Sort by:
The Hindustan Way (SIGNED)
$50.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. no. 14 of 240 copiesThe Hindustan Way explores the historical and cultural...
Half The World: The History And Culture Of China And Japan
$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsHalf The World: The History And Culture Of China And Japan presents a sweeping historical and...
China: Seventy Years After the 1911 Hsin-Hai Revolution
$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis book provides a comprehensive analysis of China's political and social developments following the 1911 revolution. It explores the...
The Long March: The Untold Story
$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsThe Long March: The Untold Story by Harrison E. Salisbury offers a detailed account of the historical event, providing insights...
Barbarians and Mandarins: Thirteen Centuries of Western Travelers in China
$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis book explores the encounters between Western travelers and China over thirteen centuries, providing insights into the cultural exchanges and...
The Faraway Drums
$15.00 AUD
Edition: First Edition.Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsJon Cleary's The Faraway Drums transports readers to the tumultuous landscape of colonial India, where a gripping tale...
The Dynasties Of China
$70.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Slipcase: GoodPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slipcase - faded. This comprehensive historical account, The Dynasties Of China, chronicles the vast and intricate history of imperial...
An Embassy To China: Being The Journal Kept By Lord Macartney During His Embassy To The Emperor Ch'Ien-Lung 1793-1794
$40.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Slipcase: GoodPages: Good Markings: No markingsLord Macartney's An Embassy To China presents a compelling historical account of the pivotal 18th-century British diplomatic mission to the Qing...
The War Diaries Of Weary Dunlop: Java And The Burma-Thailand Railway 1942-1945
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerThe War Diaries Of Weary Dunlop: Java And The Burma-Thailand Railway 1942-1945 presents a harrowing firsthand account of...
Utopian Ruins: A Memorial Museum of the Mao Era
In Utopian Ruins Jie Li traces the creation, preservation, and elision of memories about China's Mao era by envisioning a virtual museum that reckons with both its utopian yearnings and...
China in the World: Culture, Politics, and World Vision
In China in the World , Ban Wang traces the evolution of modern China from the late nineteenth century to the present. With a focus on tensions and connections between...
The End of Concern: Maoist China, Activism, and Asian Studies
In 1968 a cohort of politically engaged young academics established the Committee of Concerned Asian Scholars (CCAS). Critical of the field of Asian studies and its complicity with the United...
The Magic of Concepts: History and the Economic in Twentieth-Century
In The Magic of Concepts Rebecca E. Karl interrogates "the economic" as concept and practice as it was construed historically in China in the 1930s and again in the 1980s...
Fighting Techniques of a Japanese Infantryman 1941-1945: Training,
Full description of Japanese fighting techniques of World War II. Detailed history of the development of Japanese offensive and defensive tactics. Full-colour Japanese uniform artworks. Detailed specifications for Japanese weapons...
The Afghan English Teacher
$12.00 AUD
Author: Ahmad J SiddiqiBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Self-published, 2021Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling narrative transports readers to the heart...
Furigana Japan: Everything You Should Know About The Life Of Modern Japan Q&A
$12.00 AUD
Author: Abe NaobumiBinding: PaperbackPublisher: IBC Publishing, 2017Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive language guide, Furigana Japan: Japanese Texts...
The Rubaiyat Of Omar Khayyam
$20.00 AUD
Author: Peter Avery And John Heath-StubbsBinding: HardbackPublisher: Allen Lane, 1979Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good , price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerThe Rubaiyat Of Omar Khayyam presents a timeless collection...
Pavilion Of Women
$15.00 AUD
Author: Pearl S. BuckBinding: HardbackPublisher: Readers Book Club, 1957Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some wear &...
Malayan Landscape
$30.00 AUD
Author: Katharine SimBinding: HardbackPublisher: MICHAEL JOSEPH LTD, 1946Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsThis evocative memoir, Malayan Landscape, transports readers to the vibrant, complex world of colonial Malaya...
Studies In Persian Art And Architecture
$80.00 AUD
Author: Bernard O'KaneBinding: HardbackPublisher: The American University in Cairo Press, 1995Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor nick/tear on fepStudies In Persian Art And...
India And The Subcontinent: Overland Odyssey
$15.00 AUD
Author: Thomas E. KingBinding: HardbackPublisher: Michael Boothy, 1978Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerThis captivating travelogue, India And The Subcontinent: Overland Odyssey, chronicles an extraordinary journey...
China: The Long March; The World's Great Photographers Retrace The Route On The Fiftieth Anniversary
$30.00 AUD
Author: Anthony (1912-2013) LawrenceBinding: HardbackPublisher: Intercontinental Pub./China National Pub. Industry Trading Corp,, c, 1986Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsMarking fifty years since one of the...
Through the Jade Gate to Rome: A Study of the Silk Routes During the
$85.00 AUD
A 2nd revised, expanded and updated version of this book should be available for purchase in a few weeks so I would suggest prospective customers wait until it becomes available....
Sini Sana: Travels In Malaysia
$12.00 AUD
Author: Tom Sykes, Tan May LeeBinding: PaperbackPublisher: MPH Publishing, 2011Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageSini Sana: Travels In Malaysia...
Splendours of Japan: Highlights from the Bodleian Library
The Bodleian Library houses one of the oldest institutional collections of Japanese rare books and manuscripts in Europe, dating back to the first half of the seventeenth century. Leading scholars...
Inglorious Empire: What The British Did To India
Author: Shashi TharoorBinding: PaperbackPublisher: PENGUIN BOOKS, 2017Inglorious Empire: What The British Did To India presents a searing indictment of British colonial rule, meticulously detailing the economic exploitation, cultural destruction, and...
Women Warriors and Wartime Spies of China
In this compelling new study, Louise Edwards explores the lives of some of China's most famous women warriors and wartime spies through history. Focusing on key figures including Hua Mulan,...
Ping-Pong Diplomacy: Ivor Montagu and the Astonishing Story Behind the
It was one of the most significant developments of the post-war era: China finally abandoning its close relationship with the Soviet Union to begin detente with the USA. Astonishingly, the...
Raj: Making and Unmaking of British India
This is the brilliantly told story of one of the wonders of the modern world - how in less than a hundred years the British made themselves masters of India....
The Muslim Question and Russian Imperial Governance
From the time of the Crimean War through the fall of the Tsar, the question of what to do about the Russian empire's large Muslim population was a highly contested...
Christian Sorcerers on Trial: Records of the 1827 Osaka Incident
In 1829, three women and three men were paraded through Osaka and crucified. Placards set up at the execution ground proclaimed their crime: they were devotees of the "pernicious creed"...
Red Blossoms: A Story Of Western India
$30.00 AUD
Author: Isabel Brown RoseBinding: HardbackPublished: THE RELIGIOUS TRACT SOCIETYCondition:Book: FairJacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis captivating historical novel, Red Blossoms: A Story Of Western India, transports readers to the...
The Travels Of Marco Polo; The Venetian
$30.00 AUD
Author: Marco Polo (with an introduction by John Masefield; fully illustrated by Adrian de Friston)Binding: HardbackPublished: J.M. Dent, London, 1929Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: YellowedMarkings:...
The Green Archipelago: Forestry in Preindustrial Japan
This inaugural volume in the Ohio University Press Series in Ecology and History is the paperback edition of Conrad Totman's widely acclaimed study of Japan's environmental policies over the centuries....
Mao Tse-Tung: The Chinese Revolution And The Chinese Communist Party
$30.00 AUD
Author: Mao Tse-TungBinding: HardbackPublished: Foreign Language Press , 1954Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Previous owner inscription front end page, pen marking...
Virtual Tibet: Searching for Shangri-La from the Himalayas to
$15.00 AUD
The Dalai Lama meets The Player-from the Himalayas to Hollywood, a fantastic journey into the West's longstanding dream of Tibet. What has made remote, mountainous Tibet and its only real...
The Last Maharaja: A Biography Of Sawai Man Singh Ii Maharaja Of Jaipur
$20.00 AUD
Author: Quentin CreweBinding: HardbackPublished: MICHAEL JOSEPH, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling biography, The Last Maharaja: A Biography Of Sawai Man Singh Ii Maharaja Of Jaipur, chronicles the...
In Search Of Gandhi
$20.00 AUD
Author: Richard AttenboroughBinding: HardbackPublished: The Bodley Head., 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling narrative chronicles Richard Attenborough's monumental quest to bring the life of Mahatma Gandhi to...
Indian Diary: 1952-53
$35.00 AUD
Author: Edward ArdizzoneBinding: HardbackPublished: Bodley Head., 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Top-edge discoloured from tanning. Indian Diary: 1952-53 chronicles Edward Ardizzone's vivid impressions and personal...
Middle East Garden Traditions: Unity And Diversity
$120.00 AUD
Author: Michel ConanBinding: PaperbackPublished: Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection, 2007Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Worn and rubbed spine....
Red Friends: Internationalists in China's Struggle for Liberation
China's resistance to Imperial Japan was the other great internationalist cause of the 'red 1930s', along with the Spanish Civil War. These desperate and bloody struggles were personified in the...
The Maoism of PRC History: Against Dominant Trends in Anglophone
Contributors to this special issue investigate the current state of People's Republic of China (PRC) history, positing that the methods Anglophone, non-Chinese scholars have developed and deployed over the last...
Korea: Division, Reunification and U.S.Foreign Policy
$30.00 AUD
An introduction to the causes and consequences of the Korean War, this history seeks to challenge presumptions about Korea favoured by American politicians and network news pundits. Through a judicious...
The Huawei Model: The Rise of China's Technology Giant
In 2019, the United States' trade war with China expanded to blacklist the Chinese tech titan Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd. The resulting attention showed the information and communications technology (ICT)...
Falun Gong and the Future of China
On April 25, 1999, ten thousand Falun Gong practitioners gathered outside Zhongnanhai, the guarded compound where China's highest leaders live and work, in a day-long peaceful protest of police brutality...
Red at Heart: How Chinese Communists Fell in Love with the Russian
$50.00 AUD
Red at Heart conjures a tale of cross-cultural romance from a topic that is normally seen in geopolitical or ideological terms--and thereby offers a new interpretation of twentieth century communism's...
Gwangju Uprising: The Rebellion for Democracy in South Korea
$70.00 AUD
On 18th May 1980, student activists gathered in the South Korean city of Gwangju to protest the coup d'etat and martial law government of General Chun Doo-hwan. The security forces...
Travellers in the Golden Realm: How Mughal India Connected England to
Shortlisted for The British in India Book Prize 2025 'A spellbinding account of the first forgotten half of the English encounter with India with a fascinating history of the Mughal...