Military History


Sort by:
It Happens With Gurkhas: Tales from an English Nepali, 1944-2015

It Happens With Gurkhas: Tales from an English Nepali, 1944-2015

$49.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: J P Cross Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 0 Gurkhas have served with the British for almost 200 years, first with the army of the East India Company, then...
In the Heat of Battle: A History of Those Who Rose to the Occasion and Those Who Didn't

In the Heat of Battle: A History of Those Who Rose to the Occasion and Those Who Didn't

$34.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Donough O'Brien Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 288 Out of the last 3,500 years of our 'civilised' world, only for 230 have we been at peace. In "The Heat...
Chiang Kai-Shek versus Tse-Tung: The Battle for China 1946 - 1949

Chiang Kai-Shek versus Tse-Tung: The Battle for China 1946 - 1949

$42.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Philip Jowett Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 160 This volume in the Images of War series is the first photographic history of the Chinese Civil War, fought between Chiang...
The South Irish Horse in the Great War

The South Irish Horse in the Great War

$52.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Mark Perry Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 211 On 12 June 1922 King George V received at Windsor Castle representatives of the six disbanded Irish regiments. While five had...
Hitler's Revenge Weapons: The Final Blitz of London

Hitler's Revenge Weapons: The Final Blitz of London

$65.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Nigel Walpole Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 216 From September 1940 until May 1941, Britain - especially Greater London - suffered heavily under a barrage of day and night-time...
James Monroe

James Monroe

$95.00 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Tim Mcgrath Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 736 The extraordinary life of James Monroe- soldier, senator, diplomat, and the last Founding Father to hold the presidency, a man who...
Caesar's Great Success: Sustaining the Roman Army on Campaign

Caesar's Great Success: Sustaining the Roman Army on Campaign

$59.99 AUD$25.00 AUD
Author: Alexander Merrow Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 248 Logistics have become a principle, if not a governing factor, in modern military operations. Armies need to be fed and supplied...
Brutus: Caesar's Assassin

Brutus: Caesar's Assassin

$75.00 AUD$25.00 AUD
Author: Dr. Kirsty Corrigan Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 192 Although Marcus Junius Brutus is one of the most famous, or infamous, conspirators of Rome and the ancient world, if...
The Bridge to Airpower: Logistics Support for Royal Flying Corps Operations on the Western Front, 1914-18

The Bridge to Airpower: Logistics Support for Royal Flying Corps Operations on the Western Front, 1914-18

$68.20 AUD$25.00 AUD
Author: Peter Dye Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 304 In the latest addition to the History of Military Aviation series, Peter Dye describes how the development of the air weapon...
Napoleon's Shield and Guardian

Napoleon's Shield and Guardian

$80.00 AUD$30.00 AUD
Author: Edward Ryan Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 424 This outstanding biography is a story of courage. It charts the career of a superbly brave cavalryman against the rise and...
Maximinus Thrax

Maximinus Thrax

$75.00 AUD$35.00 AUD
Author: Paul N. Pearson Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 296 Maximinus was a half-barbarian strongman 'of frightening appearance and colossal size' who could smash stones with his bare hands and...
The Queen Mother: The Official Biography

The Queen Mother: The Official Biography

$25.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Anzacs In Arkhangel: The Untold Story of Australia and the Invasion of Russia 1918-1919

Anzacs In Arkhangel: The Untold Story of Australia and the Invasion of Russia 1918-1919

$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Destination Buchenwald: The astonishing survival story of Australian and New Zealand airmen in a Nazi death camp

Destination Buchenwald: The astonishing survival story of Australian and New Zealand airmen in a Nazi death camp

$34.99 AUD$27.99 AUD
Author: Colin Burgess Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 The harrowing story of the Allied airmen who experienced the true horrors of Nazism firsthand. It was the summer of 1944...
War

War

$30.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets

J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets

$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Gunpowder: An Explosive History - from the Alchemists of China to the Battlefields of Europe

Gunpowder: An Explosive History - from the Alchemists of China to the Battlefields of Europe

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Churchill: A Biography

Churchill: A Biography

$25.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Alchemist of War: The Life of Basil Liddell-Hart

Alchemist of War: The Life of Basil Liddell-Hart

$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
A Life in the Twentieth Century

A Life in the Twentieth Century

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Another Bloody Century: Future Warfare

Another Bloody Century: Future Warfare

$34.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Colin S. Gray Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 430 Many nations, peoples and special interest groups believe that violence will advance their cause. Warfare has changed greatly since the...
His Masterly Pen: A Biography of Jefferson the Writer

His Masterly Pen: A Biography of Jefferson the Writer

$64.99 AUD$52.00 AUD
Author: Fred Kaplan Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 672 As he did for Abraham Lincoln and John Quincy Adams, award-winning biographer Fred Kaplan offers a fresh, illuminating look at the...
The Lion And The Fox: Two Rival Spies and the Secret Plot to Build a Confederate Navy

The Lion And The Fox: Two Rival Spies and the Secret Plot to Build a Confederate Navy

$52.99 AUD$42.40 AUD
Author: Alexander Rose Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 288 From the New York Times bestselling author of Washington's Spies, the thrilling story of the Confederate spy who came to Britain...
Everything to Nothing: The Poetry of the Great War, Revolution and the Transformation of Europe

Everything to Nothing: The Poetry of the Great War, Revolution and the Transformation of Europe

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Say Nothing: A True Story Of Murder and Memory In Northern Ireland

Say Nothing: A True Story Of Murder and Memory In Northern Ireland

$27.99 AUD$23.79 AUD
Author: Patrick Radden Keefe Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 528 WINNER OF THE ORWELL PRIZE FOR POLITICAL WRITING A BARACK OBAMA BEST BOOK OF THE YEAR A DUA LIPA BEST...
The Man Who Knew: The Life and Times of Alan Greenspan

The Man Who Knew: The Life and Times of Alan Greenspan

$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Catherine The Great: Portrait of a Woman

Catherine The Great: Portrait of a Woman

$49.99 AUD$25.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Soldiers: Great Stories of War and Peace

Soldiers: Great Stories of War and Peace

$34.99 AUD$27.99 AUD
Author: Max Hastings Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 496 'A gripping new collection from Max Hastings that puts you at the heart of the battle ... Compelling' Daily Mail 'An...
Daniel Andrews: The revealing biography of Australia's most powerful premier

Daniel Andrews: The revealing biography of Australia's most powerful premier

$34.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Manhattan Project: The Birth of the Atomic Bomb by Its Creators, Eyewitnesses and Historians

The Manhattan Project: The Birth of the Atomic Bomb by Its Creators, Eyewitnesses and Historians

$32.95 AUD$25.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Charlie Wilson's War: The Extraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in Congress and a Rogue CIA Agent Changed the History

Charlie Wilson's War: The Extraordinary Story of How the Wildest Man in Congress and a Rogue CIA Agent Changed the History

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Valley: A Hundred Years in the Life of a Family

The Valley: A Hundred Years in the Life of a Family

$39.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Ralegh's Last Journey: A Tale of Madness, Vanity and Treachery

Ralegh's Last Journey: A Tale of Madness, Vanity and Treachery

$27.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Accidental Prime Minister

The Accidental Prime Minister

$39.99 AUD$7.50 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Lincoln The President: Springfield to Gettysburg - Volume Two

Lincoln The President: Springfield to Gettysburg - Volume Two

$18.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
A Brief History of the English Civil Wars: Roundheads, Cavaliers and the Execution of the King

A Brief History of the English Civil Wars: Roundheads, Cavaliers and the Execution of the King

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
An Improbable Friendship

An Improbable Friendship

$35.00 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Wars That Changed the World

Wars That Changed the World

$34.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Winston's War: Churchill, 1940-1945

Winston's War: Churchill, 1940-1945

$30.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Spirit of Gallipoli

Spirit of Gallipoli

$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Unknown Soldier

The Unknown Soldier

$19.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Tribe: On Homecoming and Belonging

Tribe: On Homecoming and Belonging

$19.99 AUD$15.99 AUD
Author: Sebastian Junger Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 192 From the author of THE PERFECT STORM and WAR comes a book about why men miss war, why Londoners missed the...
The Chancellor: The Remarkable Odyssey of Angela Merkel

The Chancellor: The Remarkable Odyssey of Angela Merkel

$24.99 AUD$19.99 AUD
Author: Kati Marton Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 368 'An intimate, insightful portrait of an extraordinarily private leader' WALTER ISAACSON From the bestselling author of Enemies of the People An...
A Son of the "Red Centre"

A Son of the "Red Centre"

$50.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Hawke

Hawke

$39.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Daisy: The life and loves of the Countess of Warwick

Daisy: The life and loves of the Countess of Warwick

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
At the Front Line: Experiences of Australian Soldiers in World War II

At the Front Line: Experiences of Australian Soldiers in World War II

$30.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The English Civil Wars: 1640-1660

The English Civil Wars: 1640-1660

$29.99 AUD$23.99 AUD
Author: Blair Worden Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 208 The political upheaval of the mid-seventeenth century has no parallel in English history. Other events have changed the occupancy and the...