History

Sort by:
And Miss Carter Wore Pink: Scenes From An Edwardian Childhood

And Miss Carter Wore Pink: Scenes From An Edwardian Childhood

$25.00 AUD
Author: Helen BradleyBinding: HardbackPublished: Jonathan Cape, 1971Condition:Book: FairJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis charming memoir, And Miss Carter Wore Pink: Scenes From An Edwardian Childhood, chronicles the vivid recollections...
The Romans On The Riviera And The Rhone: A Sketch Of The Conquest Of Liguria And The Roman Province

The Romans On The Riviera And The Rhone: A Sketch Of The Conquest Of Liguria And The Roman Province

$50.00 AUD
Author: W.H. HallBinding: PaperbackPublished: Ares Publishers, 1111Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Light crease on front cover.This historical account chronicles the Roman Empire's expansion into the picturesque regions...
European Edged Weapons

European Edged Weapons

$35.00 AUD
Author: T. WiseBinding: PaperbackPublished: Almark Publications, 1974Condition:Book: FairJacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerEuropean Edged Weapons by T. Wise presents a comprehensive historical account of bladed weaponry across the continent....
The Last Liberty: The Biography Of The Ss Jeremiah O'Brien

The Last Liberty: The Biography Of The Ss Jeremiah O'Brien

$25.00 AUD
Author: Walter W. JaffeeBinding: HardbackPublished: Glencannon Press, 1993Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerTitle: The Last Liberty: The Biography Of The Ss Jeremiah O'Brien Author: Walter W. Jaffee
Parliament And The Press

Parliament And The Press

$15.00 AUD
Author: C. J. LloydBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne Univ Press, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsParliament and the Press chronicles the intricate and often contentious relationship between the British legislative...
Thomas Cranmer

Thomas Cranmer

$50.00 AUD
Author: Diarmaid MaccullochBinding: HardbackPublished: Yale University Press, 1996Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Torn top right corner of dust jacket as shown in photo.Diarmaid Macculloch's Thomas Cranmer...
Memoirs Of Sir Thomas Fowell Buxton, Bart.: With An Inquiry Into The Results Of Emancipation

Memoirs Of Sir Thomas Fowell Buxton, Bart.: With An Inquiry Into The Results Of Emancipation

$90.00 AUD
Author: Sir Thomas Fowell Buxton; Edited By Charles BuxtonBinding: HardbackPublished: John Murray, 1898Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Dull and...
Classic Car Guides: Vintage Cars

Classic Car Guides: Vintage Cars

$40.00 AUD
Author: Michael SedgwickBinding: HardbackPublished: Ward Lock Limited., 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Minor chips to DJ, foxing to...
Spinifex Walkabout: Hitch-Hiking In Remote North Australia

Spinifex Walkabout: Hitch-Hiking In Remote North Australia

$20.00 AUD
Author: Coralie And Leslie ReesBinding: HardbackPublished: Australasian Publishing Company in association with George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1953Condition:Book: PoorJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages:...
The World's Civil Marine Aircraft

The World's Civil Marine Aircraft

$45.00 AUD
Author: John StroudBinding: HardbackPublished: Bodley Head., 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor tears and discolouration to DJ, light tanning and...
A Voyage From Plymouth To Melbourne In 1839: The Shipboard And Early Melbourne Diary

A Voyage From Plymouth To Melbourne In 1839: The Shipboard And Early Melbourne Diary

$25.00 AUD
Author: Jonathan Binns Were, C.M.G.Binding: HardbackPublished: J. B. Were and Son, Melbourne, 1964Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks:...
The House Of Israel

The House Of Israel

$50.00 AUD
Author: Israel PorushBinding: HardbackPublished: Hawthorn Press., 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor foxing and staining to top-edge of pages, some...
Pillar Of Fire: Dunkirk 1940

Pillar Of Fire: Dunkirk 1940

$15.00 AUD
Author: Ronald AtkinBinding: HardbackPublished: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1990Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Faded boards with surface wear....
The Vietnam War: The Illustrated History Of The Conflict In Southeast Asia

The Vietnam War: The Illustrated History Of The Conflict In Southeast Asia

$30.00 AUD
Author: Ray BondsBinding: HardbackPublished: Lansdowne Press., 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight sun-fading to spine and some foxing to pages.The authoritative The Vietnam War:...
Heart Of The Valley: A History Of The Morwell Municipality

Heart Of The Valley: A History Of The Morwell Municipality

$30.00 AUD
Author: Stephen M. LeggBinding: HardbackPublished: City of Morwell., 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor tears and fading to DJ and...
Pocahontas Or The Nonparell Of Virginia

Pocahontas Or The Nonparell Of Virginia

$30.00 AUD
Author: David GarnettBinding: HardbackPublished: Chatto & Windus, London, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsDavid Garnett's Pocahontas Or The Nonparell Of Virginia chronicles the extraordinary...
Theory And Design In The Second Machine Age

Theory And Design In The Second Machine Age

$40.00 AUD
Author: Martin PawleyBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsTheory And Design In The Second Machine Age presents a compelling analysis of architecture and design...
Earthly Paradise: Garden And Courtyard In Islam

Earthly Paradise: Garden And Courtyard In Islam

$90.00 AUD
Author: Jonas LehrmanBinding: HardbackPublished: Thames & Hudson., 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor foxing to page edges and sun-fading to DJ.Earthly Paradise: Garden And...
A treatise on the Snider: The British soldiers firearm 1866-c.1880

A treatise on the Snider: The British soldiers firearm 1866-c.1880

$130.00 AUD
Author: Ian D. SkennertonBinding: HardbackPublished: I. D. Skennerton., 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight fading to spine, tanning and foxing...
Beware Of Heroes: Admiral Sir Sidney Smith's War Against Napoleon

Beware Of Heroes: Admiral Sir Sidney Smith's War Against Napoleon

$100.00 AUD
Author: Peter ShanklandBinding: HardbackPublished: William Kimber., 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some slight chips and tears to DJ, tanning and...
The World's Great Guns

The World's Great Guns

$40.00 AUD
Author: Frederick WilkinsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Hamlyn., 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor fading and light tear in front of DJ, minor...
The Making Of Modern Ireland 1603-1923

The Making Of Modern Ireland 1603-1923

$20.00 AUD
Author: J.C. BeckettBinding: PaperbackPublished: Faber., 1969Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Markings to bottom-edge of pages, tanning and foxing to pages, minor staining to cover,...
Erin Go Bragh Advance Australia Fair: A Hundred Years Of Growing 1887-1987

Erin Go Bragh Advance Australia Fair: A Hundred Years Of Growing 1887-1987

$25.00 AUD
Author: D. J. O'HearnBinding: HardbackPublished: The Celtic Club Melbourne, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor tears to DJ, slight foxing...
Village School: Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School

Village School: Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School

$20.00 AUD
Author: Niall BrennanBinding: HardbackPublished: The Hawthorn Press, Melbourne, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account chronicles the establishment and growth of Village School: Ivanhoe...
Cattlemen Of The High Country

Cattlemen Of The High Country

$25.00 AUD
Author: Tor HolthBinding: HardbackPublished: Rigby, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Light wear to bottom edges of cloth boardCattlemen Of The High Country chronicles the demanding lives of...
The Luck Of The Draw: Second Edition; The History Of The Estate Of The Late George Adams & Tattersall's

The Luck Of The Draw: Second Edition; The History Of The Estate Of The Late George Adams & Tattersall's

$40.00 AUD
Author: Trevor Wilson & Eddie DeanBinding: HardbackPublished: Tattersall's, 1996Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe Luck Of The Draw: Second Edition chronicles the intricate history surrounding the estate of the...
Lillie Langtry: Her Life In Words And Pictures

Lillie Langtry: Her Life In Words And Pictures

$20.00 AUD
Author: Jeremy Birkett, John RichardsonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Blandford Press, 1979Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling biography, Lillie Langtry: Her Life In...
All Under Heaven: The Chinese World

All Under Heaven: The Chinese World

$45.00 AUD
Author: Eliot PorterBinding: HardbackPublished: Victor Gollancz, 1984Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Cloth cover has some slight marks from protective plastic jacket adhesive staining, jacket has...
This Is The SAS: A Pictorial History Of The Special Air Service Regiment

This Is The SAS: A Pictorial History Of The Special Air Service Regiment

$25.00 AUD
Author: Tony GeraghtyBinding: HardbackPublished: Book Club Associates, 1982Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has tanning along spineThis compelling military history, This Is The Sas:...
Khaki And Green: With The Australian Army At Home And Overseas

Khaki And Green: With The Australian Army At Home And Overseas

$15.00 AUD
Author: Australian War MemorialBinding: HardbackPublished: Australian War Memorial, 1943Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: No dust jacket, cloth cover has some minor wear, pages yellowedThis compelling historical account, Khaki...
Nunaga: Ten Years Of Eskimo Life

Nunaga: Ten Years Of Eskimo Life

$45.00 AUD
Author: Duncan PrydeBinding: HardbackPublished: MacGibbon & Kee, 1971Condition:Book: FairJacket: DamagedPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Dust jacket has general wear and tear and is price clipped, previous owner name...
Highlands & Islands Of Scotland

Highlands & Islands Of Scotland

$70.00 AUD
Author: William Smith & A.R. Hope MoncrieffBinding: HardbackPublished: A&C Black, 1925Condition:Book: PoorJacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: No dust jacket, cover has some wear, pages have foxing and...
Glues And Cements: A Handbook On Adhesives And Fillings For Workshop Use

Glues And Cements: A Handbook On Adhesives And Fillings For Workshop Use

$40.00 AUD
Author: H. J. S. CassalBinding: HardbackPublished: L. Upcott Gill, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1906Condition:Book: Acceptable, ex-libraryJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: Ex-library with usual markingsCondition...
The White Cliffs

The White Cliffs

$20.00 AUD
Author: Alice Duer MillerBinding: HardbackPublished: Longmans, Green & Co., Toronto, 1946Condition:Book: FairJacket: DamagedPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Worn boards. DJ split in half, chipped and with some moisture damaged. Clean...
Beijing Spring

Beijing Spring

$25.00 AUD
Author: David and Peter Turnley, Melinda Liu, Orville SchellBinding: PaperbackPublished: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1989Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageBeijing Spring...
Jolly Dogs Are We: The History Of Yachting In Victoria 1838-1894

Jolly Dogs Are We: The History Of Yachting In Victoria 1838-1894

$25.00 AUD
Author: Ralph P. NealeBinding: HardbackPublished: Landscape Publications, 1984Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the formative years of yachting in Victoria, Australia, from its nascent beginnings...
Australian Family Album : The Australian Family in Photographs 1860 to 1980's

Australian Family Album : The Australian Family in Photographs 1860 to 1980's

$20.00 AUD
Author: Ann Atkinson (ed)Binding: HardbackPublished: Daniel O'Keefe, 1983Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsAustralian Family Album: The Australian Family In Photographs 1860 To 1980's chronicles the evolving landscape of...
The Wind Still Blows...: Early Gippsland Diaries

The Wind Still Blows...: Early Gippsland Diaries

$25.00 AUD
Author: Rev. W. S. Login, Mrs. H. Harrison, and Mrs. W. MontgomeryBinding: HardbackPublished: Mrs H. C. Cowie & Mr. J. W. Leslie, Australia, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous...
The Philadelphia Experiment: Project Invisibility

The Philadelphia Experiment: Project Invisibility

$60.00 AUD
Author: Charles Berlitz And William MooreBinding: HardbackPublished: Grosset & Dunlap, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsTitle: The Philadelphia Experiment: Project Invisibility Author: Charles Berlitz And William...
Shaking In The 60's

Shaking In The 60's

$200.00 AUD
Author: Eddie ClarkeBinding: HardbackPublished: Cocktail Books Ltd, 1963Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: The boards remain in solid, well-preserved condition. Dust jacket shows...
Tiger Bay And The Docks: The Story Of A Remarkable Corner Of The World

Tiger Bay And The Docks: The Story Of A Remarkable Corner Of The World

$70.00 AUD
Author: Dan O'NeillBinding: HardbackPublished: Breedon Books Publishin, 2001Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Light foxing on top paper edge.This compelling historical account, Tiger Bay And The Docks:...
Art, Society, Revolution: Russia 1917-1921

Art, Society, Revolution: Russia 1917-1921

$30.00 AUD
Author: Nils Ake (ed.) NilssonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Almqvist & Wiksell International, 1979Condition:Book: FairJacket: N/APages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Red marks on rear cover as shown in photo. Small crease on top...
Rumney And St. Mellons: A History Of Two Villages

Rumney And St. Mellons: A History Of Two Villages

$75.00 AUD
Author: Marjorie NealBinding: HardbackPublished: Rumney and District Local History Society, 2005Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Light fading on cover as shown in photo.Rumney And St. Mellons: A History...
Emmeline And Her Daughters: The Pankhurst Suffragettes

Emmeline And Her Daughters: The Pankhurst Suffragettes

$70.00 AUD
Author: Iris NobleBinding: HardbackPublished: Bailey Brothers and Swinfen, 1974Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has very light wear/tear and tanning to spineThis compelling historical...
The Story Of Kings: C.J. King & Sons 1850 To The Present Day

The Story Of Kings: C.J. King & Sons 1850 To The Present Day

$15.00 AUD
Author: Richard ParsonsBinding: HardbackPublished: White Tree Books, Bristol, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Light foxing on top paper edge.Richard...
Platform Echoes

Platform Echoes

$95.00 AUD
Author: John B. GoughBinding: HardbackPublished: A.D. Worthington & Co, 1887Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: No dust jacket, cover has general wear and tear, pages yellowed with occasional tan...
Muhammad Ali: The Greatest

Muhammad Ali: The Greatest

$30.00 AUD
Author: John HennesseyBinding: HardbackPublished: PRC Publishing, 2000Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling biography chronicles the extraordinary life of one of the 20th century's most iconic figures. It meticulously details...
How Runs The Road

How Runs The Road

$20.00 AUD
Author: Bernard CroninBinding: HardbackPublished: Acacia Press, 1948Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has some wear and light staining to edgesDevelopment of roads from the early...