Military History


Sort by:
All the Demons Are Here: A Thriller

All the Demons Are Here: A Thriller

$45.00 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Jake Tapper Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 336 It's 1977. Ike and Lucy, the kids of Senator Charlie and Margaret Marder, are grown up-and in trouble. US Marine Ike...
Gibraltar: The Greatest Siege in British History

Gibraltar: The Greatest Siege in British History

$27.99 AUD$22.39 AUD
Author: Lesley Adkins Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 480 For over three and a half years, from 1779 to 1783, the tiny territory of Gibraltar was besieged and blockaded, on...
David Stirling: The Phoney Major: The Life, Times and Truth about the Founder of the SAS

David Stirling: The Phoney Major: The Life, Times and Truth about the Founder of the SAS

$26.99 AUD$21.59 AUD
Author: Gavin Mortimer Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 448 Aristocrat, gambler, innovator and special forces legend, the life of David Stirling should need no retelling. His formation of the Special...
A Brief History of the Crusades

A Brief History of the Crusades

$26.99 AUD$21.59 AUD
Author: Geoffrey Hindley Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 336 Why did the medieval Church bless William of Normandy's invasion of Christian England in 1066 and authorise cultural genocide in Provence?...
Budapest: Between East and West

Budapest: Between East and West

$24.99 AUD$21.25 AUD
Author: Victor Sebestyen Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 432 Budapest has always been an important place. Almost at the centre of Europe, it is at the crossroads of geographical regions...
Forgotten Voices Of The Second World War: A New History of the Second World War in the Words of the Men and Women Who Were There

Forgotten Voices Of The Second World War: A New History of the Second World War in the Words of the Men and Women Who Were There

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Remember the Ramrods: An Army Brotherhood in War and Peace

Remember the Ramrods: An Army Brotherhood in War and Peace

$55.00 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: David Bellavia Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 384 The Iraq War's only living Medal of Honor recipient reveals the untold story of the remarkable brotherhood behind one of the...
The Lost Tudor Princess: The Life of Lady Margaret Douglas

The Lost Tudor Princess: The Life of Lady Margaret Douglas

$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Major and Mrs. Holt's Concise Guide to the Western Front - North

Major and Mrs. Holt's Concise Guide to the Western Front - North

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
A Stout Pair of Boots: A guide to exploring Australia's battlefields

A Stout Pair of Boots: A guide to exploring Australia's battlefields

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Deceptions of World War II: From camouflage techniques to deception tactics

Deceptions of World War II: From camouflage techniques to deception tactics

$39.99 AUD$30.00 AUD
Author: Peter Darman Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 224 Discover the inner workings of many incredible, ingenious and decisive acts of military cunning in this fascinating insight into the tactics...
Secret Heroes of World War II: Spies, scientists and other heroes

Secret Heroes of World War II: Spies, scientists and other heroes

$39.99 AUD$30.00 AUD
Author: Eric Chaline Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 224 World War II had many influential figures, whose incredible acts of bravery, skill and intelligence helped to turn the tide of...
A World on Fire

A World on Fire

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: James Heneage Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 384 Their revolution would ignite a continent... An epic novel set during one of the most savage and dramatic moments in European...
Luxury and Austerity

Luxury and Austerity

$90.95 AUD$40.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Love-Charm of Bombs: Restless Lives in the Second World War

The Love-Charm of Bombs: Restless Lives in the Second World War

$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Glencoe: The Story of the Massacre

Glencoe: The Story of the Massacre

$32.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Kokoda: 75th Anniversary Edition

Kokoda: 75th Anniversary Edition

$25.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Last Great Edwardian Lady

The Last Great Edwardian Lady

$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Gilded Youth: Three Lives in France's Belle Epoque

Gilded Youth: Three Lives in France's Belle Epoque

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Americans in Paris: Life and Death Under Nazi Occupation

Americans in Paris: Life and Death Under Nazi Occupation

$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Wilful Murder: The Sinking Of The Lusitania

Wilful Murder: The Sinking Of The Lusitania

$25.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Four Thousand Bowls of Rice: A Prisoner of War Comes Home

Four Thousand Bowls of Rice: A Prisoner of War Comes Home

$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Last 100 Years (give or take) and All That: An hilarious gallop through 20th Century Britain

The Last 100 Years (give or take) and All That: An hilarious gallop through 20th Century Britain

$26.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: Al Murray Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 336 A fascinating and hilarious gallop through twentieth-century British history, by comedian Al Murray. An awful lot has happened in the last...
The Fifth Act: America's End in Afghanistan

The Fifth Act: America's End in Afghanistan

$24.99 AUD$19.99 AUD
Author: Elliot Ackerman Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 288 A Times Political Book of the Year 2022 A powerful and revelatory eyewitness account of the American collapse in Afghanistan, its...
Napoleon: The Man Behind the Myth

Napoleon: The Man Behind the Myth

$27.99 AUD$22.39 AUD
Author: Adam Zamoyski Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 752 'Napoleon is an out-and-out masterpiece and a joy to read' Sir Antony Beevor, author of Stalingrad A landmark new biography that...
A Clash of Kings (A Song of Ice and Fire, Book 2)

A Clash of Kings (A Song of Ice and Fire, Book 2)

$22.99 AUD$19.54 AUD
Author: George R.R. Martin Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 928 The second volume of A Song of Ice and Fire, the greatest fantasy epic of the modern age. GAME OF...
SS 1: The Unlikely Death of Heinrich Himmler

SS 1: The Unlikely Death of Heinrich Himmler

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Mary Tudor: The First Queen

Mary Tudor: The First Queen

$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
New Worlds, Lost Worlds: The Rule of the Tudors, 1485-1603

New Worlds, Lost Worlds: The Rule of the Tudors, 1485-1603

$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
For Valour

For Valour

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Britain AD: A Quest for Arthur, England and the Anglo-Saxons

Britain AD: A Quest for Arthur, England and the Anglo-Saxons

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Crown Jewels: The British Secrets at the Heart of the KGB's Archives

The Crown Jewels: The British Secrets at the Heart of the KGB's Archives

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
MI6: The History of the Secret Intelligence Service 1909-1949

MI6: The History of the Secret Intelligence Service 1909-1949

$6.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Irish Diaspora: Tales of Emigration, Exile and Imperialism

The Irish Diaspora: Tales of Emigration, Exile and Imperialism

$39.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Turtle Bunbury Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 304 The Irish have always been a travelling people. In the centuries after the fall of Rome, Irish missionaries carried the word...
The Happiest Man on Earth: Illustrated Edition

The Happiest Man on Earth: Illustrated Edition

$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Glamour Boys: The Secret Story of the Rebels who Fought for Britain to Defeat Hitler

The Glamour Boys: The Secret Story of the Rebels who Fought for Britain to Defeat Hitler

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Hitler: Military Commander

Hitler: Military Commander

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Mercy River: A Van Shaw Novel

Mercy River: A Van Shaw Novel

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Venice: Lion City

Venice: Lion City

$69.95 AUD$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Isles

The Isles

$99.00 AUD$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Defiant: The Untold Story of the Battle of Britain

Defiant: The Untold Story of the Battle of Britain

$49.99 AUD$25.00 AUD
Author: Robert Verkaik Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 384 In this startling new perspective on the Battle of Britain, Robert Verkaik reveals the surprising truth about the battle's forgotten fighter,...
Endgame

Endgame

$35.00 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Omid Scobie Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 416 The explosive new book from longtime royal journalist Omid Scobie and author of the international blockbuster Finding Freedom, Endgame a penetrating...
D-Day, June 6, 1944: The Climactic Battle of World War II

D-Day, June 6, 1944: The Climactic Battle of World War II

$43.95 AUD$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Old Soldiers Never Die: The Life of Douglas Macarthur

Old Soldiers Never Die: The Life of Douglas Macarthur

$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Fatal Rivalry, Flodden 1513: Henry VIII, James IV and the battle for Renaissance Britain

Fatal Rivalry, Flodden 1513: Henry VIII, James IV and the battle for Renaissance Britain

$24.99 AUD$19.99 AUD
Author: George Goodwin Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 288 The relationship of England and Scotland became defined by events on 9 September 1513 in a battle of great size, bloodshed...
Europe at War 1939-1945: No Simple Victory

Europe at War 1939-1945: No Simple Victory

$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Prisoner of War: From Gallipoli to Korea (SIGNED)

Prisoner of War: From Gallipoli to Korea (SIGNED)

$75.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
The Confidence Men: How Two Prisoners of War Engineered the Most Remarkable Escape in History

The Confidence Men: How Two Prisoners of War Engineered the Most Remarkable Escape in History

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Margalit Fox Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 352 Imprisoned in a remote Turkish POW camp during the First World War, two British officers, Harry Jones and Cedric Hill, cunningly...