History

Sort by:
The Stockman

The Stockman

$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Faded spine - otherwise fine. A richly collaborative celebration of Australian pastoral heritage, The Stockman presents a vivid...
Wonders Of The World

Wonders Of The World

$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Slipcase: GoodPages: Good Markings: No markingsA richly illustrated cultural and historical survey, Wonders of the World presents a sweeping examination of humanity's most awe-inspiring architectural...
Light Of Printing: Brightness Comes From The Orient

Light Of Printing: Brightness Comes From The Orient

$50.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: **Chinese text only.**This illustrated history and cultural heritage title argues that China was the true birthplace of printing technology,...
Australians In Company: Bhp In Its 100Th Year

Australians In Company: Bhp In Its 100Th Year

$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis profusely illustrated corporate history and Australiana title celebrates the centenary of BHP, the Broken Hill Proprietary Company, chronicling its...
The First One Hundred Seasons: Fitzroy Football Club

The First One Hundred Seasons: Fitzroy Football Club

$60.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition - as shown. Cover - good; internally sound; clean text. A rich work of Australian rules football history, this...
Allens: The First 200 Years

Allens: The First 200 Years

$40.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis lavishly illustrated legal history chronicles two centuries of Allens, Australia's oldest law firm, tracing...
Australian Album: The Way We Were; Australia In Photographs 1860-1920

Australian Album: The Way We Were; Australia In Photographs 1860-1920

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Faded spine otherwise fine. A rich work of visual history, Australian Album: The Way We Were; Australia In...
The Summa Theologica (13 vols)

The Summa Theologica (13 vols)

$250.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards showing marks and specks throughout; the bindings remaining tight and square...
Old Testament Theology (Two-Volume Set)

Old Testament Theology (Two-Volume Set)

$30.00 AUD
Edition: 2nd pr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsA monumental two-volume work of biblical scholarship, "Old Testament Theology" argues that the Hebrew scriptures cannot be understood...
History Of Civilization In England (Three-Volume Set)

History Of Civilization In England (Three-Volume Set)

$35.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerA landmark work of Victorian historiography, History of Civilization in England presents a sweeping and ambitious argument that the progress...
Dictionary Of Australian Biography

Dictionary Of Australian Biography

$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Usual aging. Shelf wear. Faded spine. A landmark work of Australian historical scholarship, Dictionary of Australian Biography presents comprehensive biographical...
A History Of The University Of Melbourne

A History Of The University Of Melbourne

$45.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Moisture stain on front binding - otherwise just usual aging and shelf wear. A landmark work of institutional...
History Of Microbiology In Australia

History Of Microbiology In Australia

$40.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Pages clean and bright. Binding tight. Shelf wear. Faded spine. A landmark work in the history of science, this authoritative...
Earth's Last Frontiers: A History Of Discovery And Exploration

Earth's Last Frontiers: A History Of Discovery And Exploration

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Pages clean and bright. Binding tight. Shelf wear. Faded spine. A sweeping work of narrative history, Earth's Last Frontiers: A...
Victorian Year Book 1978

Victorian Year Book 1978

$25.00 AUD
Edition: First editionCondition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Pages clean and bright. Binding tight. Usual aging. Shelf wear. This monumental 1978 edition of the Victorian Year...
1982 Illustrated Pickering Diary [signed]

1982 Illustrated Pickering Diary [signed]

$40.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Pages clean and without writing. Light tanning on block but does not extend internally. This exceptionally rare, author-signed 1982 desk...
Made In The Trenches: Composed Entirely From Articles & Sketches Contributed By Soldiers

Made In The Trenches: Composed Entirely From Articles & Sketches Contributed By Soldiers

$60.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Poor Jacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: There are small tears on the spine fold on...
The Illustrated History Of The World (Two-Volume Set)

The Illustrated History Of The World (Two-Volume Set)

$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsA richly illustrated two-volume introduction to the ancient world, "The Illustrated History of the World" by J.M. Roberts opens with...
Bacchus Marsh Heritage Guide

Bacchus Marsh Heritage Guide

$40.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA regional heritage guide dedicated to the historic town of Bacchus Marsh in Victoria,...
The Peter Elliott Collection

The Peter Elliott Collection

$40.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageDiscover one of the most celebrated events in modern Australian auction history with this...
The Owston Collection. 25 & 26 June 2010

The Owston Collection. 25 & 26 June 2010

$40.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageStep into the monumental history of Australian collecting with this vintage auction catalogue detailing...
The Menzies Years

The Menzies Years

$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsA detailed work of Australian political history, The Menzies Years chronicles the long and consequential prime ministership of Robert Gordon...
The Other Side Of The Hill: 200 Years Of Australian Exploration

The Other Side Of The Hill: 200 Years Of Australian Exploration

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsA richly detailed work of Australian historical non-fiction, The Other Side of the Hill: 200 Years of Australian Exploration chronicles...
Ghost Towns Of Australia

Ghost Towns Of Australia

$20.00 AUD
Edition: repr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsA richly evocative work of Australian history and travel writing, Ghost Towns of Australia chronicles the rise and fall...
Journey To The Source Of The Nile

Journey To The Source Of The Nile

$25.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsA richly detailed work of travel writing and historical biography, Journey to the Source of the Nile chronicles...
War & Peace: Australia 1939-49

War & Peace: Australia 1939-49

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: 4 stamps included. A set of commemorative stamps for 1945 featuring Sir...
Bush Schools And Scholars: A History Of The One Teacher Schools In The Upper Murray (SIGNED)

Bush Schools And Scholars: A History Of The One Teacher Schools In The Upper Murray (SIGNED)

$120.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Gifter's inscription on fep. Boards - good. Binding - tight. A richly detailed work...
Bacchus Marsh And The Boer War [signed]

Bacchus Marsh And The Boer War [signed]

$80.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Pages clean and bright. Binding tight. Good copyA richly detailed work of...
Astronomy Through The Telescope

Astronomy Through The Telescope

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsA richly informative work of popular science history, Astronomy Through the Telescope chronicles the remarkable evolution of astronomical observation from...
200: The Westpac Story

200: The Westpac Story

$45.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsWhat does it take for an institution to survive and shape a nation for over two centuries? Commissioned to mark a...
Cook & Omai: The Cult Of The South Seas

Cook & Omai: The Cult Of The South Seas

$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA richly illustrated work of cultural and art history, Cook & Omai: The Cult...
Dance Around The Sun: The Life Of Mary Little Bear Inkanish: Cheyenne

Dance Around The Sun: The Life Of Mary Little Bear Inkanish: Cheyenne

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Worn but not faded - jacket still in good condition. One tear on back...
Forever Ambridge: Twenty-Five Years Of The Archers

Forever Ambridge: Twenty-Five Years Of The Archers

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsA warm and affectionate celebration of one of Britain's most beloved radio institutions, this anniversary volume chronicles twenty-five years of...
Continental Main Lines: Today And Yesterday

Continental Main Lines: Today And Yesterday

$20.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Small tear along back corner of jacket - still structural. A richly...
Hannibal's Invasion Of Italy: Being Livy, Books Xxi, Xxii

Hannibal's Invasion Of Italy: Being Livy, Books Xxi, Xxii

$20.00 AUD
Edition: repr.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards - stained; faded spine. Binding - fragile....
All That Is Solid Melts Into Air: The Experience Of Modernity

All That Is Solid Melts Into Air: The Experience Of Modernity

$105.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Very light foxing on block - does not extend internally. Foxing on block - does not extend internally....
The Enterprise Of England: The Spanish Armada

The Enterprise Of England: The Spanish Armada

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsA gripping work of narrative history, The Enterprise of England: The Spanish Armada chronicles one of the most dramatic confrontations of...
The Man From Curdie's River: Or Where Men Are Made

The Man From Curdie's River: Or Where Men Are Made

$20.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Jacket protected by mylar sleeve. Pages clean and bright. Binding tight. Steeped in the rugged heritage...
Down The Golden Mile

Down The Golden Mile

$20.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Jacket protected by mylar sleeve. Foxing on block - does not extend internally. Binding...
Lower Than Low

Lower Than Low

$50.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. Pages - good; inscription on fep and half-title page. "Lower...
Louise Mountbatten Queen Of Sweden

Louise Mountbatten Queen Of Sweden

$150.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. DJ - worn with mylar. Pages - good; name penned...
A Nasty Little War

A Nasty Little War

$20.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Worn but not faded - jacket still in good condition. Pages clean and bright. Binding tight. Usual...
The Glories Of Ancient History

The Glories Of Ancient History

$15.00 AUD
Edition: repr.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markings"The Glories of Ancient History" is a historical survey that chronicles the great...
Men-Of-War

Men-Of-War

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerA richly informative companion to the world of the Age of Sail, Men-of-War presents a detailed and authoritative...
Our New Masters

Our New Masters

$25.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerA sharp and witty work of political commentary, Our New Masters presents a scathing...
Abolition Of The Distinction Between Felonies And Misdemeanours

Abolition Of The Distinction Between Felonies And Misdemeanours

$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerA focused work of legal scholarship, this treatise presents a rigorous argument for the elimination of the long-standing common law distinction between...
Wheels And Wings: A History Of Transport In Australia

Wheels And Wings: A History Of Transport In Australia

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsA richly detailed work of Australian transport history, Wheels and Wings: A History of Transport in Australia chronicles the remarkable evolution of...
Australia's National Collections

Australia's National Collections

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsA richly informative work of cultural history, Australia's National Collections presents a comprehensive survey of the institutions that preserve and...