All

Sort by:
Red Rover All Over: An Autobiographical Collection 1952-1986

Red Rover All Over: An Autobiographical Collection 1952-1986

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA celebrated work of Australian fiction, Red Rover All Over presents a vivid and...
Edens Lost

Edens Lost

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: No markingsA deeply personal and elegiac work of literary fiction, Eden's Lost chronicles the dissolution of an...
Wild Cat Falling

Wild Cat Falling

$20.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsA landmark of Australian literature, Wild Cat Falling chronicles the restless, directionless life of a young half-caste Aboriginal...
Riverslake

Riverslake

$40.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. Set in post-World War II Australia, Riverslake is a gritty...
The Ridge And The River

The Ridge And The River

$20.00 AUD
Edition: 3rd impr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed , price clippedMarkings: No markingsSet against the brutal backdrop of the Pacific campaign during World War II, The Ridge and...
Short Stories

Short Stories

$20.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsA celebrated collection from one of Australia's most beloved storytellers, Short Stories by Alan Marshall gathers the warmly...
This Is The Grass

This Is The Grass

$30.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: No markingsA work of Australian rural literature, This Is the Grass chronicles the early life...
Long Live Sandawara (SIGNED)

Long Live Sandawara (SIGNED)

$70.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Yellowed Markings: SignedA landmark work of Australian Indigenous fiction, Long Live Sandawara chronicles the story of a group of Aboriginal Australians...
Doctor Wooreddy's Prescription For Enduring The Ending Of The World (SIGNED)

Doctor Wooreddy's Prescription For Enduring The Ending Of The World (SIGNED)

$70.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. Clean text. A landmark of Australian Indigenous...
Games Of The Strong

Games Of The Strong

$25.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsA work of literary fiction by Australian author Glenda Adams, Games of the Strong presents a sharp and...
An Ordinary Lunacy

An Ordinary Lunacy

$80.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerThis debut Australian novel sets a Sydney barrister at the centre of...
The Bay Of Noon

The Bay Of Noon

$100.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. A luminous work of literary fiction, The Bay of Noon...
Shake The Golden Bough: A Novel

Shake The Golden Bough: A Novel

$25.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed,.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsA work of Australian literary fiction, Shake the Golden Bough by T. A. G. Hungerford chronicles the struggles...
Sowers Of The Wind: A Novel Of The Occupation Of Japan

Sowers Of The Wind: A Novel Of The Occupation Of Japan

$65.00 AUD
Edition: 1st edCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding tight. A landmark work of Polish modernist fiction,...
My Life As A Fake (SIGNED)

My Life As A Fake (SIGNED)

$50.00 AUD
Edition: 1st us ed., 1st pr.,Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Yellowed Markings: SignedA darkly comic literary thriller, My Life as a Fake chronicles the obsessive journey of Sarah...
The Big Bazoohley (SIGNED)

The Big Bazoohley (SIGNED)

$80.00 AUD
Edition: 1st us ed., 1st pr.,Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: SignedA charming work of children's fiction, The Big Bazoohley chronicles the adventure of Sam Kellow, a...
The Unusual Life Of Tristan Smith (SIGNED)

The Unusual Life Of Tristan Smith (SIGNED)

$60.00 AUD
Edition: 1st us ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: SignedA bold and inventive work of postcolonial literary fiction, The Unusual Life of Tristan Smith chronicles the story...
Jack Maggs (SIGNED)

Jack Maggs (SIGNED)

$50.00 AUD
Edition: 1st us ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: SignedA bold and inventive work of postcolonial literary fiction, Jack Maggs reimagines the world of Charles Dickens's Great...
The Transit Of Venus

The Transit Of Venus

$120.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsA sweeping work of literary fiction, The Transit of Venus chronicles the intertwined lives of two Australian sisters, Caro and Grace...
The Lake Frome Monster

The Lake Frome Monster

$50.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. A gripping entry in the beloved Australian detective series, The...
Pink Flannel

Pink Flannel

$25.00 AUD
Edition: 3rd impr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsA warm and nostalgic work of autobiographical fiction, Pink Flannel chronicles Ruth Park's early years as a young...
The Battling Prophet

The Battling Prophet

$90.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Binding remains tight. Clean...
An Author Bites The Dust

An Author Bites The Dust

$45.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsA classic entry in Arthur W. Upfield's beloved Australian mystery series, An Author Bites the Dust chronicles the investigation of...
The Devil's Steps

The Devil's Steps

$45.00 AUD
Edition: 1st in this edition.Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsA masterwork of Australian crime fiction, The Devil's Steps places Detective Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte — the...
Rappaport

Rappaport

$35.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: No markingsA sharp and witty work of Australian fiction, Rappaport chronicles the misadventures of its...
Pull Down The Blind (SIGNED)

Pull Down The Blind (SIGNED)

$50.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. Clean text. A work of Australian fiction, Pull Down the Blind...
A Low Breed (SIGNED)

A Low Breed (SIGNED)

$80.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. Clean text. This award-winning Australian novel follows one man's consuming conviction...
Find A Woman

Find A Woman

$20.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed , price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerA Australian crime novel, "Find a Woman" tracks a taut investigation through the social underbelly of...
Spirit Man

Spirit Man

$15.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThe story is set in northern Queensland during the mid-1930s and follows an Aboriginal character named Jacko Cobbett.
The World Is Made Of Glass (SIGNED)

The World Is Made Of Glass (SIGNED)

$100.00 AUD
Edition: 1st uk ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Boards slightly faded. Binding remains tight. Clean copy. A sweeping work of literary historical fiction, The...
The Will Of The Tribe

The Will Of The Tribe

$50.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. A gripping entry in Arthur Upfield's beloved Australian mystery series,...
The Mystery Of Swordfish Reef

The Mystery Of Swordfish Reef

$50.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. A gripping Australian detective novel, The...
How Beautiful Are Thy Feet

How Beautiful Are Thy Feet

$100.00 AUD
Edition: scarce 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards - good with light bumping on spine. Binding remains tight. A work of Australian...
Bony And The Black Virgin

Bony And The Black Virgin

$50.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. A classic entry in Arthur Upfield's...
The Master Mariner (Two-Volume Set)

The Master Mariner (Two-Volume Set)

$50.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis nautical duology presents a sweeping work of historical fiction, charting the life of Matthew Lawe as he moves through...
The White Thorn Tree (Two-Volume Set)

The White Thorn Tree (Two-Volume Set)

$45.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsA landmark of Australian literary biography, this two-volume set presents the complete journals of Frank Dalby Davison, one of Australia's...
The Australians (Ten-Volume Set)

The Australians (Ten-Volume Set)

$100.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsThe Exiles, The Settlers, The Traitors, The Explorers, The Adventurers, The Colonists, The Goldseekers, The Patriots, The Empire...
The Randolph Stow Collection (Six-Volume Set)

The Randolph Stow Collection (Six-Volume Set)

$300.00 AUD
Edition: -Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: See description. Outrider: Poems 1956–1962 [ Macdonald, 1962 - Fair, DJ, clipped with wear and...
The White Thorn Tree (Two-Volume Set)

The White Thorn Tree (Two-Volume Set)

$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image"The White Thorn Tree" (Volumes One and Two) by Frank Dalby Davison,...
The Rosy Crucifixion: Three Volume Set

The Rosy Crucifixion: Three Volume Set

$160.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good Markings: No markingsThis three-volume collection brings together the raw, uncensored heart of Henry Miller’s autobiographical journey. Originally banned...
Roald Dahl: Amazing Collection

Roald Dahl: Amazing Collection

$100.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Slipcase: GoodPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image, exceptional conditionThe Roald Dahl: Amazing Collection brings together the complete world of Dahl in...
The Wonderful World Of Dr. Seuss

The Wonderful World Of Dr. Seuss

$100.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Box in very good condition aside from one minor bump on top left corner (as see in photo) -...
Frankenstein

Frankenstein

$24.71 AUD$21.00 AUD
A cornerstone of Gothic literature and science fiction, Frankenstein chronicles the obsessive ambitions of Victor Frankenstein, a young Swiss scientist who, driven by a relentless pursuit of forbidden knowledge, succeeds...
Money: Know More, Make More, Give More

Money: Know More, Make More, Give More

$20.50 AUD$17.43 AUD
A bold and practical guide to personal finance and wealth-building, this work by entrepreneur and investor Rob Moore argues that the traditional education system has fundamentally failed to teach people...
Disobedience

Disobedience

$19.99 AUD$16.99 AUD
A gripping work of literary fiction, Disobedience chronicles the return of Ronit Krushka to the insular Orthodox Jewish community in North London she fled years before, following the death of...
Secondhand Australian Fiction Bargain Book Box SP2708

Secondhand Australian Fiction Bargain Book Box SP2708

$110.00 AUD
Secondhand Australian Literary Fiction Bargain Book Box — 18 Books A deeply literary Australian collection with a remarkable range of voices across six decades of writing. My Place by Sally...
Secondhand Literary Fiction Bargain Book Box SP2711

Secondhand Literary Fiction Bargain Book Box SP2711

$110.00 AUD
Secondhand Literary Fiction Bargain Book Box — 18 Books A genuinely international collection of literary fiction at its most varied and rewarding. Maryse Condé — winner of the Alternative Nobel...
Secondhand Romance & Women's Fiction Bargain Book Box SP2714

Secondhand Romance & Women's Fiction Bargain Book Box SP2714

$110.00 AUD
Secondhand Romance & Women's Fiction Bargain Book Box — 18 Books A well-stocked romance collection mixing standalone women's fiction with Mills & Boon Modern titles, plus three multi-story anthologies for...