History

Sort by:
Emmeline And Her Daughters: The Pankhurst Suffragettes

Emmeline And Her Daughters: The Pankhurst Suffragettes

$70.00 AUD
Author: Iris NobleBinding: HardbackPublished: Bailey Brothers and Swinfen, 1974Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has very light wear/tear and tanning to spineThis compelling historical...
The Story Of Kings: C.J. King & Sons 1850 To The Present Day

The Story Of Kings: C.J. King & Sons 1850 To The Present Day

$15.00 AUD
Author: Richard ParsonsBinding: HardbackPublished: White Tree Books, Bristol, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Light foxing on top paper edge.Richard...
Platform Echoes

Platform Echoes

$95.00 AUD
Author: John B. GoughBinding: HardbackPublished: A.D. Worthington & Co, 1887Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: No dust jacket, cover has general wear and tear, pages yellowed with occasional tan...
Muhammad Ali: The Greatest

Muhammad Ali: The Greatest

$30.00 AUD
Author: John HennesseyBinding: HardbackPublished: PRC Publishing, 2000Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling biography chronicles the extraordinary life of one of the 20th century's most iconic figures. It meticulously details...
How Runs The Road

How Runs The Road

$20.00 AUD
Author: Bernard CroninBinding: HardbackPublished: Acacia Press, 1948Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has some wear and light staining to edgesDevelopment of roads from the early...
An Ornament to the City : The Royal Victorian Eye and Ear Hospital

An Ornament to the City : The Royal Victorian Eye and Ear Hospital

$30.00 AUD
Author: Peter DonovanBinding: HardbackPublished: Self-published, 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Light wear and tear to dust jacketThis compelling historical account of The Victorian Eye and Ear...
Brighter Than 1000 Suns: The Moral & Political History Of The Atomic Scientists

Brighter Than 1000 Suns: The Moral & Political History Of The Atomic Scientists

$60.00 AUD
Author: Robert JungkBinding: HardbackPublished: Victor Gollancz & Rupert Hart-Davis, 1958Condition:Book: GoodJacket: DamagedPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket clipped and has light general wear under plastic protective jacket,...
History's Worst Decisions and the People Who Made Them and Histories Greatest Scandals Shocking Stories of Powerful People Slipcase Set

History's Worst Decisions and the People Who Made Them and Histories Greatest Scandals Shocking Stories of Powerful People Slipcase Set

$45.00 AUD
Author: Stephen Weir, Ed WrightBinding: HardbackPublished: Pier 9, 2008Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Slipcase: GoodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slipcase has some minor shelf wear,History's Worst Decisions And The People Who Made...
An Introduction To The Historiography Of Science

An Introduction To The Historiography Of Science

$30.00 AUD
Author: Helge KrachBinding: HardbackPublished: Cambridge University Press, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: No dust jacket, light wear to coverAn Introduction To The Historiography Of Science presents a comprehensive...
Later Gleanings

Later Gleanings

$50.00 AUD
Author: W. E. GladstoneBinding: HardbackPublished: John Murray, 1897Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: No dust jacket, cover has general wear and some tanning, end pages have foxingThis...
Galleries Of Pink Galahs

Galleries Of Pink Galahs

$35.00 AUD
Author: Judi Hearn, Shirley DurrantBinding: HardbackPublished: Murray Shire Council, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has some very light wear on spine edgeThe area covered...
Midlothian Speeches 1879

Midlothian Speeches 1879

$30.00 AUD
Author: W. E. GladstoneBinding: HardbackPublished: Leicester University Press, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: DamagedPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has wear and a tear on the front, top left corner...
Life And Belief In The Experience Of John W. Laing

Life And Belief In The Experience Of John W. Laing

$35.00 AUD
Author: Godfrey HarrisonBinding: HardbackPublished: Hodder and Stoughton, 1954Condition:Book: GoodJacket: DamagedPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Previous owner sticker inside. Dust jacket has general wear and tear, is price clippedThis...
Albany: Port With A Past And Future

Albany: Port With A Past And Future

$30.00 AUD
Author: Les JohnsonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Albany Port Authority., 1997Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Slight bumping to spine and some minor...
Further Reminiscences: 1864-1894

Further Reminiscences: 1864-1894

$80.00 AUD
Author: S. Baring-GouldBinding: HardbackPublished: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1925Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor wear to dust jacket with a stain on front...
The Warramunga Story

The Warramunga Story

$65.00 AUD
Author: HMAS Warramunga Veterans Association of AustraliaBinding: PaperbackPublished: HMAS Warramunga Veterans Association of Australia., 2010Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight chip to spine, minor bumps to...
A Lucky Ship: The Nine Lives Of The Australian Coaster 'Tambar' 1912-1960

A Lucky Ship: The Nine Lives Of The Australian Coaster 'Tambar' 1912-1960

$50.00 AUD
Author: Craig MairBinding: PaperbackPublished: Nautical Association of Australia Inc., 2013Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling historical account chronicles the remarkable...
The Twenties

The Twenties

$25.00 AUD
Author: Alan JenkinsBinding: HardbackPublished: Peerage Books., 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Chips and bumps to edges of DJ, minor yellowing...
Allied Minesweeping In World War 2

Allied Minesweeping In World War 2

$65.00 AUD
Author: Peter ElliottBinding: HardbackPublished: Patrick Stephens Cambridge., 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight discolouration to spine.A useful general history, concentrating on the European theater...
The Victorians: Arriving

The Victorians: Arriving

$15.00 AUD
Author: Richard BroomeBinding: PaperbackPublished: Sydney, Fairfax Syme & Weldon, (), 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Faded and creased cover.This compelling historical...
Allied Landing Craft Of World War Two

Allied Landing Craft Of World War Two

$80.00 AUD
Author: A.D. Baker IIIBinding: HardbackPublished: Naval Institute Press., 1985Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive historical account chronicles the pivotal role of Allied landing craft during World War...
The Ships That Serve New Zealand; Vol. 1 British And European Lines (SIGNED)

The Ships That Serve New Zealand; Vol. 1 British And European Lines (SIGNED)

$35.00 AUD
Author: I. G. StewartBinding: HardbackPublished: Reed., 1964Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: DJ shows signs of wear and tear, minor chips, discoloration and some markings. Tanned...
Conscription And Conscience: A History 1916-1919

Conscription And Conscience: A History 1916-1919

$20.00 AUD
Author: John W. GrahamBinding: HardbackPublished: Augustus M. Kelley Publishers, 1969Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: No dust jacketConscription And Conscience: A History 1916-1919 chronicles the tumultuous period of...
Catherine The Great And Other Studies

Catherine The Great And Other Studies

$25.00 AUD
Author: G. P. GoochBinding: HardbackPublished: Longmans, Green & Co, 1954Condition:Book: GoodJacket: DamagedPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket price clipped and has general wear and tear...
The Gosses: An Anglo-Australian Family

The Gosses: An Anglo-Australian Family

$20.00 AUD
Author: Fayette CosseBinding: HardbackPublished: Brian Clouston, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Dust jacket has tanning along spine and some light general wear, previous owner name insideThe...
The Restless Years

The Restless Years

$30.00 AUD
Author: Peter O'Shaughnessy, Graeme Inson, Russel WardBinding: HardbackPublished: Jacaranda Press, 1969Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Gifter's plate taped on...
The Last Stuarts

The Last Stuarts

$40.00 AUD
Author: James Lees-MilneBinding: HardbackPublished: Chatto & Windus/Hogarth Press, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has tanning along spine, price clipped,The Last Stuarts chronicles...
Tamate A King: James Chalmers In New Guinea 1877-1901

Tamate A King: James Chalmers In New Guinea 1877-1901

$30.00 AUD
Author: Diane LangmoreBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne University Press, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has some light wear along edges and cornersDiane Langmore's Tamate A King:...
Transactions Of The Institution Of Engineers And Shipbuilders In Scotland: Volume LVII, Fifty-Seventh Session, 1913-1914

Transactions Of The Institution Of Engineers And Shipbuilders In Scotland: Volume LVII, Fifty-Seventh Session, 1913-1914

$50.00 AUD
Author: The Institution Of Engineers And Shipbuilders In ScotlandBinding: HardbackPublished: The Institution of Engineers and Shipbuilders in Scotland, 1914Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages:...
Russian War, 1854: Baltic Official Correspondence

Russian War, 1854: Baltic Official Correspondence

$50.00 AUD
Author: D. Bonner-SmithBinding: HardbackPublished: The Navy Records Society, 1944Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Soiled, faded and worn boards. Bumping...
An Outline Of Modern Knowledge

An Outline Of Modern Knowledge

$50.00 AUD
Author: William Rose (ed)Binding: HardbackPublished: Victor Gollancz, 1932Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: No dust jacket, cover has some light wearBook involves the works of twenty-four of the world's...
From These Descended (SIGNED AND NUMBERED 51 of 500)

From These Descended (SIGNED AND NUMBERED 51 of 500)

$130.00 AUD
Author: Phyllis M. PowerBinding: HardbackPublished: Homestead, 1977Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Slipcase: GoodPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Slipcase has some very minor surface wear from shelf use, SIGNED BY AUTHOR! Limited numbered edition,...
The Escape From Elba: The Fall & Flight Of Napoleon 1814-1815

The Escape From Elba: The Fall & Flight Of Napoleon 1814-1815

$25.00 AUD
Author: Norman MackenzieBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press, New York, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has been covered in a protective sleeve. Old tape marks...
The Bulletin: Centenary 1880-1980 Souvenir Edition

The Bulletin: Centenary 1880-1980 Souvenir Edition

$20.00 AUD
Author: The Editor Trevor Kennedy. BulletinBinding: PaperbackPublished: Trevor Kennedy, 1980Condition:Book: FairJacket: N/APages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThe Bulletin: Centenary 1880-1980 Souvenir Edition chronicles a hundred years of influential Australian journalism, presenting a...
Victoria: A History

Victoria: A History

$35.00 AUD
Author: Don GardenBinding: HardbackPublished: Nelson, 1985Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsDon Garden's Victoria: A History chronicles the expansive reign of one of Britain's most iconic monarchs, Queen Victoria....
One Hundred Great Guns: An Illustrated History Of Firearms

One Hundred Great Guns: An Illustrated History Of Firearms

$40.00 AUD
Author: Merrill LindsayBinding: HardbackPublished: Walker & Co, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive volume chronicles the evolution of firearms, presenting a detailed visual and textual...
The National Estate: Australia's Heritage

The National Estate: Australia's Heritage

$25.00 AUD
Author: Clem LloydBinding: HardbackPublished: Savvas, Adelaide, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe authoritative The National Estate: Australia's Heritage presents a comprehensive examination of Australia's rich and diverse cultural...
In Praise Of Trains In Australia

In Praise Of Trains In Australia

$40.00 AUD
Author: Gary McDonaldBinding: HardbackPublished: Rigby, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Cloth cover has light foxing and wear to top of spine, dust jacket has previous owner...
Victorian Year Book

Victorian Year Book

$25.00 AUD
Author: N. BowdenBinding: HardbackPublished: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Victorian Office, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis government-issued statistical reference presents a detailed account of Victoria’s economic, demographic, and...
Ready, Prepared!: The History Of The Pharmacy Guild Of Australia From 1928 to 2008

Ready, Prepared!: The History Of The Pharmacy Guild Of Australia From 1928 to 2008

$40.00 AUD
Author: Stephen G. GreenwoodBinding: HardbackPublished: Australian Pharmaceutical Publishing Co, 2008Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket spine has tanning, cloth bottom edges have some minor...
Fodor's Soviet Union 1976/7 40th Anniversary Edition

Fodor's Soviet Union 1976/7 40th Anniversary Edition

$15.00 AUD
Author: Eugene FodorBinding: HardbackPublished: David McKay Company, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has some general wear, page edges have light foxingThis vintage...
The Australian Story and Its Background

The Australian Story and Its Background

$15.00 AUD
Author: Bruce MitchellBinding: HardbackPublished: Cheshire, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: No dust jacket, page edges have light foxing, FEP has small tear along inner spine (about 1.5cm)Bruce Mitchell's...
Famous Types Of Womanhood

Famous Types Of Womanhood

$30.00 AUD
Author: Sarah K. BoltonBinding: HardbackPublished: Thomas Y. Crowell & CoCondition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: FEP missingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: No dust jacket, cover has some general wear and light staining (see photo),...
1850-1975 A History Of Grand Lodge Of Free & Accepted Masons State Of California

1850-1975 A History Of Grand Lodge Of Free & Accepted Masons State Of California

$70.00 AUD
Author: Stansel, Edwin N.Binding: HardbackPublished: Grand Lodge of F. & A. M. of California, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks:...
Heads, You Win!: A History Of The Barwon Heads Golf Club

Heads, You Win!: A History Of The Barwon Heads Golf Club

$55.00 AUD
Author: Weston BateBinding: HardbackPublished: Barwon Heads Golf Club., 2007Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsHeads, You Win!: A History Of The Barwon Heads Golf Club chronicles the rich and...
Louis Pasteur: Free Lance Of Science

Louis Pasteur: Free Lance Of Science

$20.00 AUD
Author: Rene J. DubosBinding: HardbackPublished: Little, Brown & Co., Boston, 1950Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Faded cloth. This compelling biography, Louis Pasteur:...
The Colonial Era Australia Heritage In Stamps set (The Pastoral Era 1810-1850/Rush for Gold Australia 1851-1870/Boomtime Australia 1871-1890)

The Colonial Era Australia Heritage In Stamps set (The Pastoral Era 1810-1850/Rush for Gold Australia 1851-1870/Boomtime Australia 1871-1890)

$40.00 AUD
Author: Mimi ColliganBinding: HardbackPublished: Australia PostCondition:Book: GoodJacket: Slipcase: WornPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slipcase has some minor shelf wear, two out of three books contain original stamps they came with'The...
Melbourne Studies In Education 1957-1958

Melbourne Studies In Education 1957-1958

$20.00 AUD
Author: E. L. FrenchBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne University Press, 1958Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Marks and specks on cloth. Some stains on DJ. Clean text. This scholarly...