Sort by:
Next Stop - The Morgue
$275.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good , price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Red boards show general shelf wear, binding remains tight, dust...
Pastoral Australia: Fortunes, Failures & Hard Yakka: A Historical Overview 1788-1987
$55.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Previous owner marking inside front and back coverThis comprehensive historical account, Pastoral Australia: Fortunes, Failures & Hard...
My Country: Australian Poetry & Short Stories Two Hundred Years
$25.00 AUD
Author: Ken RolheiserBinding: HardbackPublisher: Sydney, Auckland, London, New York. Lansdowne Press, 1991Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight bumping...
A History Of Kew
$70.00 AUD
Author: Dorothy RogersBinding: HardbackPublisher: Lowden Kilmore, 1973Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis comprehensive historical account, A History Of Kew, chronicles the rich and multifaceted past...
Sea Of Swords
$12.00 AUD
Author: R.A. SalvatoreBinding: PaperbackPublished: -, 2002Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageSea Of Swords plunges readers into a sprawling epic fantasy, chronicling the...
Malvern Sketchbook
$15.00 AUD
Author: Drawings By Bruce Coldham; Text By Stan MarksBinding: HardbackPublished: RIGBY, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerMalvern Sketchbook presents a captivating visual and textual journey through the historic...
Select Documents In Australian Education: 1788-1900
$15.00 AUD
Author: A. G. AustinBinding: HardbackPublished: SIR ISAAC PITMAN & SONS LTD, 1963Condition:Book: GoodJacket: DamagedPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis academic work, Select Documents In Australian Education 1788-1900, meticulously compiles and presents foundational...
A Documentary History Of The Australian Labor Movement 1850-1975
$30.00 AUD
Author: Brian MckinlayBinding: HardbackPublished: DRUMMOND, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: On tear along seam of dust jacketThis authoritative historical work chronicles the...
Aboriginal Australian Art: A Visual Perspective
$15.00 AUD
Author: Ronald M. Berndt & Catherine H. Berndt With John E. StantonBinding: HardbackPublished: METHUEN AUSTRALIA, 1988Condition:Book: Acceptable, ex-libraryJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: Ex-library with usual markingsAboriginal...
Great Cities of the World (Two-Volume Set)
$80.00 AUD
Author: William A. Robsonl D.E. Regan Binding: HardbackPublished: George Allen & Unwin , 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis substantial work of urban studies presents a comparative account...
The Public Life (Two-Volume Set)
$120.00 AUD
Author: J. A. SpenderBinding: HardbackPublished: CASSELL AND COMPANY, LTD., 1925Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis substantial political memoir chronicles the shifting currents...
Melbourne Art Fair 08/10/12
$60.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: Melbourne Art FoundationCondition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsUnknown
William Pitt, Earl Of Chatham (Two-Volume Set)
$55.00 AUD
Author: Albert Von RuvilleBinding: HardbackPublished: William Heinemann; G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1907Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Vol....
Dictionary Of Dairying + Supplement (Two-Volume Set)
$40.00 AUD
Author: J. G. DavisBinding: HardbackPublished: LEONARD HILL, 1966Condition:Book: Acceptable, ex-libraryJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: Ex-library with usual markingsThis authoritative two volume reference work...
Witherby's Handbook Of British Birds. Volume I & II
$50.00 AUD
Author: H. F. Witherby, F. C. R. Jourdain, N. F. Ticehurst, And B. W. TuckerBinding: HardbackPublished: H. F. & G. Witherby Ltd, 1965Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor...
Saint Bridget Of Sweden: Volume II
$25.00 AUD
Author: Johannes JørgensenBinding: HardbackPublished: Longmans Green and Co, 1954Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly biography chronicles the profound spiritual journey of...
The History Of Christian Brothers' College East St. Kilda
$20.00 AUD
Author: Kathleen Dunlop KaneBinding: HardbackPublished: PRIVATELY PRINTED, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive historical account chronicles the foundational years and subsequent development of a prominent...
Farewell Israel!
$15.00 AUD
Author: Ephraim SevelaBinding: HardbackPublished: -Condition:Book: AcceptableJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Title page missing. Farewell Israel! by Ephraim Sevela presents a sharp, often humorous, look at the complexities...
New York Jew
$20.00 AUD
Author: Alfred KazinBinding: HardbackPublished: American Book-Stratford Press, 1111Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerNew York Jew chronicles the formative experiences of a renowned literary critic, presenting a vivid portrait...
Wollaston's Picton Journal (1841-1844): Volume I Of The Journals And Diaries (1841-1856)
$60.00 AUD
Author: Revd. John Ramsden WollastonBinding: HardbackPublished: Paterson Brokensha, 1111Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis historical non-fiction work chronicles the daily life and observations of...
The Crossing Of Antarctica: The Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition 1955-58
$30.00 AUD
Author: Sir Vivian Fuchs And Sir Edmund HillaryBinding: HardbackPublished: Cassell - London, 1958Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThe Crossing of Antarctica presents a monumental account of...
A History Of Croydon
$20.00 AUD
Author: Muriel Mc GivernBinding: HardbackPublished: -, 1961Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsMeriel Mcgivern's A History Of Croydon chronicles the rich and multifaceted past of this vibrant...
By Hook Or By Crook
$12.00 AUD
Author: Emma LathenBinding: HardbackPublished: VICTOR GOLLANCZ LTD, 1975Condition:Book: AcceptableJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerEmma Lathen's By Hook Or By Crook presents a captivating financial mystery, immersing readers...
The Dark Wind
$100.00 AUD
Author: Tony HillermanBinding: HardbackPublished: VICTOR GOLLANCZ LTD, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis gripping mystery, The Dark Wind, immerses readers in the stark beauty and ancient traditions of...
Not Forgetting To Sing
$15.00 AUD
Author: Nancy E. RobbinsBinding: HardbackPublished: Hodder and Stoughton, 1967Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsNot Forgetting To Sing presents a poignant...
Skeleton Island
$90.00 AUD
Author: Gladys MitchellBinding: HardbackPublished: Severn House Publishers, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsDame Beatrice Adela Lestrange Bradley, the eccentric psychiatrist and detective, returns in Skeleton Island to unravel...
Richard III
$25.00 AUD
Author: Charles RossBinding: HardbackPublished: University of California Press, Berkeley, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsEnglish Monarchs: Richard Iii presents a meticulous historical account of one of England's most enigmatic rulers....
My Country: Australian Poetry & Short Stories Two Hundred Years; Volume 1: Beginnings - 1930S
$15.00 AUD
Author: Leonie KramerBinding: HardbackPublished: URE SMITH PRESS, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerMy Country: Australian Poetry & Short Stories: Two Hundred Years presents a sweeping anthology of literary works...
Perspective Of A Century: A Volume For The Centenary Of Trinity College, Melbourne 1872-1972
$20.00 AUD
Author: James GrantBinding: HardbackPublished: The Council of Trinity College, Melbourne, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsA compelling historical account, Perspective Of A Century chronicles the foundational years...
Australian Biographical And Genealogical Record: Series 2, 1842-1899, Volume 2
$35.00 AUD
Author: Kenneth J. Cable And Jane C. MarchantBinding: HardbackPublished: A.B.G.R. in association with the Society of Australian Genealogists, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No...
Leadership In Medieval English Nunneries (SIGNED)
$50.00 AUD
Author: Valerie G. SpearBinding: HardbackPublished: The Boydell Press, 2005Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionThis scholarly work Leadership In Medieval English...
A Story Half Told: A Wartime Autobiography
$15.00 AUD
Author: Anita LeslieBinding: HardbackPublished: Hutchinson, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsAnita Leslie's A Story Half Told: A Wartime Autobiography chronicles the author's personal experiences and observations...
Winds Of Change: 1914-1939
$20.00 AUD
Author: Harold MacmillanBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan, 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsWinds Of Change: 1914-1939 presents a compelling historical account of a tumultuous...
I Am My Brother: Autobiography II
$15.00 AUD
Author: John LehmannBinding: HardbackPublished: LONGMANS, 1960Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerI Am My Brother: Autobiography 2 chronicles John Lehmann's life and experiences, offering a profound look...
The Whispering Gallery: Autobiography I
$30.00 AUD
Author: John LehmannBinding: HardbackPublished: LONGMANS, GREEN AND CO, 1955Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling literary autobiography chronicles the formative years and early career...
Crossroads Of Power: Essays On Eighteenth-Century England
$30.00 AUD
Author: Sir Lewis NamierBinding: HardbackPublished: Hamish Hamilton, 1962Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCrossroads Of Power: Essays On England In The 18Th Century...
A New Critique Of Theoretical Thought: Volume Ii The General Theory Of The Modal Spheres
$50.00 AUD
Author: Herman DooyeweerdBinding: HardbackPublished: UITGEVERIJ H. J. PARIS AMSTERDAM (THE NETHERLANDS) AND THE PRESBYTERIAN AND REFORMED PUBLISHING COMPANY PHILADELPHIA (U.S.A.), 1955Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine...
Collected Letters 1926-1950
$20.00 AUD
Author: Bernard ShawBinding: HardbackPublished: Viking, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Remainder markThis compelling volume presents a rich collection of correspondence from one of the twentieth century's most influential playwrights...
Charles Dickens: His Tragedy And Triumph, Volume Two
$15.00 AUD
Author: Edgar JohnsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Simon and Schuster, 1952Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis definitive biography, Charles Dickens: His Tragedy And Triumph A Biography, chronicles...
Portrait Of A Year
$15.00 AUD
Author: Ninette DuttonBinding: HardbackPublished: nelsonCondition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsPortrait of a Year chronicles a captivating twelve-month period through the eyes of a keen observer of life and...
Omnibus: A Collection Of Bush Tales And Verse
$12.00 AUD
Author: Wilbur HowcroftBinding: HardbackPublished: Hutchinson, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsOmnibus: A Collection Of Bush Tales And Verse presents a vibrant tapestry of Australian bush life through both prose...
Ancient Greece
$12.00 AUD
Author: Richard CarringtonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Chatto & Windus, 1970Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageRichard Carrington's Ancient Greece presents a comprehensive overview...
Exploring Tropical Isles And Seas: An Introduction For The Traveler And Amateur Naturalist
$12.00 AUD
Author: Frederic MartiniBinding: PaperbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive guide, Exploring Tropical Isles And Seas: An Introduction For The Traveler...
Princess In Waiting
$12.00 AUD
Author: Judith SaxtonBinding: HardbackPublished: Constable, 1976Condition:Book: Acceptable, ex-libraryJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Ex-library with usual markingsThis captivating romance chronicles the journey of a young woman as she grapples with her...
An Introduction To Social Anthropology
$12.00 AUD
Author: Lucy MairBinding: PaperbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic work presents a foundational understanding of social anthropology, systematically outlining its...
Rules & Meanings
$12.00 AUD
Author: Mary DouglasBinding: PaperbackPublished: PenguinCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic work presents a compelling analysis of how human societies construct and...
West To The Sea
$12.00 AUD
Author: Grant MacewanBinding: HardbackPublished: McGraw-Hill., 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis historical narrative chronicles the arduous journey and settlement of the Canadian West, painting a vivid...
The Siege Of London
$12.00 AUD
Author: Robert HenreyBinding: HardbackPublished: J.M. Dent & Sons., 1946Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling historical account, The Siege Of London, chronicles...