All

Sort by:
Berlin: Imagine a City

Berlin: Imagine a City

$35.00 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Second World War

Second World War

$30.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Forgotten Voices of the Second World War: A New History of  World War Two in the Words of the Men and Women Who Were There

Forgotten Voices of the Second World War: A New History of World War Two in the Words of the Men and Women Who Were There

$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
World War II

World War II

$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
At the Highest Levels: the Inside Story of the End of the Cold War

At the Highest Levels: the Inside Story of the End of the Cold War

$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
I Caesar: Ruling the Roman Empire

I Caesar: Ruling the Roman Empire

$43.85 AUD$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Hitler Years: Disaster, 1940-1945

The Hitler Years: Disaster, 1940-1945

$25.00 AUD
Author: Frank McDonough Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 656 The Second Volume of a new chronicle of the Third Reich under Hitler's hand, ending with his death and Germany's disastrous...
In the Midst of Civilized Europe: The Pogroms of 1918-1921 and the Onset of the Holocaust

In the Midst of Civilized Europe: The Pogroms of 1918-1921 and the Onset of the Holocaust

$17.50 AUD
Author: Jeffrey Veidlinger Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 480 FINALIST FOR THE NATIONAL JEWISH BOOK AWARD * SHORTLISTED FOR THE LIONEL GELBER PRIZE "The mass killings of Jews from 1918...
The Courtesans: The Demi-Monde in the 19th Century France

The Courtesans: The Demi-Monde in the 19th Century France

$24.95 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Bridge with Three Men

Bridge with Three Men

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Lotharingia: A Personal History of Europe's Lost Country

Lotharingia: A Personal History of Europe's Lost Country

$32.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Simon Winder Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 576 From the bestselling author of Germania, Lotharinigia is the third installment in Simon Winder's personal history of Europe. In 843 AD,...
Blenheim: Battle for Europe

Blenheim: Battle for Europe

$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Paris After the Liberation: 1944-1949

Paris After the Liberation: 1944-1949

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Outsiders: Refugees in Europe since 1492

The Outsiders: Refugees in Europe since 1492

$54.99 AUD$25.00 AUD
Author: Philipp Ther Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 304 The history of Europe as a continent of refugees. European history has been permeated with refugees. The Outsiders chronicles every major...
Where the Eagle Landed: The Mystery of the German Invasion of Britain, 1940

Where the Eagle Landed: The Mystery of the German Invasion of Britain, 1940

$19.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Witness To War

Witness To War

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Friend or Foe: A History of France

Friend or Foe: A History of France

$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Families Who Made Rome: A History and a Guide

The Families Who Made Rome: A History and a Guide

$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Interrupted Journeys: Young Refugees from Hitler's Reich

Interrupted Journeys: Young Refugees from Hitler's Reich

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Making of Europe: Conquest, Colonization And Cultural Change 950-1350

The Making of Europe: Conquest, Colonization And Cultural Change 950-1350

$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Rites of Peace: The Fall of Napoleon and the Congress of Vienna

Rites of Peace: The Fall of Napoleon and the Congress of Vienna

$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Adam Zamoyski Format: Hardback...
Venus and Mars: Engendering Love and War in Medieval and Early Modern Europe

Venus and Mars: Engendering Love and War in Medieval and Early Modern Europe

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Andrew Lynch Format: Paperback...
Somme Mud

Somme Mud

$34.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: E.P.F. Lynch Format: Paperback...
Eyewitness in the Crimea: the Crimean War Letters of Lt.col.george Frederick Dallas, 1854-1856

Eyewitness in the Crimea: the Crimean War Letters of Lt.col.george Frederick Dallas, 1854-1856

$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: George Frederick Dallas Format:...
Darkness in Paris

Darkness in Paris

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Peter Ferguson Format: Paperback...
Conspirator

Conspirator

$22.68 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Helen Rappaport Format: Paperback...
The Transformation of the Roman World, AD 400-900

The Transformation of the Roman World, AD 400-900

$67.00 AUD$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only.Author: Leslie Webster Format: Paperback Number...
Storming The Heavens: Soldiers, Emperors, And Civilians In The Roman Empire

Storming The Heavens: Soldiers, Emperors, And Civilians In The Roman Empire

$94.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Antonio Santosuosso Format: Paperback...
The Romans

The Romans

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Kathryn Welch Format: Hardback...
Roman People

Roman People

$42.96 AUD$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information.Author: Robert B. Kebric Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 Roman People, Second edition, is...
My Father's Letters: Correspondence from the Soviet Gulag

My Father's Letters: Correspondence from the Soviet Gulag

$49.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Georgia Thomson Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 304 'They will live as human beings and die as human beings; and in this alone lies man's eternal and bitter victory...
Whose Europe?: The Turn Towards Democracy

Whose Europe?: The Turn Towards Democracy

$42.95 AUD$17.50 AUD
Author: Dennis Smith Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 270 A spectre is haunting Europe - the spectre of democracy. How can the European Union be made more democratic?...
Blenheim: Battle for Europe

Blenheim: Battle for Europe

$26.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Lord Charles Spencer Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 368 By the summer of 1704 Louis XIV's vast armies dominated Europe. France defeated every alliance formed against her...
After the Fall: Crisis, Recovery and the Making of a New Spain

After the Fall: Crisis, Recovery and the Making of a New Spain

$24.99 AUD$12.50 AUD
Author: Tobias Buck Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 320 Tobias Buck arrived in Madrid in December 2012, in time to celebrate the bleakest Christmas the city had seen...
The Global Age: Europe 1950-2017

The Global Age: Europe 1950-2017

$59.95 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Ian Kershaw Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 704 The final chapter in the Penguin History of Europe series from the acclaimed scholar and author of To Hell and Back...
Defying Hitler: The Germans Who Resisted Nazi Rule

Defying Hitler: The Germans Who Resisted Nazi Rule

$49.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Gordon Thomas Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 560 "A terrifying and timely account of resistance in the face of the greatest of evils."--Alex Kershaw, New York Times bestselling author...
The Spy in Moscow Station: A Counterspy's Hunt for a Deadly Cold War Threat

The Spy in Moscow Station: A Counterspy's Hunt for a Deadly Cold War Threat

$39.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Eric Haseltine Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 288 The thrilling, true story of the race to find a leak in the United States Embassy in Moscow--before more American assets...
30-Second Napoleon: The 50 fundamentals of his life, strategies, and legacy, each explained in half a minute

30-Second Napoleon: The 50 fundamentals of his life, strategies, and legacy, each explained in half a minute

$19.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: Charles Esdaile Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 160 Almost two centuries since his death, Napoleon Bonaparte remains the subject of vigorous debate. On one side are those...
Goodbye Europe: The unique must-have collection

Goodbye Europe: The unique must-have collection

$51.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Various Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 368 From Paris to Prague, from the past to the present, authors and artists say farewell in this unique collection. In these pages...
The Hitler Conspiracies: The Third Reich and the Paranoid Imagination

The Hitler Conspiracies: The Third Reich and the Paranoid Imagination

$22.99 AUD$19.54 AUD
Author: Richard J. Evans Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 288 Renowned historian Richard Evans puts 'fake news' in historical perspective in this challenging and illuminating study The idea...
Great Pilgrimage Sites of Europe

Great Pilgrimage Sites of Europe

$59.99 AUD$30.00 AUD
Author: Derry Brabbs Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 256 An unsurpassable, visual tour of the greatest pilgrimage sites of Europe, from North to South; East to West Pilgrimage in Europe...