All

Sort by:
The Widows Of Broome

The Widows Of Broome

$50.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. Set against the remote and sun-scorched pearling town of Broome in Western...
The Sleepers Almanac No. 9

The Sleepers Almanac No. 9

$24.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
Each year, the editors at Sleepers call for short stories from all across Australia, from writers we've all heard of and writers we haven't (yet). This year's bumper crop features...
Peter Brock

Peter Brock

$29.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Celebrating the life of Peter Brock through his family and friends, personal collections of photos, memorabilia and personalised letters. This book provides unprecedented insight into the exceptional life of Peter...
An Author Bites The Dust

An Author Bites The Dust

$45.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsA classic entry in Arthur W. Upfield's beloved Australian mystery series, An Author Bites the Dust chronicles the investigation of...
frankie magazine Photo Album

frankie magazine Photo Album

$29.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
The Frankie Magazine Photo Album features the work of more than 120 amateur and professional photographers from around the world. It will inspire anyone who's ever picked up a camera...
Five Billion Sold: The Amazing Facts Behind the Fiction

Five Billion Sold: The Amazing Facts Behind the Fiction

$34.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
The 30 bestselling authors whose stories are told in this book have sold, by any reasonable estimate, around five billion copies of their books. None has sold fewer than 50...
Jimmy Barnes

Jimmy Barnes

$120.00 AUD
Australian rock music never encountered a frontman quite like Jimmy Barnes. And it probably never will again. Barnes' life story is one of extremes, overflowing with stories of the extraordinary,...
The Devil's Steps

The Devil's Steps

$45.00 AUD
Edition: 1st in this edition.Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsA masterwork of Australian crime fiction, The Devil's Steps places Detective Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte — the...
Crimmo: The Peter Crimmins Story

Crimmo: The Peter Crimmins Story

$34.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
Peter Crimmins was small in stature, but his presence loomed large at Hawthorn during his 176 games (1966-75). A tenacious rover and popular captain who helped establish the Hawks as...
Rappaport

Rappaport

$35.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: No markingsA sharp and witty work of Australian fiction, Rappaport chronicles the misadventures of its...
The Currency Lad

The Currency Lad

$12.00 AUD
The book titled The Currency Lad by the author Bill Scott. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title.
Pull Down The Blind (SIGNED)

Pull Down The Blind (SIGNED)

$50.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. Clean text. A work of Australian fiction, Pull Down the Blind...
Piano

Piano

$20.00 AUD
Piano traces the evolution of the instrument and its birth in the 18th century, showing all the main varieties of early piano from the prominent manufacturing houses. Additional close-up and...
Encyclopedia of Reptiles and Amphibians: A Comprehensive Illustrated

Encyclopedia of Reptiles and Amphibians: A Comprehensive Illustrated

$59.95 AUD$50.00 AUD
Written by an internationally renowned team of herpetologists, this book is an up-to-date and definitive volume that chronicles the life-histories of some of nature's most secretive yet remarkable creatures. A...
A Low Breed (SIGNED)

A Low Breed (SIGNED)

$80.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. Clean text. This award-winning Australian novel follows one man's consuming conviction...
Listen Our Land is Crying

Listen Our Land is Crying

$49.95 AUD$20.00 AUD
This book presents the big picture of land-use, the degradation of land and water resources, and some of the wonders of this amazing continent, and provides a prescription for ensuring...
Find A Woman

Find A Woman

$20.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed , price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerA Australian crime novel, "Find a Woman" tracks a taut investigation through the social underbelly of...
The Complete Military History of the Vietnam War

The Complete Military History of the Vietnam War

$20.00 AUD
The book titled The Complete Military History of the Vietnam War by the author Douglas Welsh. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title.
World History: 50 Events You Really Need to Know

World History: 50 Events You Really Need to Know

$45.00 AUD$12.00 AUD
People often complain that in history lessons at school they were taught just a few topics - the Romans, the Tudors, the Nazis - and how they have no idea...
Spirit Man

Spirit Man

$15.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThe story is set in northern Queensland during the mid-1930s and follows an Aboriginal character named Jacko Cobbett.
Michael Smith: Elements of Style

Michael Smith: Elements of Style

$85.00 AUD$40.00 AUD
Michael Smith is the new darling of the American design world and decorator to the stars. Stylish, glamorous, lively, and varied - Michael Smith's interior design work has been hailed...
The World Is Made Of Glass (SIGNED)

The World Is Made Of Glass (SIGNED)

$100.00 AUD
Edition: 1st uk ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Boards slightly faded. Binding remains tight. Clean copy. A sweeping work of literary historical fiction, The...
"Playboy": 50 Years of Cartoons

"Playboy": 50 Years of Cartoons

$95.00 AUD$60.00 AUD
For 50 years, Playboy magazine has showcased the world's best and brightest cartoonists. Their spectacular stable of artists includes luminaries such as Buck Brown, Jack Cole, Eldon Dedini, Jules Feiffer,...
The Will Of The Tribe

The Will Of The Tribe

$50.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. A gripping entry in Arthur Upfield's beloved Australian mystery series,...
The Wisdom Of The Koran

The Wisdom Of The Koran

$29.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
Featuring excerpts from the Koran, which is the basis of Islamic religion, a compelling resource presents the teachings of the Koran and reveals the profound impact this text, containing the...
Bony And The Kelly Gang

Bony And The Kelly Gang

$50.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. Clean text. A gripping Australian crime novel, Bony...
The Legend of Drizzt: Set 4: "The Silent Blade" WITH "The Spine of the

The Legend of Drizzt: Set 4: "The Silent Blade" WITH "The Spine of the

$50.00 AUD
Give the gift of Drizzt! Drizzt delivers the hated crystal shard to the scholar-priest Cadderly who Drizzt hopes will finally be able to destroy it-but instead it winds up in...
The Mystery Of Swordfish Reef

The Mystery Of Swordfish Reef

$50.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. A gripping Australian detective novel, The...
How Beautiful Are Thy Feet

How Beautiful Are Thy Feet

$100.00 AUD
Edition: scarce 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards - good with light bumping on spine. Binding remains tight. A work of Australian...
Bony And The Black Virgin

Bony And The Black Virgin

$50.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. A classic entry in Arthur Upfield's...
World War II Extra

World War II Extra

$25.00 AUD
An unparalleled collection of rare international newspapers bring the historic events of WWII to life as they were reported, Beginning in 1919 with a report of the Treaty of Versailles,...
John Paul II: The Man, the Disciple, the Leader

John Paul II: The Man, the Disciple, the Leader

$59.95 AUD$20.00 AUD
Unlike popes who preceded him, John Paul II distinguished himself by his tireless efforts to spread the "Word of God" throughout the world. This informative biography, illustrated with over 400...
The Handbook of Ethical Research with Ethnocultural Populations and

The Handbook of Ethical Research with Ethnocultural Populations and

$403.00 AUD$25.00 AUD
What steps can be taken to incorporate a cultural perspective to the evaluation of research risks and benefits? How can investigators develop and implement respectful informed consent procedures in diverse...
The Master Mariner (Two-Volume Set)

The Master Mariner (Two-Volume Set)

$50.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis nautical duology presents a sweeping work of historical fiction, charting the life of Matthew Lawe as he moves through...
The White Thorn Tree (Two-Volume Set)

The White Thorn Tree (Two-Volume Set)

$45.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsA landmark of Australian literary biography, this two-volume set presents the complete journals of Frank Dalby Davison, one of Australia's...
501 Must-See Natural Wonders

501 Must-See Natural Wonders

$29.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Illustrated with stunning photography and providing realistic advice for visiting these sometimes remote corners of the earth, this book serves as both an inspiration and a practical guide. There are...
Tell Me When?

Tell Me When?

$14.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
Answers to hundreds of questions such as: When is the shortest day? When was the Cold War? When do birds migrate?
History of Ancient Egypt: The Culture and Lifestyle of the Ancient

History of Ancient Egypt: The Culture and Lifestyle of the Ancient

$24.95 AUD$15.00 AUD
The book titled History of Ancient Egypt: The Culture and Lifestyle of the Ancient by the author Nathaniel Harris. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information...
The Australians (Ten-Volume Set)

The Australians (Ten-Volume Set)

$100.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsThe Exiles, The Settlers, The Traitors, The Explorers, The Adventurers, The Colonists, The Goldseekers, The Patriots, The Empire...
The Illustrated History of Art

The Illustrated History of Art

$49.95 AUD$25.00 AUD
The book titled The Illustrated History of Art by the author David Piper. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title.
The Randolph Stow Collection (Six-Volume Set)

The Randolph Stow Collection (Six-Volume Set)

$300.00 AUD
Edition: -Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: See description. Outrider: Poems 1956–1962 [ Macdonald, 1962 - Fair, DJ, clipped with wear and...
Essential Atlas of The World

Essential Atlas of The World

$29.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
A neat little atlas for quick reference and easy use. State of the art computer generated terrain maps reveal the world's continents, regions, countries, seas and oceans in clear detail...
The Bad Popes: Sutton History Classics

The Bad Popes: Sutton History Classics

$22.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
In this work, E.R. Chamberlin examines the dark side of the papacy, concentrating on seven pontiffs whose reigns were marked by scandal, mayhem and corruption. They include John XII, Urban...
Water: A Turbulent History

Water: A Turbulent History

$55.00 AUD$20.00 AUD
During the Industrial Revolution, the growth of commerce placed intolerable pressures on an inadequate road system. A new means of cheap and rapid transportation was needed, marking the beginning of...
The Life and Times of Herod the Great

The Life and Times of Herod the Great

$24.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
For 2000 years Herod has been called "great", yet very little is known, though much has been recorded, of this strange historic character. Herod was born as a younger son...
How To Develop Self-Confidence

How To Develop Self-Confidence

$36.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
With this essential guide to public speaking, you can develop the ability to think calmly and clearly while talking to a group of people, and even learn to enjoy it....