All

Sort by:
Bedside Cricket

Bedside Cricket

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageBedside Cricket presents a charming collection of essays and reflections on the sport, offering...
Phaidon Guide To Silver

Phaidon Guide To Silver

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis authoritative reference work presents a comprehensive overview of silver, from its historical significance...
Introduction To Tantra Šāstra

Introduction To Tantra Šāstra

$80.00 AUD
Edition: 4th ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Worn boards with some marks. Some foxing on endpapers and book block. Clean text. Introduction To...
Illuminations Of The Mystery Tradition

Illuminations Of The Mystery Tradition

$80.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Acceptable Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: Reading copy with markingsCondition remarks: Minimal markings in grey lead. Illuminations Of The Mystery Tradition by Sandra Hodson presents...
The Divine Plan

The Divine Plan

$30.00 AUD
Edition: 3rd ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Acceptable Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: Reading copy with markingsCondition remarks: Minimal markings in grey lead. The spiritual treatise The Divine Plan presents a profound...
The Anatomy Of The Female Pelvis

The Anatomy Of The Female Pelvis

$50.00 AUD
Edition: 4th ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Slight lean to book. No markings within. The Anatomy Of The Female...
Forensic Medicine

Forensic Medicine

$50.00 AUD
Edition: 2nd ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Acceptable Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good , price clippedMarkings: Reading copy with markingsCondition remarks: Some marks and specks on boards. Some underlining...
The Infernal Devices: Clockwork Angel (SIGNED)

The Infernal Devices: Clockwork Angel (SIGNED)

$90.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed., 1st pr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Binding remains tight. Clean and bright text. Inscribed by...
And Why Not?

And Why Not?

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsThis mid‑century novel presents a sharp work of social drama that chronicles a young man’s impulsive choices as he pushes...
Drowned Rat

Drowned Rat

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsIn the classic mystery Drowned Rat, Elizabeth Ferrars masterfully constructs a tale of intrigue and suspicion set against...
Circle Of Squares

Circle Of Squares

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerBill Turner's Circle Of Squares presents a compelling narrative that challenges the very fabric of societal expectations. This insightful novel...
A Little Gentle Sleuthing

A Little Gentle Sleuthing

$20.00 AUD
Edition: 1st us ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis charming mystery chronicles the amateur investigations of a keen observer in a seemingly tranquil English village....
Death For An Emerald

Death For An Emerald

$20.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsDeath For An Emerald presents a classic tale of intrigue and suspense, drawing readers into a world where...
Macaterick's Revenge

Macaterick's Revenge

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsMacaterick's Revenge plunges readers into a gripping historical adventure, chronicling one man's relentless pursuit of justice. The narrative uncovers a...
Hangman

Hangman

$40.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Foxed and faded DJ. Binding remains tight. Light foxing on book block....
The Serpent Power: Being The Sat-Cakra-Niropana And Paduka-Pañcaka; Two Works On Laya-Yoga, Translated From The Sanskrit, With Introduction And Commentary

The Serpent Power: Being The Sat-Cakra-Niropana And Paduka-Pañcaka; Two Works On Laya-Yoga, Translated From The Sanskrit, With Introduction And Commentary

$200.00 AUD
Edition: 7th ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: DJ appears adhered to the boards. Glue residue...
A History Of Australia II: New South Wales And Van Diemen's Land 1822-1838

A History Of Australia II: New South Wales And Van Diemen's Land 1822-1838

$30.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Glue residue on endpapers. This authoritative historical account, A History Of Australia Ii: New South Wales...
A History Of Australia I: From The Earliest Times To The Age Of Macquarie

A History Of Australia I: From The Earliest Times To The Age Of Macquarie

$30.00 AUD
Edition: repr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Glue residue on endpapers. C.M.H. Clark's monumental work, A History Of Australia I: From The Earliest Times...
The Concealed Wisdom In World Mythology

The Concealed Wisdom In World Mythology

$80.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Name penned on fep. Clean text. This illustrated volume uncovers...
Killing For Company: The Case Of Dennis Nilsen

Killing For Company: The Case Of Dennis Nilsen

$100.00 AUD
Edition: 1st uk ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Worn and torn DJ with...
Great Contemporaries

Great Contemporaries

$25.00 AUD
Edition: odhams ed., repr.Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsGreat Contemporaries presents a collection of incisive biographical sketches from one...
A Doctor In Paradise

A Doctor In Paradise

$40.00 AUD
Edition: 3rd aus ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed , price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Binding slightly shaky. Clean text....
The Dark Wind

The Dark Wind

$60.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some stains on DJ and endpapers, otherwise clean text. This gripping mystery The Dark Wind transports readers to...
Gravedigger's Funeral

Gravedigger's Funeral

$20.00 AUD
Edition: 1st uk ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: No markingsGravedigger's Funeral presents a compelling theatrical work that scrutinizes the solemn rituals surrounding...
The Search For Joseph Tully

The Search For Joseph Tully

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsA gripping psychological thriller, The Search For Joseph Tully chronicles the harrowing journey of a man...
The Crystal Bucket: Television Criticism From The Observer 1976-79

The Crystal Bucket: Television Criticism From The Observer 1976-79

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsClive James's The Crystal Bucket presents a collection of his incisive television criticism, offering a witty and often satirical look...
The Metropolitan Critic

The Metropolitan Critic

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsThis collection of incisive essays, The Metropolitan Critic, presents Clive James's sharp and often humorous observations on the...
Journey Down A Rainbow

Journey Down A Rainbow

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsJourney Down A Rainbow chronicles a fascinating mid-20th-century expedition through the American Southwest, offering a dual perspective on a rapidly...
The Unspeakable Skipton

The Unspeakable Skipton

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsThe Unspeakable Skipton presents a sharply satirical portrait of artistic ambition and delusion within the mid-20th...
Crossing The Line: A Second Volume Of Autobiography

Crossing The Line: A Second Volume Of Autobiography

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsThis compelling autobiography, Crossing The Line: A Second Volume Of Autobiography, chronicles the further adventures and incisive observations of a...
Still Digging: Interleaves From An Antiquary's Notebook

Still Digging: Interleaves From An Antiquary's Notebook

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsThis reflective antiquarian memoir presents a lively blend of archaeology, travel writing and personal anecdote, as Wheeler recounts digs, discoveries...
The Body

The Body

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsWilliam Sansom's The Body is a gripping psychological thriller that chronicles the descent of...
Antique Dealer

Antique Dealer

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsAntique Dealer by R. P. Way presents an engaging look into the fascinating world of antiquities....
South From Granada

South From Granada

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsA captivating memoir and travelogue, South From Granada transports readers to the remote Alpujarra region of Spain in the 1920s....
The Reason Why

The Reason Why

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: DamagedPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Moderate silverfish damage on DJ. This compelling historical account chronicles the events leading up to the disastrous Charge of the...
A Life In The Theatre

A Life In The Theatre

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsA compelling memoir, A Life In The Theatre by Tyrone Guthrie offers an intimate look into...
The Growth Of Physical Science

The Growth Of Physical Science

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the monumental advancements in physics and astronomy. Sir James Jeans, a distinguished...
Beggars On Golden Stools: A Journey Through Latin America

Beggars On Golden Stools: A Journey Through Latin America

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsPeter Schmid's Beggars On Golden Stools: A Journey Through Latin America chronicles a vivid and often stark expedition...
The Last Grain Race

The Last Grain Race

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsThis maritime memoir presents Newby’s firsthand account of signing on to a Finnish sailing ship in the 1930s, chronicling the...
Trial By Sasswood

Trial By Sasswood

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsThis compelling narrative, Trial By Sasswood, transports readers to the heart of West Africa, presenting a vivid account of traditional...
Arrow In The Blue: An Autobiography

Arrow In The Blue: An Autobiography

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: No markings'Arrow In The Blue' chronicles the formative years of Arthur Koestler, presenting a vivid account of his early life, intellectual...
Who's Who In Australia 1995: An Australian Biographical Dictionary And Register Of Prominent People, With Which Is Incorporated John's Notable Australians

Who's Who In Australia 1995: An Australian Biographical Dictionary And Register Of Prominent People, With Which Is Incorporated John's Notable Australians

$50.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsWho's Who In Australia 1995 presents a comprehensive biographical record of notable individuals who shaped Australian society during that pivotal year....
Spanda-Kārikās: The Divine Creative Pulsation

Spanda-Kārikās: The Divine Creative Pulsation

$55.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerThis profound philosophical work presents a foundational text of Kashmir Shaivism, offering a detailed exposition of the Spanda...
Pratyabhijnahrdayam: Sanskrit Text With English Translation, Notes And Introduction

Pratyabhijnahrdayam: Sanskrit Text With English Translation, Notes And Introduction

$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Some damage to FEP where pages meets binding, however pages still firmly intactPratyabhijnahrdayam presents a profound exposition of...
Charles Charming's Challenges On The Pathway To The Throne: A Royal Poem In Rhyming Couplets With Illustrations By Marc

Charles Charming's Challenges On The Pathway To The Throne: A Royal Poem In Rhyming Couplets With Illustrations By Marc

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good , price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis satirical epic, Charles Charming's Challenges On The Pathway To The Throne: A Royal Poem In Rhyming Couplets...
The Road To Omaha

The Road To Omaha

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsRobert Ludlum's The Road To Omaha plunges readers into a high-stakes world of international intrigue and political maneuvering. This gripping...
The Last Domino: Aspects Of Australia's Foreign Relations

The Last Domino: Aspects Of Australia's Foreign Relations

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis work presents a critical examination of Australia's foreign policy during a pivotal period. It chronicles the nation's engagement with...
Paper Chase: The Press Under Examination

Paper Chase: The Press Under Examination

$30.00 AUD
Edition: Fist editionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerPaper Chase: The Press Under Examination presents a trenchant critique of modern journalism, dissecting the practices and ethics...