Sort by:
The Young Menzies: Success, Failure, Resilience 1894-1942
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Mr. Nicks Knitting (Australian)
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Spirit of the Digger
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Oxford Illustrated Dictionary of Australian History
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Watsonia: A Writing Life
$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
50 People Who Stuffed up Australia
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Historic Sydney as Seen by Its Early Artists
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Up Came a Squatter: Niel Black of Glenormiston, 18391880
$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Black Islanders: Personal Perspective of Bougainville, 1937-91
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Gough Whitlam: His Time
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Dismissal Dossier
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Macquarie
$25.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Home Front Family Album: Remembering Australia 1939-1945
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Hobbyhorses: Views on Contemporary Australian Society
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Sydney: The Story of a City
$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Nature's Argonaut: Daniel Solander 1733-1782
$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Born in 1939?: What Else Happened?
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Darwin Spitfires: The real battle for Australia
Author: Anthony Cooper Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 592 The Japanese air raids on Darwin on 19 February 1942 are well known to most Australians, but what happened afterwards? For...
Saving Lieutenant Kennedy: The heroic story of the Australian who helped rescue JFK
Author: Brett Mason Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 272 The incredible story of an Australian hero who helped save the life of a future president. On a moonless night in...
The Bible in Australia: A cultural history
Author: Meredith Lake Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 544 *Winner of the Nonfiction Award 2020 Adelaide Festival Awards for Literature* *Winner of the 2019 NSW Premier's History Award: Australian History...
Truth-Telling: History, sovereignty and the Uluru Statement
Author: Henry Reynolds Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 288 **Winner, Educational Publishing Australia Awards 2021, Non-Fiction Book of the Year** **Winner, Tasmanian Literary Awards 2022, Premier's Prize for Non-fiction at...
True Tracks: Respecting Indigenous knowledge and culture
Author: Terri Janke Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 432 *Shortlisted for the NSW Premier's Literary Awards 2022: Indigenous Writers' Prize, presented biennially* Indigenous cultures are not terra nullius - nobody's...
The Chipilly Six: Unsung heroes of the Great War
Author: Lucas Jordan Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 On 9 August 1918, at Chipilly Spur overlooking the Somme River, an entire British Army Corps is held up by German...
My Darlinghurst
Author: Anna Clark Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 272 **Shortlisted, National Trust (NSW) Heritage Awards 2024, Resources and Publications** Growing up in Sydney's Eastern Suburbs in the 1980s and 90s,...
Gudyarra: The First Wiradyuri War of Resistance - The Bathurst War, 18221824
Author: Stephen Gapps Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 288 ** Shortlisted, NSW Premier's History Awards 2022, NSW Regional and Community History Prize ** ** Shortlisted, Les Carlyon Literary Prize 2022...
The Snowy: A History
Author: Siobhn McHugh Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 368 The Snowy: A History tells theextraordinary story of the mostly migrant workforce who built one of theworld's engineering marvels. The Snowy...
Hudson Fysh: The extraordinary life of the WWI hero who founded Qantas and gave Australia its wings from the popular award-winning journalist and author of BANJO, BANKS and MRS KELLY
Author: Grantlee Kieza Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 416 The extraordinary life of the Gallipoli veteran and WWI Flying Corp gunner who founded Qantas and gave Australia its wings By...
More Great Australian Outback Towns & Pubs Stories
Author: Bill Marsh Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 Bill 'Swampy' Marsh has been on yet another adventure, this time gathering more stories from outback towns and pubs; from the...
Australia According To Hoges: Laugh out loud yarns and stories from a legendary iconic Australian and author of the hilarious bestselling memoir THE TAP DANCING KNIFE THROWER
Author: Paul Hogan Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 288 Stories and yarns about my favourite bits of Down Under Paul Hogan's ancestors were a couple of Irish blow-ins who arrived...
Bigger than Gallipoli: War, History & Memory
$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Menzies at War
$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Saving Australia: Curtin's Secret Peace with Japan
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Pacific 360: Australia's Battle for Survival in World War II
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Kokoda Campaign 1942: Myth and Reality
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Breaking the Codes: Australia'S KGB Network
$40.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Diggers and Greeks: The Australian Campaign in Greece and Crete
$30.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
From Venus to Antarctica: The Life of Dumont d'Urville
$30.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Reluctant Nation
$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Bert Hinkler: The Most Daring Man In The World
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Boundary Crossers: The hidden history of Australia's other bushrangers
Author: Meg Foster Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 240 Bushrangers are Australian legends. Ned Kelly, Ben Hall, Captain Thunderbolt and their bushranging brothers are famous. They're remembered as folk heroes...
Australia's China Odyssey: From euphoria to fear
Author: James Curran Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 352 ** Shortlisted, The 2023 Australian Political Book of the Year Award ** Australia's relationship with China is one of the dominant...
Echoes of Anzac
$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Library of Dreams: Treasures from the National Library of Australia
$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Documents That Shaped Australia: Records of a Nation's Heritage: 1516-2008
$25.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Ever, Manning: Selected Letters of Manning Clark, 1938-1991
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Debutante Nation
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Once an Australian
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Tooth and Nail: the Story of the Rabbit in Australia: The Story of the Rabbit in Australia
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...