Sort by:
A Year of Garden Bees and Bugs: 52 stories of intriguing insects
Author: Dominic Couzens Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 224 A fascinating journey into the secret life of insects, experts Dominic Couzens and Gail Ashton discover 52 minibeasts from around the...
Molds, Mushrooms, and Medicines: Our Lifelong Relationship with Fungi
Author: Nicholas P. Money Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 240 The hidden role of fungi inside and all around us. From beneficial yeasts that aid digestion to toxic molds that...
The Ant Collective: Inside the World of an Ant Colony
Author: Armin Schieb Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 128 Ants come alive on this fabulously illustrated journey into the heart of a bustling colony. Ants share a vibrant and complex...
The Little Book of Trees
Author: Herman Shugart (W. W. Corcoran Professor of Natural History (Emeritus) and Research Professor) Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 160 A charming, richly illustrated, pocket-size exploration of the world's trees....
The Australian Bird Guide
Author: Peter Menkhorst Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 576 Australia's avifauna is large, diverse and spectacular, reflecting the continent's impressive range of habitats and evolutionary history. With specially commissioned paintings...
World Heritage Sites of Australia
Author: Peter Valentine Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 320 Visitors to Australia marvel when they see the places recognised by the United Nations as World Heritage. From the ancient, pristine...
Flora of Melbourne
Author: Marilyn Bull Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 624 TheFlora of Melbourneis a resource that assists in the recognition and botanical identification of species while encouraging an awareness of the...
Prehistoric Australasia: Visions of Evolution and Extinction
Author: Michael Archer Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 1459 For most of the past 300 million years, the world's continents were interlinked as the supercontinents Pangaea and then Gondwana. Around...
Wisdom from the Hidden Life of Trees
Author: Peter Wohlleben Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 152 A beautifully illustrated collection of insights from the international bestseller The Hidden Life of Trees. A perfect book for anyone who...
What a Mushroom Lives For: Matsutake and the Worlds They Make
Author: Michael J. Hathaway Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 296 What a Mushroom Lives For pushes today's mushroom renaissance in compelling new directions. For centuries, Western science has promoted a...
A Fragile Paradise
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The New Nature
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Paper Lantern
Author: Will Burns Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 192 'Will Burns is a soulful English poet of the kind we don't make enough of' MAX PORTER 'Hugely affecting and timely'...
Lavender
$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Robin
Author: Helen F Wilson Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 224 A tuneful natural and cultural history of this globally renowned songbird. The robin is a small bird with a distinctive...
Dinomania: Why We Love, Fear and Are Utterly Enchanted by Dinosaurs
Author: Boria Sax Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 272 At once reptilian and avian, dinosaurs enable us to imagine a world far beyond the usual boundaries of time, culture and...
Llama
Author: Helen Cowie Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 224 Known for their haughty demeanour, woolly charm, and propensity to spit when threatened, llamas have a rich and varied history. Since...
A Brief History of Earth: Four Billion Years in Eight Chapters
Author: Andrew H. Knoll Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 272 Harvard's acclaimed geologist "charts Earth's history in accessible style" (AP) "A sublime chronicle of our planet." -Booklist, STARRED review How...
Antipodean Ark
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The History of the World in 100 Plants
Author: Simon Barnes Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 432 From the author of The History of the World in 100 Animals, a BBC Radio Four Book of the Week, comes...
Shark: The world's most misunderstood predator
Author: Paul de Gelder Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 240 From shark attack survivor to the shark's biggest advocate, Paul de Gelder tells us just why these majestic diverse animals...
Sardine
Author: Trevor Day Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 208 The sardine is a paradoxical fish. Seemingly insignificant, its exploitation has made fortunes for some and, when stocks have collapsed, caused...
Birdland
Author: Leila Jeffreys Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 192 In BIRDLAND, Australian fine-art photographer Leila Jeffreys presents us with a bird-watching experience like no other, drawing birds out from their...
Whale Nation
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Mountains: Over Australia's Blue Horizon
Author: Alasdair McGregor Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 280 Australia's mountains may not stand as tall as the many mightier peaks stretched across other continents, but it is worth posing...
Amphibious Soul: Finding the wild in a tame world
Author: Craig Foster Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 An awe-inspiring narrative about the power of nature and our place within it, from the creator of My Octopus Teacher, filmmaker...
Koala: Origins of an Icon
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Earth: Over 4 Billion Years in the Making
Author: Chris Packham Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 256 'Combines the natural history of programmes such as David Attenborough's Planet Earth with the planetary focus of Brian Cox's Universe' Guardian...
Seaweed: Foraging, Collecting, Pressing
Author: Melanie Molesworth Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 192 A gorgeous guide to foraging, pressing and using seaweeds for a wealth of home creative projects. Both aspirational and inspirational, this...
Little Forest Folk: How to raise happy, healthy children who love the great outdoors
Author: Leanna Barrett Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 208 This is a book with a mission. A mission to help parents get their little ones into loving and caring for...
Little Forest Folk: How to raise happy, healthy children who love the great outdoors
Author: Leanna Barrett Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 208 This is a book with a mission. A mission to help parents get their little ones into loving and caring for...
Amphibious Soul: Finding the wild in a tame world
Author: Craig Foster Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 An awe-inspiring narrative about the power of nature and our place within it, from the creator of My Octopus Teacher, filmmaker...
Silk & Venom: The incredible lives of spiders
Author: James O'Hanlon Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 256 There are more than 50 000 species of spiders. They surround us in our daily lives and, contrary to popular belief,...
The Mushroom at the End of the World: On the Possibility of Life in Capitalist Ruins
Author: Anna Lowenhaupt Tsing Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 352 *One of Times Higher Education's Best Books of 2015* *Winner of the 2016 Gregory Bateson Prize, The Society for Cultural...
Humpback Highway: Diving into the mysterious world of whales
Author: Vanessa Pirotta Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 208 I entered the water quietly and saw two humpback whales sleeping diagonally in the distance. Two school buses just hanging in...
Gum: The story of eucalypts & their champions
Author: Ashley Hay Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 No matter where you look in Australia, you're more than likely to see a eucalyptus tree. Scrawny or majestic, smooth as...
Underground Lovers: Encounters with fungi
Author: Alison Pouliot Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 288 'In the gloom of the forest floor, fallen branches are sheathed with fungal stripes of yellow and purple. But beneath the...
Australian Termites
Author: Phillip HadlingtonFormat: Paperback, 160mm x 270mm, 368g, 148 pagesPublished: NewSouth Publishing, Australia, 2007Shows readers the how, which, when, where, what and why of termite and wood borer control. The...
Feeding the Birds at Your Table: A guide for Australia
Author: Darryl Jones Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 208 *Shortlisted for the 2020 ABIA Small Publisher's Adult Book of the Year* The Courier-Mail People's Choice Queensland Book of the Year...
Beetles of the World: A Natural History
Author: Maxwell V. L. Barclay Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 240 Beetles make up about a quarter of known animal species and are arguably the most diverse group of organisms...
Shells of the World: A Natural History
Author: M. G. Harasewych Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 240 A marvellously illustrated natural history of the world's mollusks. Mollusks are invertebrate animals with a remarkable natural history and a...
Wasps of the World: A Guide to Every Family
Author: Simon van Noort Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 240 A richly illustrated guide to wasps around the world. Wasps have been around since before the dinosaurs and are one...
Snakes of the World: A Guide to Every Family
Author: Mark O'Shea Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 240 A gorgeously illustrated guide to the incredible diversity of snakes around the world. Snakes are found on every continent except Antarctica...
The Lives of Bees: A Natural History of Our Planet's Bee Life
Author: Dr. Christina Grozinger (Publius Vergilius Maro Professor of Entomology and Director for the Center for Pollinator Research) Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 288 A beautifully illustrated guide to the...
Sharks of the World: A Complete Guide
Author: Dr. David A. Ebert Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 608 The most comprehensive reference guide to the world's sharks - now fully revised and updated Sharks of the World...
Frogs of the World: A Guide to Every Family
Author: Mark O'Shea Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 240 A richly illustrated guide to the world's frogs that includes species from every family. With more than 7,600 known species, frogs...
Plankton: A Worldwide Guide
Author: Tom Jackson Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 224 Plankton are the unsung heroes of planet Earth. Passive drifters through the world's seas, oceans, and freshwater environments, most are invisible...
Getting to Know the Birds in Your Neighbourhood: A Field Guide
Author: Darryl Jones Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 240 ** Shortlisted, ABIA 2024, Illustrated Book of the Year ** ** Longlisted, Indie Book Awards 2024, Illustrated nonfiction ** Interested in...