Sort by:
Luther!: 95 Treasures - 95 People
$40.00 AUD
Author: Almut Otto, Susan CoxBinding: HardbackPublished: Hirmer/Stiftung Luthergedenkstatten, 2017Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account illuminates the profound impact of Martin Luther and the Reformation. It...
Australia
$15.00 AUD
Author: R. M. CrawfordBinding: HardbackPublished: Hutchinson's University Library, 1961Condition:Book: FairJacket: DamagedPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Dust jacket has tanning along spine and surface tear on back inside fold, light discolouration...
Victorian Olympus
$15.00 AUD
Author: William GauntBinding: HardbackPublished: Jonathan Cape, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Pages have yellowedVictorian Olympus chronicles the vibrant artistic and cultural milieu of 19th-century Britain, presenting a...
Codeword: Direktor: The Story Of The Red Orchestra
$50.00 AUD
Author: Heinz Höhne; translated by Richard BarryBinding: HardbackPublished: Secker & Warburg, London, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor marks on boards. Light bumping on corners. Slightly...
Some Other Rainbow: Their Own Story
$20.00 AUD
Author: John Mccarthy & Jill MorrellBinding: HardbackPublished: Ted Smart, 1994Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Top of page edges starting to yellowThis compelling memoir, Some Other Rainbow: Their...
The Wartime Journals Of Charles A. Lindbergh
$70.00 AUD
Author: Charles A. LindberghBinding: HardbackPublished: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Chipped and worn DJ. Name on fep....
French Literature: Its History And Its Meaning
$60.00 AUD
Author: Wallace FowlieBinding: HardbackPublished: Prentice-HallCondition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Dust jacket has general wear and tear, previous owner name inside, some previous owner marks...
The Shadow War: Resistance In Europe 1939-45
$45.00 AUD
Author: Henri Michel; Translated from the French by Richard BarryBinding: HardbackPublished: Andre Deutsch, London , 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Worn boards. Light foxing...
Who Dares Wins: The Story Of The Special Air Service 1950-1980
$35.00 AUD
Author: Tony GeraghtyBinding: HardbackPublished: Arms and Armour Press, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Light foxing on book block....
The Soviet Air Force In World War II: The Official History
$50.00 AUD
Author: Leland Fetzer (Translator), Ray Wagner (Editor And Annotator)Binding: HardbackPublished: Doubleday, NY, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Original price on DJ $12.95. ISBN: (0385047681). The Soviet...
Speed & Service: Wilhelmsen's First Century In Australia Revised And Updated Edition
$20.00 AUD
Author: Dag BakkaBinding: HardbackPublished: Halstead Press, 2004Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling corporate history, Speed & Service: Wilhelmsen's First Century In Australia Revised And Updated Edition, chronicles...
A Man Called Intrepid: The Secret War 1939-1945
$60.00 AUD
Author: William StevensonBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan, London, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Blue boards in good condition. Yellowed DJ with some shelf wear. Clean and...
Ships And The Seaway
$55.00 AUD
Author: F. J. BullockBinding: HardbackPublished: J. M. Dent & Sons , 1959Condition:Book: GoodJacket: DamagedPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Dust jacket has some light wear and is price clipped,...
SBS In World War Two: The Story Of The Original Special Boat Section Of The Army Commandos
$60.00 AUD
Author: G.B. CourtneyBinding: HardbackPublished: Robert Hale, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Top of page edges has light foxing, dust jacket has light tanning along...
The Code-Breakers: The Full Treatment Of The History Of Codes And Ciphers
$100.00 AUD
Author: David KahnBinding: HardbackPublished: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London , 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Black boards with gilt lettering. Light...
Sea Safari: British India S.N.Co. African Ships & Services
$20.00 AUD
Author: Peter C. KohlerBinding: HardbackPublished: PM Heaton Publishing, 1995Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling historical account, Sea Safari: British India S.N.Co. African Ships & Services, chronicles the...
Hay & Company: Merchants In Shetland
$60.00 AUD
Author: James R. NicolsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Hay & Company (Lerwick) Ltd, 1982Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsHay & Company: Merchants In Shetland chronicles the intricate history of a prominent...
Soviet Naval Power: Challenge For The 1970s; Revised Edition
$25.00 AUD
Author: Norman PolmarBinding: HardbackPublished: Macdonald and Jane's, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has wear and tear along corners and edgesThis seminal work of military...
Sold East: Traders, Tramps And Tugs Of Chinese Waters
$95.00 AUD
Author: H.W. Dick, S.A. KentwellBinding: HardbackPublished: The Nautical Association of Australia, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has tanning along spine and some light wear...
Peter Fleming: A Biography
$140.00 AUD
Author: Duff Hart-DavisBinding: HardbackPublished: London: Jonathan Cape, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Maroon boards in good condition. Faded Dj with some shelf wear. Light...
Seaway: The Untold Story Of North America's Fourth Seacoast
$50.00 AUD
Author: Jacques LesstrangBinding: HardbackPublished: Salisbury Press Book, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Dust jacket has wear and tear along corners and spine edges, previous owner mark...
Liberty Ships In Peacetime (SIGNED & NUMBERED)
$80.00 AUD
Author: I.G. StewartBinding: HardbackPublished: Ian Stewart Marine Publications, 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: SIGNED & NUMBERED EDITION! No dust jacket cover has some light general wearIan Stewart's Liberty Ships...
Keepers Of The Sea
$45.00 AUD
Author: Fred J. Maroon, Edward L. BeachBinding: HardbackPublished: Naval Institute Press, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Dust jacket has some light wear and tear along corners...
In Search Of Henry Lawson
$15.00 AUD
Author: Manning ClarkBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Dust jacket has one small chip on edge and light tanning along spineLight mark from previous...
The Volunteer The Diaries and Letters of Albert E. Coates No 23 - 7th Btn., 1st A.I.F. First World War 1914-18
$85.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: The Albert Coates Memorial Trust, 2007Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Cover has some light tanning on back panelThe historical account The Volunteer:...
Boarding Party: The Last Action Of The Calcutta Light Horse
$30.00 AUD
Author: James LeasorBinding: HardbackPublished: Heinemann, 1978Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Light foxing to top edges of pages, previous owner name insideThis gripping historical account,...
The Luck of the Draw a Centenary of Tattersall's Sweeps 1881-1981
$15.00 AUD
Author: Trevor WilsonBinding: HardbackPublished: T Wilson Publishing Company, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Top of pages have light foxingThe 100 years of Tattersalls Sweeps involves...
The Korean War 1950-53: A 50 Year Retrospective
$25.00 AUD
Author: Edited By Peter Dennis and Jeffrey GreyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Army History Unit, 2000Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image, cover has tanning along...
The Bitter Heritage: Vietnam & American Democracy 1941-1966
$20.00 AUD
Author: Arthur M. Schlesinger Jr.Binding: HardbackPublished: Andre Deutsch, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has general wear but no tearsThis seminal work of political history,...
Douglas Cause: Original Legal Proofs and Memorials (1766–1767) — Three Volumes from the Hamilton-Douglas Dispute
$1,500.00 AUD
Author: Robert Richardson Archibald Douglas (Defendant), James George Hamilton, Andrew Stuart, James William MontgomeryBinding: HardbackPublished: [publisher not identified], 1766Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Good for age....
Olympic Odyssey: The Olympic Story As Told By The Stars Themselves From 1896 To 1956
$20.00 AUD
Author: Stan TomlinBinding: HardbackPublished: Messrs. Bovril Limited, 1956Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has general wear and tear and foxing, pages have foxingOlympic...
Defining 1918 Victory: Chief Of Army History Conference 1998
$15.00 AUD
Author: Edited By Peter Dennis And Jeffrey GreyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Army History Unit, Department of Defence, 1999Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image, cover...
A Short History Of The Chinese People
$15.00 AUD
Author: L. Carrington GoodrichBinding: HardbackPublished: George Allen & Unwin, 1969Condition:Book: Acceptable, ex-libraryJacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: Ex-library with usual markingsA Short History Of The Chinese People by L....
Mennonites In Canada 1920-1940: A People's Struggle For Survival
$50.00 AUD
Author: Frank H. EppBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan of Canada, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has some general wear and tear and tanning along spineFrank H....
Historic Buildings Of Victoria
$30.00 AUD
Author: David SaundersBinding: HardbackPublished: Jacaranda Press, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: DamagedPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket price clipped and has some general wear and tearHistoric Buildings Of Victoria presents...
The Genuine Article: The Making And Unmaking Of Fakes And Forgeries
$25.00 AUD
Author: John Fowles, Maurice Mills, John M. MansfieldBinding: HardbackPublished: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1979Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe non-fiction work The Genuine Article: The Making And Unmaking Of...
Faith In Australia: Charles Ulm And Australian Aviation
$20.00 AUD
Author: Ellen RogersBinding: HardbackPublished: Book Production Services, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has tanning in places, no tears.'Smithy and Ulm' - for a generation...
P.G. Wodehouse: An Illustrated Biography
$25.00 AUD
Author: Joseph ConnollyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Eel Pie Publishing, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Spine has tanningThis compelling biography chronicles the life and literary career of the beloved...
Rothmans Wimbledon On Camera: Arthur Cole's Pictorial History Of The World's Greatest Tennis Tournament
$20.00 AUD
Author: Geoff Peters (ed)Binding: HardbackPublished: Rothmans, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has light tanning along spine, page edges have light foxingRothmans Wimbledon...
The Waters Of Rome
$25.00 AUD
Author: H.V. MortonBinding: HardbackPublished: The Connoisseur and Michael Joseph, 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has general wear and tear, previous owner sticker remnants inside...
World War Ii Almanac 1931-1945: A Political And Military Record
$20.00 AUD
Author: Robert GoralskiBinding: HardbackPublished: Hamish Hamilton, 1981Condition:Book: FairJacket: DamagedPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has wear, tear and tanning, page edges have light yellowingRobert Goralski's World War II Almanac...
Master Of Spies: The Memoirs Of General Moravec
$75.00 AUD
Author: Frantisek MoravecBinding: HardbackPublished: Bodley Head, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Pages have light foxing and light wear marksMaster Of Spies: The Memoirs Of General...
The Raiders Of Arakan
$25.00 AUD
Author: C.E. Lucas PhillipsBinding: HardbackPublished: Heinemann, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Previous owner name inside, some pages have light foxing, dust jacket has minor...
Intercept: Secrets Of The Enigma War
$40.00 AUD
Author: Józef GarlińskiBinding: HardbackPublished: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1979Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling work of historical non-fiction uncovers the intricate world of World War II intelligence,...
Falklands Aftermath: Forces '85
$40.00 AUD
Author: Mark Dartford (ed)Binding: HardbackPublished: Marshall Cavendish, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has wear and couple small tears at some cornersFalklands Aftermath: Forces '85...
Reflections On The Royal Australian Navy
$20.00 AUD
Author: T.R. Frame, J.V.P. Goldrick and P. JonesBinding: HardbackPublished: Kangaroo Press, 1991Condition:Book: FairJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: No dust jacket, cover has portion torn off and spine has tanningThis...
The Coast Guard At War: Vietnam 1965-1975
$55.00 AUD
Author: Alex LarzelereBinding: HardbackPublished: Naval Institute Press, 1997Condition:Book: GoodJacket: DamagedPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Dust jacket has a few small holes along spine edge and front (see photo all concentrated...
LTSs: The Ships With The Big Mouth; The History and Adventures of LST 600 (Landing Ship Tank) and What Made These Ships So Essential In Island Actions Of World War II (1944-45) (SIGNED)
$80.00 AUD
Author: Homer HaswellBinding: HardbackPublished: Self-published, 2005Condition:Book: GoodJacket: DamagedPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Dust jacket has two small spots of tear/bumping to front right edge (see photo) SIGNED WITH INSCRIPTION...