Social Sciences

Sort by:
Neighborhood Law Firms For The Poor

Neighborhood Law Firms For The Poor

$95.00 AUD
Author: Bryant GarthBinding: HardbackPublished: Sijthoff & Nordhoff, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: outside cover tanned and stained; front and...
The Anthropology Of Disease

The Anthropology Of Disease

$60.00 AUD
Author: C. G. N. Mascie-TaylorBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1993Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis academic work presents a comprehensive examination of disease...
The Royal Presence In Australia: The Official Royal Tours Of Australia From 1867 To 1986

The Royal Presence In Australia: The Official Royal Tours Of Australia From 1867 To 1986

$30.00 AUD
Author: Philip W. PikeBinding: HardbackPublished: Adelaide Royalty Publishing, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe Royal Presence In Australia by Brian Carroll chronicles the...
Man, Time, And World: Two Contributions To Anthropological Psychology

Man, Time, And World: Two Contributions To Anthropological Psychology

$55.00 AUD
Author: Erwin StrausBinding: HardbackPublished: DUQUESNE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis profound academic work, Man, Time, And World: Two Contributions To Anthropological Psychology, presents...
East Melbourne 1837-1977: People, Places, Problems

East Melbourne 1837-1977: People, Places, Problems

$40.00 AUD
Author: Winston BurchettBinding: HardbackPublished: Craftsman Press, Melbourne, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Foxing on top of blockThis compelling historical account chronicles the rich tapestry of East...
Ententes Cordiales: The French In London & Other Adventures

Ententes Cordiales: The French In London & Other Adventures

$50.00 AUD
Author: David ArkellBinding: HardbackPublished: Carcanet Press, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis engaging non-fiction work chronicles the intriguing relationship between French culture and London's vibrant landscape. David Arkell's...
Markets And Fairs

Markets And Fairs

$12.00 AUD
Author: Jane DornerBinding: HardbackPublished: AN EYEWITNESS HISTORY BOOK, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: minor wear to external dust cover; marked wear and minor moulding to edges of...
Seven Poor Men Of Sydney

Seven Poor Men Of Sydney

$60.00 AUD
Author: Christina SteadBinding: HardbackPublished: D. Appleton-Century Company, New York, 1934Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: minor wear to dust jacket, some fraying; cloth cover in good condition;...
According To The Evidence: My Proof Of Man's Extraterrestrial Origins

According To The Evidence: My Proof Of Man's Extraterrestrial Origins

$15.00 AUD
Author: Erich Von DänikenBinding: HardbackPublished: Souvenir Press, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: moisture wear of dust jacket; some yellowing and minor mould to spine; in otherwise...
The National Holocaust Museum And The Hollandsche Schouwburg: Observe, Reflect, Act

The National Holocaust Museum And The Hollandsche Schouwburg: Observe, Reflect, Act

$50.00 AUD
Author: Annemiek Gringold & Asjer WatermanBinding: HardbackPublished: Waanders Publishers, 2024Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe compelling work The National Holocaust Museum And The Hollandsche Schouwburg: Observe, Reflect, Act presents a...
The National Holocaust Museum And The Hollandsche Schouwburg: Observe, Reflect, Act

The National Holocaust Museum And The Hollandsche Schouwburg: Observe, Reflect, Act

$50.00 AUD
Author: Annemiek Gringold & Asjer WatermanBinding: HardbackPublished: Jewish Cultural Quarter / Waanders Publishers, Zwolle, 2024Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe compelling work The National Holocaust Museum And The Hollandsche Schouwburg:...
The Woolshed: A Riverina Anthology

The Woolshed: A Riverina Anthology

$50.00 AUD
Author: Peter FreemanBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: foxing on top of blockThis compelling anthology, The Woolshed: A Riverina Anthology, chronicles the...
Empty Planet: The Shock of Global Population Decline

Empty Planet: The Shock of Global Population Decline

$32.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
A radical, provocative argument that the global population will soon begin to decline, dramatically reshaping the social, political and economic landscape. For half a century, statisticians, pundits and politicians have...
New Media: An Introduction 2Nd Edition

New Media: An Introduction 2Nd Edition

$12.00 AUD
Author: Terry FlewBinding: PaperbackPublished: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESSCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageTerry Flew's New Media: An Introduction 2nd Edition presents a comprehensive...
The Colour Of Hope

The Colour Of Hope

$12.00 AUD
Author: Susan MadisonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Reader's Digest Select Editions, 2004Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe Colour Of Hope by Susan Madison presents a...
Heidelberg: The Land And Its People 1838-1900

Heidelberg: The Land And Its People 1838-1900

$50.00 AUD
Author: Donald S. GardenBinding: HardbackPublished: MELBOURNE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1972Condition:Book: FairJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account, Heidelberg: The Land And Its People 1838-1900, chronicles a pivotal era...
The Emerging City: Paris In The Age Of Louis Xiv

The Emerging City: Paris In The Age Of Louis Xiv

$50.00 AUD
Author: Leon BernardBinding: HardbackPublished: DUKE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1970Condition:Book: Good, ex-libraryJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: Ex-library with usual markingsCondition remarks: small neat tears on top of jacket,...
A Roof Over My Head

A Roof Over My Head

$15.00 AUD
Author: J. S. GawlerBinding: HardbackPublished: Lothian Publishing Company Pty. Ltd., 1963Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerA single roof becomes the anchor for a life...
Puzzled People: A Study In Popular Attitudes To Religion, Ethics, Progress And Politics In A London Borough

Puzzled People: A Study In Popular Attitudes To Religion, Ethics, Progress And Politics In A London Borough

$15.00 AUD
Author: Mass-ObservationBinding: HardbackPublished: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1947Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: word written on backThis compelling sociological examination presents a meticulous study of popular sentiment regarding...
Home Away From Home: Celebrating 125 Years Of The Victoria Hotel

Home Away From Home: Celebrating 125 Years Of The Victoria Hotel

$12.00 AUD
Author: Katherine Sheedy with Sarah RoodBinding: PaperbackPublished: -, 2005Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe heartbeat of a grand old hotel echoes through...
Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and

$22.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
This new and revised edition of Fighting for Your Marriage is based on the widely acclaimed PREP? (Prevention and Relationship Enhancement Program) approach. Groundbreaking studies have found that couples can...
Folklore Of The Australian Pub

Folklore Of The Australian Pub

$15.00 AUD
Author: Bill WannanBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis engaging cultural history chronicles the rich tapestry of stories and traditions...
War Like a Wasp: The Lost Decade of the Forties

War Like a Wasp: The Lost Decade of the Forties

$44.00 AUD$12.00 AUD
World War II stung Britain like a wasp. It was a stimulus and an endurance. The Blitz concentrated the mind wonderfully. The arts flowered - poetry and painting, cinema and...
Parallel Lives: A Love Story from a Lost Continent

Parallel Lives: A Love Story from a Lost Continent

$49.99 AUD$42.49 AUD
This is the simplest tale in the world. Two people meet and fall in love. But the route which brought Larissa Salmina and Francis Haskell to a backstreet Venetian restaurant...
To The City: Along the Ancient Walls of Istanbul

To The City: Along the Ancient Walls of Istanbul

$24.99 AUD$21.24 AUD
'An enthralling guide to one of the world's great cities - that blends history and insights into the present day from one of the most astute commentators on the politics...
Right and Wrong: How to decide for yourself, make wiser moral choices

Right and Wrong: How to decide for yourself, make wiser moral choices

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
In modern Western societies we are presented with a huge array of choices and encouraged to believe that having the freedom to choose sets us on the path to happiness....
On Antisemitism: A Word in History

On Antisemitism: A Word in History

$55.00 AUD$46.75 AUD
What do we mean when we talk about antisemitism? For most of history, antisemitism has been understood as a menace from Europe's political Right, the province of blood-and-soil ethno-nativists who...
Moscow Underground

Moscow Underground

$32.99 AUD$28.04 AUD
'A gripping thriller and Belkin is a character many readers will want to encounter again' THE SUNDAY TIMES 'Remarkable ... If only all first novels were as enthralling as this'...
This Land of Promise: A History of Refugees and Exiles in Britain

This Land of Promise: A History of Refugees and Exiles in Britain

$59.99 AUD$30.00 AUD
'Important, comprehensive, and superbly researched. All the more urgent at the present time' BART VAN ES 'A terrific, clear-eyed and balanced history that cuts through today's toxic debates' DAILY TELEGRAPH...
Greater London Plan 1944

Greater London Plan 1944

$400.00 AUD
Author: Patrick AbercrombieBinding: HardbackPublished: HIS MAJESTY'S STATIONERY OFFICE, 1945Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Grey boards good with small stains. Chipped...
Change & Decay: The Future Of Our Churches

Change & Decay: The Future Of Our Churches

$15.00 AUD
Author: Marcus Binney And Peter BurmanBinding: PaperbackPublished: Studio Vista London, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling architectural study, Change & Decay:...
Art, Craft, Writing & Photography From The Veteran Community

Art, Craft, Writing & Photography From The Veteran Community

$12.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: The Story Writing & Art Program, 1998Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling anthology presents a diverse collection of...
Art, Craft, Writing & Photography From The Veteran Community

Art, Craft, Writing & Photography From The Veteran Community

$12.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: Veteran Community, 1999Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling anthology presents a diverse collection of artistic expressions, encompassing visual...
Art, Craft, Stories & Poems From The Veteran Community

Art, Craft, Stories & Poems From The Veteran Community

$12.00 AUD
Author: The Story Writing And Art ProgramBinding: PaperbackPublished: Veterans' Affairs, 1996Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageArt, Craft, Stories & Poems From The...
童衣選粹 中國傳統兒童服飾 / Children Of The Gods: Dress And Symbolism In China

童衣選粹 中國傳統兒童服飾 / Children Of The Gods: Dress And Symbolism In China

$15.00 AUD
Author: Valery M. GarrettBinding: PaperbackPublished: Urban Council, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Remainder markCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageUnknown
A Most Ingenious Hospital: A History Of Sandringham And District Memorial Hospital 1940-1990

A Most Ingenious Hospital: A History Of Sandringham And District Memorial Hospital 1940-1990

$15.00 AUD
Author: Harry W. NunnBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne, Sandringham District Memorial Hospital, (), 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerA Most Ingenious Hospital: A History Of Sandringham And District Memorial Hospital...
Jews In Germany After 1945: Citizens Or 'Fellow' Citizens?

Jews In Germany After 1945: Citizens Or 'Fellow' Citizens?

$15.00 AUD
Author: Otto R. Romberg / Susanne Urban-FahrBinding: PaperbackPublished: TRIBUNE, 2000Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly work critically examines the intricate status...
The Court Of St James's: The Monarch At Work From Victoria To Elizabeth Ii

The Court Of St James's: The Monarch At Work From Victoria To Elizabeth Ii

$15.00 AUD
Author: Christopher HibbertBinding: HardbackPublished: BOOK CLUB ASSOCIATES, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerChristopher Hibbert's The Court Of St James's: The Monarch At Work From Victoria To Elizabeth Ii...
Who's Who Of Australian Women

Who's Who Of Australian Women

$15.00 AUD
Author: Andrea LofthouseBinding: HardbackPublished: METHUEN AUSTRALIA, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsWho's Who Of Australian Women chronicles the lives and achievements of prominent women across various fields in...
Soviet Psychiatric Abuse: The Shadow Over World Psychiatry

Soviet Psychiatric Abuse: The Shadow Over World Psychiatry

$40.00 AUD
Author: Sidney Bloch And Peter ReddawayBinding: HardbackPublished: VICTOR GOLLANCZ LTD, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis seminal work, Soviet Psychiatric Abuse: The Shadow Over World Psychiatry, meticulously chronicles...
The Azande: History And Political Institutions

The Azande: History And Political Institutions

$40.00 AUD
Author: E. Evans-PritchardBinding: HardbackPublished: OXFORD AT THE CLARENDON PRESS, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis seminal work of anthropology, The Azande: History And Political Institutions, meticulously...
Australia: A Social And Political History

Australia: A Social And Political History

$40.00 AUD
Author: Gordon GreenwoodBinding: HardbackPublished: Angus and Robertson, 1955Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: tear on spine of jacketThis authoritative historical account chronicles the...
Great Cities of the World (Two-Volume Set)

Great Cities of the World (Two-Volume Set)

$80.00 AUD
Author: William A. Robsonl D.E. Regan Binding: HardbackPublished: George Allen & Unwin , 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis substantial work of urban studies presents a comparative account...
Windows On Collins Street: A History Of The Athenaeum Club, Melbourne

Windows On Collins Street: A History Of The Athenaeum Club, Melbourne

$30.00 AUD
Author: John PaciniBinding: HardbackPublished: The Athenaeum Club, Melbourne, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the rich legacy of the Athenaeum Club, a prominent institution nestled...
Fads And Fancies

Fads And Fancies

$30.00 AUD
Author: Denys SuttonBinding: HardbackPublished: Michael Russell, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis engaging non-fiction work chronicles the ephemeral nature of popular tastes and societal trends across various eras....
Writers And Hampstead: Observations On The Place And The People, 101 Commentators From Domesday To Drabble

Writers And Hampstead: Observations On The Place And The People, 101 Commentators From Domesday To Drabble

$30.00 AUD
Author: Ian NorrieBinding: HardbackPublished: High Hill Press, Hampstead, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account, Writers And Hampstead: Observations On The Place And The People, 101 Commentators...
Cry, The Beloved Country: A Story Of Comfort In Desolation

Cry, The Beloved Country: A Story Of Comfort In Desolation

$20.00 AUD
Author: Alan PatonBinding: HardbackPublished: JONATHAN CAPE, 1961Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsSet against the breathtaking backdrop of South Africa, Cry, The Beloved...
Traditional Houses In Baghdad

Traditional Houses In Baghdad

$150.00 AUD
Author: John Warren And Ihsan FethiBinding: HardbackPublished: Coach Publishing House Limited, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis important architectural study presents the vernacular traditions of Baghdad’s domestic housing,...