Sort by:
DallerGut Dream Department Store: Grab your PJs and enter a magical
|| THE NO.1 KOREAN BESTSELLER WITH OVER A MILLION COPIES SOLD ||'These days I'm reading a book called DallerGut Dream Department Store and when they talk about the dream department...
I Went to See My Father: The instant Korean bestseller
'A powerful, elegant page-turner' J.M. Lee'Gentle yet piercing' Kirkus ReviewsAfter losing her daughter in a tragic accident, Hon returns to her childhood home in the Korean countryside to look after...
Weasels in the Attic
A UK debut from a fresh, prize-winning talent, this quietly surreal novel is perfect for fans of Sayaka Murata and Mieko KawakamiTwo friends meet across three dinners. In the back...
Scattered All Over the Earth
From the author of The Last Children of TokyoA mind-expanding, cheerfully dystopian novel about friendship, difference and what it means to belong, by a National Book Award-winning novelist.Welcome to the...
Life Ceremony
From the author of international bestseller Convenience Store Woman comes a collection of short fiction: weird, out of this world and like nothing you've read before.An engaged couple falls out...
Wound
A breathtaking novel of grief, love, creativity and a young woman's queer and artistic awakening.In the days after her mother's death from breast cancer, Oksana, a young queer poet, decides...
Collected Works: A Novel
Martin Berg is slowly falling into crisis. Decades ago, he was an aspiring writer who'd almost finished his novel, his girlfriend was the shockingly intelligent and beautiful Cecilia Wickner, and...
Breaking Point: by the author of THE LOST AND THE DAMNED, a [...]
Olivier Norek: Former police officer, writer on SPIRAL and a million-copy bestseller"Exhilarating . . . This is not conventional crime" Barry Forshaw, FTWhen a routine kidnapping case goes badly wrong,...
Playboy: 'An essential read' - Joelle Taylor, T.S. Eliot Prize- [...]
At the age of forty-three, the narrator abandons her marriage, her apartment and her successful legal career as a public defender to re-emerge as an out lesbian and a writer.In...
The Girl in the Eagle's Talons: The New Girl with the Dragon [...]
A pulse-pounding new DRAGON TATTOO thriller"Lisbeth Salander is back - and maybe better than ever . . . Remarkable" LEE CHILD"Fresh, fearless, faithful and original . . . I loved...
Feral
'A gripping thriller and an ode to nature's preservation' Croix'Breathtaking' Livres HebdoRaphaelle, a forest warden, lives alone with her beloved dog Coyote in a caravan deep in the Canadian woods....
The Enigma of Room 622: The devilish new thriller from the [...]
"Spectacular . . . drops the reader through one trapdoor into another" A.J. FINNIt all starts with an innocuous curiosity: at the Hotel de Verbier, a luxury hotel in the...
Tomorrow I'll Be Twenty
Michel is ten years old, living in Pointe Noire, Congo, in the 1970s. His mother sells peanuts at the market, his father works at the Victory Palace Hotel, and brings...
The Short End of the Sonnenallee
'A kind of miracle ... Not only made me laugh (again and again) but brought tears to my eyes' Jonathan Franzen'One of the most brilliant satirical novels about life in...
The Trial
The classic translation of Kafka's great work of psychological horror 'It is not necessary to accept everything as true, one must only accept it as necessary' Rediscover Kafka's classic work...
Six Four: now an ITV series starring Vinette Robinson
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Let's Hope for the Best
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Cursed Friend
An unbreakable, life-changing friendship will lead two young girls from different worlds to rebel against the sexism, prejudice and injustice they face living in 1930s Italy in this moving novel...
The Cursed Friend
An unbreakable, life-changing friendship will lead two young girls from different worlds to rebel against the sexism, prejudice and injustice they face living in 1930s Italy in this moving novel...
A Cat, A Man, And Two Women
Author: Jun'ichiro TanizakiFormat: Paperback, 128 pagesPublished: Daunt Books, United Kingdom, 2017Shinako has been ousted from her marriage by her husband Shozo and his younger lover Fukuko. She's lost her home,...
The Deliverance of Evil
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
This Wound Full of Fish
Author: Lorena Salazar MassoFormat: Hardback, 140mm x 218mm, 320g, 192 pagesPublished: Orion Publishing Co, United Kingdom, 2023'Dazzling' Fernanda Melchor'A brilliant debut' Vogue'Bright and brimming with sisterhood. Overwhelmingly beautiful' El CulturalA...
South of the Border, West of the Sun
$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
In the Midst of Winter
Author: Isabel Allende Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 352 'In some of the most beautiful passages in the novel, Allende explores the gentle but redemptive depths of mature love and...
Our Happy Days
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Punishment: The gripping international bestseller
Author: Ferdinand von Schirach Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 224 'The stories are cool, meticulously crafted, pithy and mordantly amusing . . . [an] extremely powerful book. Highly recommended' Irish...
Wound
Author: Oksana Vasyakina Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 304 A breathtaking novel of grief, love, creativity and a young woman's queer and artistic awakening. In the days after her mother's...
Jimi Hendrix Live in Lviv: Longlisted for the International Booker Prize 2023
Author: Andrey Kurkov Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 416 "Both a pleasure and a testament to life in Ukraine, before" Sunday Times "Ukraine's greatest living novelist" New European "A Ukrainian...
Jimi Hendrix Live in Lviv: Longlisted for the International Booker Prize 2023
Author: Andrey Kurkov Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 416 "Both a pleasure and a testament to life in Ukraine, before" Sunday Times "Ukraine's greatest living novelist" New European "A Ukrainian...
A Past Unearthed: Return of the Condor Heroes Volume 1
THE CHINESE "LORD OF THE RINGS" - NOW IN ENGLISH FOR THE FIRST TIME.THE SERIES EVERY CHINESE READER HAS BEEN ENJOYING FOR DECADES - 300 MILLION COPIES SOLD."Western fantasy has...
Hunter in Huskvarna
Author: Sara Stridsberg Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 288 "Stridsberg has perfected a kind of contemporary fairy tale with a bracing Scandinavian edge, here elegantly translated by Deborah Bragan-Turner" Christian...
The Revolt
Author: Clara Dupont-Monod Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 208 It is with a soft voice, full of menace, that our mother commands us to overthrow our father . . ....
The Coral Bride
Author: Roxanne Bouchard Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 300 When an abandoned lobster trawler is found adrift off the coast of Quebec's Gaspe Peninsula, DS Joaquin Morales begins a straightforward...
Canoes
Author: Maylis de Kerangal Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 160 Seven interconnected stories orbit a central novella to create a collection of tales which resonate with the sound of women's...
A Past Unearthed: Return of the Condor Heroes Volume 1
Author: Jin Yong Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 432 THE CHINESE "LORD OF THE RINGS" - NOW IN ENGLISH FOR THE FIRST TIME. THE SERIES EVERY CHINESE READER HAS BEEN...
The Master of Go
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Mirror Man: The most chilling must-read thriller of 2023
Author: Lars KeplerFormat: Hardback, 162mm x 240mm, 835g, 576 pagesPublished: Zaffre, United Kingdom, 2022Seventeen-year-old Jenny is abducted in broad daylight and taken to a dilapidated, isolated house where she is...
A Guardian Angel Recalls
On the eve of the Second World War a public attorney, devastated because his Jewish lover has fled without him, runs over a young girl. He is torn by grief...
The Fire
Author: Daniela KrienFormat: Hardback, 142mm x 220mm, 311g, 192 pagesPublished: Quercus Publishing, United Kingdom, 2023In her perceptive and affecting new novel, Daniela Krien explores a marriage where everything hangs in...
Three Seconds: Ewert Grens 4
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The French Art of War
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Violets: From the bestselling author of Please Look After Mother
Author: Kyung-Sook Shin Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 224 'Dreamy, immersive and evocative' TLS 'Darkly beautiful' Frances Cha 'Strange and gripping' Guardian San is twenty-two and alone when she happens...
Birth of a Bridge
Author: Maylis de Kerangal Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 288 Coca, Southern California. A small town on a wild river, at the margins of the red-rocked desert and the forest...
Morning Sea
Author: Margaret Mazzantini Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 144 A mother's love knows no limits Libya, 2010. As Gaddafi clings desperately to power, and chaos and violence flood the streets...
Just a Mother
The fourth novel in a historical series that began with the International Booker-shortlisted The Unseen "Taken together, Jacobsen has given us an epic of Norway's experience of the first half...
All Is Silence
Author: Manuel Rivas Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 256 Manuel Rivas delivers a literary masterpiece about three young friends growing up in a community which is bound by a conspiracy...
Black Water Lilies: 'A dazzling, unexpected and haunting masterpiece' Daily Mail
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Mina's Matchbox
Author: Yoko OgawaFormat: Paperback, 136mm x 216mm, 287g, 288 pagesPublished: Vintage Publishing, United Kingdom, 2024A story of friendship and family secrets in 1970s Japan, from the prizewinning author of The...