Sort by:
No Shadow of a Doubt: The 1919 Eclipse That Confirmed Einstein's Theory of Relativity
Author: Daniel Kennefick Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 416 'One of Nature's Top Ten Books of 2019' 'Finalist for the PROSE Award in History of Science, Medicine, and Technology, Association...
Entangled Life
Author: Merlin Sheldrake Format: Paperback Number of Pages: The more we learn about fungi, the less makes sense without them. They can change our minds, heal our bodies and even...
The Little Book of the Elements: A Pocket Guide to the Periodic Table
Author: Jack Challoner Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 192 Everything in the universe is made up of the elements - including us. Forged in the Big Bang, the elements and...
The Universe: The book of the BBC TV series presented by Professor Brian Cox
Author: Andrew Cohen Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 256 Every night, above our heads, a drama of epic proportions is playing out. Diamond planets, zombie stars, black holes...
Fooled By Randomness
Author: Nassim Nicholas Taleb Format: Paperback Number of Pages: This book is about luckÐor more precisely, about how we perceive and deal with luck in life and business. Set against...
Apollo's Fire, a Day on Earth in Nature and Imagination
Author: Michael Sims Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320Critically acclaimed author Sims sets out to open readers eyes to the miraculous events that occur in the passing of a single...
Mathematics & Science Bargain Book Box
Mathematics & Science Bargain Book Box (17 Books) This collection offers a comprehensive exploration of the physical and biological laws governing our existence, ranging from the microscopic electrical signals in...
Operation Moonglow: A Political History of Project Apollo
Author: Teasel Muir-Harmony Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 384 On July 20th, 1969, over half of the world's population tuned in to witness the first lunar landing, waiting with bated...
Casanova's Guide to Medicine: 18th Century Medical Practice
Author: Lisetta Lovett Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 352 Giacomo Casanova's (1725-1798) reputation as libertine has sadly eclipsed his talents as scholar, linguist, prolific writer and manque doctor. Fortunately for...
The Hidden Spring: A Journey to the Source of Consciousness
Author: Mark Solms Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 432 'Nobody bewitched by these mysteries can afford to ignore the solution proposed by Mark Solms' - Oliver Burkeman, Guardian 'A remarkable...
Beetle
Author: Adam Dodd Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 224 From ancient Egyptian deities to German automobiles, beetles have left an indelible mark on human cultures around the world....
A Brief History of Time: From the Big Bang to Black Holes
$5.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Glass Universe: The Hidden History of the Women Who Took the Measure of the Stars
Author: Dava Sobel Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 336 'A biographical orrery - intricate, complex and fascinating' The Observer 'A peerless intellectual biography. The Glass Universe shines and...
Identically Different: Why You Can Change Your Genes
Author: Professor Tim Spector Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 352 Since the discovery of DNA, scientists have believed that genes are fixed entities that cannot be changed by...
The Wine-Dark Sea Within: A Turbulent History of Blood
Author: Dhun Sethna Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 384 Inspired by Homer's description of the ebb and flow of the "wine dark sea," the ancient Greeks conceived a back-and-forth movement...
The Human Swarm
$22.50 AUD
Author: Mark W. Moffett Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 384 The epic story, ultimate big history, and "remarkable intellectual achievement" (Quarterly Review of Biology) describing how human society evolved from...
Hothouse Earth: An Inhabitant's Guide
Author: Bill McGuire Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 192 Hothouse Earth: an Inhabitant's Guide provides a post-COP26 perspective on the climateemergency, acknowledging that it is now practically impossible to keep...
Nature Underfoot: Living with Beetles, Crabgrass, Fruit Flies, and Other Tiny Life Around Us
Author: John Hainze Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 272 An informed and heartfelt tribute to commonly unappreciated plants, insects, and other tiny creatures that reconsiders humanity's relationship to nature "Put...
A Guide to Native Bees of Australia
Author: Dr Terry Houston Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 280 Winner of the 2019 Whitley Award for Illustrated Guide A Guide to Native Bees of Australia provides a detailedintroduction to...
Switch: How to Change Things When Change is Hard
$13.14 AUD
Author: Chip & Dan Heath
Format: Paperback
Number of Pages:
The Brain's Way of Healing: Remarkable Discoveries and Recoveries from the Frontiers of Neuroplasticity
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Observing our Solar System: A beginner's guide
Author: Tom Kerss Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 112 The ideal gift for aspiring astronomers. The sights in our Solar System are dynamic reminders of our planet's position as part...
The Universe In A Nutshell: the beautifully illustrated follow up to Professor Stephen Hawking's bestselling masterpiece A Brief History of Time
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Thinking Better: The Art of the Shortcut in Math and Life
$20.00 AUD
Author: Marcus Du Sautoy Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 336 One of the world's great mathematicians shows why math is the ultimate timesaver--and how everyone can make their lives easier...
Harmless Naturalism: The Limits of Science and the Nature of Philosophy
Author: Robert Almeder Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 235 In seeking to defend a form of naturalism that avoids both scientism and the reduction of philosophy to science,...
Proof of Stake: The Making of Ethereum and the Philosophy of Blockchains
Author: Vitalik Buterin Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 368 At only nineteen years old Vitalik Buterin published a visionary paper outlining the ideas behind what would become Ethereum....
Urban Pest Management in Australia
Author: Ion Staunton Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 432 For 23 years and through four editions, Urban Pest Management in Australia has been the major reference work for Australian pest...
The Art of Logic in an Illogical World
$12.00 AUD
Author: Eugenia Cheng Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 320 How both logical and emotional reasoning can help us live better in our post-truth world In a world where fake news...
The Earth: From Myths to Knowledge
Author: Hubert Krivine Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 304 Our planet's elliptical orbit around the Sun and its billions-of-years existence are facts we take for granted, matters every literate high...
The Short Story of the Universe: A Pocket Guide to the History, Structure, Theories and Building Blocks of the Cosmos
Author: Gemma Lavender Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 224 The Short Story of the Universe is a new introduction to the subject of the universe. Covering 130 key components that...
Trouble with Gravity: Solving the Mystery Beneath Our Feet
Author: Richard Panek Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 256 An award-winning science writer plumbs the depths of the greatest mystery in physics, showing how gravity has shaped our universe, minds,...
Invisible Lines: Boundaries and Belts That Define the World
Author: Maxim Samson Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 416 Our world has innumerable boundaries, ranging from the obvious - like an ocean - to subtle differences in language or climate....
An Equation for Every Occasion: Simple Formulas for Surviving the Unexpected
Author: Chris Waring Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 192 If you're a little worried about what the future holds, you might be stock-piling cans of beans or building an underground...
Wild Rituals: 10 Lessons Animals Can Teach Us About Connection, Community, and Ourselves
Author: Caitlin O'Connell Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 264 Wild Rituals explores how embracing the rituals of the animal kingdom can make us more connected to ourselves, nature, and others....
Man vs Big Data: Everyday data explained
Author: Stewart Cowley Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 224 Man vs Big Data explains to readers the science and theories that impact on our everyday existence. It taps...
Stephen Hawking: An Unfettered Mind
$15.00 AUD
Author: Kitty Ferguson Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 368 Kitty Ferguson, the award-winning and international bestselling author of Stephen Hawking's biography, presents an even deeper portrait of the...
Pandora's Gamble: Lab Leaks, Pandemics, and a World at Risk
Author: Alison Young Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 352 A 'remarkable book.' - The New York Times This fearless, deeply reported book about laboratory accidents asks the haunting question some...
The Fabric of the Cosmos: Space, Time and the Texture of Reality
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Behave :The Biology of Humans at Our Best and Worst
Author: Robert Sapolsky Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 800 Sapolsky's storytelling concept is delightful but it also has a powerful intrinsic logic: he starts by looking at the factors that...
Longitude
Author: Dava Sobel Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 208 The tenth anniversary edition of the dramatic human story of an epic scientific quest: the search for the solution of how...
Longitude
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Flashes of Creation: George Gamow, Fred Hoyle, and the Great Big Bang Debate
Author: Paul Halpern Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 304 In the past decade, Paul Halpern has brought readers three stunning histories of science -- Einstein's Dice and Schroedinger's Cats, The...
Plant Names: A Guide to Botanical Nomenclature
Author: Roger Spencer Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 168 Plant Names is an invaluable guide to the use of scientific, commercial and common names for plants and the conventions for...
Know Thyself: The New Science of Self-Awareness
Author: Stephen M Fleming Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 How do you know when you've studied enough to pass an exam? Should you accept the testimony of an eyewitness?...
A Brief History Of Time: From Big Bang To Black Holes
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Introducing Quantum Theory: A Graphic Guide
Author: J.P. McEvoy Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 176 An enjoyable, comic-style book on the most successful set of ideas ever devised by human beings. Quantum theory confronts us with...
The Magick of Matter: Crystals, Chaos and the Wizardry of Physics
Author: Felix Flicker Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 336 'This is a book about wizardry. It will reveal the secrets of the wizard's art, and how you, too, can learn...
Hawking Hawking: The Selling of a Scientific Celebrity
$20.00 AUD
Author: Charles Seife Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 400 Stephen Hawking was widely recognized as the world's best physicist and even the most brilliant man alive-but what if his true...