History

Sort by:
France: A History; From Gaul To De Gaulle

France: A History; From Gaul To De Gaulle

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA sweeping work of narrative history, France: A History; From Gaul to De Gaulle...
A Vindication Of The Rights Of Woman

A Vindication Of The Rights Of Woman

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA landmark work of Enlightenment philosophy and early feminist thought, A Vindication of the...
Louis Renault: A Biography

Louis Renault: A Biography

$30.00 AUD
Edition: 1st us ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerA compelling work of biographical non-fiction, Louis Renault: A Biography chronicles the dramatic rise and...
The Governesses: Letters From The Colonies 1862–1882

The Governesses: Letters From The Colonies 1862–1882

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsA richly detailed work of social history, The Governesses: Letters From The Colonies 1862–1882 chronicles the lives of educated British...
Marlborough As Military Commander

Marlborough As Military Commander

$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Pages clean and bright.Binding tight.Usual aging.Faded spine.A masterwork of military history, Marlborough As Military Commander chronicles the brilliant...
John Quincy Adams: A Personal History Of An Independent Man

John Quincy Adams: A Personal History Of An Independent Man

$80.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. This authoritative political biography chronicles the remarkable life...
Recollections Of A Bleeding Heart: A Portrait Of Paul Keating Pm (SIGNED)

Recollections Of A Bleeding Heart: A Portrait Of Paul Keating Pm (SIGNED)

$60.00 AUD
Edition: 3rd pr.,Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Yellowed Markings: SignedA landmark work of Australian political biography, Recollections of a Bleeding Heart: A Portrait of Paul Keating PM chronicles...
Chipp (SIGNED)

Chipp (SIGNED)

$40.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: Signed with inscriptionA political memoir and biography, "Chipp" chronicles the turbulent final decade of Don Chipp's parliamentary career, tracing...
Keep The Bastards Honest (SIGNED)

Keep The Bastards Honest (SIGNED)

$50.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Inscribed on rear endpaper. A landmark work in Australian political memoir, Keep the Bastards Honest...
Day Of Infamy

Day Of Infamy

$30.00 AUD
Edition: 1st uk ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsA landmark work of narrative history, Day of Infamy chronicles the Japanese attack on Pearl...
A Time To Stand

A Time To Stand

$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerA gripping work of narrative history, A Time to Stand chronicles the legendary 1836 Battle of the Alamo with meticulous...
Don Chipp: The Third Man (SIGNED)

Don Chipp: The Third Man (SIGNED)

$40.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Inscribed by John Larkin. A candid and compelling political memoir, Don Chipp: The...
The Ezra-Apocalypse: Being Chapters 3-14 Of The Book Commonly Known As 4 Ezra (Or Ii Esdras)

The Ezra-Apocalypse: Being Chapters 3-14 Of The Book Commonly Known As 4 Ezra (Or Ii Esdras)

$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Acceptable Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Yellowed Markings: Reading copy with markingsCondition remarks: Some markings within. A landmark work of biblical scholarship,...
History Of Postal Services In Victoria

History Of Postal Services In Victoria

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageHistory Of Postal Services In Victoria chronicles the intricate development of mail delivery across...
A Taste For Travel: An Anthology

A Taste For Travel: An Anthology

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good , price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Pages clean and bright. Binding tight. Faded spine. Usual aging and shelf wear. A rich and...
The Land Boomers

The Land Boomers

$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA landmark work of Australian historical fiction, The Land Boomers chronicles the feverish era...
Beyond Blue Hills: The Ternna-Boolla Story

Beyond Blue Hills: The Ternna-Boolla Story

$30.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Wear and tear of external dust jacket. Binding tight. A work of Australian cultural and broadcasting...
Goodbye Dreamtime

Goodbye Dreamtime

$20.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerA work of Australian non-fiction, Goodbye Dreamtime by Ward McNally presents a candid and provocative examination of the...
The Voyage Of Mayflower II

The Voyage Of Mayflower II

$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Wear and tear of external dust jacket - jacket piece missing at front left and right corners and...
Great Cases Of Scotland Yard: Volume Two

Great Cases Of Scotland Yard: Volume Two

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsA compelling anthology of true crime, Great Cases of Scotland Yard: Volume Two chronicles some of the most gripping and complex criminal...
Anzac To Amiens: A Shorter History Of The Australian Fighting Services In The First World War

Anzac To Amiens: A Shorter History Of The Australian Fighting Services In The First World War

$40.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Tears along spine folds of jacket - still structural. Pages clean and bright. Binding...
The Expansion Of England: Two Courses Of Lectures

The Expansion Of England: Two Courses Of Lectures

$50.00 AUD
Edition: repr., 12th thousandCondition remarks:Book: Acceptable Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Good Markings: Reading copy with markingsCondition remarks: Boards - fair; light bumping on...
Towards A Lasting Settlement

Towards A Lasting Settlement

$30.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards - moderate marks and specks. Binding...
Four Guineas: A Journey Through West Africa

Four Guineas: A Journey Through West Africa

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Pages clean and bright. Usual aging. Shelf wear. Faded spine. A vivid work of mid-twentieth-century travel writing, Four...
Around The World Submerged: The Voyage Of The Triton

Around The World Submerged: The Voyage Of The Triton

$20.00 AUD
Edition: 1st uk ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Map endpapers. Boards - good. Binding -...
Wild Women Of Sydney

Wild Women Of Sydney

$15.00 AUD
Edition: repr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerA lively work of social history, Wild Women of Sydney chronicles the colourful and often scandalous lives of some...
The Ends Of Power

The Ends Of Power

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsA gripping political memoir from one of Washington's most infamous insiders, The Ends of Power chronicles H. R. Haldeman's years...
A History Of Australia Iv: The Earth Abideth For Ever 1851-1888

A History Of Australia Iv: The Earth Abideth For Ever 1851-1888

$30.00 AUD
Edition: repr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThe fourth volume of C. M. H. Clark's monumental multi-volume series, A History of Australia IV: The Earth Abideth...
The Horse & Buggy Doctor

The Horse & Buggy Doctor

$15.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Faded spineA beloved classic of American medical memoir, The Horse & Buggy Doctor chronicles the remarkable career of...
Eddie Ward: Firebrand Of East Sydney

Eddie Ward: Firebrand Of East Sydney

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsA compelling political biography, this work chronicles the turbulent life and career of Eddie Ward, one of Australia's most combative and colourful...
Early Australian Voyages: Pelsart, Tasman, Dampier

Early Australian Voyages: Pelsart, Tasman, Dampier

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: Previous ownerA landmark work of historical geography and maritime literature, Early Australian Voyages: Pelsart, Tasman, Dampier chronicles three of the most consequential expeditions...
Kingsblood Royal

Kingsblood Royal

$12.00 AUD
Edition: ReprintCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: Previous ownerSinclair Lewis’s blistering 1948 novel shattered the illusion of post-war racial harmony by thrusting a respectable, white Midwestern banker into an...
The Clarendon Bible: The Gospel According To Saint Mark In The Revised Version

The Clarendon Bible: The Gospel According To Saint Mark In The Revised Version

$15.00 AUD
Edition: later repr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Good Markings: No markingsPart of the distinguished Clarendon Bible series published by Oxford, this...
The Age Of Roosevelt: The Crisis Of The Old Order; 1919-1933

The Age Of Roosevelt: The Crisis Of The Old Order; 1919-1933

$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Usual aging. Shelf wear. Good copyA landmark work of American political history, The Age of Roosevelt: The Crisis of the...
Keep The Bastards Honest (SIGNED)

Keep The Bastards Honest (SIGNED)

$50.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: Signed with inscriptionA landmark work in Australian political memoir, Keep the Bastards Honest chronicles the remarkable life and career...
The Spy's Bedside Book: An Anthology

The Spy's Bedside Book: An Anthology

$25.00 AUD
Edition: 3rd pr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Slipcase: GoodPages: Good Markings: No markingsA masterfully curated literary anthology, The Spy's Bedside Book presents a rich collection of espionage writing assembled by two...
St Luke

St Luke

$40.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Map of Palestine to front pastedown. 334 p. Map....
Heroes & Champions (SIGNED)

Heroes & Champions (SIGNED)

$150.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. Clean and bright copy. A richly detailed...
The History Of Ireland: From The Earliest Period Of The Irish Annals To The Present Time. Vol III

The History Of Ireland: From The Earliest Period Of The Irish Annals To The Present Time. Vol III

$75.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Some moisture damage Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Worn and dried leather boards with frayed spine and...
The Life And Times Of James Milson

The Life And Times Of James Milson

$12.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsA work of Australian historical biography, this volume chronicles the remarkable...
A Russian Journal

A Russian Journal

$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards - good; yellowed spine. Binding - tight. A landmark work...
The Punch & Judy Show: History, Tradition And Meaning

The Punch & Judy Show: History, Tradition And Meaning

$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. Clean text.A richly detailed work of cultural history and performance studies, The...
The Times We Had: Life With William Randolph Hearst

The Times We Had: Life With William Randolph Hearst

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsA captivating celebrity memoir, The Times We Had: Life With William Randolph Hearst chronicles the intimate and glamorous...
A Children's History Of Britain And Ireland

A Children's History Of Britain And Ireland

$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerA lively and accessible work of narrative history, A Children's History of Britain and Ireland by Christopher Wright chronicles the...
A History Of Horsemanship

A History Of Horsemanship

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsA sweeping work of equestrian history, A History of Horsemanship chronicles the profound and enduring relationship between humans...
Veteran & Vintage Cars: Hundreds Of Magnificent Cars, Their Makers And Drivers

Veteran & Vintage Cars: Hundreds Of Magnificent Cars, Their Makers And Drivers

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsA richly detailed automotive history reference, this volume chronicles the golden age of motoring by presenting hundreds of remarkable automobiles...
Army & Navy Stores Limited: General Price List 1939-40

Army & Navy Stores Limited: General Price List 1939-40

$75.00 AUD
Edition: repr., facsimile of the 1939 ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Heavy. Boards - good. Binding - tight. Pages - light foxing on...
2194 Days Of War: An Illustrated Chronology Of The Second World War With 620 Illustrations And 84 Maps

2194 Days Of War: An Illustrated Chronology Of The Second World War With 620 Illustrations And 84 Maps

$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Heavy.A landmark work of military history, 2194 Days of War: An Illustrated Chronology of the Second...