Philosophy

Sort by:
On Drugs: Psychedelics, Philosophy, and the Nature of Reality

On Drugs: Psychedelics, Philosophy, and the Nature of Reality

$46.95 AUD$39.91 AUD
In the late, post-lockdown days of the pandemic, grappling with personal loss and existential uncertainty, Justin Smith-Ruiu found himself standing in a California cannabis dispensary, pondering a question his tribe...
Vedic Mathematics

Vedic Mathematics

$50.00 AUD
Edition: repr.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. DJ with some shelfwear. A few leaves repaired with tapes, otherwise clean and...
Main Currents Of Marxism: It's Rise, Growth, And Dissolution Volume I The Founders

Main Currents Of Marxism: It's Rise, Growth, And Dissolution Volume I The Founders

$50.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Binding remains tight. Light foxing on book block. Clean text and bright...
The Republic

The Republic

$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Good Markings: No markingsPlato's seminal work, The Republic, presents a profound philosophical dialogue that argues for the nature...
Moral Problems Now: Modern Techniques And Emotional Conflicts

Moral Problems Now: Modern Techniques And Emotional Conflicts

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good , price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerThis insightful work, Moral Problems Now: Modern Techniques And Emotional Conflicts, presents a comprehensive examination of contemporary ethical...
Introduction To Tantra Šāstra

Introduction To Tantra Šāstra

$80.00 AUD
Edition: 4th ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Worn boards with some marks. Some foxing on endpapers and book block. Clean text. Introduction To...
Illuminations Of The Mystery Tradition

Illuminations Of The Mystery Tradition

$80.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Acceptable Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: Reading copy with markingsCondition remarks: Minimal markings in grey lead. Illuminations Of The Mystery Tradition by Sandra Hodson presents...
The Divine Plan

The Divine Plan

$30.00 AUD
Edition: 3rd ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Acceptable Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: Reading copy with markingsCondition remarks: Minimal markings in grey lead. The spiritual treatise The Divine Plan presents a profound...
The Serpent Power: Being The Sat-Cakra-Niropana And Paduka-Pañcaka; Two Works On Laya-Yoga, Translated From The Sanskrit, With Introduction And Commentary

The Serpent Power: Being The Sat-Cakra-Niropana And Paduka-Pañcaka; Two Works On Laya-Yoga, Translated From The Sanskrit, With Introduction And Commentary

$200.00 AUD
Edition: 7th ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: DJ appears adhered to the boards. Glue residue...
The Concealed Wisdom In World Mythology

The Concealed Wisdom In World Mythology

$80.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Name penned on fep. Clean text. This illustrated volume uncovers...
Spanda-Kārikās: The Divine Creative Pulsation

Spanda-Kārikās: The Divine Creative Pulsation

$55.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerThis profound philosophical work presents a foundational text of Kashmir Shaivism, offering a detailed exposition of the Spanda...
Pratyabhijnahrdayam: Sanskrit Text With English Translation, Notes And Introduction

Pratyabhijnahrdayam: Sanskrit Text With English Translation, Notes And Introduction

$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Some damage to FEP where pages meets binding, however pages still firmly intactPratyabhijnahrdayam presents a profound exposition of...
The Vedas: Harmony, Meditation And Fulfilment

The Vedas: Harmony, Meditation And Fulfilment

$100.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Small circle sticker on spine from Previous OwnerThis insightful volume presents a profound examination of the...
The Bhagavadgītā

The Bhagavadgītā

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Some foxing on bockThis seminal work presents a profound philosophical discourse, offering a comprehensive translation and insightful commentary on The...
James And John Stuart Mill: Father And Son In The Nineteenth Century

James And John Stuart Mill: Father And Son In The Nineteenth Century

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis historical biography chronicles the intertwined lives and intellectual legacies of James Mill and John Stuart Mill, detailing their profound...
On Divorce: Portraits and voices of separation: a photographic project

On Divorce: Portraits and voices of separation: a photographic project

$39.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Few of us are without some relationship to divorce: we may be the children, parents or grandparents of divorcees, the colleagues or friends; this may be what we went through...
Stop Me If You've Heard This: A History and Philosophy of Jokes

Stop Me If You've Heard This: A History and Philosophy of Jokes

$24.95 AUD$10.00 AUD
A priest, a rabbi and a minister walk into a bar. 'What is this' the barman says, 'some kind of joke?' As he laughs his way though the history of...
The Cult Of Desire

The Cult Of Desire

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsThis scholarly work, The Cult Of Desire: An Interpretation Of Erotic Sculpture Of India, presents a comprehensive analysis...
Diagnosis Of Man

Diagnosis Of Man

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Faded spine.This profound examination of the human condition dissects...
Stop Chasing Happiness: A pessimist's guide to a good life

Stop Chasing Happiness: A pessimist's guide to a good life

$34.99 AUD$29.74 AUD
The secret to happiness? Stop trying to find it - it's not all it's cracked up to be. Finding happiness is less about learning new tricks and more about unlearning...
Stop Chasing Happiness: A pessimist's guide to a good life

Stop Chasing Happiness: A pessimist's guide to a good life

$34.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
The secret to happiness? Stop trying to find it - it's not all it's cracked up to be. Finding happiness is less about learning new tricks and more about unlearning...
How the World Eats: A Global Food Philosophy

How the World Eats: A Global Food Philosophy

$34.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
How we live is shaped by how we eat. You can see this in the vastly different approaches to growing, preparing and eating food around the world - from the...
The French Art of Not Trying Too Hard

The French Art of Not Trying Too Hard

$24.99 AUD$21.24 AUD
Sick of striving? Giving up on grit? Had enough of hustle culture? Daunted by the 10,000-hour rule? Relax: As the French know, it's the best way to be better at...
Why We Die: The New Science of Longevity - 'Changed my perspective on

Why We Die: The New Science of Longevity - 'Changed my perspective on

$24.99 AUD$21.24 AUD
'Changed my perspective on the whole living world but most of all myself.' - CHRIS VAN TULLEKEN 'E nthralling and packed with insights.' - BILL BRYSON 'A must-read.' - STEPHEN...
What Philosophy Can Do

What Philosophy Can Do

$45.95 AUD$15.00 AUD
In What Philosophy Can Do , Gary Gutting takes a philosopher's scalpel to modern life's biggest questions and the most powerful forces in our society-politics, science, religion, education, and capitalism....
Haywire: A Political History of Britain since 2000

Haywire: A Political History of Britain since 2000

$70.00 AUD$25.00 AUD
From the Millennium Dome to Brexit, from boom to bust to Liz Truss, an expert, painfully funny account of Britain's calamitous history since 2000 Vladimir Lenin, an occasional resident of...
The Book of Memory: Or, How to Live Forever

The Book of Memory: Or, How to Live Forever

$29.99 AUD$25.49 AUD
'The book of you is dominated by night-black seas, sprinkled with shining island sentences: tiny islets of remembrance, glimmering in the night.' Memory isn't all that we think it is....
All the Rage: Why Anger Drives the World

All the Rage: Why Anger Drives the World

$36.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Anger is all around us, from divisive social media arguments and heightened political divides to road rage and personal spats; from Black Lives Matter and climate justice movements to Trump,...
The Grammar of Politics: Wittgenstein and Political Philosophy

The Grammar of Politics: Wittgenstein and Political Philosophy

$70.50 AUD$12.00 AUD
Ludwig Wittgenstein's work has been widely interpreted and appropriated by subsequent philosophers, as well as by scholars from areas as diverse as anthropology, cultural studies, literary theory, sociology, law, and...
Stoic Wisdom: Quotes, Affirmation, and Inspiration for a Well-Lived

Stoic Wisdom: Quotes, Affirmation, and Inspiration for a Well-Lived

$27.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Reflect on timeless wisdom that's as meaningful today as it was thousands of years ago. "It's not what happens to you, but how you react to it that matters." This...
The Mind of God: Scientific Basis for a Rational World

The Mind of God: Scientific Basis for a Rational World

$12.00 AUD
Complementing his metaphysical exploration of the meaning and origin of life in "God and The New Physics", physicist Paul Davies further investigates theological and scientific explanations for the creation of...
Medicine, Patients and the Law

Medicine, Patients and the Law

$28.00 AUD$12.00 AUD
With the growing awareness among patients of their rights, the issue of medical ethics and its relationship with the law is much in debate. This book looks at the obligations,...
Theories Of Everything: The Quest for Ultimate Explanation

Theories Of Everything: The Quest for Ultimate Explanation

$36.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
'Its scope is, appropriately, vast' Nature The Holy Grail of modern scientists is 'The Theory of Everything', which will contain all that can be known about the Universe - the...
It's Like This: 108 Dhamma Similes

It's Like This: 108 Dhamma Similes

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis profound spiritual guide, It's Like This, presents the timeless wisdom of the Thai...
Winning With Wisdom: A Guide To Making Wiser Decisions

Winning With Wisdom: A Guide To Making Wiser Decisions

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis insightful non-fiction work, Winning With Wisdom: A Guide To Making Wiser Decisions, presents...
The Earth And Its Cycles: A Comparison Between The Results Of Modern Geological And Archeological Research And The Statements Of The Secret Doctrine

The Earth And Its Cycles: A Comparison Between The Results Of Modern Geological And Archeological Research And The Statements Of The Secret Doctrine

$50.00 AUD
Edition: 2nd ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerThe Earth And Its Cycles presents a comprehensive overview of our...
Stop Chasing Happiness: A pessimist's guide to a good life

Stop Chasing Happiness: A pessimist's guide to a good life

$34.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
The secret to happiness? Stop trying to find it - it's not all it's cracked up to be. Finding happiness is less about learning new tricks and more about unlearning...
How the World Eats: A Global Food Philosophy

How the World Eats: A Global Food Philosophy

$34.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
How we live is shaped by how we eat. You can see this in the vastly different approaches to growing, preparing and eating food around the world - from the...
Moral Learning And Development: Theory And Research

Moral Learning And Development: Theory And Research

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Some creasing on spine. This scholarly work, Moral Learning And Development: Theory And...
Man And Nature In The Renaissance

Man And Nature In The Renaissance

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly work, Man And Nature In The Renaissance, presents a comprehensive...
The Appearance Of Man

The Appearance Of Man

$30.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerThe Appearance of Man presents a profound synthesis of scientific inquiry and spiritual contemplation, charting the evolutionary journey...
The Demonstration Of Gentleness: Ju-No-Kata

The Demonstration Of Gentleness: Ju-No-Kata

$120.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Binding slightly shaky. Some foxing on prelims. Otherwise internally...
How the World Eats: A Global Food Philosophy

How the World Eats: A Global Food Philosophy

$34.99 AUD$29.74 AUD
How we live is shaped by how we eat. You can see this in the vastly different approaches to growing, preparing and eating food around the world - from the...
Moses Mendelssohn's Hebrew Writings

Moses Mendelssohn's Hebrew Writings

$77.95 AUD$40.00 AUD
German Jewish philosopher Moses Mendelssohn (1729-1786) was one of the most influential thinkers of the Enlightenment. Until now, attention was focused on Mendelssohn's German works-such as his groundbreaking Jerusalem- which...
The Affable Enemy (SIGNED)

The Affable Enemy (SIGNED)

$35.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Worn boards. Worn DJ with surface wear. Clean and bright copy. Wallace E. Fisher's The Christian Agony...
An Introduction to Philosophy: A Christian Guide to the Things that

An Introduction to Philosophy: A Christian Guide to the Things that

$59.99 AUD$50.99 AUD
Designed for students in Christian colleges and seminaries, An Introduction to Philosophy surveys the four main areas of philosophy - logic, metaphysics, epistemology, and ethics - in an accessible and...
The Betterment Of Man: A Rational History Of Western Civilization

The Betterment Of Man: A Rational History Of Western Civilization

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed Markings: No markings'The Betterment Of Man: A Rational History Of Western Civilization presents a comprehensive account of the...
Astronomy And The Imagination: A New Approach To Man's Experience Of The Stars

Astronomy And The Imagination: A New Approach To Man's Experience Of The Stars

$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis compelling non-fiction work, Astronomy And The Imagination: A New Approach To Man's Experience Of The Stars, chronicles humanity's enduring...