Military History


Sort by:
Australians at War

Australians at War

$69.95 AUD$12.50 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Franklin and Eleanor: An Extraordinary Marriage

Franklin and Eleanor: An Extraordinary Marriage

$35.75 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Empress Dowager Cixi: The Concubine Who Launched Modern China

Empress Dowager Cixi: The Concubine Who Launched Modern China

$42.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Private Bill

Private Bill

$29.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Silent Invasion: The Untold Story of the Trump Administration, Covid-19, and Preventing the Next Pandemic Before It's Too Late

Silent Invasion: The Untold Story of the Trump Administration, Covid-19, and Preventing the Next Pandemic Before It's Too Late

$55.00 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Deborah Birx Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 528 "The most revealing pandemic book yet."-The Atlantic The definitive, inside account of the Trump Administration's response to the Covid-19 pandemic from...
Bound by War: How the United States and the Philippines Built America's First Pacific Century

Bound by War: How the United States and the Philippines Built America's First Pacific Century

$49.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Christopher Capozzola Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 480 Ever since US troops occupied the Philippines in 1898, generations of Filipinos have served in and alongside the US armed forces....
Ghost Flames: Life and Death in a Hidden War, Korea 1950-1953

Ghost Flames: Life and Death in a Hidden War, Korea 1950-1953

$59.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Charles J. Hanley Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 528 Although it was then perceived as a far-off and inconclusive engagement, the Korean War was a highly consequential and deeply...
The Bridge

The Bridge

$39.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Weary: Life of Sir Edward Dunlop

Weary: Life of Sir Edward Dunlop

$28.00 AUD$5.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Brothers in Arms: A compelling, emotional and humorous biography covering over 100 years of post-European settlement in Australia

Brothers in Arms: A compelling, emotional and humorous biography covering over 100 years of post-European settlement in Australia

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Kublai Khan

Kublai Khan

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Marie Antoinette

Marie Antoinette

$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Napoleon Bonaparte

Napoleon Bonaparte

$25.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Rasputin

Rasputin

$25.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Where Light and Shadow Meet: A Memoir

Where Light and Shadow Meet: A Memoir

$21.95 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Once an Australian: Journeys with Barrie Humphries, Clive James, Germaine Greer and Robert Hughes

Once an Australian: Journeys with Barrie Humphries, Clive James, Germaine Greer and Robert Hughes

$44.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Hitler and Stalin: The Tyrants and the Second World War

Hitler and Stalin: The Tyrants and the Second World War

$35.00 AUD$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Dead Men Risen: The Welsh Guards and the Real Story of Britain's War in Afghanistan

Dead Men Risen: The Welsh Guards and the Real Story of Britain's War in Afghanistan

$28.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Toby Harnden Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 400 WINNER OF THE ORWELL PRIZE 2012. This is the gripping story of the men of the Welsh Guards and their bloody...
An Iron Wind: Europe Under Hitler

An Iron Wind: Europe Under Hitler

$43.99 AUD$17.50 AUD
Author: Peter Fritzsche Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 376 World War II reached into the homes and lives of ordinary people in an unprecedented way. Civilian men, women, and children...
Fatal Mission: The Life and Death of the Crew of the Naughty Nan 467 SQN RAAF

Fatal Mission: The Life and Death of the Crew of the Naughty Nan 467 SQN RAAF

$29.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Mal Elliott Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 224 Fatal Mission is the story of Australian navigator Oscar Furniss, just one of 55,000 young men who perished while flying for...
Pathfinder, 'Kriegie' and Gumboot Governor: The Adventurous Life of Sir James Rowland AC, KBE, DFC, AFC

Pathfinder, 'Kriegie' and Gumboot Governor

$34.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Sir James Rowland Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 520 A descendant of early pioneers of New South Wales, James Rowland combined a thirst for adventure with a strong sense...
Night of the Bayonets: The Texel Uprising and Hitler's Revenge, April-May 1945

Night of the Bayonets: The Texel Uprising and Hitler's Revenge, April-May 1945

$29.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Lee Eric Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 232 In the final days of World War II in Europe, Georgians serving in the Wehrmacht on Texel island off the Dutch...
Courage and Compassion: A Stretcher-bearer's Journey from No-man's Land and Beyond

Courage and Compassion: A Stretcher-bearer's Journey from No-man's Land and Beyond

$29.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Don Farrands QC Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 400 This is the true story of a young Australian soldier whose life of opportunity was challenged by trauma and salvaged...
Letters from the Veldt: The imperial advance to Pretoria through the eyes of Edward Hutton and his brigade of colonials.

Letters from the Veldt: The imperial advance to Pretoria through the eyes of Edward Hutton and his brigade of colonials.

$29.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Craig Stockings Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 286 The South African War - or Boer War - running from 11 October 1899 until 31 May 1902 -was the largest...
Bombs and Barbed Wire: One Man's Great Escape

Bombs and Barbed Wire: One Man's Great Escape

$29.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Jeff Steel Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 392 His hatred of Nazism made him leave his six-month marriage to Miranda on hold. Over Germany his Halifax bomber is shot...
Double Crossed: The Missionaries Who Spied for the United States During the Second World War

Double Crossed: The Missionaries Who Spied for the United States During the Second World War

$42.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Matthew Avery Sutton Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 416 What makes a good missionary makes a good American spy, or so thought Office of Special Services (OSS) founder "Wild"...
Soldiers' Tales: Volumes 1 and 2

Soldiers' Tales: Volumes 1 and 2

$29.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Denny Neave Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 384 A collection of stories that are entertaining, emotional and humorous, Soldiers' Tale is a wonderful tribute to the Aussie digger. Australian...
Enduring Freedom, Enduring Voices: US Operations in Afghanistan

Enduring Freedom, Enduring Voices: US Operations in Afghanistan

$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Castle of the Eagles: Escape from Mussolini's Colditz

Castle of the Eagles: Escape from Mussolini's Colditz

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Caroline's Dilemma: A colonial inheritance saga

Caroline's Dilemma: A colonial inheritance saga

$34.99 AUD$17.50 AUD
Author: Bettina Bradbury Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 352 Shortlisted for the 2020 Ernest Scott Prize for History Caroline Kearney faced a heart-breaking dilemma. Caroline was a 31-year-old mother of...
Law in War: Freedom and restriction in Australia during the Great War

Law in War: Freedom and restriction in Australia during the Great War

$34.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Dr Catherine Bond Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 272 During the Great War law was used in everyday life as a tool to discriminate, oppress, censor and deprive many...
Doubts And Certainties

Doubts And Certainties

$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Last Call at the Hotel Imperial: The Reporters Who Took on a World at War

Last Call at the Hotel Imperial: The Reporters Who Took on a World at War

$34.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Deborah Cohen Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 592 'Effervescent' New Yorker Best Books Of 2022 So Far 'Bursts with colour and incident' FT Best Books of Summer...
The Black Book: The Britons on the Nazi Hit List

The Black Book: The Britons on the Nazi Hit List

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Sybil Oldfield Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 448 'Oldfield's thoroughly researched and fascinating historical biography explores the lives of many of the 2,600 citizens who attracted Hitler's ire, ranging...
Atlas of Military History: The World of Warfare from Antiquity to the Present Day

Atlas of Military History: The World of Warfare from Antiquity to the Present Day

$14.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Kidnapped by the Junta: Inside Argentina's Wars with Britain and Itself

Kidnapped by the Junta: Inside Argentina's Wars with Britain and Itself

$39.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Julian Manyon Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 336 On 12 May 1982 as the Falklands conflict became a shooting war, ITN journalist Julian Manyon and his TV crew were...
The Churchill Complex: The Rise and Fall of the Special Relationship from Winston and FDR to Trump and Johnson

The Churchill Complex: The Rise and Fall of the Special Relationship from Winston and FDR to Trump and Johnson

$24.99 AUD$21.24 AUD
Author: Ian Buruma Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 'Rich and rewarding' - Wall Street Journal It is impossible to understand the last 75 years of British and American history...
Weary

Weary

$25.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Final Days

The Final Days

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Korea: Where the American Century Began

Korea: Where the American Century Began

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Battle on 42nd Street: War in Crete and the Anzacs' bloody last stand

Battle on 42nd Street: War in Crete and the Anzacs' bloody last stand

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Hard Jacka

Hard Jacka

$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Rogue Forces

Rogue Forces

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Korea : the undeclared war

Korea : the undeclared war

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Quakers And Slavery: A Divided Spirit

Quakers And Slavery: A Divided Spirit

$60.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
The Korean War: Australia in the Giants' Playground

The Korean War: Australia in the Giants' Playground

$49.99 AUD$25.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Pacific Fury

Pacific Fury

$54.99 AUD$25.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Compromised: Counterintelligence and the Threat of Donald J. Trump

Compromised: Counterintelligence and the Threat of Donald J. Trump

$32.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
INSTANT NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER ^ From "the FBI agent who started it all" (David Martin, CBS Sunday Morning), an epic, behind-the-scenes account of the biggest counterintelligence story of our...