Sort by:
The Church As Institution
$15.00 AUD
Author: Gregory Baum And Andrew GreeleyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Herder and Herder, 1974Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic work The Church...
An Idea And Its Servants: Unesco From Within
$40.00 AUD
Author: Richard HoggartBinding: HardbackPublished: CHATTO & WINDUS, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis insightful non-fiction work chronicles the foundational principles and operational realities of a major international organization....
Venice And Amsterdam: A Study Of Seventeenth-Century Élites
$20.00 AUD
Author: Peter BurkeBinding: HardbackPublished: TEMPLE SMITH, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical analysis, Venice & Amsterdam: A Study Of Seventeenth-Century Elites, presents...
Victorian Country Pubs
$20.00 AUD
Author: John Larkins & Don MuirBinding: HardbackPublished: Rigby, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsVictorian Country Pubs chronicles the rich history and architectural heritage of public houses across Victoria,...
The Return To Camelot: Chivalry And The English Gentleman
$20.00 AUD
Author: Mark GirouardBinding: HardbackPublished: Yale University Press, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe Return To Camelot: Chivalry And The English Gentleman chronicles the enduring legacy of medieval ideals...
The Land that Waited
$20.00 AUD
Author: Max Harris & Alison ForbesBinding: HardbackPublished: Lansdowne Press, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsA sweeping visual and historical journey into a continent shaped by ancient forces and...
Stripperama
$25.00 AUD
Author: Richard Larter, Kelly GellatlyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Heide Museum of Modern Art, 2002Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageStripperama presents a vibrant and uninhibited...
The River People
$20.00 AUD
Author: James CowanBinding: HardbackPublished: A.H. & A.W. Reed, Sydney & Wellington, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: medium rip/chip on spineThe River People...
Vox Pop - Into The Eighties
$20.00 AUD
Author: Robert LindsayBinding: PaperbackPublished: National Gallery of Victoria, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageVox Pop - Into The Eighties by Robert Lindsay...
The Egypt Story: Its Art, Its Monuments, Its People, Its History
$20.00 AUD
Author: P.H. NewbyBinding: HardbackPublished: Abbeville Press, Inc., 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe Egypt Story: Its Art, Its Monuments, Its People, Its History presents a comprehensive chronicle of...
London 1900
$20.00 AUD
Author: Alastair ServiceBinding: HardbackPublished: GRANADA PUBLISHING, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling historical account, London 1900, meticulously chronicles the vibrant social, architectural, and cultural landscape of England's...
Panorama 1842-1865: The World Of The Early Victorians As Seen Through The Eyes Of The Illustrated London News
$20.00 AUD
Author: Leonard De VriesBinding: HardbackPublished: John Murray, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good, price clippedMarkings: Remainder markThis historical volume chronicles the vibrant tapestry of early Victorian...
Portrait Of A Lady
$12.00 AUD
Author: Henry JamesBinding: HardbackPublished: Galley Press, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis classic novel of manners chronicles the journey of Isabel Archer, a spirited American heiress who travels to Europe...
The Help
$8.00 AUD
Author: Kathryn StockettBinding: PaperbackPublished: BERKLEY BOOKS, NEW YORK, 2011Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageSet in 1960s Mississippi, The Help chronicles the poignant...
International Conciliation: Communications And Economic Development
$50.00 AUD
Author: Arno G. HuthBinding: PaperbackPublished: CARNEGIE ENDOWMENT FOR INTERNATIONAL PEACE, 1952Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Worn cover with minor silverfish damage....
Of The People, By The People: A New History of Democracy
A fascinating and erudite history of the world's democracies - past and present - and the people who fought to bring democracy about. 'Democracy is the worst form of government,...
Loach on Loach: Updated edition
'A master of world cinema.' Cililan Murphy Since the original publication of Loach on Loach in 1998, Ken Loach has completed fourteen full-length feature films. This substantial body of work...
The Future of Anthropology: Its Relevance to the Contemporary World
The book titled The Future of Anthropology: Its Relevance to the Contemporary World by the author Akbar S. Ahmed. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information...
Advertising2006
$60.00 AUD
Author: B. Martin PedersenBinding: HardbackPublished: Graphis Inc., 2006Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Remainder markCondition remarks: wear and tear on cover Advertising Annual 2006 presents a definitive collection of the...
Heroes: Women In Snowboarding
$50.00 AUD
Author: Jerome TanonBinding: HardbackPublished: ACC ART BOOKS, 2020Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: slighly worn binding'Heroes: Women In Snowboarding chronicles the groundbreaking achievements and inspiring journeys of female athletes...
Even More Tales Of My Grandmother's Dreamtime
$12.00 AUD
Author: NaiuraBinding: HardbackPublished: BARTEL, 2010Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis collection of indigenous narratives chronicles the rich spiritual heritage passed down through generations. It uncovers profound insights into the ancestral...
Ordinary People, Extraordinary Service: The Next Chapter In The 30 Year History Of The Craigieburn Unit Of The Victoria State Emergency Service
$15.00 AUD
Author: The Craigieburn State Emergency Ses Unit Historical CommitteeBinding: HardbackPublished: Victoria State Emergency Service, 2011Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling non-fiction work chronicles the dedicated efforts of the Craigieburn...
My Story: Harry M Miller As Told To Denis O'Brien
$12.00 AUD
Author: Harry M MillerBinding: HardbackPublished: M, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerMy Story chronicles the extraordinary life and career of a legendary figure in the entertainment world, offering an...
Love Game: A History of Tennis, from Victorian Pastime to Global
Tennis's gladiatorial beauty, its stylish duelling and fashionable court-wear make it a romantic's dream. Ever since young men and women first came together to play on vicarage lawns, this most...
The Admirable Crichton
$12.00 AUD
Author: J. M. BarrieBinding: PaperbackPublished: University of London Press Ltd., 1954Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Condition as shown in...
Embrace Kids: How You Can Help Your Kids To Love And Celebrate Their Bodies
$12.00 AUD
Author: Taryn Brumfitt And Dr Zali YagerBinding: PaperbackPublished: Penguin, 2022Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis empowering guide, Embrace Kids: How You Can...
Heart And Soul
$8.00 AUD
Author: Maeve BinchyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Orion, 2008Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageSet in a bustling Dublin heart clinic, Heart and Soul chronicles the...
Inside Europe Today
$20.00 AUD
Author: John GuntherBinding: HardbackPublished: Hamish Hamilton, 1961Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling work of non-fiction presents a panoramic view...
The Pregnant Man
$120.00 AUD
Author: Roberto ZapperiBinding: HardbackPublished: Harwood Academic Publishers, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work in the genre of cultural history...
Parliament And The Press: The Federal Parliamentary Press Gallery 1901-88
$20.00 AUD
Author: C. J. LloydBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne University Press, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsParliament And The Press chronicles the intricate and often contentious relationship between the British legislative...
Dear World: 'How I'D Put The World Right' -By The Children Of Over 50 Nations
$15.00 AUD
Author: Richard & Helen ExleyBinding: HardbackPublished: Sydney: Methuen, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling anthology presents a unique global perspective through the eyes of children from over...
A Girl At Government House: An English Girl's Reminiscences: 'Below Stairs' In Colonial Australia
$15.00 AUD
Author: Currey O'NeilBinding: HardbackPublished: Currey O'Neil, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsA Girl At Government House chronicles the compelling experiences of an English girl navigating life below stairs...
Peoples Of The Sea Wind: The Native Americans Of The Pacific Coast
$15.00 AUD
Author: Vinson BrownBinding: PaperbackPublished: Collier Books, a division of Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1977Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling non-fiction work...
Colonies
$25.00 AUD
Author: Eric A. WalkerBinding: HardbackPublished: Cambridge at the University Press, 1944Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis historical work, Colonies, meticulously chronicles the...
The Work Of The Gods In Tikορια
$40.00 AUD
Author: Raymond FirthBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne University Press and The Athlone Press, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsRaymond Firth's seminal work, The Work Of The Gods In...
The Innocent Anthropologist: Notes From A Mud Hut
$20.00 AUD
Author: Nigel BarleyBinding: HardbackPublished: British Museum Publications Ltd, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis engaging anthropological memoir chronicles the humorous and often challenging experiences of a young academic...
The Australian Christmas
$20.00 AUD
Author: Frank CusackBinding: HardbackPublished: Australian Collectors Treasury, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis cultural history chronicles the unique traditions and customs surrounding the festive season Down Under. It...
Two-Dimensional Man: An Essay On The Anthropology Of Power And Symbolism In Complex Society
$20.00 AUD
Author: Abner CohenBinding: HardbackPublished: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis seminal work in social anthropology presents a profound analysis of how power and symbolism...
Newcastle And The Hunter: The Revolution Of A Region
$15.00 AUD
Author: Brian CoganBinding: HardbackPublished: Focus Books, Sydney, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsNewcastle And The Hunter: The Revolution Of A Region chronicles the profound socio-economic and cultural transformations...
With Fury Poured Out: The Power Of The Powerless During The Holocaust
$25.00 AUD
Author: Rabbi Bernard MazaBinding: PaperbackPublished: SHAPOLSKY PUBLISHERS, 1989Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis profound historical work chronicles the spiritual and...
Gods Ghosts And Men In Melanesia: Some Religions Of Australian New Guinea And The New Hebrides
$25.00 AUD
Author: P. Lawrence And M. J. MeggittBinding: PaperbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic work chronicles the intricate...
The Sexual Life Of Savages In North Western Melanesia
$25.00 AUD
Author: Bronislaw MalinowskiBinding: PaperbackPublished: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London , 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe seminal ethnographic study, The Sexual Life...
‘This Sin And Scandal’: Australia's Population Debate 1891-1911
$20.00 AUD
Author: Neville HicksBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australian National University Press, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling historical analysis chronicles the fervent public discourse...
Deviance: Anthropological Perspectives
$20.00 AUD
Author: Morris Freilich, Douglas Raybeck, And Joel SavishinskyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Bergin & Garvey Publishing, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageDeviance: Anthropological Perspectives presents...
Married Life In An African Tribe
$60.00 AUD
Author: I. SchaperaBinding: HardbackPublished: Faber and Faber Limited, 1940Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsMarried Life In An African Tribe presents a foundational...
The German Ideology
$50.00 AUD
Author: Marx EngelsBinding: HardbackPublished: Progress Publishers Moscow, 1976Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis foundational work of political philosophy, The German Ideology, presents a scathing critique of post-Hegelian German...
Sceptical Sociology
$20.00 AUD
Author: John CarrollBinding: HardbackPublished: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis incisive work, Sceptical Sociology, presents a critical examination of modern sociological thought, challenging prevailing...
Arnold Van Gennep: The Creator Of French Ethnography
$20.00 AUD
Author: Nicole BelmontBinding: HardbackPublished: University of Chicago Press, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsNicole Belmont's Arnold Van Gennep: The Creator Of French Ethnography presents a compelling intellectual biography...