All

Sort by:
How to be Both

How to be Both

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
The runner-up for the Man Booker Prize and one of the top sellers on the shortlist - now in paperback Passionate, compassionate, vitally inventive and scrupulously playful, Ali Smith's novels...
Endling: LONGLISTED FOR THE BOOKER PRIZE AND WINNER OF THE GORDON BURN

Endling: LONGLISTED FOR THE BOOKER PRIZE AND WINNER OF THE GORDON BURN

$49.99 AUD$42.49 AUD
* LONGLISTED FOR THE BOOKER PRIZE 2025 * * WINNER OF THE GORDON BURN PRIZE 2026 * * SHORTLISTED FOR THE CLIMATE FICTION PRIZE * * WINNER OF THE ATWOOD...
Curdle Creek: Winner of the 2024 Shirley Jackson Novel Award

Curdle Creek: Winner of the 2024 Shirley Jackson Novel Award

$32.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
'A gorgeously written, surrealist folktale that goes bone deep. Compelling, thought-provoking, thrilling, haunting , Yvonne Battle-Felton's Curdle Creek is simply a marvel ' Paul Tremblay, author of THE CABIN AT...
The Tiger's Wife

The Tiger's Wife

$8.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA captivating work of literary fiction, The Tiger's Wife transports readers to a Balkan...
The World Goes On: Winner of the Nobel Prize in Literature 2025

The World Goes On: Winner of the Nobel Prize in Literature 2025

$24.99 AUD$21.24 AUD
Shortlisted for The Man Booker International Prize 2018 A Hungarian interpreter obsessed with waterfalls, at the edge of the abyss in his own mind, wanders the chaotic streets of Shanghai....
The Promise

The Promise

$55.00 AUD$12.00 AUD
A masterpiece of a family in crisis from twice Booker-shortlisted author Damon Galgut- 'one of the world's great writers' (Edmund White) and 'the bold, fresh voice of South African fiction'...
Night Watch: Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction 2024

Night Watch: Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction 2024

$24.99 AUD$21.24 AUD
WINNER OF THE PULITZER PRIZE FOR FICTION 2024 'A haunting story of conflict with hope at its heart' Daily Mail 'A tour de force - breathtaking in both its scope...
Herscht 07769: Winner of the Nobel Prize in Literature 2025

Herscht 07769: Winner of the Nobel Prize in Literature 2025

$26.99 AUD$22.94 AUD
The International Booker Award winner's breathtaking new novel about neo-Nazis, particle physics, and graffiti vandalism 'Propulsive and revelatory' The New York Times 'A work of genius' 5-star review, Telegraph Gentle...
Things in Nature Merely Grow

Things in Nature Merely Grow

$32.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
'Unforgettable' SUNDAY TIMES 'Courageous' OBSERVER 'One of the most important books to be published in years' SARA COLLINS 'There are few writers with Li's power' DOUGLAS STUART The best book...
Invisible Child: Winner of the Pulitzer Prize in Nonfiction 2022

Invisible Child: Winner of the Pulitzer Prize in Nonfiction 2022

$35.00 AUD$15.00 AUD
From Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist, Andrea Elliott, comes the unforgettable story of a girl whose indomitable spirit is tested by homelessness, poverty and racism in an unequal America. 'A classic to...
The Stirrings: Winner of the 2024 TLS Ackerley Prize

The Stirrings: Winner of the 2024 TLS Ackerley Prize

$32.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
'Part poignant memoir of time and place. Part record of the violence, and indifference, against which most girls grow up. The Stirrings is a pleasure and a shock' Eimear McBride...
The Story of a Heart: WINNER OF THE WOMEN'S PRIZE FOR NON FICTION 2025

The Story of a Heart: WINNER OF THE WOMEN'S PRIZE FOR NON FICTION 2025

$55.00 AUD$20.00 AUD
SHORTLISTED FOR THE BAILLIE GIFFORD PRIZE FOR NON-FICTION 2024 SHORTLISTED FOR THE WOMEN'S PRIZE FOR NON-FICTION 2025 BOOK OF THE YEAR IN THE SPECTATOR, NEW STATESMAN, NEW SCIENTIST , AND...
Bluey: The Beach: Winner of the 2020 ABIA Book of the Year: A

Bluey: The Beach: Winner of the 2020 ABIA Book of the Year: A

$14.99 AUD$8.00 AUD
Based on the hit ABC KIDS TV show! Join Bluey for a fun day at the beach. What will you discover along the way? While Mum is off for a...
The Sellout: WINNER OF THE MAN BOOKER PRIZE 2016

The Sellout: WINNER OF THE MAN BOOKER PRIZE 2016

$22.99 AUD$19.54 AUD
Author: Paul Beatty Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 WINNER THE MAN BOOKER PRIZE 2016 Born in the 'agrarian ghetto' of Dickens - on the southern outskirts of Los Angeles...
The Jaguar: 2023 Stella Prize Winner

The Jaguar: 2023 Stella Prize Winner

$24.99 AUD$21.24 AUD
A stunning new collection from one of Australia's finest poets - her most impressive work yet. With electrifying boldness and fearlessness of vision, Sarah Holland-Batt confronts what it means to...
No One Likes a Fart: Winner of the ABIA Picture Book of the Year

No One Likes a Fart: Winner of the ABIA Picture Book of the Year

$19.99 AUD$16.99 AUD
NATIONAL BESTSELLER WINNER OF THE 2018 ABIA PICTURE BOOK OF THE YEAR A sweet, funny story about accepting yourself and finding a friend who loves you just the way you...
Theory & Practice

Theory & Practice

$32.99 AUD$28.04 AUD
It's 1986, and 'beautiful, radical ideas' are in the air. A young woman arrives in Melbourne to research the novels of Virginia Woolf. In bohemian St Kilda she meets artists,...
Dropbear: 2022 Stella Prize Winner

Dropbear: 2022 Stella Prize Winner

$24.99 AUD$21.24 AUD
An innovative collection of poetry and prose from a vibrant new Indigenous voice on the Australian literary scene. Winner of the 2022 Stella Prize. I told you this was a...
The Rain Heron: Winner of the Age Book of the Year 2021

The Rain Heron: Winner of the Age Book of the Year 2021

$22.99 AUD$19.54 AUD
Shortlised for the Miles Franklin and winner of the Age 2021 Book of the Year Award, the highly praised second novel from Robbie Arnott is now available in a beautiful...
The Testaments: WINNER OF THE BOOKER PRIZE 2019

The Testaments: WINNER OF THE BOOKER PRIZE 2019

$24.99 AUD$21.24 AUD
In this electrifying sequel to The Handmaid's Tale, Margaret Atwood answers the question that has tantalised readers for decades- What happened to Offred? **THE NUMBER 1 BESTSELLER AND WINNER OF...
The Bass Rock: Winner of the 2021 Stella Prize

The Bass Rock: Winner of the 2021 Stella Prize

$24.99 AUD$21.24 AUD
The lives of three women weave together across four centuries in the dazzling book from Evie Wyld, winner of the Miles Franklin Award and the Stella Prize. Surging out of...
An American Marriage

An American Marriage

$24.99 AUD$21.24 AUD
WINNER OF THE 2019 WOMEN'S PRIZE FOR FICTION. THE INSTANT NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER! OPRAH'S BOOK CLUB 2018 SELECTION 'Haunting . . . Beautifully written' The New York Times Book...
Orbital

Orbital

$24.99 AUD$21.24 AUD
Life on our planet as you've never seen it before **WINNER OF THE BOOKER PRIZE 2024** **THE #1 SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER** 'A slim, profound study of intimate human fears set...
The Power: Now a Major TV Series with Prime Video

The Power: Now a Major TV Series with Prime Video

$24.99 AUD$21.24 AUD
'The Hunger Games crossed with The Handmaid's Tale' Cosmopolitan Suddenly - tomorrow or the day after - teenage girls find that with a flick of their fingers, they can inflict...
Girl, Woman, Other: WINNER OF THE BOOKER PRIZE 2019

Girl, Woman, Other: WINNER OF THE BOOKER PRIZE 2019

$24.99 AUD$21.24 AUD
Teeming with energy, humour and heart, a love song to black Britain told by twelve very different people Grace is a Victorian orphan dreaming of the mysterious African father she...
Bluey: The Beach: Winner of the 2020 ABIA Book of the Year: A Lift-the-Flap Book

Bluey: The Beach: Winner of the 2020 ABIA Book of the Year: A Lift-

$14.99 AUD$12.74 AUD
Based on the hit ABC KIDS TV show! Join Bluey for a fun day at the beach. What will you discover along the way? While Mum is off for a...
Every Living Thing: The Great and Deadly Race to Know All Life

Every Living Thing: The Great and Deadly Race to Know All Life

$65.00 AUD$25.00 AUD
An Economist book of the year 2024.The dramatic, globe-spanning and meticulously-researched story of two scientific rivals and their race to survey all life.In the 18th century, two men dedicated their...
The Tiger's Wife: Winner of the Orange Prize for Fiction and New York Times bestseller

The Tiger's Wife: Winner of the Orange Prize for Fiction and New York

$22.99 AUD$18.39 AUD
WINNER OF THE ORANGE PRIZE FOR FICTION'Not since Zadie Smith has a young writer arrived with such power and grace' Time'A marvel of beauty and imagination' Ann PatchettA tiger escapes...
Demon Copperhead: Winner of the Women's Prize for Fiction

Demon Copperhead: Winner of the Women's Prize for Fiction

$24.99 AUD$19.99 AUD
Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction 2023Winner of the 2023 Women's Prize for FictionTHE MULTI-MILLION COPY SELLING AUTHORAN OPRAH BOOK CLUB PICK'Extraordinary.' - OPRAH'Electrifying. . . Every sentence here...
Every Living Thing: The Great and Deadly Race to Know All Life

Every Living Thing: The Great and Deadly Race to Know All Life

$65.00 AUD$52.00 AUD
An Economist book of the year 2024.The dramatic, globe-spanning and meticulously-researched story of two scientific rivals and their race to survey all life.In the 18th century, two men dedicated their...
All the Little Bird-Hearts: Longlisted for the Booker Prize 2023

All the Little Bird-Hearts: Longlisted for the Booker Prize 2023

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
*LONGLISTED FOR THE BOOKER PRIZE FOR FICTION 2023**WINNER OF THE AUTHORS' CLUB BEST FIRST NOVEL AWARD 2024**SHORTLISTED FOR THE SOCIETY OF AUTHORS ADCI LITERARY AWARD*'Delicate and strong... I loved it'...
No One Likes a Fart: Winner of the ABIA Picture Book of the Year

No One Likes a Fart: Winner of the ABIA Picture Book of the Year

$19.99 AUD$5.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Night Watch: Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction 2024

Night Watch: Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction 2024

$55.00 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Jayne Anne Phillips Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 304 THE 2024 PULITZER PRIZE WINNER IN FICTION 'Breathtaking in both its scope and intensity' TAYARI JONES 'Shatteringly particular and audaciously...
Praiseworthy

Praiseworthy

$39.95 AUD$33.96 AUD
Author: Alexis Wright Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 736 **Winner, Stella Prize 2024** **Winner, Queensland Literary Awards, Fiction Book Award** **Winner, The James Tait Black Prize, Fiction 2024** **Shortlisted, ALS...
The Erratics: 2019 Stella Prize Winner

The Erratics: 2019 Stella Prize Winner

$27.99 AUD$22.40 AUD
Author: Vicki Laveau-Harvie Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 224 Dark, sharp, blackly funny and powerful, this is memoir, wielded as weapon, with the tightly compressed energy of an explosive device....
To Cook a Bear: Winner of the Petrona Award 2021

To Cook a Bear: Winner of the Petrona Award 2021

$32.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Mikael Niemi Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 464 TO COOK A BEAR is the fantastic story of revivalist preacher Lars Levi Laestadius and the young Sami boy he saves...
Boy Swallows Universe: The beloved multi-award winning international bestseller, now a major Netflix series

Boy Swallows Universe: The beloved multi-award winning international bestseller, now a major Netflix series

$22.99 AUD$19.54 AUD
Author: Trent Dalton Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 528 'The best Australian novel I have read in more than a decade' Sydney Morning Herald 'Astonishing, captivating ... a wild, beautiful,...
The Lacuna: Author of Demon Copperhead, Winner of the Women's Prize for Fiction

The Lacuna: Author of Demon Copperhead, Winner of the Women's Prize for Fiction

$24.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Road Home

The Road Home

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Phosphorescence: Winner of the Australian Book Industry BOOK OF THE YEAR AWARD 2021

Phosphorescence: Winner of the Australian Book Industry BOOK OF THE YEAR AWARD 2021

$29.99 AUD$25.49 AUD
Author: Julia Baird Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 336 The national bestseller, Phosphorescence is a beautiful, intimate and inspiring investigation into how we can find and nurture within ourselves that...
The Power: Now a Major TV Series with Prime Video

The Power: Now a Major TV Series with Prime Video

$22.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Siege Of Krishnapur: Winner of the Booker Prize

The Siege Of Krishnapur: Winner of the Booker Prize

$22.99 AUD$18.39 AUD
Author: J.G. Farrell Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 384 WINNER OF THE 1973 BOOKER PRIZE 'We look on past ages with condescension, as a mere preparation for us... but what...
God's Children Are Little Broken Things: Winner of the 2023 Dylan Thomas Prize

God's Children Are Little Broken Things: Winner of the 2023 Dylan Thomas Prize

$12.00 AUD
Author: Arinze Ifeakandu Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 224 'The best piece of fiction I read this year' COLM TOIBIN, New Stateman Books of the Year 'Although he writes about...
The Tiger's Wife

The Tiger's Wife

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
A Dangerous Business: from the author of the Pulitzer prize winner, A THOUSAND ACRES

A Dangerous Business: from the author of the Pulitzer prize winner, A THOUSAND ACRES

$49.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Jane Smiley Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 224 'I raced through this murder mystery' Good Housekeeping, 10 Books to Read Right Now! 'Smiley is a masterful writer' Sunday Times...
The Promise: WINNER OF THE BOOKER PRIZE 2021

The Promise: WINNER OF THE BOOKER PRIZE 2021

$22.99 AUD$19.54 AUD
Author: Damon Galgut Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 Winner of the Booker Prize 2021 - discover the powerful story of a family in crisis. WINNER OF THE BOOKER PRIZE...
The God of Small Things: Winner of the Booker Prize

The God of Small Things: Winner of the Booker Prize

$22.99 AUD$19.54 AUD
Author: Arundhati Roy Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 368 The Asian literary phenomenon of the 90s. More magical than Mistry, more of a rollicking good read than Rushdie,...
Wolf Hall (The Wolf Hall Trilogy)

Wolf Hall (The Wolf Hall Trilogy)

$24.99 AUD$21.24 AUD
Author: Hilary Mantel Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 672 Winner of the Man Booker Prize The first book in Hilary Mantel's award-winning Wolf Hall trilogy, with a new...