Social Sciences

Sort by:
Human Birth: An Evolutionary Perspective

Human Birth: An Evolutionary Perspective

$60.00 AUD
Author: Wenda R. TrevathanBinding: HardbackPublished: Aldine de Gruyter., New York, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis academic work presents a comprehensive analysis of human parturition from an evolutionary...
Ethnographers In The Field: The Psychology Of Research

Ethnographers In The Field: The Psychology Of Research

$30.00 AUD
Author: John L. WengleBinding: HardbackPublished: The University of Alabama Press, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis academic work chronicles the intricate psychological landscape encountered by researchers immersed in...
The Anthropology Of Performance

The Anthropology Of Performance

$40.00 AUD
Author: Victor TurnerBinding: HardbackPublished: PAJ, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis seminal work in anthropology presents groundbreaking theories on the nature of human performance and ritual. It uncovers...
Illness And Healing Among The Sakhalin Ainu: A Symbolic Interpretation

Illness And Healing Among The Sakhalin Ainu: A Symbolic Interpretation

$30.00 AUD
Author: Emiko Ohnuki-TierneyBinding: HardbackPublished: Cambridge University Press, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Sun-faded DJ.This ethnographic study chronicles the intricate relationship between health, sickness, and cultural meaning...
Singing Of Birth And Death: Texts In Performance

Singing Of Birth And Death: Texts In Performance

$30.00 AUD
Author: Stuart H. BlackburnBinding: HardbackPublished: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Sun-faded spine.This scholarly work presents a compelling analysis of how...
Only Mothers Know: Patterns Of Infant Feeding In Traditional Cultures

Only Mothers Know: Patterns Of Infant Feeding In Traditional Cultures

$30.00 AUD
Author: Dana Raphael And Flora DavisBinding: HardbackPublished: Greenwood Press., 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis academic work Only Mothers Know: Patterns Of Infant Feeding In Traditional...
The Ceremonial Order Of The Clinic: Parents, Doctors And Medical Bureaucracies

The Ceremonial Order Of The Clinic: Parents, Doctors And Medical Bureaucracies

$30.00 AUD
Author: P.M. StrongBinding: HardbackPublished: Routledge., 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThe academic work The Ceremonial Order Of The Clinic: Parents, Doctors And Medical Bureaucracies presents a...
Theories Of Social Change

Theories Of Social Change

$30.00 AUD
Author: Raymond BoudonBinding: HardbackPublished: Polity, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis seminal work in sociology presents a comprehensive analysis of the various theoretical frameworks that underpin...
St Mark's Hospital, London: A Social History Of A Specialist Hospital

St Mark's Hospital, London: A Social History Of A Specialist Hospital

$30.00 AUD
Author: Lindsay GranshawBinding: HardbackPublished: King Edward's Hospital Fund For London., 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling academic work, St Mark's Hospital, London: A Social History Of A...
The Theory Of Social Structure

The Theory Of Social Structure

$30.00 AUD
Author: S. F. NadelBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne University Press, 1957Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Markings to DJ and tanned edges, tanning and foxing...
Mid-Georgian London: A Topographical And Social Survey Of Central And Western London About 1750

Mid-Georgian London: A Topographical And Social Survey Of Central And Western London About 1750

$150.00 AUD
Author: Hugh Phillips, F.S.A.Binding: HardbackPublished: COLLINS, 1964Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerThis scholarly work presents a meticulous topographical and social survey of central and western London...
African Majesty: A Record Of Refuge At The Court Of The King Of Bangangté In The French Cameroons

African Majesty: A Record Of Refuge At The Court Of The King Of Bangangté In The French Cameroons

$30.00 AUD
Author: F. Clement C. EgertonBinding: HardbackPublished: George Routledge & Sons, Ltd., 1938Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerAfrican Majesty presents...
The Splendour That Was Egypt: A General Survey Of Egyptian Culture And Civilisation

The Splendour That Was Egypt: A General Survey Of Egyptian Culture And Civilisation

$15.00 AUD
Author: Margaret A. MurrayBinding: HardbackPublished: READERS UNION and SIDGWICK & JACKSON, 1951Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThe acclaimed The...
Strange Customs Of Courtship And Marriage

Strange Customs Of Courtship And Marriage

$15.00 AUD
Author: William J. FieldingBinding: HardbackPublished: -Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis fascinating sociological study, Strange Customs Of Courtship And Marriage, uncovers a myriad of...
Brought To Bed: Child-Bearing In America, 1750-1950

Brought To Bed: Child-Bearing In America, 1750-1950

$15.00 AUD
Author: Judith Walzer LeavittBinding: HardbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the evolution of childbirth practices and experiences for women in America from the mid-eighteenth...
Female Strategies

Female Strategies

$15.00 AUD
Author: Evelyn Shaw Joan DarlingBinding: HardbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markings-
Maps And Dreams

Maps And Dreams

$15.00 AUD
Author: Hugh BrodyBinding: HardbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsMaps And Dreams by Hugh Brody is a seminal work of ethnography that chronicles the intricate relationship between indigenous...
The Subversive Family: An Alternative History Of Love And Marriage

The Subversive Family: An Alternative History Of Love And Marriage

$15.00 AUD
Author: Ferdinand MountBinding: HardbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsFerdinand Mount's The Subversive Family: An Alternative History Of Love And Marriage chronicles the evolution of familial structures and...
Missing Links: The Hunt For Earliest Man

Missing Links: The Hunt For Earliest Man

$15.00 AUD
Author: John ReaderBinding: HardbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsMissing Links: The Hunt For Earliest Man chronicles the compelling scientific quest to uncover the origins of humanity. This...
The Female Factor: A Report On Women In Western Europe

The Female Factor: A Report On Women In Western Europe

$15.00 AUD
Author: Shari SteinerBinding: HardbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis insightful non-fiction work presents a comprehensive analysis of women's societal roles and experiences across Western Europe. It chronicles...
The Idea Of Race

The Idea Of Race

$15.00 AUD
Author: Michael BantonBinding: HardbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis seminal work in social science chronicles the historical evolution and conceptual foundations of race as a social construct....
Sociobiology: The Whisperings Within

Sociobiology: The Whisperings Within

$15.00 AUD
Author: David BarashBinding: HardbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis seminal work in sociobiology presents a compelling argument for the biological roots of human social behavior. It uncovers...
Margaret Mead

Margaret Mead

$15.00 AUD
Author: Jacqueline LudelBinding: HardbackPublished: FRANKLIN WATTSCondition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling biography chronicles the life and groundbreaking work of one of the twentieth century's most influential anthropologists....
Margaret Mead: A Life

Margaret Mead: A Life

$15.00 AUD
Author: Jane HowardBinding: HardbackPublished: Simon & SchusterCondition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling biography, Margaret Mead: A Life, chronicles the extraordinary journey of one of the...
Millennium And Charisma Among Pathans: A Critical Essay In Social Anthropology

Millennium And Charisma Among Pathans: A Critical Essay In Social Anthropology

$25.00 AUD
Author: Akbar S. AhmedBinding: PaperbackPublished: RoutledgeCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic work in social anthropology presents a rigorous examination of the...
The Anthropology Of Pre-Capitalist Societies

The Anthropology Of Pre-Capitalist Societies

$15.00 AUD
Author: Joel S. Kahn And Josep R. LloberaBinding: PaperbackPublished: MacMillan LondonCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic work presents a comprehensive analysis...
Beyond The State? Dominant Theories And Socialist Strategies

Beyond The State? Dominant Theories And Socialist Strategies

$15.00 AUD
Author: Boris FrankelBinding: PaperbackPublished: MacMillan LondonCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic work critically examines prevailing political philosophies and their implications for...
Culture And Commitment: A Study Of The Generation Gap

Culture And Commitment: A Study Of The Generation Gap

$15.00 AUD
Author: Margaret MeadBinding: HardbackPublished: THE BODLEY HEAD, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis seminal work of anthropology, Sex And Temperament, presents a groundbreaking examination of gender roles and personality development...
The Need For Certainty: A Sociological Study Of Conventional Religion

The Need For Certainty: A Sociological Study Of Conventional Religion

$15.00 AUD
Author: Robert TowlerBinding: HardbackPublished: Routledge, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis academic work presents a compelling sociological analysis of conventional religious practices. It uncovers the fundamental human desire...
Women's Work, Men's Property: The Origins Of Gender & Class

Women's Work, Men's Property: The Origins Of Gender & Class

$12.00 AUD
Author: Stephanie Coontz & Peta HendersonBinding: PaperbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis seminal work in social history chronicles the intricate development...
To Hunt In The Morning

To Hunt In The Morning

$25.00 AUD
Author: Janet SiskindBinding: PaperbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis seminal work of anthropology, To Hunt In The Morning,...
Studies In The Theory Of Ideology

Studies In The Theory Of Ideology

$12.00 AUD
Author: John B. ThompsonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Polity Press, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic work presents a rigorous examination of the concept...
Village India: Studies In The Little Community

Village India: Studies In The Little Community

$12.00 AUD
Author: Mckim MarriottBinding: PaperbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageVillage India: Studies In The Little Community presents a foundational collection of anthropological...
Rural Development: Theories Of Peasant Economy And Agrarian Change

Rural Development: Theories Of Peasant Economy And Agrarian Change

$35.00 AUD
Author: John HarrissBinding: PaperbackPublished: Hutchinson University Library, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic work presents a comprehensive analysis of rural development,...
The Political Economy Of Health

The Political Economy Of Health

$12.00 AUD
Author: Lesley Doyal With Imogen PennellBinding: PaperbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic work critically examines the intricate relationship between societal...
Vintage New York City Subway Signs: 1920s-1980s

Vintage New York City Subway Signs: 1920s-1980s

$95.00 AUD$35.00 AUD
Photographic chronicle of the history and evolution of New York subway signage, covering porcelain, wood, tin, and mosaic signs from the 1920s to the 1980s. Vintage New York City Subway...
Women In The Field: Anthropological Experiences, Second Edition, Expanded And Updated

Women In The Field: Anthropological Experiences, Second Edition, Expanded And Updated

$12.00 AUD
Author: Peggy GoldeBinding: PaperbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic collection chronicles the diverse and often challenging experiences of pioneering women...
An Introduction To Social Anthropology

An Introduction To Social Anthropology

$12.00 AUD
Author: Lucy MairBinding: PaperbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic work presents a foundational understanding of social anthropology, systematically outlining its...
The Anthropological Lens: Harsh Light, Soft Focus

The Anthropological Lens: Harsh Light, Soft Focus

$12.00 AUD
Author: James L. PeacockBinding: PaperbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly work presents a compelling examination of human culture through the...
Sex In Society: Perspectives On Stratification

Sex In Society: Perspectives On Stratification

$12.00 AUD
Author: Joyce Mccarl NielsenBinding: PaperbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic work presents a comprehensive analysis of how sex and gender...
Blackberry Winter: My Earlier Years

Blackberry Winter: My Earlier Years

$12.00 AUD
Author: Margaret MeadBinding: PaperbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling memoir chronicles the formative experiences and intellectual awakening of a pioneering...
Century Of Happiness: The Centennial History Of The Royal Philatelic Society Of Victoria

Century Of Happiness: The Centennial History Of The Royal Philatelic Society Of Victoria

$50.00 AUD
Author: H. L. ChisholmBinding: HardbackPublished: THE ROYAL PHILATELIC SOCIETY OF VICTORIA INC., 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Number 287 of 400 copies.Century Of Happiness: The Centennial...
A Morphological Approach To Cities And Their Regions

A Morphological Approach To Cities And Their Regions

$30.00 AUD
Author: Sylvain Malfroy; Gianfranco CaniggiaBinding: PaperbackPublished: Triest, 2021Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic work presents a rigorous examination of urban development,...
Spirits Of The Deep: A Study Of An Afro-Brazilian Cult

Spirits Of The Deep: A Study Of An Afro-Brazilian Cult

$15.00 AUD
Author: Seth And Ruth LeacockBinding: PaperbackPublished: Anchor Books, New YorkCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageSpirits Of The Deep presents an in-depth anthropological...
Myths And Legends Of The Mackinacs And The Lake Region

Myths And Legends Of The Mackinacs And The Lake Region

$15.00 AUD
Author: Grace Franks KaneBinding: PaperbackPublished: -, 1111Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis captivating collection chronicles the rich oral traditions and...
Rules & Meanings

Rules & Meanings

$12.00 AUD
Author: Mary DouglasBinding: PaperbackPublished: PenguinCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic work presents a compelling analysis of how human societies construct and...
The Relevance Of Models For Social Anthropology

The Relevance Of Models For Social Anthropology

$12.00 AUD
Author: Michael BantonBinding: PaperbackPublished: A.S.A. MonographsCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageMichael Banton's The Relevance Of Models For Social Anthropology presents...
The Roman Empire: Economy, Society And Culture

The Roman Empire: Economy, Society And Culture

$20.00 AUD
Author: Peter Garnsey & Richard SallerBinding: PaperbackPublished: Duckworth, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis authoritative historical work presents a comprehensive analysis of...