of World Sailing
$20.00 AUD
Author: David PellyBinding: HardbackPublished: GOLDEN PRESS, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe Illustrated Encyclopedia Of World Sailing presents a comprehensive overview of maritime history and the art of...
Alfresco Flight: The Raaf Antarctic Experience
$25.00 AUD
Author: David WilsonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Royal Australian Airforce Museum, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical account chronicles the Royal Australian Air Force's...
Don Bosco: Life And Work (Two-Volume Set)
$45.00 AUD
Author: Pietro StellaBinding: PaperbackPublished: Don Bosco PublicationsCondition:Book: NewJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA profound biographical account chronicles the remarkable journey of Saint John...
People Power: The Building Of A New European Home
$15.00 AUD
Author: Michael RandleBinding: PaperbackPublished: HAWTHORN PRESS, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis political science work chronicles the significant role of citizen movements...
Theatre Royal Drury Lane
$15.00 AUD
Author: W. J. Macqueen PopeBinding: HardbackPublished: W. H. ALLEN, 1945Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis book chronicles the rich and storied history of London's iconic Theatre Royal Drury...
Priceless Heritage: Historic Buildings Of Tasmania
$15.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: HardbackPublished: Tasmanian Trust for Historic Preservation, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling volume presents a comprehensive survey of Tasmania's architectural treasures....
Readings In New Guinea History
$20.00 AUD
Author: R. Jinks, P. Biskup, H. NelsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Angus and Robertson Publishers, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markings-
Prince Albert: His Life And Work
$15.00 AUD
Author: Hermione HobhouseBinding: PaperbackPublished: Hamish Hamilton, London, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis authoritative biography chronicles the remarkable life of Queen...
Cecil Mckay: It Wasn'T All Sunshine
$15.00 AUD
Author: Marjory MckayBinding: HardbackPublished: THE HAWTHORN PRESS, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCecil Mckay: It Wasn'T All Sunshine chronicles the compelling life of Cecil...
Son Of The Morning Star
$30.00 AUD
Author: Evan S. ConnellBinding: HardbackPublished: NORTH POINT PRESS, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis seminal work of American history chronicles the life and controversial career of George Armstrong...
The Ugly Frontier
$20.00 AUD
Author: David ShearsBinding: HardbackPublished: CHATTO & WINDUS, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling non-fiction work chronicles the complex and often brutal...
The World Of Odysseus
$15.00 AUD
Author: M. I. FinleyBinding: HardbackPublished: CHATTO & WINDUS LONDON, 1964Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsM. I. Finley's The World Of Odysseus presents a compelling reconstruction of the society...
Problems In The Literary Biography Of Mikhail Sholokhov
$20.00 AUD
Author: Roy A. MedvedevBinding: HardbackPublished: Cambridge University Press, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work presents a meticulous examination of the complex and often contentious literary biography...