Sort by:
LTSs: The Ships With The Big Mouth; The History and Adventures of LST 600 (Landing Ship Tank) and What Made These Ships So Essential In Island Actions Of World War II (1944-45) (SIGNED)
$80.00 AUD
Author: Homer HaswellBinding: HardbackPublished: Self-published, 2005Condition:Book: GoodJacket: DamagedPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Dust jacket has two small spots of tear/bumping to front right edge (see photo) SIGNED WITH INSCRIPTION...
World Ceramics: An Illustrated History
$80.00 AUD
Author: Robert J. Charleston (editor)Binding: HardbackPublished: Crescent Books, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Previous owner name faint on first pageThis authoritative art history volume chronicles the rich...
Victorian Life In Photographs
$30.00 AUD
Author: William SansomBinding: HardbackPublished: Book Club Associates, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: DamagedPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has some tearing at corners and edgesVictorian Life In Photographs presents a vivid visual...
Jewish Life In The Middle Ages
$50.00 AUD
Author: Therese And Mendel MetzgerBinding: HardbackPublished: Chartwell Books, 1982Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: DamagedPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket price clipped and has some light wearThis scholarly work, Jewish...
The Two-Ocean War: A Short History Of The United States Navy In The Second World War
$50.00 AUD
Author: Samuel Eliot MorisonBinding: HardbackPublished: Little, Brown & Co., - Atlantic Monthly Press, 1963Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThe authoritative The Two-Ocean War: A Short History Of The...
Freud: The Man, His World, His Influence
$45.00 AUD
Author: Jonathan Miller (ed)Binding: HardbackPublished: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1972Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has some light wear and tanning along spineThis comprehensive volume...
The Dunera Affair: A Documentary Resource Book
$60.00 AUD
Author: Paul R. Bartrop with Gabrielle EisenBinding: PaperbackPublished: Schwartz & Wilkinson, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Condition as shown...
As You Were 1946 - 1950 (Five-Volume Set)
$200.00 AUD
Author: Australian War MemorialBinding: HardbackPublished: Australian War Memorial, Canberra, 1946Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Moderate signs of age and handling....
Active Service: With Australia In The Middle East
$45.00 AUD
Author: A.I.F (Middle East) The Military History and Information SectionBinding: HardbackPublished: The Board of Management of the Australian War Memorial, Canberra, 1941Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on...
Victory Roll: The Royal Australian Air Force In Its Sixth Year Of War
$45.00 AUD
Author: The R.A.A.F. Directorate Of Public RelationsBinding: HardbackPublished: Australian War Memorial, 1945Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some...
Aaron Burr, The Years from Princeton to Vice President, 1756-1805; and The Conspiracy and Years of Exile, 1805-1836 (Two-Volume Set.)
$80.00 AUD
Author: Milton LomaskBinding: HardbackPublished: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition with light bumping on corners. Clean and sturdy copies. This...
Tombee: Portrait Of A Cotton Planter
$35.00 AUD
Author: Theodore RosengartenBinding: HardbackPublished: William Morrow, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical biography chronicles the life and times of a prominent cotton planter, offering a vivid depiction...
A Biography: Benjamin Franklin
$35.00 AUD
Author: Ronald W. ClarkBinding: HardbackPublished: Random House (NY), 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsRonald W. Clark's A Biography: Benjamin Franklin chronicles the extraordinary life of one of America's...
Demeter's Daughters: The Women Who Founded America 1587-1787
$30.00 AUD
Author: Selma R. WilliamsBinding: HardbackPublished: Atheneum, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsDemeter's Daughters: The Women Who Founded America 1587-1787 chronicles the essential yet frequently unacknowledged contributions of women...
The King's Ranger: Thomas Brown And The American Revolution On The Southern Frontier
$20.00 AUD
Author: Edward J. CashinBinding: HardbackPublished: University of Georgia Press, 1989Condition:Book: Fair, ex-libraryJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Ex-library with usual markingsEdward J. Cashin's The King's Ranger: Thomas Brown And The American...
Riding The Iron Rooster: By Train Through China
$30.00 AUD
Author: Paul TherouxBinding: HardbackPublished: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis captivating travelogue, Riding The Iron Rooster: By Train...
Madam Secretary: A Memoir (SIGNED)
$120.00 AUD
Author: Madeleine AlbrightBinding: HardbackPublished: Miramax Books, 2003Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. DJ within mylar. Name on half-title page, otherwise clean and sturdy...
Paul Revere's Ride
$20.00 AUD
Author: David Hackett FischerBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1994Condition:Book: AcceptableJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Reading copy with markingsThis acclaimed historical account, Paul Revere's Ride, chronicles the pivotal moments leading up...
Maximilian And Carlota: The Habsburg Tragedy In Mexico
$30.00 AUD
Author: Gene SmithBinding: HardbackPublished: HARRAP, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsGene Smith's Maximilian And Carlota: The Habsburg Tragedy In Mexico chronicles the ill-fated reign of Emperor Maximilian I...
Arthur C. Clarke's Mysterious World
$15.00 AUD
Author: Simon Welfare & John FairleyBinding: HardbackPublished: Book Club Associates, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling non-fiction work chronicles a fascinating...
Breaking The Maya Code
$15.00 AUD
Author: Michael D. CoeBinding: PaperbackPublished: Thames & Hudson, 1993Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling historical account chronicles the monumental intellectual quest...
An Eyewitness History Of Australia
$25.00 AUD
Author: Harry GordonBinding: HardbackPublished: Rigby, Adelaide, 1981Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the rich and complex narrative of a continent, presenting...
Finest Hour
$30.00 AUD
Author: Martin GilbertBinding: HardbackPublished: Heinemann, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Wear and fading to DJ with ripping to spine. Board...
John Monash: A Biography
$40.00 AUD
Author: Geoffrey SerleBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne University Press, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Light wear to DJ. Minor denting to spine of board. Light staining...
Remembering Slavery: African Americans Talk About Their Personal Experiences Of Slavery And Emancipation
$40.00 AUD
Author: Ira Berlin, Marc Favreau, And Steven F. MillerBinding: HardbackPublished: New Press-Library of Congress, 1998Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsRemembering Slavery: African Americans Talk About Their Personal Experiences...
Africans In America: America's Journey Through Slavery
$20.00 AUD
Author: Charles Johnson, Patricia Smith, And The Wgbh Series Research TeamBinding: PaperbackPublished: A Harvest Book - Harcourt Brace & Co.,, 1999Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks:...
A History Of Camberwell
$20.00 AUD
Author: Geoffrey BlaineyBinding: HardbackPublished: Jacaranda Press, 1964Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Light wear and fading to DJ with some rips...
A History Of Camberwell
$20.00 AUD
Author: Geoffrey BlaineyBinding: HardbackPublished: Lothian Publishing Company, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Wear and one small rip to top of...
The Cult Of The Atom: The Secret Papers Of The Atomic Energy Commission
$15.00 AUD
Author: Daniel FordBinding: HardbackPublished: Simon & Schuster, 1982Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: Remainder markCondition remarks: Name plate on fep. Clean text. This compelling work of non-fiction uncovers the clandestine...
The Golden Calm: An English Lady's Life In Moghal Delhi
$15.00 AUD
Author: M.M. KayeBinding: HardbackPublished: Viking Press, 1980Condition:Book: FairJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThe historical narrative The Golden Calm: An English Lady's Life In Moghal Delhi chronicles the...
A Richer Dust: Echoes From An Edwardian Album
$15.00 AUD
Author: Colin GordonBinding: HardbackPublished: Elm Tree Books, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsA Richer Dust: Echoes From An Edwardian Album chronicles the lives and times of...
Mother: A Novel In Two Parts
$50.00 AUD
Author: M. GorkyBinding: HardbackPublished: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1950Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Worn boards with faded spine and bumping on corners. Worn DJ within mylar....
The Marne: The Story Of A Battle That Saved Paris And Marked A Turning Point Of World War I
$30.00 AUD
Author: Georges BlondBinding: HardbackPublished: Stackpole Books, 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsGeorges Blond's The Marne chronicles the pivotal World War I engagement that dramatically altered the course of...
Black Troops, White Commanders, And Freedmen During The Civil War (SIGNED)
$100.00 AUD
Author: Howard C. WestwoodBinding: HardbackPublished: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale, 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. DJ protected within mylar. Black Troops, White Commanders,...
Hearts Of Fire: Great Women Of American Lore And Legend
$20.00 AUD
Author: Kemp BattleBinding: HardbackPublished: Guild America Books, New York, 1997Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling work chronicles the extraordinary lives of remarkable women who shaped American history...
The Life And Times Of C.J. Dennis
$15.00 AUD
Author: Alec H. ChisholmBinding: HardbackPublished: Angus & Robertson, 1982Condition:Book: FairJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis biography chronicles the fascinating existence of C.J. Dennis, an iconic Australian poet...
Of America East & West: Selections From The Writings Of Paul Horgan (SIGNED)
$100.00 AUD
Author: Paul Horgan; Introduction by Henry Steele CommagerBinding: HardbackPublished: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Loose plate inscribed by the author...
Representing The Republic: Mapping The United States, 1600-1900
$25.00 AUD
Author: John Rennie ShortBinding: HardbackPublished: Reaktion Books, 2001Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Light foxing on book block. This scholarly work chronicles the intricate relationship...
In Pursuit Of Reason: The Life Of Thomas Jefferson
$25.00 AUD
Author: Noble E. Cunningham, Jr.Binding: HardbackPublished: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsIn In Pursuit Of Reason: The Life Of Thomas Jefferson, Noble...
American Statesmen On Slavery And The Negro
$30.00 AUD
Author: Nathaniel Weyl And William MarinaBinding: HardbackPublished: Arlington House, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical analysis, American Statesmen On Slavery And The Negro, meticulously chronicles the complex...
Remembering Slavery: African Americans Talk About Their Personal Experiences Of Slavery And Emancipation
$40.00 AUD
Author: Ira Berlin, Marc Favreau, Steven F. MillerBinding: HardbackPublished: New York-Washington, New Press-Library of Congress, 1998Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsRemembering Slavery: African Americans Talk About Their Personal...
From The Silent Earth: The Greek Bronze Age
$20.00 AUD
Author: Joseph AlsopBinding: HardbackPublished: Secker & Warburg, 1965Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsFrom The Silent Earth: The Greek Bronze Age presents a compelling historical account of a pivotal...
The World Of The Huns: Studies In Their History And Culture
$30.00 AUD
Author: Otto J. Maenchen-HelfenBinding: HardbackPublished: University of California Press, Berkeley, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markings'The World Of The Huns: Studies In Their History...
Garibaldi And His Enemies: The Clash Of Arms And Personalities In The Making Of Italy
$30.00 AUD
Author: Christopher HibbertBinding: HardbackPublished: by Little, Brown and Company, 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsGaribaldi And His Enemies: The Clash Of Arms And Personalities In The Making Of...
Charles Davis: 150 Years
$20.00 AUD
Author: Alison AlexanderBinding: HardbackPublished: Harris Scarfe Holdings, 1998Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor indentations to DJ. Light denting to spine of board. Pages in good condition,...
Australia Comes Of Age: Rebellion, Independence, War And The Worker
$20.00 AUD
Author: Brenda PittardBinding: HardbackPublished: BAY BOOKS, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsAustralia Comes Of Age: Rebellion, Independence, War And The Worker chronicles the formative years of a nation,...
Life In The Bush
$15.00 AUD
Author: Katharine KirklandBinding: PaperbackPublished: Kenneth W. Mackenzie, 1994Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical memoir presents a vivid firsthand account of colonial...
Port Line
$25.00 AUD
Author: Captain A. G. RussellBinding: HardbackPublished: Privately printed, London, 1985Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsPort Line chronicles the rich history of a prominent British...