Sort by:
Words from Hell: Unearthing the Darkest Secrets of English Etymology
The English language is where words go to be tortured and mutilated into unrecognizable shadows of their former selves. It's where Latin, Greek, and Germanic roots are shredded apart and...
Rebellion (Eagles of the Empire 22)
An epic military adventure novel pits Roman army heroes Macro and Cato against Boudica: the terrifying Queen of the Britons. From bestselling Simon Scarrow, author of Death to the Emperor...
Cleopatra and Frankenstein
Author: Coco Mellors Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 384 For readers of Modern Lovers and Conversations with Friends, an addictive, humorous, and poignant debut novel about the shock...
The Full Cupboard Of Life: The multi-million copy bestselling No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency series
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Bad Dad
Author: David Walliams Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 448 Read David Walliams' latest bestselling children's book, Bad Dad, a fast and furious adventure for boys and girls aged...
Electronically Yours: Vol. I: My Autobiography
Author: Martyn Ware Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 384 This is a music autobiography to remember. This is the story of Martyn Ware. The Human League and Heaven 17 were...
The Outsider
The classic existentialist novel, in a wonderful new translation by Sandra Smith, now in paperback Meursault leads an unremarkable bachelor life in Algiers until he commits a random act of...
Out on a Limb
'Warm, sexy, and vulnerable... Hannah Bonam-Young needs to be on your romance radar' - Hannah Grace 'Warm, sexy, and vulnerable... Hannah Bonam-Young needs to be on your romance radar' -...
The Stranger
Through the story of an ordinary man unwittingly drawn into a senseless murder on an Algerian beach, Camus explored what he termed "the nakedness of man faced with the absurd."...
Man and His Symbols
Man and His Symbols owes its existence to one of Jung's own dreams. The great psychologist dreamed that his work was understood by a wide public, rather than just by...
Slags
FROM THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF ADULTS AND ANIMALS 'Compulsive and hilarious, like a brilliant gossip with your best friend. Emma Jane Unsworth is my favourite' Sara Pascoe 'Her...
Scrublands
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Traitors Gate (William Warwick Novels)
Author: Jeffrey ArcherFormat: Paperback, 129mm x 198mm, 260g, 384 pagesPublished: HarperCollins Publishers, United Kingdom, 2024The gripping new instalment in the William Warwick series, An Eye for an Eye, is available...
Personal
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Gold Rush
'Addictive writing wrapped up in a compelling page turner that makes you deeply think and feel' YOMI ADEGOKE'An incisive new voice in fiction' COCO MELLORSWe give celebrities a power they...
The Affair
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
How to Speak Whale: A Voyage into the Future of Animal Communication
Author: Tom Mustill Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 304 'A must-read' New Scientist 'Fascinating' Greta Thunberg 'Enthralling' George Monbiot 'Brilliant' Philip Hoare A thrilling investigation into the pioneering...
Alexandria: The City that Changed the World: 'Monumental' - Daily
A SUNDAY TIMES AND TLS BOOK OF THE YEAR 'Fascinating and important' Natalie Haynes, author of Stone Blind 'Monumental and vividly imagined' Daily Telegraph 'Wonderfully entertaining' Sunday Times 'Lively and...
The Wrong Goodbye
Author: Toshihiko Yahagi Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 384 A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler The Wrong Goodbye pits...
The Master and Margarita
Author: Mikhail Bulkgakov Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 240 The devil makes a personal appearance in Moscow accompanied by various demons, including a naked girl and a huge black cat....
The Unwomanly Face of War
The unforgettable oral history of Soviet women's experiences in the Second World War from the winner of the Nobel Prize in Literature "Why, having stood up for and held their...
Belonging: The Story of the Jews 1492-1900
A passionate history of a world unfolding across many continents and five centuries by one of our greatest and internationally bestselling historians. A passionate history of Judaism; a world unfolding...
Brooklyn
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Barefoot Kids: The new #1 bestseller from the Barefoot Investor
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Heartstopper Yearbook: Now a Sunday Times bestseller!
Author: Alice Oseman Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 160 *Now an acclaimed live-action Netflix series!* Boy meets boy. Boys become friends. Boys fall in love. This joyful trip into the...
Fair Warning: The Instant Number One Bestselling Thriller
$10.00 AUD
Author: Michael Connelly Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 480 HOW DO YOU FIND A KILLER WHO KNOWS EVERYTHING ABOUT YOU? 'AS EXCITING AS ANYTHING CONNELLY HAS WRITTEN' THE TIMES *...
MINECRAFT SUPER BITE-SIZE BUILDS
Author: Mojang AB Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 96 Discover how to create over 20 more awesome builds! Learn how to design, build and customise 20 mini-projects in Minecraft, from...
The Rosie Project
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Impossible Fortune
The unmissable new mystery in the bestselling, record-breaking Thursday Murder Club series by Richard Osman Who's got time to think about murder when there's a wedding to plan? It's been...
The Cashflow Quadrant: The Rich Dad's Guide to Financial Freedom
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Apocryphal Gospels
A new translation of the oldest non-canonical Christian gospels, including the Gospel of Thomas, the Gospel of Mary and the Gospel of Judas In the early years of Christianity, several...
A History of the Bible: The Book and Its Faiths
A uniquely ambitious study of the Bible's creation- how it came to be written, how its contents were selected - and how it really relates to the religions that endorse...
Adia Kelbara and the Circle of Shamans
Author: Isi Hendrix Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 336 "An immersive, funny, clever fantasy with real emotional depth. I couldn't put it down!" A.F. Steadman, author of Skandar and the...
Normal Women: Making history for 900 years
The bestselling, critically acclaimed new women's history book from Philippa Gregory for 2025 - adapted for teen and YA readers! Today, when we think of women of the past, we...
Infinite Jest
Author: David Foster Wallace Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 1104 Somewhere in the not-so-distant future the residents of Ennet House, a Boston halfway house for recovering addicts, and students at...
The Contest: The exhilarating and addictive new thriller from the bestselling author of THE PERFECT GIRLFRIEND
Author: Karen Hamilton Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 352 THE TRIP OF A LIFETIME. A PRIZE WORTH KILLING FOR. 'Brilliant twists and an absolutely killer reveal in the final pages'...
Dr. Seuss's ABC
Author: Dr. Seuss Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 64 From Aunt Annie's alligator to the colourful Zizzer-Zazzer-Zuzz, Dr. Seuss's delightful book introduces early learners to the letters of the alphabet...
Common Ground: Did you ever have a friend who made you see the world differently?
Author: Naomi Ishiguro Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 432 *An Evening Standard Must Read, Grazia Best Book of 2021 and Independent Debut Not to Miss* 'Beautifully written, this is a...
The Origins of Totalitarianism
Arendt's definitive work on totalitarianism, a surprise bestseller in 2017 Arendt's classic work explores totalitarianism through an extended analysis of the Nazi and Soviet regimes. In a series of dazzling...
The Little Paris Bookshop
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Nina George Format: Paperback...
The Beach at Summerly: A Novel
Author: Beatriz Williams Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 368 "There are few more skilled practitioners of the craft of summer fiction than Beatriz Williams." - The New York Times Book...
Hear Him Calling: 'Truly terrifying' Chris Whitaker
*** DISCOVER THE ELECTRIFYING NEW GHOST STORY THRILLER FROM THE AUTHOR OF THE TOLL HOUSE *** 'Powerful, haunting and truly terrifying' CHRIS WHITAKER, author of We Begin at the End...
Metamorphosis: Popular Penguins
This collection brings together the small proportion of Kafka's works that he thought worthy of publication. It includes Metamorphosis, his most famous work, an exploration of horrific transformation and alienation;...
Hairy Maclary and Friends: Touch and Feel Book
Hairy Maclary from Donaldson's Dairy finally appears in an interactive touch and feel book. Hairy Maclary from Donaldson's Dairy finally appears in an interactive touch and feel book. This attractive...
Blade of Dream: The Kithamar Trilogy Book 2
Author: Daniel Abraham Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 464 ***THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLING SERIES*** 'ATMOSPHERIC AND FASCINATING' Joe Abercrombie on Age of Ash 'Spectacular' Django Wexler on Age of Ash...
The Rosie Result
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Behave: The bestselling exploration of why humans behave as they do
A groundbreaking synthesis of the entire science of human behaviour by 'one of the best scientist-writers of our time' (Oliver Sacks) Why do human beings behave as they do? 'Awe-inspiring......
Dating Dr. Dil: A Novel
Author: Nisha Sharma Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 384 "Nisha Sharma's Dating Dr. Dil is what would happen if you put all my favorite romantic comedy tropes into a blender:...