True Crime

Sort by:
The Outback Court Reporter: The new book from bestselling author and ABC journalist for readers of I CATCH KILLERS, MY MOTHER A SERIAL KILLER and LARRIMAH

The Outback Court Reporter: The new book from bestselling author and ABC journalist for readers of I CATCH KILLERS, MY MOTHER A SERIAL KILLER and LARRIMAH

$34.99 AUD$27.99 AUD
Author: Jamelle Wells Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 336 One of Australia's most experienced court reporters goes on a judicial road trip. Outback Court Reporter is a sometimes...
The Prince Rupert Hotel for the Homeless: A True Story of Love and Compassion Amid a Pandemic

The Prince Rupert Hotel for the Homeless: A True Story of Love and Compassion Amid a Pandemic

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Christina Lamb Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 'There will be an avalanche of books about the pandemic. None will be as eye-opening or humane or moving as Lamb's'...
Fake Law: The Truth About Justice in an Age of Lies

Fake Law: The Truth About Justice in an Age of Lies

$34.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Inside the NRA: A Tell-All Account of Corruption, Greed, and Paranoia within the Most Powerful Political Group in America

Inside the NRA: A Tell-All Account of Corruption, Greed, and Paranoia within the Most Powerful Political Group in America

$49.99 AUD$39.99 AUD
Author: Joshua L. Powell Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 320 Joshua L. Powell is the NRA--a lifelong gun advocate, in 2016, he began his new role as a senior strategist...
Diamond: BEHIND EVERY STRONG WOMAN IS AN EPIC STORY: historical crime fiction at its most gripping

Diamond: BEHIND EVERY STRONG WOMAN IS AN EPIC STORY: historical crime fiction at its most gripping

$36.99 AUD$29.60 AUD
Author: Jessie Keane Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 544 *** THE SUNDAY TIMES TOP TEN BESTSELLER *** 'A brilliant historical crime read' Bella 'This thrilling and twisty crime novel is...
Snouts in the Trough: Police Corruption - The Brotherhood Behind the Badge

Snouts in the Trough: Police Corruption - The Brotherhood Behind the Badge

$29.95 AUD$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Crime Dot Com: From Viruses to Vote Rigging, How Hacking Went Global

Crime Dot Com: From Viruses to Vote Rigging, How Hacking Went Global

$22.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Geoff White Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 232 A thrilling, true account of computer hacking - past, present and future. On 4 May 2000, an email that read 'kindly...
Murder, Misadventure and Miserable Ends: Tales from a Colonial Coroner's Court

Murder, Misadventure and Miserable Ends: Tales from a Colonial Coroner's Court

$35.00 AUD$28.00 AUD
Author: Dr Catie Gilchrist Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 400 Murder, manslaughter, suicide, mishap - the very public business of determining death in colonial Sydney. Murder in colonial Sydney was...
All the Money in the World

All the Money in the World

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
A History of Water: Being an Account of a Murder, an Epic and Two Visions of Global History

A History of Water: Being an Account of a Murder, an Epic and Two Visions of Global History

$24.99 AUD$19.99 AUD
Author: Edward Wilson-Lee Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 368 A Times History Book of the Year 2022 A TLS Book of the Year 2022 'Exhilarating and whip-smart' THE SUNDAY TIMES...
Power on the Inside: A Global History of Prison Gangs

Power on the Inside: A Global History of Prison Gangs

$59.99 AUD$30.00 AUD
Author: Mitchel P. Roth Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 352 The first historical account of the development of prison gangs world-wide Power on the Inside is the first book to...
Cuckooland: Where the Rich Own the Truth

Cuckooland: Where the Rich Own the Truth

$32.99 AUD$26.39 AUD
Author: Tom Burgis Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 'STAND BY FOR FIREWORKS AS IT HITS THE SHELVES' SUNDAY TIMES 'IF ORWELL WERE WITH US TODAY, HE'D BE WRITING BOOKS...
Guilty Admissions: The Bribes, Favors, and Phonies behind the College Cheating Scandal

Guilty Admissions: The Bribes, Favors, and Phonies behind the College Cheating Scandal

$45.00 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Nicole LaPorte Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 352 GUILTY ADMISSIONS weaves together the story of an unscrupulous college counselor named Rick Singer, and how he preyed on the desperation...
A Season in Exile

A Season in Exile

$34.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Oliver Harris Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 336 185 A brilliant, blistering crime novel, A Season in Exile moves seamlessly between Mexico and London culminating in a nail-biting finale......
Far Out: The Lives of Former Extremists and What They Teach Us

Far Out: The Lives of Former Extremists and What They Teach Us

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Charlotte McDonald-Gibson Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 0 A powerful investigation into the world of extremism and redemption, from TIME journalist and author of Cast Away. "Far Out is...
Mafia Son: The Scarpa Mob Family, the FBI and a Story of Betrayal

Mafia Son: The Scarpa Mob Family, the FBI and a Story of Betrayal

$32.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Rogue Corporations: Inside Australia's biggest business scandals

Rogue Corporations: Inside Australia's biggest business scandals

$34.99 AUD$29.74 AUD
Author: Quentin Beresford Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 432 Crown Resorts, the Bond Group, James Hardie, HIH Insurance, Geoffrey Edelsten's Allied Medical Group, 7-Eleven and Rio Tinto, the list goes...
What's the Matter with Delaware?: How the First State Has Favored the Rich, Powerful, and Criminal-and How It Costs Us All

What's the Matter with Delaware?: How the First State Has Favored the Rich, Powerful, and Criminal-and How It Costs Us All

$49.99 AUD$25.00 AUD
Author: Hal Weitzman Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 296 How the 'First State' has enabled international crime, sheltered tax dodgers, and diverted hard-earned dollars from the rest of us. The...
Rogue Forces: An explosive insiders' account of Australian SAS war crimes in Afghanistan

Rogue Forces: An explosive insiders' account of Australian SAS war crimes in Afghanistan

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Mark Willacy Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 416 Winner of the 2022 Prime Minister's Literary Award for Non-fiction. Shortlisted for NSW Premier's Literary Award's Douglas Stewart Prize for Non-fiction....
Rillington Place, 1949: Report of an Inquiry by the Hon.Mr.Justice Brabin into the Case of Timothy John Evans

Rillington Place, 1949: Report of an Inquiry by the Hon.Mr.Justice Brabin into the Case of Timothy John Evans

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Snowtown: The Bodies in Barrels Murders - the bestselling grisly story of Australia's worst serial killings, for readers of I CATCH KILLERS, THE WIDOW OF WALCHA and THE LAST VICTIM

Snowtown: The Bodies in Barrels Murders - the bestselling grisly story of Australia's worst serial killings, for readers of I CATCH KILLERS, THE WIDOW OF WALCHA and THE LAST VICTIM

$29.99 AUD$23.99 AUD
Author: Jeremy Pudney Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 288 The definitive account of Australia's most notorious criminal case When bodies were discovered in barrels in 1999, hidden within a bank...
The Poet and the Murderer: A True Story of Verse, Violence and the Art of Forgery

The Poet and the Murderer: A True Story of Verse, Violence and the Art of Forgery

$26.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Trials of Steven Truscott

The Trials of Steven Truscott

$40.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
Broken Blue Line: How Life as Britain's Supercop Broke Me

Broken Blue Line: How Life as Britain's Supercop Broke Me

$38.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Alistair Livingstone Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 304 'Broken Blue Line is a rollercoaster of a ride depicting the realities of twenty-first-century policing on the front-line. Its well written,...
We Own This City: A True Story of Crime, Cops and Corruption in an American City

We Own This City: A True Story of Crime, Cops and Corruption in an American City

$24.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Cardinal Pell, the Media Pile-On & Collective Guilt

Cardinal Pell, the Media Pile-On & Collective Guilt

$52.80 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Underbelly: The Golden Mile

Underbelly: The Golden Mile

$12.01 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Evil Serial Killers: In the Minds of Monsters

Evil Serial Killers: In the Minds of Monsters

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Dancing with Demons

Dancing with Demons

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Cuckooland: Where the Rich Own the Truth

Cuckooland: Where the Rich Own the Truth

$32.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Tom Burgis Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 'STAND BY FOR FIREWORKS AS IT HITS THE SHELVES' SUNDAY TIMES 'IF ORWELL WERE WITH US TODAY, HE'D BE WRITING BOOKS...
The Con Queen of Hollywood: The Hunt for an Evil Genius

The Con Queen of Hollywood: The Hunt for an Evil Genius

$59.99 AUD$25.00 AUD
Author: Scott C Johnson Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 256 "This book is as engrossing as anything by Agatha Christie, as unsettling as a novel by Stephen King, and reported...
Taming the Tiger: From the Depths of Hell to the Heights of Glory

Taming the Tiger: From the Depths of Hell to the Heights of Glory

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Blind Eye to Murder

Blind Eye to Murder

$60.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Night Games: Sex, Power and Sport

Night Games: Sex, Power and Sport

$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Peking Express: The Bandits Who Stole a Train, Stunned the West, and Broke the Republic of China

The Peking Express: The Bandits Who Stole a Train, Stunned the West, and Broke the Republic of China

$49.99 AUD$17.50 AUD
Author: James M. Zimmerman Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 352 In May 1923, when Shanghai publisher and reporter John Benjamin Powell bought a first-class ticket for the Peking Express, he...
MANDEM

MANDEM

$49.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: IGGY LDN Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 224 "So to the person that broke my heart in 2021 by way of a casual voice-note. Thank you." Told from the...
Cat And Mouse: The Addictive and Gripping Crime Thriller of 2024

Cat And Mouse: The Addictive and Gripping Crime Thriller of 2024

$24.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: M. J. Arlidge Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 512 WHEN YOU THINK YOU'RE SAFE, WHEN YOU THINK YOU'RE ALL ALONE, THAT'S WHEN HE'LL COME FOR YOU... A silent killer...
The Elissas

The Elissas

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Samantha Leach Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 256 Elissa. Alyssa. Alissa. Three girls meet at a boarding school for troubled teens. A few years later, they were dead. Elissa's...
Chasing Shadows: A true story of the Mafia, Drugs and Terrorism

Chasing Shadows: A true story of the Mafia, Drugs and Terrorism

$59.99 AUD$44.99 AUD
Author: Miles Johnson Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 352 SHORTLISTED FOR BEST NEW AUTHOR AT THE 2024 TRUE CRIME AWARDS 'Read this powerful book by Miles Johnson right now. It...
Overreach: The Inside Story of Putin's War Against Ukraine

Overreach: The Inside Story of Putin's War Against Ukraine

$27.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Owen Matthews Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 448 Winner of the Pushkin House Book Prize 2023 *A Telegraph Book of the Year* A Times Best Book of Summer 2023...
Letters to Gil

Letters to Gil

$22.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: Malik Al Nasir Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 'A searing, triumphant story. A testament to the tenacity of the human spirit as well as a beautiful ode to...
All the Money in the World

All the Money in the World

$32.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: John Pearson Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 368 Inspired by the fortunes and misfortunes of the Getty family, whose most extraordinary and troubled episode - the kidnap and ransom...
Showing Up: Get Comfortable Being Uncomfortable

Showing Up: Get Comfortable Being Uncomfortable

$34.99 AUD$27.99 AUD
Author: Nedd Brockmann Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 352 Get comfortable with being uncomfortable - the story of a 23-year-old tradie who put his body 'through hell and back 10...
Surviving Execution: A Miscarriage of Justice and the Fight to End the Death Penalty

Surviving Execution: A Miscarriage of Justice and the Fight to End the Death Penalty

$27.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Ian Woods Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 368 'Compelling... This is a captivating account of Glossip's fight for truth.' - Sir Richard Branson A tense mix of Dead Man...
Murder at Home: how our safest space is where we're most in danger

Murder at Home: how our safest space is where we're most in danger

$55.00 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: David Wilson Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 304 Home is where the heart is. But home is also the most common site for murder. The grimly fascinating new book...
Inside Parkhurst - The Final Stretch: More stories from behind the bars of Britain's most violent prison

Inside Parkhurst - The Final Stretch: More stories from behind the bars of Britain's most violent prison

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: David Berridge Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 240 Return to HMP Parkhurst in this raw and fascinating account of life as a prison officer. David Berridge returns with more...
Behold the Monster: Confronting America's Most Prolific Serial Killer

Behold the Monster: Confronting America's Most Prolific Serial Killer

$34.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Jillian Lauren Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 512 'Fearless and fierce ... transcends a crime story to be a story that threatens social order' - Michael Connelly 'Bewitching ....
A Season in Exile

A Season in Exile

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
'Oliver Harris is an outstanding writer... he combines violence and romance, a sense of place and humour, in the same exciting way as, for example, Michael Connelly' The Times 'An...