Philosophy

Sort by:
Lectures On The Republic Of Plato

Lectures On The Republic Of Plato

$35.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Previous owner name to FEP, tanning and foxing throughout...
Past Master

Past Master

$150.00 AUD
Edition: 1st uk ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Faded and chipped DJ. Name penned on fep. Some...
The Pythagorean Plato: Prelude To The Song Itself

The Pythagorean Plato: Prelude To The Song Itself

$70.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor staining to top-edge of pages, some slight sun-fading to cover.The scholarly work The Pythagorean Plato: Prelude To...
Out of the Woods: A tale of positivity, kindness and courage

Out of the Woods: A tale of positivity, kindness and courage

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
A little optimism goes a long way. 'Wise, wonderful Betsy ... I am blown away by her courage and wisdom.' Fearne Cotton 'Betsy is the most gloriously wonderful, positive, cute,...
Introducing Ethics

Introducing Ethics

$19.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
Introducing Ethics traces the arguments of the great moral thinkers, Socrates, Plato, Aristotle, Hobbes, Kant and others, and brings us up to date with postmodern critics. Ethics has become the...
Essays and Aphorisms

Essays and Aphorisms

$26.99 AUD$22.94 AUD
Schopenhauer believed that human action is determined not by reason but by 'will' - the blind and irrational desire for physical existence. These writings depict individuals struggling in a Godless...
Stranger in a Strange Land: Searching for Gershom Scholem and

Stranger in a Strange Land: Searching for Gershom Scholem and

$44.99 AUD$38.24 AUD
In Stranger in a Strange Land , Prochnik revisits the life and work of Gershom Scholem, whose once prominent reputation - as a Freud-like interpreter of the inner world of...
Thought Forces: Essays Selected From The White Cross Library

Thought Forces: Essays Selected From The White Cross Library

$30.00 AUD
Author: Prentice MulfordBinding: HardbackPublisher: George Bell & Sons, Ltd., n.d.Edition: 23rd impr. Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsThought Forces presents a foundational text in the...
Socrates' Ancestor: An Essay On Architectural Beginnings

Socrates' Ancestor: An Essay On Architectural Beginnings

$40.00 AUD
Author: Indra Kagis McewenBinding: PaperbackPublisher: MIT, 1997Edition: 3rd pr.Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly work presents a compelling...
A Study Of Religion: Its Sources And Contents (Two-Volume Set)

A Study Of Religion: Its Sources And Contents (Two-Volume Set)

$100.00 AUD
Author: James Martineau, D.D., Ll.D.Binding: HardbackPublisher: Clarendon Press, 1888Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Vol I prelims...
The Voice Of Spirit

The Voice Of Spirit

$12.00 AUD
Author: Dominic BoagBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Michael Terence, 2023Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling spiritual guide, The Voice Of Spirit...
A Vision Of Wholeness

A Vision Of Wholeness

$12.00 AUD
Author: John GadenBinding: PaperbackPublisher: E.J. DWYER, 1994Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis profound work presents a comprehensive framework for...
By The River Piedra I Sat Down And Wept

By The River Piedra I Sat Down And Wept

$10.00 AUD
Author: Paulo CoelhoBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Ted Smart, 2000Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis poignant novel, By The River Piedra I...
Third Circle Theory: Purpose Through Observation

Third Circle Theory: Purpose Through Observation

$12.00 AUD
Author: Pejman GhadimiBinding: PaperbackPublisher: ENTOURAGE, 2014Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThird Circle Theory: Purpose Through Observation: How Visionaries Create...
Intuition

Intuition

$30.00 AUD
Author: R. Buckminster FullerBinding: HardbackPublisher: Doubleday, 1972Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight tanning & foxing throughout text...
The Bond Of Power

The Bond Of Power

$15.00 AUD
Author: Joseph Chilton PearceBinding: HardbackPublisher: E. P. Dutton, -Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThe philosophical work The Bond of Power presents a profound inquiry into...
The Surprise of Cremona

The Surprise of Cremona

$30.00 AUD
Author: Edith TempletonBinding: HardbackPublisher: Readers Book Club, 1955Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Cloth/boards in good condition,...
The Unperfect Society

The Unperfect Society

$15.00 AUD
Author: Milovan DjilasBinding: HardbackPublisher: Methuen, 1969Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: FEP missing Markings: No markingsMilovan Djilas's The Unperfect Society presents a profound analysis of socialist ideology and its practical applications,...
The Infinite In The Finite

The Infinite In The Finite

$40.00 AUD
Author: Alistair Macintosh WilsonBinding: PaperbackPublisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1995Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA profound work of philosophical inquiry,...
The Science Of Self-Realization

The Science Of Self-Realization

$15.00 AUD
Author: His Divine Grace A.C. Bhaktivedanta Swami PrabhupadaBinding: HardbackPublisher: THE BHAKTIVEDANTA BOOK TRUST, 1977Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsThe Science Of Self-Realization presents a profound journey into...
The World's Religions

The World's Religions

$15.00 AUD
Author: Ninian SmartBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Cambridge University Press, 1995Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis seminal work, The World's Religions,...
The Mahābhārata (Three-Volume Set)

The Mahābhārata (Three-Volume Set)

$120.00 AUD
Author: J.A.B. Van BuitenenBinding: PaperbackPublisher: University of Chicago Press, 1978; 1981; 1983Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image....
Darshan: In The Company Of The Saints

Darshan: In The Company Of The Saints

$30.00 AUD
Author: [Darshan]Binding: PaperbackPublisher: SYDA Foundation, 1991Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imagePart of a revered spiritual series, this volume explores...
The Peace Book

The Peace Book

$12.00 AUD
Author: Bernard BensonBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Jonathan Cape, -Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis poignant children's story, The Peace Book by...
The Dhammapada: The Sayings Of The Buddha

The Dhammapada: The Sayings Of The Buddha

$30.00 AUD
Author: Thomas ByromBinding: HardbackPublisher: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good , price clippedMarkings: No markingsThe Dhammapada: The Sayings Of The Buddha presents a foundational collection...
James And John Stuart Mill: Father And Son In The Nineteenth Century

James And John Stuart Mill: Father And Son In The Nineteenth Century

$30.00 AUD
Author: Bruce MazlishBinding: HardbackPublisher: HUTCHINSON OF LONDON, 1975Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerThis historical biography chronicles the intertwined lives and intellectual legacies of...
Make Good Art

Make Good Art

$39.99 AUD$17.50 AUD
In May 2012, Neil Gaiman delivered the commencement address at Philadelphia's University of the Arts, in which he shared his thoughts about creativity, bravery, and strength. He encouraged the fledgling...
Free Will: A Very Short Introduction

Free Will: A Very Short Introduction

$21.95 AUD$10.00 AUD
Every day we seem to make and act upon all kinds of free choices - some of them trivial, and some so consequential that they may change the course of...
The Oxford Book of Work

The Oxford Book of Work

$42.95 AUD$15.00 AUD
Primal curse or sacred duty? Painful drudgery or the only sure route to human happiness? Work has always evoked conflicting reactions. Yet whether we view it as a tedious necessity...
Blood At The Root: Motherhood, Sexuality And Male Dominance

Blood At The Root: Motherhood, Sexuality And Male Dominance

$12.00 AUD
Author: Ann FergusonBinding: PaperbackPublisher: PANDORA, 1989Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis seminal work of feminist theory, Blood At The...
The Origin Of Table Manners: Introduction To A Science Of Mythology, Volume 3

The Origin Of Table Manners: Introduction To A Science Of Mythology, Volume 3

$30.00 AUD
Author: Claude Lévi-StraussBinding: HardbackPublisher: Jonathan Cape., 1978Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Top-edge discoloured from tanning,...
John Locke Bibliography

John Locke Bibliography

$30.00 AUD
This bibliography documents John Locke's works published from 1654 through 1800. It includes the publishing history of all known editions and translations, as well as material published in journals, and...
Eureka! Logic Puzzles For Really Smart People

Eureka! Logic Puzzles For Really Smart People

$10.00 AUD
Author: Dan HurleyBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Aura, 2023This engaging collection, Eureka!: Logic Puzzles For Really Smart People, presents a series of intricate challenges designed to sharpen the mind and test deductive reasoning....
The Blind Watchmaker: Why The Evidence Of Evolution Reveals A Universe Without Design

The Blind Watchmaker: Why The Evidence Of Evolution Reveals A Universe Without Design

$26.99 AUD$22.94 AUD
Author: Richard DawkinsBinding: PaperbackPublisher: PENGUIN BOOKS, 2016Richard Dawkins's The Blind Watchmaker stands as a cornerstone in evolutionary biology, presenting a compelling argument for natural selection as the sole architect of...
Basics of Bhagavad Gita: A thematic study of the Bhagavad Gita

Basics of Bhagavad Gita: A thematic study of the Bhagavad Gita

$12.00 AUD
Unravel the philosophy of life and the spiritual essence of the Bhagavad Gita in a simplified and systemic manner with the introductory guide. Succinct text coupled with basic diagrams and...
The Politics Of Virtue: Is Abortion Debatable?

The Politics Of Virtue: Is Abortion Debatable?

$12.00 AUD
Author: Elizabeth Mensch And Alan FreemanBinding: PaperbackPublished: Duke University Press, 1993Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe scholarly work The Politics Of Virtue:...
Veronika Decides To Die

Veronika Decides To Die

$10.00 AUD
Author: Paulo CoelhoBinding: PaperbackPublished: HarperCollinsPublishers, 2005Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imagePaulo Coelho's Veronika Decides To Die presents a poignant narrative centered on...
The Power Of Choice

The Power Of Choice

$50.00 AUD
Author: Julian Kingma With Steve OffnerBinding: HardbackPublished: John Wiley and Sons,, 2025Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsJulian Kingma's The Power Of...
Fears And Scruples

Fears And Scruples

$15.00 AUD
Author: Naomi CASS,Binding: PaperbackPublished: University Gallery, The University of Melbourne, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis exhibition catalogue presents a considered work...
Ruskin And The Art Of The Beholder

Ruskin And The Art Of The Beholder

$30.00 AUD
Author: Elizabeth K. HelsingerBinding: HardbackPublished: Harvard University Press, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work meticulously examines John Ruskin's profound impact on aesthetic theory and the perception...
Marx: Towards the Centre of Possibility

Marx: Towards the Centre of Possibility

$44.99 AUD$30.00 AUD
Originally published in 1974, Kojin Karatani's Marx: Towards the Centre of Possibility has been among his most enduring and pioneering works in critical theory. Written at a time when the...
Falun Gong and the Future of China

Falun Gong and the Future of China

$56.95 AUD$40.00 AUD
On April 25, 1999, ten thousand Falun Gong practitioners gathered outside Zhongnanhai, the guarded compound where China's highest leaders live and work, in a day-long peaceful protest of police brutality...
The End of Enlightenment: Empire, Commerce, Crisis

The End of Enlightenment: Empire, Commerce, Crisis

$28.99 AUD$24.64 AUD
A landmark study of of one of the most controversial periods in history, from an eminent historian The Enlightenment is popularly seen as the Age of Reason, a key moment...
A Companion to Philosophy in Australia and New Zealand (First Edition)

A Companion to Philosophy in Australia and New Zealand (First Edition)

$90.00 AUD
Philosophy in Australia and New Zealand has for some time now been experiencing something of a 'golden age'. The richness of Australasia's philosophical past, though less well known, should also...
Superfocusing: Developing a Master Mind for Super Success

Superfocusing: Developing a Master Mind for Super Success

$18.14 AUD$12.00 AUD
The book titled Superfocusing: Developing a Master Mind for Super Success by the author Pier Tsui-Po. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information.
The Enemies' Fighting Ships

The Enemies' Fighting Ships

$15.00 AUD
Author: Jay LaunerBinding: HardbackPublished: Sheridan House, 1944Condition:Book: Poor, ex-libraryJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Ex-library with usual markingsThis compelling historical account, The...
The Fountainhead

The Fountainhead

$200.00 AUD
Author: Ayn RandBinding: HardbackPublished: Cassell and Company Limited, 1947Condition:Book: PoorJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards are faded and...