All

Sort by:
The World's Heritage: The definitive guide to all World Heritage sites

The World's Heritage: The definitive guide to all World Heritage sites

$69.99 AUD$59.49 AUD
Bestselling guide to all UNESCO World Heritage sites Fully updated to include the latest sites added to the World Heritage List. The List is managed by the World Heritage Committee...
Island Home: A Landscape Memoir

Island Home: A Landscape Memoir

$12.00 AUD
A beautiful, evocative, and sometimes provocative memoir of Australia's unique landscape, and how that singular place has shaped Tim Winton and his writing. From boyhood, Winton's relationship with the world...
Footprints in the Woods: The Secret Life of Forest and Riverbank

Footprints in the Woods: The Secret Life of Forest and Riverbank

$36.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Footprints in the Woods is John Lister-Kaye's account of a year spent observing the comings and goings of otters, beavers, badgers, weasels and pine martens. This family - Mustelidae -...
Nature's Ghosts: The world we lost and how to bring it back

Nature's Ghosts: The world we lost and how to bring it back

$49.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Shortlisted for the 2024 Wainwright Prize for Writing on ConservationShortlisted for the 2024 Richard Jefferies AwardA Times Science Book of the Year 'Sophie writes fantastically, chronicling the most important issues...
Wild Air: In Search of Birdsong

Wild Air: In Search of Birdsong

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Shortlisted for the 2023 Highland Book Prize 'Joyful and mindful, a powerful argument for being still and listening' Sunday Times A book about birds, birdsong and the countryside they inhabit,...
Water: Exploring the Blue Planet

Water: Exploring the Blue Planet

$49.99 AUD$40.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Life of Birds

The Life of Birds

$26.99 AUD$22.94 AUD
A fully updated new edition of David Attenborough's bestselling classic. BIRDS. 11,000 species, the most widespread of all animals: on icebergs, in the Sahara or under the sea, at home...
Life as We Made It: How 50,000 Years of Human Innovation RefinedaEURO"and RedefinedaEURO"Nature

Life as We Made It: How 50,000 Years of Human Innovation RefinedaEURO"and RedefinedaEURO"Nature

$50.00 AUD$25.00 AUD
From the first dog to the first beefalo, from farming to CRISPR, the human history of remaking nature When the 2020 Nobel Prize was awarded to the inventors of CRISPR,...
Deep Water: The world in the ocean

Deep Water: The world in the ocean

$36.99 AUD$31.44 AUD
SHORTLISTED FOR THE QLD PREMIER'S LITERARY AWARD Through history, science, nature writing, and environmentalism, Deep Water invites you to explore the deepest recesses of our natural world. 'Teeming with mysteries,...
There Are Places in the World Where Rules Are Less Important Than Kindness

There Are Places in the World Where Rules Are Less Important Than

$35.00 AUD$29.75 AUD
One of the most inspiring thinkers of our age transforms the way we think about the world with his reflections on science, history and humanity One of our most beloved...
Europe: The First 100 Million Years

Europe: The First 100 Million Years

$24.99 AUD$21.24 AUD
It is hard to overstate just how unusual Europe was towards the end of the age of the dinosaurs. It was a dynamic island arc whose individual landmasses were made...
The Map That Changed the World: A Tale of Rocks, Ruin and Redemption

The Map That Changed the World: A Tale of Rocks, Ruin and Redemption

$26.99 AUD$22.94 AUD
Following the hugely successful hardback, this extraordinary tale of the father of modern geology looks set to be the non fiction paperback for 2002. Hidden behind velvet curtains above a...
Origins: How the Earth Shaped Human History

Origins: How the Earth Shaped Human History

$26.99 AUD$22.94 AUD
The Sunday Times bestseller that reveals the Earth's awesome impact on the shape of human civilisations Read the Sunday Times bestseller that reveals the Earth's awesome impact on the shape...
Origin Story: A Big History of Everything

Origin Story: A Big History of Everything

$26.99 AUD$22.94 AUD
This is the epic story of the universe and our place in it, from 13.8 billion years ago to the remote future How did we get from the Big Bang...
Wild Air: In Search of Birdsong

Wild Air: In Search of Birdsong

$24.99 AUD$19.99 AUD
Shortlisted for the 2023 Highland Book Prize'Joyful and mindful, a powerful argument for being still and listening' Sunday TimesA book about birds, birdsong and the countryside they inhabit, from the...
The Yellow River: A Natural and Unnatural History

The Yellow River: A Natural and Unnatural History

$56.95 AUD$45.56 AUD
A three-thousand-year history of the Yellow River and the legacy of interactions between humans and the natural landscape From Neolithic times to the present day, the Yellow River and its...
Uprooting: From the Caribbean to the Countryside - Finding Home in an English Garden

Uprooting: From the Caribbean to the Countryside - Finding Home in an

$36.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
What is home? It is a question that has troubled Marchelle Farrell for her entire life. Years ago, like so many of the Black diaspora, she left behind the pristine...
The Observant Walker: Wild Food, Nature and Hidden Treasures on the Pathways of Britain

The Observant Walker: Wild Food, Nature and Hidden Treasures on the

$27.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
'Blissfully funny, staggeringly informative, a joyful companion' Caroline Quentin'Tells the endlessly fascinating tale of Britain's natural history in a way that makes every delicate detail sparkle with life' Charlie Corbett,...
The Address Book: Our Place in the Scheme of Things

The Address Book: Our Place in the Scheme of Things

$35.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Earth: A Biography of Life: The Story of Life On Our Planet through 47 Incredible Organisms

The Earth: A Biography of Life: The Story of Life On Our Planet

$55.00 AUD$22.50 AUD
A beautiful and informative history of life on our planet.It is difficult to conceive of the vast scale of the history of life on Earth, from the very first living...
The Observant Walker: Wild Food, Nature and Hidden Treasures on the Pathways of Britain

The Observant Walker: Wild Food, Nature and Hidden Treasures on the

$27.99 AUD$22.39 AUD
'Blissfully funny, staggeringly informative, a joyful companion' Caroline Quentin'Tells the endlessly fascinating tale of Britain's natural history in a way that makes every delicate detail sparkle with life' Charlie Corbett,...
Trees - 10 Things You Should Know: The perfect stocking filler for Christmas

Trees - 10 Things You Should Know: The perfect stocking filler [...]

$29.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Discover the wonders at the centre of our planet's ecosystem.In ten short and accessible essays, science and nature writer Carolyn Fry takes us on an awe-inspiring journey of the Earth's...
Living on Earth: Life, Consciousness and the Making of the Natural World

Living on Earth: Life, Consciousness and the Making of the Natural World

$34.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
The eagerly anticipated conclusion to Peter Godfrey-Smith's three-part exploration of the origins of intelligence on Earth, which began with the bestselling Other Minds in 2018 and continued with Metazoa in...
The Life and Death of Planet Earth: How the New Science of Astrobiology Charts the Ultimate Fate of Our World

The Life and Death of Planet Earth: How the New Science of Astrobiology Charts the Ultimate Fate of Our World

$55.00 AUD$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Fen, Bog and Swamp: A Short History of Peatland Destruction and Its Role in the Climate Crisis

Fen, Bog and Swamp: A Short History of Peatland Destruction and Its Role in the Climate Crisis

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Annie ProulxFormat: Paperback, 129mm x 198mm, 190g, 208 pagesPublished: HarperCollins Publishers, United Kingdom, 2023A BBC Radio 4 Book of the Week'Magnificent' Guardian'Remarkable ... A compact classic!' Bill McKibben'I learned...
Forces of Nature

Forces of Nature

$39.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
In Oceans Deep: Courage, Innovation, and Adventure Beneath the Waves

In Oceans Deep: Courage, Innovation, and Adventure Beneath the Waves

$29.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
In an age of unprecedented exploration and innovation, our oceans remain largely unknown, and endlessly fascinating: full of mystery, danger, beauty, and inspiration. In Oceans Deep celebrates the daring pioneers...
The Book of Tree Poems

The Book of Tree Poems

$35.00 AUD$28.00 AUD
Author: Ana Sampson Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 128 Could there be a more pleasant way to spend a warm afternoon than lazing under a tree reading poetry inspired by...
Fen, Bog and Swamp: A Short History of Peatland Destruction and Its Role in the Climate Crisis

Fen, Bog and Swamp: A Short History of Peatland Destruction and Its Role in the Climate Crisis

$24.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Annie Proulx Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 208 A BBC Radio 4 Book of the Week 'Magnificent' Guardian 'Remarkable ... A compact classic!' Bill McKibben 'I learned something new...
The Little Book of Trees

The Little Book of Trees

$24.99 AUD$21.24 AUD
Author: Herman Shugart (W. W. Corcoran Professor of Natural History (Emeritus) and Research Professor) Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 160 A charming, richly illustrated, pocket-size exploration of the world's trees....
Amphibious Soul: Finding the wild in a tame world

Amphibious Soul: Finding the wild in a tame world

$36.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Craig Foster Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 An awe-inspiring narrative about the power of nature and our place within it, from the creator of My Octopus Teacher, filmmaker...
Little Forest Folk: How to raise happy, healthy children who love the great outdoors

Little Forest Folk: How to raise happy, healthy children who love the great outdoors

$39.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Leanna Barrett Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 208 This is a book with a mission. A mission to help parents get their little ones into loving and caring for...
Little Forest Folk: How to raise happy, healthy children who love the great outdoors

Little Forest Folk: How to raise happy, healthy children who love the great outdoors

$39.99 AUD$32.00 AUD
Author: Leanna Barrett Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 208 This is a book with a mission. A mission to help parents get their little ones into loving and caring for...
Amphibious Soul: Finding the wild in a tame world

Amphibious Soul: Finding the wild in a tame world

$36.99 AUD$29.59 AUD
Author: Craig Foster Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 An awe-inspiring narrative about the power of nature and our place within it, from the creator of My Octopus Teacher, filmmaker...
Frogs of the World: A Guide to Every Family

Frogs of the World: A Guide to Every Family

$49.99 AUD$42.49 AUD
Author: Mark O'Shea Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 240 A richly illustrated guide to the world's frogs that includes species from every family. With more than 7,600 known species, frogs...
The Lives of Sharks: A Natural History of Shark Life

The Lives of Sharks: A Natural History of Shark Life

$59.99 AUD$50.99 AUD
Author: Daniel Abel Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 288 A richly illustrated and comprehensive introduction to the world's sharks. Sharks are the top predators in many marine ecosystems. But tales...
The Complete Insect: Anatomy, Physiology, Evolution, and Ecology

The Complete Insect: Anatomy, Physiology, Evolution, and Ecology

$59.99 AUD$50.99 AUD
Author: David A. Grimaldi Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 368 With an astounding 3.5 million species occupying virtually every habitat on Earth, insects are one of the most diverse groups...
Cacophony of Bone

Cacophony of Bone

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Kerri ni Dochartaigh Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 Two days after the Winter Solstice in 2019 Kerri and her partner M moved to a small, remote railway cottage...
The Deepest Map: The High-Stakes Race to Chart the World's Oceans

The Deepest Map: The High-Stakes Race to Chart the World's Oceans

$65.00 AUD$30.00 AUD
Author: Laura Trethewey Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 304 A SCIENCE NEWS MAGAZINE BEST BOOK OF 2023 A GLOBE AND MAIL BEST NONFICTION BOOK OF 2023 "Should be required reading....
America Before: The Key to Earth's Lost Civilization: A new investigation into the ancient apocalypse

America Before: The Key to Earth's Lost Civilization: A new investigation into the ancient apocalypse

$26.99 AUD$21.59 AUD
Author: Graham Hancock Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 640 ***THE SUNDAY TIMES TOP TEN BESTSELLER*** 'Hancock's books provide a fascinating, alternative version of prehistory. America Before, detailed and wide-ranging, turns...
Wild Air: In Search of Birdsong

Wild Air: In Search of Birdsong

$39.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Shortlisted for the 2023 Highland Book Prize'Joyful and mindful, a powerful argument for being still and listening' Sunday TimesA book about birds, birdsong and the countryside they inhabit, from the...
The Fragile Earth: Writing from the New Yorker on Climate Change

The Fragile Earth: Writing from the New Yorker on Climate Change

$22.99 AUD$18.40 AUD
Author: David Remnick Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 560 A classic collection of the New Yorker's most urgent and groundbreaking reporting from the front lines of the climate emergency In...
The Fragile Earth: Writing from the New Yorker on Climate Change

The Fragile Earth: Writing from the New Yorker on Climate Change

$22.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: David Remnick Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 560 A classic collection of the New Yorker's most urgent and groundbreaking reporting from the front lines of the climate emergency In...