History

Sort by:
Women In Europe Since 1750

Women In Europe Since 1750

$12.00 AUD
Author: Patricia BrancaBinding: PaperbackPublished: Croom Helm., 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageWomen In Europe Since 1750 by Patricia Branca chronicles the evolving...
My Bush Book: K. Langloh Parker's 1890's Story Of Outback Station Life

My Bush Book: K. Langloh Parker's 1890's Story Of Outback Station Life

$20.00 AUD
Author: Marcie MuirBinding: HardbackPublished: Rigby., 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsMy Bush Book: A. Langloh Parker's 1890's Story Of Outback Station Life presents a vivid historical account of...
My Own Destroyer: A Biography Of Capt. Matthew Flinders R.N.

My Own Destroyer: A Biography Of Capt. Matthew Flinders R.N.

$25.00 AUD
Author: Sidney J. BakerBinding: HardbackPublished: Currawong Publishing Co., 1962Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor fading to spine.This biographical work chronicles the tumultuous life of Captain Matthew...
Knocking About: Being Some Adventures Of Augustus Baker Peirce In Australia 1859-1892; An American Captain On The Murray

Knocking About: Being Some Adventures Of Augustus Baker Peirce In Australia 1859-1892; An American Captain On The Murray

$20.00 AUD
Author: Mrs. Albert T. LeatherbeeBinding: HardbackPublished: Shoestring Press., 1924Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account chronicles the remarkable adventures of an American captain navigating the Australian landscape...
London Landmarks

London Landmarks

$15.00 AUD
Author: Marjorie C. BatesBinding: HardbackPublished: The British Art Company., 1111Condition:Book: GoodJacket: DamagedPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsLondon Landmarks by Harriette C. Brown presents a captivating journey through the architectural and historical marvels...
The Colonial Australians

The Colonial Australians

$75.00 AUD
Author: David DenholmBinding: PaperbackPublished: Penguin Books., 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor bumps to edges of cover, yellowed pages.This historical account, The Colonial Australians, meticulously chronicles...
Trespassers And Intruders

Trespassers And Intruders

$12.00 AUD
Author: Norman LacyBinding: PaperbackPublished: LIBRARY COUNCIL OF VICTORIA., 1982Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageRichard Broome's Trespassers And Intruders: The Port Phillip...
Truth Telling: From Colonising To Covenanting

Truth Telling: From Colonising To Covenanting

$15.00 AUD
Author: Stephan J. Orme Binding: PaperbackPublished: Uniting Church National History Society., 2024Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly volume presents the significant...
Crowded Galleries

Crowded Galleries

$25.00 AUD
Author: Dame Mabel BrookesBinding: HardbackPublished: William Heinemann., 1957Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Previous owner's name written in FEP, some tears to DJ.The story of...
Governing The Metropolis: Melbourne 1850-1891

Governing The Metropolis: Melbourne 1850-1891

$55.00 AUD
Author: David DunstanBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne University Press., 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Fading to spine of DJ. This scholarly work chronicles the intricate political and administrative...
London

London

$12.00 AUD
Author: William GauntBinding: HardbackPublished: B.T. Batsford Limited., 1961Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsWilliam Gaunt's London chronicles the rich and multifaceted history of...
Victoria: A History

Victoria: A History

$35.00 AUD
Author: Don GardenBinding: HardbackPublished: Nelson., 1985Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsDon Garden's Victoria: A History chronicles the expansive reign of one of Britain's most iconic monarchs, Queen Victoria....
Weevils In The Flour: An Oral Record Of The 1930's Depression In Australia

Weevils In The Flour: An Oral Record Of The 1930's Depression In Australia

$30.00 AUD
Author: Wendy LowensteinBinding: HardbackPublished: Hyland House., 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Tear in front of DJ which has been carefully taped over, slight chips and bumps...
A History Of Hallmarks

A History Of Hallmarks

$20.00 AUD
Author: Wynyard R. T. WilkinsonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Queen Anne Press., 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA History Of Hallmarks chronicles the intricate world...
The America's Cup 1851-1987: Sailing For Supremacy

The America's Cup 1851-1987: Sailing For Supremacy

$90.00 AUD
Author: Gary Lester And Richard SleemanBinding: HardbackPublished: National., 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor yellowing to page edges, slight creases to DJ. The authoritative The America's Cup...
'Guilty Wretch That I Am': Echoes Of Australian Bushrangers

'Guilty Wretch That I Am': Echoes Of Australian Bushrangers

$20.00 AUD
Author: Richard Burgess And Ken ByronBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan., 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account chronicles the notorious lives and enduring legacies of Australia's infamous bushrangers. It...
The Victoria Market

The Victoria Market

$30.00 AUD
Author: Ellen Mccaughey And Mary HobanBinding: PaperbackPublished: Time and Place Publications., 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Discolouration to cover due to sun-fading.This compelling historical account, The...
Ubiquitous And Necessary: Australia's Mechanics' Institutes And Schools Of Arts Etc: A Research Guide (SIGNED)

Ubiquitous And Necessary: Australia's Mechanics' Institutes And Schools Of Arts Etc: A Research Guide (SIGNED)

$80.00 AUD
Author: Pam Baragwanath And Ken JamesBinding: PaperbackPublished: Pam Baragwanath And Ken James., 2016Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageUbiquitous And Necessary:...
Sons In The Saddle: A Sequel To Kings In Grass Castles

Sons In The Saddle: A Sequel To Kings In Grass Castles

$25.00 AUD
Author: Mary DurackBinding: HardbackPublished: Constable., 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight fading to DJ, minor tanning to page edges and slight bumps to edges...
William Philpott: Pioneer Victorian First Class Cricketer

William Philpott: Pioneer Victorian First Class Cricketer

$35.00 AUD
Author: Anne JacksonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Malvern Historical Society Inc., 2011Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageAnne Jackson's William Philpott: Pioneer Victorian First Class...
Where Have All The Flour Mills Gone?

Where Have All The Flour Mills Gone?

$30.00 AUD
Author: W. Lewis JonesBinding: HardbackPublished: W. Lewis Jones., 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Sun-fading to spine of DJ.This compelling work chronicles the fascinating history and eventual...
Of Nautilus And Eagles: History Of The Royal Australian Navy

Of Nautilus And Eagles: History Of The Royal Australian Navy

$15.00 AUD
Author: P. FirkinsBinding: HardbackPublished: Cassell Australia., 1975Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsP. Firkins's Of Nautilus And Eagles: History Of The Royal Australian Navy chronicles the compelling saga of...
Australian Squatters

Australian Squatters

$40.00 AUD
Author: Hubert De CastellaBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne U. P. Melbourne., 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight bumps and chips to DJ and sun-fading...
Owen Stanley R.N.: Captain Of The 'Rattlesnake'

Owen Stanley R.N.: Captain Of The 'Rattlesnake'

$50.00 AUD
Author: Adelaide LubbockBinding: HardbackPublished: Heinemann., 1968Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling biography, Owen Stanley R.N.: Captain Of The 'Rattlesnake', chronicles the remarkable life and career of a...
Australia Through The Looking-Glass: Children's Fiction 1830-1980

Australia Through The Looking-Glass: Children's Fiction 1830-1980

$35.00 AUD
Author: Brenda NiallBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne University Press., 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some sun-fading to spine of DJ. This scholarly work chronicles the evolution of Australian...
Blood & Laughter: Caricatures From The 1905 Revolution

Blood & Laughter: Caricatures From The 1905 Revolution

$50.00 AUD
Author: David King & Cathy PorterBinding: PaperbackPublished: Jonathan Cape., 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor chips to back of cover, slight yellowing to cover.Blood & Laughter:...
Bolte From Bamganie

Bolte From Bamganie

$20.00 AUD
Author: Barry MuirBinding: HardbackPublished: Hill of Content., 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight rubbing and minor chipping to DJ.Bolte From Bamganie presents...
Pharaohs

Pharaohs

$30.00 AUD
Author: Aude Gros de BelerBinding: HardbackPublished: Moliere., 1111Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis non-fiction book of Ancient Egypt showcases the centuries past and gves insight into the lives...
Patterns Of Australia

Patterns Of Australia

$20.00 AUD
Author: Geoffrey DuttonBinding: HardbackPublished: Mobil Australia, Australia, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markings'Patterns Of Australia' presents a vivid tapestry of the continent's unique identity,...
Up From South: A Prospector In New Guinea 1931-1937

Up From South: A Prospector In New Guinea 1931-1937

$35.00 AUD
Author: Jack O'NeillBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press., 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Sun-faded spine.Up From South: A Prospector In New Guinea 1931-1937 chronicles the rugged and...
Australia As It Is; Facts And Features, Sketches And Incidents Of Australian Life

Australia As It Is; Facts And Features, Sketches And Incidents Of Australian Life

$15.00 AUD
Author: John MorisonBinding: HardbackPublished: Paul Flesch & Company., 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account, Australia As It Is; Facts And Features, Sketches And Incidents Of...
Company of Heaven

Company of Heaven

$15.00 AUD
Author: Graeme KentBinding: HardbackPublished: A.H. & A.W. Reed., 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight chips to spine of DJ.Christianity was brought to...
Our Side Of The Country: The Story Of Victoria

Our Side Of The Country: The Story Of Victoria

$15.00 AUD
Author: Geoffrey BlaineyBinding: HardbackPublished: Methuen Haynes., 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account chronicles the intricate development of the Australian state of Victoria, from its early colonial...
Place Names Of Victoria

Place Names Of Victoria

$70.00 AUD
Author: Les BlakeBinding: HardbackPublished: Rigby., 1977Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor bumps to spine.Place Names Of Victoria presents a comprehensive study of the etymology and historical context...
Against The Tide

Against The Tide

$25.00 AUD
Author: SantamariaBinding: PaperbackPublished: Oxford University Press Melbourne, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Cover has signs of fading.This compelling memoir chronicles the life and convictions of a...
Zion In Our Time: Memoirs Of An Australian Zionist

Zion In Our Time: Memoirs Of An Australian Zionist

$45.00 AUD
Author: Max FreilichBinding: HardbackPublished: Morgan Publications, Sydney, Australia, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight wear to DJ and some fading. Zion In...
Caroline Chisholm

Caroline Chisholm

$15.00 AUD
Author: Margaret KiddleBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne University Press., 1969Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCaroline Chisholm by Margaret Kiddle presents a comprehensive biography of a remarkable 19th-century humanitarian. This compelling work...
Letters Of Charles Joseph La Trobe

Letters Of Charles Joseph La Trobe

$20.00 AUD
Author: L.J. BlakeBinding: HardbackPublished: Government of Victoria., 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight tears and chips to DJ.This collection, Letters Of Charles...
Women, Class And History: Feminist Perspectives On Australia 1788-1978

Women, Class And History: Feminist Perspectives On Australia 1788-1978

$50.00 AUD
Author: Elizabeth WindschuttleBinding: PaperbackPublished: Fontana., 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Tanning throughout pages, spine is sun-faded, chips, bumps and...
State Crimes

State Crimes

$45.00 AUD
Author: Horace KingBinding: HardbackPublished: J. M. Dent., 1967Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some tears and creases to DJ, page edgeds discolored from tanning and...
War To The Death: The Sieges Of Saragossa 1808-1809

War To The Death: The Sieges Of Saragossa 1808-1809

$65.00 AUD
Author: Raymond RudorffBinding: HardbackPublished: Hamish Hamilton., 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Page edges discolored due to tanning and foxing, DJ...
The Fall Of Paris: The Siege And The Commune 1870-71

The Fall Of Paris: The Siege And The Commune 1870-71

$90.00 AUD
Author: Alistair HorneBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan., 1965Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Some chips and...
A Man Of The People: From Boilermaker To Governor-General

A Man Of The People: From Boilermaker To Governor-General

$15.00 AUD
Author: Vince KellyBinding: HardbackPublished: Alpha Books., 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis compelling biography chronicles the extraordinary ascent of an individual from humble beginnings as a boilermaker...
By Gravel And Gum: The Story Of A Pioneer Family

By Gravel And Gum: The Story Of A Pioneer Family

$15.00 AUD
Author: Nancy KeesingBinding: HardbackPublished: MacMillan, Melbourne, 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account chronicles the arduous journey and enduring spirit...
A Woman's Friendship

A Woman's Friendship

$20.00 AUD
Author: Ada CambridgeBinding: PaperbackPublished: New South Wales University Press., 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Slight bumps to corners of...
Reminiscences Of My Life And Times: Both In Church And State In Australia, For Upwards Of Fifty Years

Reminiscences Of My Life And Times: Both In Church And State In Australia, For Upwards Of Fifty Years

$40.00 AUD
Author: John Dunmore LangBinding: HardbackPublished: Heinemann., 1972Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight fading to spine of DJ.This compelling historical memoir chronicles the extensive career and personal...
Australian Literature: A Bibliography To 1938, Extended To 1950

Australian Literature: A Bibliography To 1938, Extended To 1950

$40.00 AUD
Author: E. Morris Miller And Frederick T. MacartneyBinding: HardbackPublished: Angus & Robertson., 1956Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight chips and minor...
Picture Postcards In Australia 1898-1920

Picture Postcards In Australia 1898-1920

$35.00 AUD
Author: David CookBinding: HardbackPublished: Pioneer Design Studio., 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor chips to DJ.Study of the use and popularity of...