Sort by:
Toward An Alternative Land Reform Paradigm: A Philippine Perspective
$12.00 AUD
Author: Yujiro Hayami, Ma. Agnes R. Quisumbing, Lourdes S. AdrianoBinding: PaperbackPublished: ATENEO DE MANILA UNIVERSITY PRESSCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly...
Paris 1900-1914: The Miraculous Years
$20.00 AUD
Author: Nigel GoslingBinding: HardbackPublished: Weidenfeld and Nicolson - London, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerParis 1900-1914: The Miraculous Years chronicles a vibrant epoch in...
The Myth Of The Bagre
$220.00 AUD
Author: Jack GoodyBinding: HardbackPublished: OXFORD AT THE CLARENDON PRESS, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis academic work in anthropology chronicles the intricate...
Helland Paradise
$20.00 AUD
Author: Peter ClarkeBinding: HardbackPublished: Viking, 1986Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsNorfolk and Pitcairn are two island specks in the South Pacific separated by over 3700 miles but joined...
Within The Plains Of Paradise: A Brief Social History Of Rhyll, Phillip Island
$30.00 AUD
Author: David And Jocelyn BradleyBinding: HardbackPublished: Rhyll History Project Committee, 1997Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the intricate social fabric of Rhyll, a charming...
Saints And Strangers: The Story Of The Mayflower And The Plymouth Colony
$50.00 AUD
Author: George F. WillisonBinding: HardbackPublished: HEINEMANN : LONDON, 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerThis historical account chronicles the arduous journey of the Mayflower and the establishment...
Noble Savage
$25.00 AUD
Author: Gareth JonesBinding: HardbackPublished: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerUnknown
Under The Iron Rainbow: Northwest Australia Today
$20.00 AUD
Author: Osmar WhiteBinding: HardbackPublished: Heinemann, 1969Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerUnder The Iron Rainbow: Northwest Australia Today presents a compelling account of a pivotal era in Australia's remote...
Our Bodies, Our Babies: The Forgotten Women's Movement
Our Bodies, Our Babies traces the struggle of women to change approaches to childbirth and to claim their right to choices in childbirth and breastfeeding. This is a wonderful book...
The Literary Life And Other Curiosities
$40.00 AUD
Author: Robert HendricksonBinding: HardbackPublished: The Viking Press, New York, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis engaging compendium chronicles the fascinating world of literature, presenting a rich...
The Royal Society: Its Origins And Founders
$50.00 AUD
Author: Sir Harold HartleyBinding: HardbackPublished: The Royal Society, 1960Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Stamps on prelims. This historical account chronicles the foundational period of...
The Arnolfini Betrothal: Medieval Marriage and the Enigma of Van
Commonly known as the "Arnolfini Wedding" or "Giovanni Arnolfini and His Bride," Jan van Eyck's double portrait, painted in 1434, is probably the most widely recognised panel painting of the...
A History Of Everyday Things In England
$20.00 AUD
Author: Marjorie & C.H.B. QuennellBinding: HardbackPublished: B T Batsford Ltd., 1954Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis seminal work of social history chronicles...
Walk In The Light: Mlc School Burwood A Centenary History
$30.00 AUD
Author: Sheena And Robert CoupeBinding: HardbackPublished: MLC School Burwood with Ayers & James Heritage Books, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Slipcase: GoodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsWalk In The Light: Mlc School Burwood A Centenary...
London's Livery Companies: Their Storied Past Their Living Present (SIGNED)
$150.00 AUD
Author: Colonel Robert J. BlackhamBinding: HardbackPublished: SAMPSON LOW, MARSTON & CO., LTD., 1931Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition...
Five Lives
$20.00 AUD
Author: Frank Pakenham Earl Of LongfordBinding: HardbackPublished: THE CATHOLIC BOOK CLUB, 1964Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling biographical work chronicles the...
The Emotional Life of Your Brain: How Its Unique Patterns Affect the
$12.00 AUD
What is your emotional fingerprint? Why are some people so quick to recover from setbacks? Why are some so attuned to others that they seem psychic? Why are some people...
Guide to Teaching Practice
$12.00 AUD
The book titled Guide to Teaching Practice by the author Lou Cohen. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title.
The Golden Ring: The Anglo-Florentines 1847-1862
$30.00 AUD
Author: Giuliana Artom TrevesBinding: HardbackPublished: LONGMANS, GREEN AND CO, 1956Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Minor stains on book block....
St. Mark's Rest: The History Of Venice
$50.00 AUD
Author: John Ruskin, Ll.D.Binding: HardbackPublished: GEORGE ALLEN, 1894Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling work of art history and architectural criticism...
Work in Perspective
The book titled Work in Perspective by the author Lesley Howard Murdoch. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title.
The Golden Years Of Stawell
$25.00 AUD
Author: Robert Murray And Kate WhiteBinding: HardbackPublished: Lothian Publishing Co Pty Ltd, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling historical account, The Golden Years Of Stawell, chronicles a...
Nancy Cunard
$30.00 AUD
Author: Anne ChisholmBinding: HardbackPublished: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerAnne Chisholm's Nancy Cunard chronicles the extraordinary life of a fiercely independent heiress, poet, and activist...
Friends And Relations: Three Centuries Of Quaker Families
$25.00 AUD
Author: Verily AndersonBinding: HardbackPublished: HODDER AND STOUGHTON, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor stain on book block. -
Victorian: A Visitors Book
$20.00 AUD
Author: John Oldham; Alfred StirlingBinding: HardbackPublished: The Hawthorn Press, 1969Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the social customs and intimate details of life during the...
Years May Pass On...: Caulfield Grammar School 1881-1981
$30.00 AUD
Author: Horace WebberBinding: HardbackPublished: Caulfield Grammar School, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive historical account, Years May Pass On...: Caulfield Grammar School 1881-1981, chronicles a century of...
History In A Changing World
$40.00 AUD
Author: Geoffrey BarracloughBinding: HardbackPublished: OXFORD BASIL BLACKWELL, 1957Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerThis scholarly work, History In A Changing World, presents a compelling analysis of how...
The English Bastille: A History Of Newgate Gaol And Prison Conditions In Britain 1188-1902
$40.00 AUD
Author: Anthony BabingtonBinding: HardbackPublished: Macdonald, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account chronicles the evolution of England's penal system, drawing stark comparisons to infamous European institutions....
St Mark's Camberwell: The First Seventy-Five Years
$15.00 AUD
Author: Margaret A. HookeyBinding: HardbackPublished: The Vestry of St Mark's Camberwell, Melbourne, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the foundational...
Memoirs
$20.00 AUD
Author: Dame Mabel BrookesBinding: HardbackPublished: MACMILLAN, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsUnknown
Together: The Rituals, Pleasures and Politics of Cooperation
Living with people who differ - racially, ethnically, religiously or economically - is one of the most urgent challenges facing civil society today. Together argues that co-operation needs more than...
The Breath of the Gods: The History and Future of the Wind
Sunday Times bestselling author Simon Winchester returns with a thought-provoking history of the wind, written in his edifying and entertaining style. What is going on with our atmosphere? The headlines...
Double Cross
$10.00 AUD
Author: Malorie BlackmanBinding: PaperbackPublished: Penguin Books, 2017Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageDouble Cross by Malorie Blackman presents a compelling dystopian narrative set...
Mugshots: A Classic Collection Of Thugs, Drugs And Mugs
$10.00 AUD
Author: Geoff Wilkinson & Keith MoorBinding: PaperbackPublished: NEWS CUSTOM PUBLISHING, 2003Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling non-fiction work, Mugshots: A Classic...
Bond Street
$20.00 AUD
Author: Ivor HalsteadBinding: HardbackPublished: Barcliff Advertising & Publishing., 1952Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerBond Street chronicles the vibrant social tapestry of London's...
More Unspeakable Adams
$12.00 AUD
Author: Phillip AdamsBinding: PaperbackPublished: Nelson., 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imagePhillip Adams, a renowned Australian satirist, presents More Unspeakable Adams,...
The Redundant Male
$12.00 AUD
Author: Jeremy Cherfas And John GribbinBinding: HardbackPublished: The Bodley Head., 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling work of popular science The Redundant Male presents a provocative argument concerning...
Post War Britain: A French Analysis
$12.00 AUD
Author: Andre SiegfriedBinding: HardbackPublished: JONATHAN CAPE LTD., 1924Condition:Book: PoorJacket: DamagedPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis insightful historical analysis, Post War Britain: A French Analysis, chronicles the complex social, economic, and...
Australian Outlines
$12.00 AUD
Author: Anne Graham, Bruce PettyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Lansdowne Press., 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image-
Painting In Florence And Siena After The Black Death: The Arts Religion And Society In The Mid-Fourteenth Century
$12.00 AUD
Author: Millard MeissBinding: PaperbackPublished: Harper Torchbooks., 1964Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageMillard Meiss's Painting In Florence And Siena After The...
Masters Of Emotion: Exploring The Modern History Of Nature In The Present
$12.00 AUD
Author: Irena ZdanowiczBinding: PaperbackPublished: Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery., 2007Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical work chronicles the evolving human relationship with...
Hard Times For These Times
$30.00 AUD
Author: Charles DickensBinding: HardbackPublished: The Folio Society, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Slipcase: GoodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Inscription on slipcase.A poignant work of social commentary, Charles Dickens's Hard Times chronicles the stark...
Dealings With The Firm Of Dombey And Son: Wholesale, Retail And For Exportation
$30.00 AUD
Author: Charles DickensBinding: HardbackPublished: The Folio Society, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Slipcase: GoodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Inscription on slipcase.'Dombey And Son chronicles the life of Paul Dombey, a proud and wealthy...
The Golden Age Restor'D: The Culture Of The Stuart Court, 1603-42
$15.00 AUD
Author: Graham ParryBinding: PaperbackPublished: St Martin's Press., 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Cover slightly detached from binding.This historical account chronicles the vibrant and complex...
Some Other Dream: The Artist, The Artworld & The Expatriate
$15.00 AUD
Author: Geoffrey De GroenBinding: PaperbackPublished: Sydney, Hale & Iremonger, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis insightful cultural commentary chronicles the...
The Souls: An Elite In English Society 1885-1930
$15.00 AUD
Author: Jane Abdy & Charlotte GereBinding: PaperbackPublished: Sidgwick & Jackson., 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical account chronicles the lives of...
London Signs: A Reference Book Of London Signs From Earliest Times To About The Mid-Nineteenth Century
$40.00 AUD
Author: Bryant LillywhiteBinding: HardbackPublished: GEORGE ALLEN AND UNWIN LTD, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive historical reference chronicles the fascinating evolution of London's iconic signage. It meticulously...
Twice Round The London Clock And More London Nights
$50.00 AUD
Author: Stephen GrahamBinding: HardbackPublished: Ernest Benn Limited, 1933Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis evocative travelogue chronicles the vibrant pulse of London, guiding readers through...