True Crime

Sort by:
Dark Invasion: 1915: Germany's Secret War and the Hunt for the First Terrorist Cell in America

Dark Invasion: 1915: Germany's Secret War and the Hunt for the First Terrorist Cell in America

$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
White Terror: A True Story of Murder, Bombings and Germany's Far Right

White Terror: A True Story of Murder, Bombings and Germany's Far Right

$34.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Jacob KushnerFormat: Paperback, 153mm x 234mm, 472g, 320 pagesPublished: HarperCollins Publishers, United Kingdom, 2024'A shocking story of serial killers, twisted idealism and a country that looked away' Rory Carroll,...
The Singing Defective

The Singing Defective

$19.95 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Underbelly - the Golden Casket

Underbelly - the Golden Casket

$22.95 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Penguin Book of Twentieth-Century Protest

The Penguin Book of Twentieth-Century Protest

$27.32 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Stalking Claremont: Inside the hunt for a serial killer

Stalking Claremont: Inside the hunt for a serial killer

$27.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Stalked: The Human Target

Stalked: The Human Target

$29.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Blood on Their Hands: Murder, Corruption, and the Fall of the Murdaugh Dynasty

Blood on Their Hands: Murder, Corruption, and the Fall of the Murdaugh Dynasty

$59.99 AUD$48.00 AUD
Author: Mandy Matney Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 272 The highly anticipated inside look at the collapse of the Murdaugh dynasty by the celebrated investigative journalist and creator of the...
The Man from the Train: The Solving of a Century-Old Serial Killer Mystery

The Man from the Train: The Solving of a Century-Old Serial Killer Mystery

$49.99 AUD$39.99 AUD
Author: Bill James Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 480 An Edgar Award finalist for Best Fact Crime, this "impressive...open-eyed investigative inquiry wrapped within a cultural history of rural America" (The...
Gaspipe: Confessions of a Mafia Boss

Gaspipe: Confessions of a Mafia Boss

$27.99 AUD$5.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Blood on Their Hands: Murder, Corruption, and the Fall of the Murdaugh Dynasty

Blood on Their Hands: Murder, Corruption, and the Fall of the Murdaugh Dynasty

$59.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Mandy Matney Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 272 The highly anticipated inside look at the collapse of the Murdaugh dynasty by the celebrated investigative journalist and creator of the...
In The Name Of Honour

In The Name Of Honour

$29.99 AUD$6.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Sewers of Gold

Sewers of Gold

$150.00 AUD
Author: Albert Spaggiaribinding: HardbackPublished: Granada, 1979Condition: book: Very good, jacket: Unblemished, page: Good, markings: No markingsSewers of Gold is a thrilling account by Albert Spaggiari, detailing the infamous heist that...
Fake: The Passing Fortunes of a Counterfeiter

Fake: The Passing Fortunes of a Counterfeiter

$100.00 AUD
Author: Robert Baudinbinding: HardbackPublished: Methuen of Australia; Eyre Methuen, 1977, First UK edCondition: book: Very good, jacket: Wear and tear, page: Good, markings: No markingsThis book chronicles the life of...
A Lethal Legacy: A History of Ireland in 18 Murders

A Lethal Legacy: A History of Ireland in 18 Murders

$39.99 AUD$31.99 AUD
Author: Fin Dwyer Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 400 The Instant Top 5 Irish Times Bestseller From the creator of The Irish History Podcast comes a fascinating look at Irish...
Charles Manson: The Man Who Murdered the Sixties

Charles Manson: The Man Who Murdered the Sixties

$14.99 AUD$11.99 AUD
Author: David J. Krajicek Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 256 This chilling exploration of the Manson murders gives fresh insight into the Manson 'Family'-- who they were, the atrocities that...
The Last Highway: The gripping new mystery from the award-winning, bestselling author of A QUIET BELIEF IN ANGELS

The Last Highway: The gripping new mystery from the award-winning, bestselling author of A QUIET BELIEF IN ANGELS

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: R.J. Ellory Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 464 A sheriff investigates his own brother's murder, deep in the heart of Appalachia... Estranged after a devastating betrayal, brothers Victor and...
The Sicilian Defence

The Sicilian Defence

$19.95 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Chopper 4: For the Term of His Unnatural Life

Chopper 4: For the Term of His Unnatural Life

$19.95 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Crooked: The Roaring 20s Tale of a Corrupt Attorney General, a Crusading Senator, and the Birth of the American Political Scandal

Crooked: The Roaring 20s Tale of a Corrupt Attorney General, a Crusading Senator, and the Birth of the American Political Scandal

$55.00 AUD$17.50 AUD
Author: Nathan Masters Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 384 Many tales from the Jazz Age reek of crime and corruption. But perhaps the era's greatest political fiasco-one that resulted in...
Age of Vice: 'The story is unputdownable . . . This is how it's done when it's done exactly right' Stephen King

Age of Vice: 'The story is unputdownable . . . This is how it's done when it's done exactly right' Stephen King

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Deepti Kapoor Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 640 AN INSTANT NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER 'Ill-fated love and toxic family power struggles provide emotional drive for this big dynastic saga'...
Mindhunter: Inside the FBI Elite Serial Crime Unit (Now A Netflix Series)

Mindhunter: Inside the FBI Elite Serial Crime Unit (Now A Netflix Series)

$26.99 AUD$22.94 AUD
Author: John Douglas Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 448 Mindhunter is a real-life, fascinating insight into the life of a FBI Special Agent, and the minds of the psychologically disturbed...
Forensics: The Anatomy of Crime

Forensics: The Anatomy of Crime

$24.99 AUD$19.99 AUD
Author: Val McDermid Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 336 The dead talk. To the right listener, they tell us all about themselves: where they came from, how they lived, how...
The Last Days of John Lennon: 'I totally recommend it' LEE CHILD

The Last Days of John Lennon: 'I totally recommend it' LEE CHILD

$22.99 AUD$19.54 AUD
Author: James Patterson Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 464 The Last Days of John Lennon is the story of John Lennon's life and career, from his earliest days up to...
Number Go Up: Inside Crypto's Wild Rise and Staggering Fall

Number Go Up: Inside Crypto's Wild Rise and Staggering Fall

$59.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Zeke Faux Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 304 BOOK OF THE YEAR FOR WIRED | LA TIMES | FINANCIAL TIMES | WASHINGTON POST | GLOBE AND MAIL USED IN...
Eye for An Eye: The Richard & Judy Winter 2024 Book Club thriller that will get everyone talking

Eye for An Eye: The Richard & Judy Winter 2024 Book Club thriller that will get everyone talking

$49.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: M. J. Arlidge Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 544 OUR MOST NOTORIOUS CRIMINALS HAVE HIDDEN IN PLAIN SIGHT. UNTIL NOW... 'Emily' is a devoted single mother. 'Jack' starts a...
Chasing Shadows: A true story of the Mafia, Drugs and Terrorism

Chasing Shadows: A true story of the Mafia, Drugs and Terrorism

$59.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Miles JohnsonFormat: Hardback, 164mm x 238mm, 600g, 352 pagesPublished: Little, Brown Book Group, United Kingdom, 2023LONGLISTED FOR THE CRIME WRITERS' ASSOCIATION 2024 ALCS GOLD DAGGER FOR NON-FICTIONHIGHLY COMMENDED FOR...
Paris Requiem: From the Winner of the HWA Gold Crown for Best Historical Fiction

Paris Requiem: From the Winner of the HWA Gold Crown for Best Historical Fiction

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Chris LloydFormat: Paperback, 128mm x 196mm, 300g, 416 pagesPublished: Orion Publishing Co, United Kingdom, 2023'In Detective Eddie Giral, Chris Lloyd has created a flawed hero not just for occupied...
About A Son: A Murder and A Father's Search for Truth

About A Son: A Murder and A Father's Search for Truth

$45.00 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: David WhitehouseFormat: Hardback, 138mm x 218mm, 380g, 272 pagesPublished: Orion Publishing Co, United Kingdom, 2022As heard on the HOW TO FAIL podcast with Elizabeth Day'I was utterly floored by...
The Biggs Time: Ronnie and Michael - Man and Boy

The Biggs Time: Ronnie and Michael - Man and Boy

$45.00 AUD$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Where the Silence Calls

Where the Silence Calls

$20.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Fallen: The inside story of the secret trial and conviction of Cardinal George Pell

Fallen: The inside story of the secret trial and conviction of Cardinal George Pell

$36.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Hunting El Chapo: Taking down the world's most-wanted drug-lord

Hunting El Chapo: Taking down the world's most-wanted drug-lord

$32.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Neddy: the Life and Crimes of Arthur Stanley Smith

Neddy: the Life and Crimes of Arthur Stanley Smith

$18.65 AUD$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Talking With Serial Killers: World's Most Evil

Talking With Serial Killers: World's Most Evil

$22.99 AUD$18.39 AUD
Author: Christopher Berry-Dee Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 Christopher Berry-Dee is back. In Talking With Serial Killers: World's Most Evil, the bestselling author delves deeper still into the gloomy...
The Prison Doctor: The Final Sentence

The Prison Doctor: The Final Sentence

$19.99 AUD$15.99 AUD
Author: Dr Amanda Brown Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 240 From the Sunday Times Bestselling author Dr Amanda Brown In The Prison Doctor: The Final Sentence, Dr Amanda Brown reveals...
The Mammoth Book of Jack the Ripper

The Mammoth Book of Jack the Ripper

$27.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Maxim Jakubowski (Bookseller/Editor) Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 512 Updated and expanded edition of the fullest ever collective investigation into Jack the Ripper and the Whitechapel Murders. This volume...
One-Armed Jack: Uncovering the Real Jack the Ripper

One-Armed Jack: Uncovering the Real Jack the Ripper

$45.00 AUD$17.50 AUD
Author: Sarah Bax Horton Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 304 This highly revelatory book, based on original research and completely new analysis, presents a compelling new suspect as the most...
The Road to London Bridge: How I went from a life of violence to stopping the terror attack Fishmongers' Hall

The Road to London Bridge: How I went from a life of violence to stopping the terror attack Fishmongers' Hall

$26.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Steve Gallant Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 'Steve Gallant's exceptional act of courage on London Bridge speaks of both heroism and redemption' - Jon Snow, former anchor of...
Carl Williams: The Short Life & Violent Times of Melbourne's Gangland Drug Lord

Carl Williams: The Short Life & Violent Times of Melbourne's Gangland Drug Lord

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Murderer and the Taoiseach: Death, Politics and GUBU - Revisiting the Notorious Malcolm Macarthur Case

The Murderer and the Taoiseach: Death, Politics and GUBU - Revisiting the Notorious Malcolm Macarthur Case

$34.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Harry McGee Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 368 A Murderer. A Leader. The Scandal of an Era. 'Reads like a thriller but is sadly all too true ... a...
The Murderer and the Taoiseach: Death, Politics and GUBU - Revisiting the Notorious Malcolm Macarthur Case

The Murderer and the Taoiseach: Death, Politics and GUBU - Revisiting the Notorious Malcolm Macarthur Case

$34.99 AUD$28.00 AUD
Author: Harry McGee Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 368 A Murderer. A Leader. The Scandal of an Era. 'Reads like a thriller but is sadly all too true ... a...
Hell's Half Acre

Hell's Half Acre

$34.99 AUD$27.99 AUD
Author: Susan Jonusas Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 368 A suspense filled tale of murder on the American frontier-shedding new light on a family of serial killers in Kansas, whose...
Rogue Forces: An explosive insiders' account of Australian SAS war crimes in Afghanistan

Rogue Forces: An explosive insiders' account of Australian SAS war crimes in Afghanistan

$24.99 AUD$19.99 AUD
Author: Mark Willacy Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 416 Winner of the 2022 Prime Minister's Literary Award for Non-fiction. Shortlisted for NSW Premier's Literary Award's Douglas Stewart Prize for Non-fiction....
The Walnut Tree: Women, Violence and the Law - A Hidden History

The Walnut Tree: Women, Violence and the Law - A Hidden History

$34.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Kate Morgan Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 'Compulsively readable' - Times Literary Supplement 'An outstanding work' - Philippa Gregory 'A powerful narrative told with frankness and sensitivity' Helen...
The Mysterious Mrs Hood: A True Victorian Mystery of Scandal, Arson, Murder & Betrayal

The Mysterious Mrs Hood: A True Victorian Mystery of Scandal, Arson, Murder & Betrayal

$26.99 AUD$21.59 AUD
Author: Kim DonovanFormat: Paperback, 128mm x 196mm, 260g, 288 pagesPublished: Orion Publishing Co, United Kingdom, 2024'A gripping story of a cold-blooded murder... This is true crime at its best' Wendy...
Stolen Life

Stolen Life

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Burned Alive

Burned Alive

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...